Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Visa Waiver questions

I would like to know if i can marry my life partner of 15

Hi, yes. I would like to know if i can marry my life partner of 15 years while I'm in the US with a visa waiver, ESTA?JA: Are you planning to get married within 90 days of the arrival to the US?Customer: yesJA: Have you talked to a lawyer?Customer: No, just started looking nowJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: That is all

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,372 satisfied customers
This is urgent. I need to apply for a card. My husband is a

This is urgent. I need to apply for a green card. My husband is a US citizen who has lived in Israel for 35 years and holds current passport. He has cancer and it is treatable in Israel. But I am an Australian and Israeli citizen born in UK. My nearly 5 year old Australian grandaughter has recently been rushed to America for life-saving cancer treatment with her parents and 3 brothers. My daughter needs me there as familial support as she has no relatives there. They live in Long Island. I cannot leave my husband alone in Israel and wish to apply urgently to join my daughter and grandchildren so I can provide the emotional and practical help they need. Will I be able to get a green card urgently?JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: noJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: noJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: no

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,000 satisfied customers
I got Married to Japanese lady in Japan. citizen. We also

I got Married to Japanese lady in Japan. I am US citizen. We also had a baby together and that baby as both US passport and JP passport. - We are not moving back to the US yet. - However we do want to visit. Is there going to be any problems going through immigration when my wife goes through the foreigner line carrying our baby who has US passport ?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,000 satisfied customers
I do, no I have another situation needing an immigration

I doJA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: no I have another situation needing an immigration lawyerJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: noJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: no I will explain everything once i am connected

Read more

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Doctoral Degree

112,954 satisfied customers
How can my friend stay in the US with travel VISA? (I think

How long can my friend stay in the US with travel VISA? (I think it's part of the VISA waiver since shes holding a Taiwanese passport) Based on my own online research the maximum stay is 6 months but does that re-count every year?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

49,978 satisfied customers
Immigration question please? I'm a British citizen with a

Hello - immigration question please?I'm a British citizen with a brother living in the USA. I came to the states in aug 2014 and for the next 18 months was spending most of my time in the usa without ever exceeding my 90 day allowance, i would travel back to london for two weeks or so then come back. After a short time, i began exploring the possibilty of relocatig permantely to the states and was looking into various business opportunities and ideas. I was advised to apply for e2 visa, but was apprehensive because i felt i needed nore time to research and explore my idea before comitting to the e2, and then i was advised i apply for b2 first which wouldve allowed me 6 month stay at a stretch which was ideal to allowe me to conduct more research etc. In april 2016 i applied for b2 visa in us embassy in london and was rejected with the notion i should apply directly for the e2. Its been a few months now of compiling info n data etc for the application and obviously ive been out of the usa - my lawyer advised after six months (therefore oct 2016) to reaply for ESTA/visa waiver as there was a slim chance i may be accepted - i was rejected, seemingly making the e2 my only option, and hoping to have it complete by end of this year (fingers crossed!) my questions are;1) does my b2 rejection or esta rejection impact my chances?2) if im rejected for e2, can i ever get back into the states?3) how long before i can use esta again?4) how long is the wait for an interview and visa acceptance for the e2?5) will i get hassled at the port of entey if granted a visa?6) is there any restrictions on overseas travel once granted an e2?Thanks

Read more

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Doctoral Degree

112,954 satisfied customers
FOR germartin: There is a question that asked: Have any of

FOR germartin:There is a question that asked:Have any of your siblings, parents, children, spouse, or fiancé or fiancée ever violated the immigration laws of the USA, such as overstaying a visa, coming to America illegally, working without permission, or committing any other type of immigration violation? If yes, please explain below.My wife is on a visa waiver program when she got sick and overstayed by one month. Heart attack... what should I put in that question.The they asked again:Have you (or your family) ever overstayed a visa, or worked without permission, in the U.S. or any other country?We never over stated on a visa or worked in the USA without permission. She did overstay on the VISA WAIVER.. WHAT DO WE PUT?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

49,978 satisfied customers
I have a court hearing for a criminal case and i was let out

Hi I have a court hearing for a criminal case and i was let out on bail. I left the country back to India to visit my parents before my court hearing. But when I flew back into the country us costumes didn't let me in and deported me. Now I'm not able to meet my court date and if I don't a warrant will be issued on me. Is there any way I can travel back to the country to meet the court date?JA: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in? And to clarify, can you tell me what paperwork has been filed?Customer: It's in New YorkJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: I have but so far nothing has been workingJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: My criminal case was on domestic violence. I left the states while my green card is under process but I didn't have the advance parole yet

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,372 satisfied customers
Please only answers from experienced attorneys in consular

Please only answers from experienced attorneys in consular processingI do have a attorney, she told me to calm down and not worry about it- yet i am a person full with anxietyHere is my Story:In 2005 i married a US military men in Germany. Shortly after he took me to the States and left me for his ExGirlfriend which was followed by a divorce (2006). He never filed anything for me. Shortly after the divorce -still while in the US- i married a US Citizen. He filed for me, i got my conditional permanent residency through him. He started physically abusing me so i left and divorced him in 2007. After my two year permanent residency was up i left the US and returned to my Country. ( there was a 2 months overstay but my attorney said as long as it was under 6 months we will be fine)I visited the US on the Visa Waiver Programm - never had issues at the POE in June 2014, May 2015 and December 2015 and met my current Husband (we knew each other from the time i lived in the US but met up and started falling in love. We got married in Dec 2015. It was a super small ceremony we did took a bunch of evidence photos and are almost done with our CR1 Visa process. I am waiting on my CC and the Interview in Frankfurt. He visited me in June this year to meet my parents and what not I was honest about my previous two marriages on all my paperwork, submitted all decrees- of course all with the help of our experienced immigration attorney.Now as it is getting closer to my interview and i become more and more anxious about my Interview and if i get judged based on my previous marriages 10 years ago by the CO. Should my husband be present at the interview as well? Is there anything i can do to not get put into administrative processing?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,372 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News