How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 34498
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Visa Denied?

Find answers to common questions about denied visas below

There are different types of visas that are issued based on need: tourist, student, work visa, etc. Visas can get denied for various reasons. The reason could be overstay, previous criminal record, failure to renew or extend a previous visa, and more. Being aware of some of the common reasons for visas getting denied can help you avoid similar situations. Below are common questions answered by Experts about denied visas.

My B-1/B-2 visa was denied. What can I do?

Case Details: I own a business in Nigeria (where I live) and work with U.S. based businesses for my resources. Denial of visa adversely affects me. If I have broken the law but been released without conviction, can my ten year tourist visa renewal be denied?

Your options are limited when a visa is denied. You will need to wait for at least six months before re-applying. The U.S. consulate has the sole authority and discretion to approve or deny visas. Since it is considered a privilege and not a right to visit the U.S., there is no appeal process.

Usually the chances of a tourist visa approval are high if the applicant has strong ties to return to their home country and have used their visa responsibly during past visits. In the event of breaking the law, not being convicted is beneficial but there is no guarantee that the visa would be granted or renewed.

What's the recourse if my L-1B visa extension was denied?

Additional Questions: Can my employer appeal the decision? Is there a possibility to apply for a new L-1B visa instead of extending?

You cannot appeal the denial of a visa extension. The employer can appeal the denial of the visa itself. You are allowed to remain in the U.S. while the appeal is pending if your employer permits you to do so. If your request for extension is approved, your visa can be renewed.

Another approach could be to apply for a fresh L-1B visa. In such a case, the appeal for extension would be nullified. This implies that if no appeal for extension is pending, your status would be that of an illegal immigrant or of visa overstay. You will have to leave and return with a fresh visa.

Questions about 10-year B-2 visa, Form I-94 extension and visa validity if extension is denied.

Case Details: I have a B-2 visa which is valid for ten years. I would like to extend the duration on my Form I-94 by applying for Form I-539. If the extension is denied, is the visa valid if I leave the U.S. before expiry of Form I-94? If the denial decision of the extension is received after my expiry date, is my visa still valid?

A visa will be valid even if the extension is denied if you leave before the expiry date. If you have applied for an extension, have not yet received a decision, and the expiry date arrives, it would be wise to leave the country. If the extension is denied and you continue to remain in the U.S. after the expiry date on Form I-94, your visa will most likely be canceled. If you are thinking about an extension it would be sensible to apply for it at the earliest.

How long can I legally stay in the U.S. if OPT extension and motion to consider are denied?

Case Details: I am currently on F1 visa status, my Optional Practical Training (OPT) extension was denied. I filed a motion to reconsider and that was denied too.

Form I-94 is the document that determines your duration of stay in the U.S. It usually has “D/S” mentioned on it, which refers to “duration of status”. Since you are on an F-1 visa you are legally entitled to stay in the U.S. until you remain in the specified course of study or OPT. You will need to leave once the program is complete. Below are a few scenarios once the program is complete:
  • You are allowed 60 days of valid legal stay (valid status) after the program ends
  • If you do not leave within 60 days, you are given a grace or leniency of 180 days without penalty
  • If you overstay for 180 days up to a year (after the 60 day window) you are likely to face a three year bar to enter the U.S.
  • If you overstay for over a year it will earn you a ten year ban
The limit on the legal stay requires strict compliance. If you extend even by one day, there will be consequences. If you overstay and apply for a visa in the future, you may be questioned by the officials and the visa could be denied.

Visa denial usually occurs for specific reasons. Sometimes it is because of clear non-adherence to procedure and other times it could be at the discretion of the immigration officer. There could be some options available for you based on your individual situation. It's best to know the various legal provisions, your rights and the best course of action and asking an Expert is a quick and affordable way of getting these legal insights.

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 34498
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Immigration Lawyers are online & ready to help you now

Ron
ASE Certified Technician
Satisfied Customers: 21588
23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Satisfied Customers: 18598
I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
John
Home Appliance Technician
Satisfied Customers: 13453
Appliance repair business owner for over 43 years.

Recent Visa Denied Questions

  • Well, I am an international student in oklahoma. 4 days ago,

    Well, I am an international student in oklahoma. 4 days ago, I drove on the highway and got caught by the cop. The cop give me two tickets with summons on them: 1. is for speeding 10 miles. Second is for drive without a valid state DL. Then, I wen to the traffic court in Oklahoma city, the layer dismissed my second ticket, and I only paid for the first one: speeding over 1 to 10 miles. I want to ask: 1) is this a misdemeanor? 2)Will it influence my F1 student visa renewed because I plan to go back to China this summer. 3)If my visa denied, what could I do?
  • Visitor for marriage refused 320(7b) spouse chances?

    Greetings
    I am an American citizen - travel writer, had been traveling in and out of Uk on port issued visitor entry clearance for the last two years. Oct 2013 received warnig at port that I would not be able to continue on visitor visas. Sure enough, January 2014 refused entry at port (citing concerns of intention to reside, and evidence of having worked(no specific rules cited) (but really because I finally told them I had a fiancé in the UK... Seems this is a massive UKBA red flag) returned home on own funds.
    Jan 2014 immediately Applied from the US for "visitor for marriage" visa (have a 1 year relationship w a UK national fiancé in London). Feb 2014 visitor for marriage visa denied citing 320(7b) evidence of previously working / breaching visitor terms (bases on evidence procured during previous jan 2013 entry clearance refusal) and additional 1-year automatic refusal of applications for 'same reason"
    So....
    Question: if fiancé and I get married (here in the us) and apply for spouse/ married partner of uk national settlement visa, will my family status trump 320(7b) year-long "ban"
    Additionally; any experience or impression of how fiesty UkBa would be in trying to appy 320(11) ? I have no record of aggrevated violations.
    I can provide many more details upon request.
    Thanks in advance
    Sage
  • I am a Nigerian lady married to a Briton who works here in

    I am a Nigerian lady married to a Briton who works here in Nigeria.We wanted to go on a 3weeks vacation to Ireland by Nov and i applied for visa on Oct 30th.I just received my passport today;visa denied!Their reason is that my obligation to return to my country is insufficient,amongst other flimsy excuses.My hubby is financing the trip as i am financially dependent on him.He has a well paying job in Nigeria and had submitted his employment/bank statements to the Irish embassy with my application,in addition to our marriage certificate and evidence of the cottage we had reserved in Ireland for the duration,also our flight reservations.I am crushed cos I and my hubby were so sure I would get a visa as an EU spouse.What can we do now?

< Last | Next >
View More Immigration Law Questions