Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Visa Lottery questions

Interested in working or studying in US. Want to know how to

Interested in working or studying in US. Want to know how to get work permit or green card and how much it would cost.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,112 satisfied customers
I want to know how I can have a work permit in US and how

I want to know how I can have a work permit in US and how much it would cost if possible.Can I also know the work permit process in New Zealand too if possible?I would appreciate the answers.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,112 satisfied customers
Madam, I am on H1B visa and I have 140 approved from my

Dear Sir/Madam,I am on H1B visa and I have 140 approved from my current employer. My wife also working on H1B and she also has 140 approved through her employer. Since my H1B is expiring on Dec 2016, insteady of extending H1B, i would like to convert my H1 to H4/EAD. After getting H4 EAD, I will continue working for my current employer.My question is, once I move to H4/EAD, in future if I need to come back to my H1B using approved I140, is it possible? Or do I need file for new H1B and go through the H1B quota?

Read more

Taylor

Attorney

Juris Doctor

338 satisfied customers
I have a friend from Uganda who is here on an F-1 student

Hi Jennifer,I have a friend from Uganda who is here on an F-1 student visa. The F-1 visa expires 8/16 and her I-20 expires May 2017. She wants to become a permanent resident with a green card.From what I've read she needs to file an Adjustment of Status (I-485), but someone, either the school, an employer, or even a blood relative already here on a green card, has to file the form for her. Is that correct? Can she file for it on her own?Someone had to file the F-1 for her, so I'm guessing it was the school she attends. She's in college.Is there anything else that she will need to do.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,112 satisfied customers
My friend filed immigration papers adopted daughter. The

my friend filed immigration papers for his adopted daughter. The application was denied. He immigrated here on the visa lottery before the adoption was final. The adoption became final after he arrived in the US. She lived with him less than two years. He has no documentation to verify custody before the adoption was final.Is there any chance the adopted daughter can immigrate here? The father is her sole supporter. He sends money to her -- she is in boarding school now. In the summer she lives with the father's brother.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,112 satisfied customers
My wife win DV lottery 2017. However, I have a pending

Hello,My wife win DV lottery 2017. However, I have a pending asylum case. How can I proceed?

Read more

N Cal Attorney

Doctoral Degree

7,110 satisfied customers
How difficult is it Iranian woman educated in engineering

How difficult is it for a young Iranian woman educated in engineering that speaks good English to immigrate to the USA?She has no family in the USA but wants a better life and to be free from government oppression that she faces.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,112 satisfied customers
I'm a 21 years old costa rican girl, that'd like to

Hi. I'm a 21 years old costa rican girl, that'd like to adventure myself, I'd to know what do I need to to, to move to the USA legally. I really dont want to study, just to work. But working visas are for those with college degrees, university , careers. It is not easy,

Read more

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Doctoral Degree

106,502 satisfied customers
I would like to apply to become a U.S. Citizen as I wish to

I would like to apply to become a U.S. Citizen as I wish to apply for employment in Hawaii as soon as is possible. Do I need a green card? I have been told by an employee hired in Hawaii the resort Hotel I wish to apply to that she became employed by the company and then they applied for her citizenship for her. can that be possible for me as a Canadian citizen. I am born and raised in Canada. she came from the Philippines.thank youMichelle

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

63,644 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News