How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 35169
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
3 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Questions on Visa Lottery Requirements

One of the ways to legally immigrate to the United States is to depend wholly on luck and enter the congressionally mandated visa lottery. This lottery offers 50,000 Green Cards to individuals from selected countries. This is a part of the Diversity Immigrant Visa Program and is open to countries that generally have low rates of immigration to the United States. Individuals born in countries with already high rates of immigration would not be eligible to apply. Participation in the lottery is available through the State Department’s website at www.dvlottery.state.gov.

Listed below are a few questions answered by immigration lawyers on visa lottery related issues.

I came to the U.S. after winning a visa lottery. I did not include my son at that time since I didn’t have a photo of his to scan. After I received the USCIS forms, I was told that I couldn’t get the visa if I included him. Now what can I do to make him join me?

If your son was not put on the application, all you can do now is to file an I-130 petition for him and wait for it to be processed. You will not be able to go back to your DV application and re-open it to include him. In addition, your DV number would no longer be available since it is a different fiscal year now so you can only go the I-130 route.

A man from the Ivory Coast won the immigration visa lottery and has been residing in the U.S. for over a year. He wants to visit the Ivory Coast and is worried he may not be allowed to re-enter the U.S. He has a Green Card with 10-year validity. Are there any restrictions on an immigration visa?

He should have no problem re-entering the country as long as he does so within 180 days. If he wants to stay out of the country for a longer period of time, he would need to file for a re-entry permit before he leaves. This would give him up to two years to stay out of the country without losing his residency status. This form can be located at www.uscis.gov/forms/

I am a Bangladeshi and my husband won the DV (Diversity Visa lottery) three years ago. I received my Green Card along with him, as his spouse, and we have been staying in the U.S. ever since. Does my Green Card still remain valid if we divorce? Will I still be eligible to apply for citizenship after five years as a divorcée?

Yes, your Green Card would be secure even after you divorce your husband. And yes, you can also apply for citizenship after five years.

Are there any educational or other qualifying criteria to enter the diversity visa lottery? How many times can I enter the lottery?

No. The requirement of the Diversity Visa lottery is that you can show you will not be a public charge when you are a Green Card holder in the U.S. As far as applying, while you may not apply more than one time for the same lottery, you can reapply each year if you are not picked.

There are several websites that claim to help applicants win the visa lottery. The Department of State has recognized this and has issued several warnings about these fraudulent websites that masquerade as government sites. Some of them even use seals and official flags to promote a legitimate look and charge for their services. These should be looked at as warning signs since participation in the Diversity Visa Lottery is absolutely free and the Department of State’s official website is the only place where you can fill out a legitimate entry form.

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 35169
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
3 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Immigration Lawyers are online & ready to help you now

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 30464
10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Georgetown Lawyer
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 8543
10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 3550
Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Recent Visa Lottery Questions

  • I applied I-824 for my wife and son to join with me and get

    I applied I-824 for my wife and son to join with me and get green card. they are Canadian citizen.
  • I am an American citizen. My wife has her green card. We want

    I am an American citizen. My wife has her green card. We want to adopt my wife's 11 yr old niece in Brazil due to family issues there. The child's parents are divorced. Both parents will consent to the adoption.
    We were told that we have to live with the child for 2 years prior to the adoption because she isn't an orphan.
    How can we do this when we live in America and she is in Brazil?
    Thanks for any advice.
  • I am a permanent resident alien and had a card with no expraton

    I am a permanent resident alien and had a card with no expraton date have my number but sent the card off to renew as told to by drivers lic office about 2 years ago and never rec a new card I have been here for 60 years and am about to retire and would like to get a copy of my card what do I do
< Last | Next >
View More Immigration Law Questions