Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Visitors Visa questions

Mar 16, 06:17 PDT My wife is in this U.S. on an H1B visa

Mar 16, 06:17 PDT My wife is in this U.S. on an H1B visa sponsored by a university. Unfortunately, the University is not able to hire her back and the her status will expire in May 2016. She would like to remain in the U.S. for a few more months to wrap up independent research. Would she be eligible to change her status to a B1 or B2? Please note that we have pending petition (family-based F2A category) for her green card. If green card visa becomes available while she is here on a B1/B2 visa, will she have trouble adjusting her status to a permanent resident? Thank you.

Read more

KJL LAW

Juris Doctorate

2,176 satisfied customers
If I am a former USA resident who overstayed a visitors visa

If I am a former USA resident who overstayed a visitors visa from 2001-2005 .left America voluntary in 2005 and now I am a Canadian citizen .i have a son born in the USA will I have issued crossing into the USAJA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: No I have no pending applications my current Canadian status is Canadian citizenJA: Has anything been filed or reported?Customer: No nothing filed or reportedJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: No

Read more

KJL LAW

Juris Doctorate

2,176 satisfied customers
My girlfriend is a swedish citizen. She came here on a visa

My girlfriend is a swedish citizen. She came here on a visa waiver back in june of 2016 and overstayed by two days. Her passport was not flagged, however she has been denied a b1/b2 twice so far. My question is, can she still use the visa waiver to enter. And in the future, would i still be able to petition for her as a fiance with an I-129f and k1, or do we have to get married first?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: Nothing is pending right now. She got denied the visitor visa last mondayJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: No

Read more

1,240 satisfied customers
I wanr to ask you, if it's possible to work in SUA? In this

Hello...i wanr to ask you, if it's possible to work in SUA? In this moment i have a visa B1-B2, i was already in SUA, twice, and I wanr to work in Florida. My dream it's to work to a Gym pleace, to a class, because in this moment, I do this jobe in my country, in Romania. How can I work? Thank's.JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: No, nothing.JA: Has anything been filed or reported?Customer: No, never.JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: I have already a diploma Personal Triner, i've make it a course last year.

Read more

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Doctoral Degree

115,378 satisfied customers
I'm am a child immigrant benefited by DACA. I've been here

Hi. I'm am a child immigrant benefited by DACA. I've been here since I was 7. I am 26 now. However, I just found out today that I was supposed to register for selective service. No one ever made me aware of this. I'm not even sure what selective service is. But I googled and read that because I didn't register, I may be denied future citizenship and may face criminal charges. I visited a few recruiting offices, including Navy and Air Force, but was simply rejected due to lack of immigration status. But not even they mentioned selective service. What are my options?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: I have no status. My visitors visa expired in 2007. I am now working with DACA. I have no pending petitions as of yet. I am more concerned about the future and the possible criminal charges..JA: Has anything been filed or reported?Customer: No. I saw some where that some receive letters making them aware, but I dont know if this is true since I never received one.JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: No. Just that I am a high school graduate with no criminal record. I dont know it that makes a difference.

Read more

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

Juris Doctor.

41,550 satisfied customers
How are you and thank you for being online. My girlfriend is

Hello how are you and thank you for being online. My girlfriend is Jamaican and I am a US citizen living in Florida. We met 2 months ago and she already was signed up for a program that put her on J1 before I met her.She just started the J1 a month ago. We now just want her to come to Florida and cancel the work contract. How is the best way to get her here in Florida prrmenant all the way to married with Greencard here?JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: The J1 has a 2 year rule. She has a bachelors in Hospitality which she just graduated. The job they they gave her on the program has her bussing tables. That is not right

Read more

KJL LAW

Juris Doctorate

2,176 satisfied customers
I hahve immigration questions, Texas, No, It is a I-539

I hahve immigration questionsJA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.Customer: TexasJA: Has anything been filed or reported?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: It is a I-539 question

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

68,702 satisfied customers
I want to file a card petition for my mom who is here in the

I want to file a green card petition for my mom who is here in the US with me, was wondering if I should do a 1 step or two step process if doing any has advantages over the order?JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.Customer: MassachusettsJA: Has anything been filed or reported?Customer: no not yetJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: she is in the US with a visitor Visa here visa is valid for 2 years but she cannot stay more than 6 months at a time as stated. She came in in May 22, 2016

Read more

KJL LAW

Juris Doctorate

2,176 satisfied customers
I'm getting married in Mexico. I am an american citizen and

I'm getting married in Mexico.I am an american citizen and my fiance is from Mexico.after we get married can she return to the US right after the wedding? She has a visa to come to the US as a tourist. Could the US cancel her visa after getting married?

Read more

Marc

Attorney at Law

JD

534 satisfied customers
View more legal questions
In The News