Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Visa Waiver questions

My friend flew from Manchester England last week to LAX for

Hello,My friend flew from Manchester England last week to LAX for a two week visit. She is a British Citizen. She was detained at LAX, sent to Second level Immigration, manhandled, kept overnight and sent back to the UK the next day because they told here that when she was last here in 2005 she went 8 hours over her Visa stay. How can we clear this off here Visa Status?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,122 satisfied customers
I believe I made something wrong, I made the following

I believe I made something wrong, I made the following payments that I do not remember for what : Show details JUSTANSWER *LAWYER 08/24/2016 08/25/2016 Sale JUSTANSWER *LAWYER $38.62. Please inform me if there is something else to pay to have and opinion and talk to a lawyer. Thank you for your reply Regards Mario ********* email: *******@*****.***

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

110 satisfied customers
In July 2015 we sent my petition for alien worker (i-140).

Hi, my name is***** 2015 we sent my petition for alien worker (i-140). After we applied for i-485 for my family members, (receipt has August 18 date) for my husband and son (application to register permanent resident or adjust status). Six months later we received a letter with demand for additional verification documents. In one month we sent additional paperwork with supporting documents and received denial with two offers - either to appeal this case or to reopen case. We sent appeal motion (i-290b) and received the receipt of August 11, 2016. August 17, 2016 we received denial for i-485. Now we can't stay in the country but our case is still in process in court. The question is how we can extend our i-485 form to stay legally in the country? I can send files if necessary. Thank you

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

110 satisfied customers
I'm applying for a waiver to return to the US ealier than 2

I'm applying for a waiver to return to the US ealier than 2 years after the expiration of my J1 visa, and have some questions about the application.JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: noJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: noJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: No. I'm finishing my studies, and whish to seek employment in the states.

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

63,772 satisfied customers
I am an Australian citizen and am currently living in

Hi I am an Australian citizen and am currently living in California with my partner who is a US citizen. I am on a visa waiver having entered US on the 31st May 2016 I have 26 days remaining on my current visa stamped in my passport (26th August 2016). We have travelled back and forth between continents over the last year and intend to do the same over the coming years. I am a self-funded retiree and have bought a house here in Sonoma Valley. My partner and I joked about getting married a few weeks ago when we were in Las Vegas and over the course of these last weeks have talked seriously about really getting married. If we do get married can I apply for a change of status to my visa? Also If we do get married is it advisable to do so before the 90 days has expired or after the 90 days? The main question is a matter of timing as do not want to over stayed on my current visa if this will cause an issue with applying for a Green card. Please advise

Read more

Taylor

Attorney

Juris Doctor

346 satisfied customers
Consequences of F2A Card petition for Future Visa Waiver.

Consequences of F2A Green Card petition for Future Visa Waiver. Considering a person is married to a green card holder, and the green card holder files a petition for a green card for her spouse from a Visa Waiver Country. What are the consequences in following scenarios for the USE OF HIS VISA WAIVER RIGHTS: Scenario A) The person does not follow the process and the process will not reach to the final embassy interview because the couple decides during the waiting time that they don't wish to live in the USA permanently. Scenario B) The petition gets rejected because e.g. the petitioner does not have enough income or other similar reasons (not criminal or other inadmissibility issues). Scenario C) The green card gets issued, but the person loses it eventually as he is not living in the USA. Please clarify the influence of above scenarios on the Visa Waiver Rights. Filing the petition alone, does not limit the use of Visa Waiver, in fact 1000's of couples freely travel under visa waiver after their petition was filed (as can be seen in many online forums). However, above scenarios are not widely know. The Visa Waiver person is German citizen, and not 100% sure if he wants or wants not to live in the USA in future, however, would like to start the process without losing his rights of using Visa Waiver in future.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,024 satisfied customers
I am a card holder and my fiance is here on a visit visa.Is

I am a green card holder and my fiance is here on a visit visa.Is there any way we get married and she got to stay here while her case processes.

Read more

Taylor

Attorney

Juris Doctor

346 satisfied customers
My son is getting married in October and s fiancé is not a

My son is getting married in October and his fiancé is not a citizen. She's been in the United States since 8 years old. How long once they are married before she can travel out of the country and get her citizenship

Read more

ScottyMacESQ

Doctoral Degree

22,524 satisfied customers
I'm a Norwegian citizen and a US resident from 1999 to 2013.

HiI'm a Norwegian citizen and a US resident from 1999 to 2013. I returned to Norway at that time with my American wife since my mom was rapidly worsening from Alzheimer's decease. She passed away on february 2015. By then, I had gotten a job in Norway and we had also gotten a baby. So we have continued to stay here, and will do so until we can afford to move back. I have 3 kids from my previous marriage still in the US that I pay child support for.I still have a valid green card. But I have not maintained my residency. I didn't fill out a re entry permit. I have also not filed taxes since 2013.In September this year we are going to the US to visit and I'm wondering what's the best way for me to travel. Should I travel on the Visa Waiver program on my Norwegian passport? Do I have to formally abandon my green card first in order to do this? How long does it usually take to surrender it. I will have to send it in by mail to Great Brittain.I know we will move back to the US at one point so surrendering my green card isn't something I take lightly...

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

63,772 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News