How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 35153
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
6 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Visa Renewal Process Related Questions

Visa renewal is an important process to retain your legal status in the U.S. The need for renewal depends on the type of visa, current circumstances, policy changes, and so on. Your stay and actions in the U.S. during the validity of your visa can affect your renewal. For example, committing a felony or being arrested can influence your renewal. To know more about your particular situation, below are common questions answered by Experts about visa renewal.

My husband was arrested but later discharged. Will this incident affect his visa renewal? Will this information be available to the U.S. customs if his visa is approved? Is he liable to confirm the arrest and would they require the police reports to verify?

A negative incident such as an arrest can influence visa renewal. The authorities may view the offender as a potential troublemaker in the U.S. Since no one has a right to a visa, he may be denied. However a dismissal or discharge after the arrest is the best possible outcome to increase the chances of his visa renewal. Hiring a lawyer can also help present a strong case for renewal.

Most likely the U.S. customs would have records of his arrest on their systems and they will cross check. Your husband should be truthful since the information is accessible to the authorities. Certified copies of the police report and court disposition may be submitted to prove dismissal. It should be noted that the arrest will remain a permanent record in your husband’s file which cannot be erased.

My fiancé is on an tourist visa and has applied for the renewal of Form I-94. Can she travel within the U.S. while waiting for her I-94?

She should be allowed to stay or travel in the U.S. because her application for extension is pending. This falls in the category of stay authorized by the attorney general. She will be required to carry the fee receipt of Form I-797 as a proof of legal status.

My H-1B was valid for three years and I am continuing with the same job and employer. I need to renew my H-1B for three additional years. How do I renew a H-1B visa?

You need to file the same documents as submitted for the original H-1B visa along with Form I-129 marking the tab “extension of status”. You also need to prove you have maintained status by producing evidence of salary and bank statements. The renewal could take between three to six months. If you want to extend it would be sensible to apply for it at the earliest because your status is legal while the visa extension is pending. To extend beyond six years, a labor certification or Form I-140 needs to be filed at the beginning of the sixth year.

My H-1B visa petition was approved in the U.S. and I had my visa renewal interview in the U.S. consulate in my home country. But my visa was not issued, stating administrative processing under section 221(g). What could be the reason for my file to be pending and the reason for the delay? Can this process be expedited?

Usually in the event of an application coming under the purview of section 221(g) it is most likely due to the embassy or consulate being skeptical or concerned regarding a particular aspect in your application but not having the authority to deny the visa. Hence they could have recommended denial and sought the counsel of the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) to review the application.

One of the ways to hasten the process could be by applying for premium processing. This could cost up to $1225.

How can I extend my E-2 visa without renewing it? My business currently does not qualify for a renewal and I require time to improve the condition of my business. Will it be considered illegal stay while renewal is under process? If the renewal is denied, would it negatively influence my chances of a new E-2 visa in the future?

There is really no significant difference between visa renewal and visa extension. As per normal procedure you are required to file for renewal before the expiry date using Form I-129. The immigration authorities could ask for a Request for Evidence (RFE) in the form of financial documents and may take time to process the visa renewal, possibly a few months. If this happens, you could use this time to improve your business.

During the time visa is being renewed, the applicant is still considered to be under authorized stay. If the visa is denied, you could appeal within thirty days of denial. You are legally allowed in the U.S. while the appeal is pending. If the appeal is denied it is wise to leave the U.S. immediately to avoid any negative effects on future visa applications.

Visa renewal is a subjective matter. Sometimes your visa renewal may be denied and other times a new application could be approved. The assessment, review, and discretion of the immigration officer and USCIS policies play an important role in visa renewal. Timely action for renewal, co-operating with the authorities and following the procedures can help avoid complications.

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 35153
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
6 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Immigration Lawyers are online & ready to help you now

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 30464
10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Georgetown Lawyer
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 8543
10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 3550
Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Recent Visa Renewal Questions

  • how long does it take to change status from B2 to F1 for a

    how long does it take to change status from B2 to F1 for a high school student in the United States?
  • my wife has entered the u.s. 3 times. she had to leave for

    my wife has entered the u.s. 3 times. she had to leave for personnel matters.i am a us citizen we have been married for 13 years.my wife has never been deported or has an order for deportation.she has been living here for over 10 years and has not gone out of states. she has a clean record.the problem is when I filed papers as apetitioner for, and we got an appoint with immigration my wife told him the truth about leaving the u.s. but they don't have any records of her going out and entering illegally.they denied her visa.is there any thing that can be done.
  • friend is in Dubai trying to fly out to tashkent uzbekistan

    friend is in Dubai trying to fly out to tashkent uzbekistan via london, he has been working in Dubai for 3 yrs, job is finished now he is leaving to go home to Tashkent before coming here to the USA. unable to leave before he shows he has 3000.00 to travel. he is not a US citizen. bank in tashkent has put a hold on his income deposit. they suspect he is sponsoring politicians. he is now unable to pay his workers with that money the bank is holding. the bank has requested him to come and explain source of income. stuck at Dubai airport where he was told he needed 3000.00 to leave.

< Last | Next >
View More Immigration Law Questions