Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Visa Waiver questions

My daughter and her boyfriend met while she was in Spain,

My daughter and her boyfriend met while she was in Spain, teaching for 2 years. He came over, hoping to find a job with a company that would sponsor him. That hasn't happened. Money is an issue and having him go back to Spain after he quit his job, isn't very feasible. It seems that the best solution would be to get married so that he can stay in the US. Because she just returned to the US, she doesn't have a job yet and therefore can't sponsor him. They are asking me to be his sponsor. I think he is a great guy, but what would happen if they got divorced? Would he have to go back to Spain, or would I be responsible for him and to what extent? Also, what if he wasn't able to, or didn't work? Would I be responsible for his food and board? What other responsibilities would I have?I would also like to know if they got married and couldn't get the marriage certificate back from the State and turned in to immigration before the Visa expires, will there be any legal problems. The marriage license takes 2-3 weeks to arrive.Thank you,Trudy Schnorr

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,702 satisfied customers
My wife and my daughter are now living in Chicago for the

Hello,my wife and my daughter are now living in Chicago for the next 2 years, my wife is an american citizen and my daughter has french and american passport.I'm a french citizen with a french residence.I'm a seaman, i work 44 days and then 39 days off.So i plan to spend 39 days in Chicago and then 44 days in Europe during next 2 years on Visa Waiver Programm.Of course each time that i will travel in USA i will have with me:-return ticket-letter from my employer that i have to physically be in Europe 39 days later.-letter of recommendation from my employer that i have a permanent contract with good salary and generous health care.-bank statement of income-proof of owning a residence in France.-address in Chicago (my father in law).Do i can expect some trouble to enter USA or do you think i will be fine?Thank you.

Read more

ScottyMacESQ

Doctoral Degree

22,676 satisfied customers
I'm an Irish citizen married to U.S. citizen and we've been

Hi,I'm an Irish citizen married to U.S. citizen and we've been living in Ireland together for over a year.We were married in May 2016 and we are hoping to move to the U.S. to live and work.Also I am scheduled to visit the U.S. on the 1st December and is it possible to gain entry using the Visa Waiver Program while my i - 130 is pending? If not, what other visa can I enter the country with that can be changed into a permanent visa?Or can you recommend a process for us to take?Regards,Eva

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,582 satisfied customers
I'm a singaporean and looking to get married to a US citizen

Hi I'm a singaporean and looking to get married to a US citizen who is in Iowa.. We are wondering how and what would be the proper process to get through the immigration. What would be the most safest and quickest way for me to settle down there with him. I have a Son with me as well. I'm actually a divorcee.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,308 satisfied customers
I currently have an R-1 Visa application being processed

I currently have an R-1 Visa application being processed (approval has not been given to my employer, but site visit has been done), it has been in the works since I applied in December 2015. I have had a holiday booked for 10 days to LA in a few weeks time, obviously hoping that my R-1 had been approved by then. Since it has not, should I apply for a Visa waiver (i have used them in the past for holidays to the USA) and use that in the meantime for the holiday? I am an Australian citizen.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,308 satisfied customers
I have a question about moral turpitude as I am traveling to

I have a question about moral turpitude as I am traveling to Hawaii next month. In 2009 I was charged with a dui and when filling out the visa waiver to travel to the US in 2009 one of the questions related to " do you have a criminal record" to which I answered yes , then obtained a US visa . Now I have just filled out the esta waiver today and it mentions " only crimes of moral turpitude " which a dui doesn't so I selected no and I received approval the next day. The US visa in my passport is now out of date, from what I have researched and found on the US customs website, it seems I didn't need a US visa in the first place. Will I be able to enter Hawaii ?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,582 satisfied customers
2 years ago i applied for a diversity visa and i was denied

Hello , 2 years ago i applied for a diversity visa and i was denied the visa because after my interview my case went in administrative processing and at the end the embassy could not confirm my birth certificate's number in my home country's birth registry .Embassy officer therefore assumed i was providing fake birth certificate and therefor i was denied visa under 212 (a) (6) (c) (i) .Back at that time i assumed they were making all this up because i travelled to multiple places used the same passeport and birth certificate and i never encountered any issue with it .2 year after my denial i was in the process of renewing my passeport when i was told that in my home country they actually lost the birth registry entries of the year i was born in .... which is the reason why the embassy could not find it. To make up for the incident my home country is going to reintroduce the same birth certificate i 've had all this time into the registry and is also as well going to give us a statement explaining the circumstance therefore making us be able to use the same birth certificate again.Since it was not my fault and the document i provided were all legit to my knowledge at that time i'm seeking counceling on how to approach this and revert the decision if possible, because i now need to get a visa for employment opportunity i am offered in the us .. the company is willing to support me through the process but i don't really know where to start from.Let me know if you need further details to help guide me better .THANKS

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,308 satisfied customers
Earlier this year I overstayed my visa waiver program (Esta)

Hi! earlier this year I overstayed my visa waiver program (Esta) for 20 days. I want to know how serious the overstay is and if this is gonna bring me alot of trouble while applying for a new visum. Should I apply for the B2 visa or the F1, I know a school that I would like to attend as well. Please help me out!

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

392 satisfied customers
My friend flew from Manchester England last week to LAX for

Hello,My friend flew from Manchester England last week to LAX for a two week visit. She is a British Citizen. She was detained at LAX, sent to Second level Immigration, manhandled, kept overnight and sent back to the UK the next day because they told here that when she was last here in 2005 she went 8 hours over her Visa stay. How can we clear this off here Visa Status?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,308 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News