Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent immigration law questions

Madam, I am on H1B visa and I have 140 approved from my

Dear Sir/Madam,I am on H1B visa and I have 140 approved from my current employer. My wife also working on H1B and she also has 140 approved through her employer. Since my H1B is expiring on Dec 2016, insteady of extending H1B, i would like to convert my H1 to H4/EAD. After getting H4 EAD, I will continue working for my current employer.My question is, once I move to H4/EAD, in future if I need to come back to my H1B using approved I140, is it possible? Or do I need file for new H1B and go through the H1B quota?

Read more

Taylor

Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
138 satisfied customers
I have a friend from Uganda who is here on an F-1 student

Hi Jennifer,I have a friend from Uganda who is here on an F-1 student visa. The F-1 visa expires 8/16 and her I-20 expires May 2017. She wants to become a permanent resident with a green card.From what I've read she needs to file an Adjustment of Status (I-485), but someone, either the school, an employer, or even a blood relative already here on a green card, has to file the form for her. Is that correct? Can she file for it on her own?Someone had to file the F-1 for her, so I'm guessing it was the school she attends. She's in college.Is there anything else that she will need to do.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,734 satisfied customers
My friend filed immigration papers adopted daughter. The

my friend filed immigration papers for his adopted daughter. The application was denied. He immigrated here on the visa lottery before the adoption was final. The adoption became final after he arrived in the US. She lived with him less than two years. He has no documentation to verify custody before the adoption was final.Is there any chance the adopted daughter can immigrate here? The father is her sole supporter. He sends money to her -- she is in boarding school now. In the summer she lives with the father's brother.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,734 satisfied customers
My wife win DV lottery 2017. However, I have a pending

Hello,My wife win DV lottery 2017. However, I have a pending asylum case. How can I proceed?

Read more

N Cal Attorney

Doctoral Degree

 
6,996 satisfied customers
Thanks with this: I don't have all

FOR JAMES: Thanks for helping with this: I don't have all the details yet, but here's the scenario: Foreign national works for major cruise ship line, wants to become LPR. Am trying to find viable options for him. His sister is a USC, but preference F-4 would require a well over 20-year wait for available visa. Parents are LPRs, but I think he's married, so they couldn't sponsor him. He's from the Philippines, so ineligible for the Visa Lottery. Regarding the H-1B Visa: He has 5 years of foreign university credits in business management (I'm not sure how he'd do re: the 3/1 year experience rule). It seems he may have a chance with an H-1B visa.My question is, how does an employer-sponsored H-1B work in the real world? Would the employee approach his employer about sponsoring him? The cruise ship line he works for has him taking management classes, so they must value his potential, but I don't know if they'd be willing to pay the thousands of dollars in fees to process his H-1B visa.....Thanks

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,248 satisfied customers
How difficult is it young Iranian woman educated in engineering

How difficult is it for a young Iranian woman educated in engineering that speaks good English to immigrate to the USA?She has no family in the USA but wants a better life and to be free from government oppression that she faces.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,734 satisfied customers
I'm a 21 years old costa rican girl, that'd like to adve

Hi. I'm a 21 years old costa rican girl, that'd like to adventure myself, I'd to know what do I need to to, to move to the USA legally. I really dont want to study, just to work. But working visas are for those with college degrees, university , careers. It is not easy,

Read more

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Doctoral Degree

 
104,310 satisfied customers
I would like to apply to become a U.S. Citizen as I wish to

I would like to apply to become a U.S. Citizen as I wish to apply for employment in Hawaii as soon as is possible. Do I need a green card? I have been told by an employee hired in Hawaii the resort Hotel I wish to apply to that she became employed by the company and then they applied for her citizenship for her. can that be possible for me as a Canadian citizen. I am born and raised in Canada. she came from the Philippines.thank youMichelle

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

 
62,182 satisfied customers
My fiancé is from the Congo in Africa. He did not declare his

My fiancé is from the Congo in Africa. He did not declare his children or soon to be ex wife when he travelled to the U.S. and now he has his permanent residence. We are planning on getting married as soon as the divorce is final. He would really like to have his three children in the US. I am not sure what will happen because he was not honest about his marital status when he got his visa and documents to travel. What should we do?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,832 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions

How JustAnswer Works

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Pay nothing to your Expert if you're not satisfied.

In The News