Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Visa Lottery questions

My female friend was in the USA last year for 4 months as a

my female friend was in the USA last year for 4 months as a visitor and stayed with her childhood girlfriend. We met while she was here in the USA. She wants to come again. What is the best way for her to come here? She is afraid that ifJA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: No. But she is just coming as a visitor. However we have a romantic relationship which may or may not blossom.JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: Yes, I want her to come as a visitor wihtout mentioning me or our relationship.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

49,978 satisfied customers
My mom, a US citizen, would like to claim her unmarried

My mom, a US citizen, would like to claim her unmarried daughter who is 38 years old, living in Bolivia. Should we start the process here? or should she do it from Bolivia? we have i-130 filled but are not sure how to proceed. How long do paperwork claiming daughters as opposed to siblings.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,000 satisfied customers
I have a F-1, student, visa, and I am trying to apply for

I have a F-1, student, visa, and I am trying to apply for Diversity Visa lottery. Would DV lottery affect my student visa status or anything that would distruct me from studying in the U.S.? IF I win the lottery and the process goes well, would my F-1 visa be taken away from me?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,372 satisfied customers
I am an Irish citizen who had a card under the Morrison visa

Hi, I am an Irish citizen who had a green card under the Morrison visa lottery program and I even applied for citizenship in 2006 but was then relocated to my firms operations in Ireland. Unfortunately, I never followed up and was then relocated to the Middle East. Unfortunately, I can't find my social security number nor my green card which had an expiry date on it as it was a 10 year green card. My wife however is a US citizen as are both my 2 children who even have US born abroad birth certificates. Therefore, I was wondering what is the best way to go about getting my green card back. Many thanks for your help, Raphael

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,830 satisfied customers
I'm female from Gulf Arab countries with BA degree. I want

I'm female from Gulf Arab countries with BA degree. I want to live USA.What visa should I apply for and for how long I can stay there with it?Will I be able to get a job, in a retailer for example or any legal job?For how long I should wait till I can get the USA passport?What I want is to stay in USA for years without being asked to leave and I want the USA nationality. The easiest visa I can get is for student, but I'm not planning to study. or for tourism.*Note: If I left my country I do not want to go back any time soon cause of a personal issue with my family.

Read more

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Doctoral Degree

112,954 satisfied customers
I just wanted to know best options to get a card or visa to

Hi I just wanted to know best options to get a green card or visa to be able to stay in the USA for up to 6 months at a time and eventually live in the USA - I live in Australia but I am a Spanish citizen with a Spanish passport ...

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,000 satisfied customers
I am a non-resident alien lawfully living in the US under an

I am a non-resident alien lawfully living in the US under an O2 visa. I won the 2017 diversity visa lottery, low DV number ~7037 (France - EUROPE).My husband used to be on an L1 visa but lost his job this month and he is now under an O3 dependent on my O2 and cannot work as a result.We are going to file an I-485 and an I-765 at the same time for both of us to the USCIS Chicago Lockbox (once my DV# ***** published in the cut-off on the bulletin page https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/law-and-policy/bulletin.html, which should hopefully be in October 2016).That way, we will try get an EAD before we get the green card for my husband to work.We will also try to expedite the process by contacting the ​National Customer Service Center ​(​NCSC​)​ ​at 1-***-***-****​ for severe financial loss.What are the current filing fees for the I-485 and the I-765 in the case of a DV process?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

49,978 satisfied customers
I am a non-resident alien lawfully living in the US under an

I am a non-resident alien lawfully living in the US under an O2 visa. I won the 2017 diversity visa lottery, low DV number ~7037 (France - EUROPE).I will submit an I-485 for me and my husband (as well as an I-131 Advance Parole to be able to travel) once my DV# ***** published in the cut-off on the bulletin page https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/law-and-policy/bulletin.html, which should hopefully be in October 2016.In order to send the requested documentation to the USCIS Chicago Lockbox as quickly as possible once my DV# ***** called, I would like to prepare the medical visit ASAP.Can I do it now before my number gets called?Thanks

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

870 satisfied customers
Interested in working or studying in US. Want to know how to

Interested in working or studying in US. Want to know how to get work permit or green card and how much it would cost.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,000 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News