Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Visa Denied questions

Im pregnant, and i have a visitor/tourist visa. If apply for

hello, im pregnant, and i have a visitor/tourist visa. If apply for Goverment medicaid, will this affect whenever i come back to the US or if i apply for any other kind of visa?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: im here legally with a visitor/tourist visaJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: no, just have this question because ima bout to apply for medicaid, but im affraid that will affect my status in the futureJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: no

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

68,796 satisfied customers
My friend has H1 Visa stamped (via Company-A) on his

For Judith---------------My friend has H1 B Visa stamped (via Company-A) on his passport with expiry date of March 2018. He left company-A. He is in India for last 1 year working in a company-B as a Manager. His company-B is filing L1-A Visa for him under manager category.Question 1. Will he get his H1B visa cancelled if he gets L1-AQuestion 2. What if he gets his L1-A visa denied.a. Will his H1 still be valid and can come to USA on H1-B visa and a new H1 petition filed(and approved) by the company-B's USA office.b. does he still need to go for VISA stamping inspite he has H1B stamped and unexpired.c. He has his I-140 approved via a previous company however he has stayed more than 6 years in USA before going to India. Now if he wants to come to USA on H1, and any company files his H1, will 2 Indian Pay stubs be enough for H1 transfer or he will need USA pay stub.d. If he will need USA pay stub, then please suggest a best way to come to USA on H1 (He wants to avoid to go to VISA stamping)e. Will his new H1 filing be cap exempted inspite of the fact he stayed in USA for more than 6 years and his I-140 is still approved.

Read more

Judith Ludwic

Manager

J.D.

31,230 satisfied customers
Please only answers from experienced attorneys in consular

Please only answers from experienced attorneys in consular processingI do have a attorney, she told me to calm down and not worry about it- yet i am a person full with anxietyHere is my Story:In 2005 i married a US military men in Germany. Shortly after he took me to the States and left me for his ExGirlfriend which was followed by a divorce (2006). He never filed anything for me. Shortly after the divorce -still while in the US- i married a US Citizen. He filed for me, i got my conditional permanent residency through him. He started physically abusing me so i left and divorced him in 2007. After my two year permanent residency was up i left the US and returned to my Country. ( there was a 2 months overstay but my attorney said as long as it was under 6 months we will be fine)I visited the US on the Visa Waiver Programm - never had issues at the POE in June 2014, May 2015 and December 2015 and met my current Husband (we knew each other from the time i lived in the US but met up and started falling in love. We got married in Dec 2015. It was a super small ceremony we did took a bunch of evidence photos and are almost done with our CR1 Visa process. I am waiting on my CC and the Interview in Frankfurt. He visited me in June this year to meet my parents and what not I was honest about my previous two marriages on all my paperwork, submitted all decrees- of course all with the help of our experienced immigration attorney.Now as it is getting closer to my interview and i become more and more anxious about my Interview and if i get judged based on my previous marriages 10 years ago by the CO. Should my husband be present at the interview as well? Is there anything i can do to not get put into administrative processing?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

16,166 satisfied customers
J. Senmartin, Esq. is from El Salvador, and he just married

FOR Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.Jose is from El Salvador, and he just married a US Citizen. He has no criminal record here or in El Salvador; but he did enter the USA in 2-occasion, the 1st he got caught while attempting to cross the hill and returned; and the 2nd he made it into the USA successfully and has been here since. Will it be good for his wife to petition him now? He is aware that he will need to file I-601A & if approved, interview will be in El Salvador.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

51,620 satisfied customers
My husband was given a temp ss number while he was here on a J1 visa (He also h

My husband was given a temp ss number while he was here on a J1 visa for school (He also had a visitors visa). We got married in Sept 2014 and I did support him for 6 mo out of that year. He had zero income. I had my taxes done at H&R Block and was told to file married jointly -I was told to file head of household and that I could use his temp ss number. Fast forward to now, I am preparing to send past 3 yrs of tax documents to NVC and I am getting worried that I was not supposed to file married jointly -Could this cause his to get Visa denied??? I paid a Tax professional and trusted his recommendation ........ -last year I filed married filing separate. My Husbands J1 visa had a mandatory requirement for him to stay in his country for 2 years after graduation. We have a 7 mo old daughter together and I am stuck in TX with no family waiting on his time to be up(Jan 2017). I am very worried, we cant afford to have any issues.

Read more

Judith Ludwic

Manager

J.D.

31,230 satisfied customers
I did my master from collage in california, In my university

I did my master from XXX collage in california, In my university we can take a semister break after consicutive 2 semisters,so I took break and went to coastesville, PA , Where i use to help my uncle in a store.One day a guy came to me and keep me a gun and took all the money from the counter he did like that twice in 2 weekswhile I am in the store, So we gave and police complaint and they register a case and kept him into the bars.So i went back to california and doing masters, they use to call me and ask me to come to trail as I am material witness,mean while i booked ticket and went to india, While I am coming back to california, they got arreted me @ SFO international airport.They Arrested me as "falure to attend court as material witness".After that I went to trail and the case has been dismissed and warrant has been with drawn.I got a letter from public procecuter saying that "I am material witness and doesnot have any prior cinvictions"I got h1b in 2014Now I am planning to goto stamping on june 10th 2016.does visa officer ask any question about working in the store?? will he think that I am working in the store?or he will just ask about arrest details?? or just case documents??JA: OK. The Immigration Lawyer will need to help you with this. Have you consulted a lawyer yet?Customer: noJA: Please tell me everything you can about this issue so the Immigration Lawyer can help you best. Is there anything else important you think the Immigration Lawyer should know?Customer: I did my master from XXX collage in california, In my university we can take a semister break after consicutive 2 semisters,so I took break and went to coastesville, PA , Where i use to help my uncle in a store.One day a guy came to me and keep me a gun and took all the money from the counter he did like that twice in 2 weekswhile I am in the store, So we gave and police complaint and they register a case and kept him into the bars.So i went back to california and doing masters, they use to call me and ask me to come to trail as I am material witness,mean while i booked ticket and went to india, While I am coming back to california, they got arreted me @ SFO international airport.They Arrested me as "falure to attend court as material witness".After that I went to trail and the case has been dismissed and warrant has been with drawn.I got a letter from public procecuter saying that "I am material witness and doesnot have any prior cinvictions"I got h1b in 2014Now I am planning to goto stamping on june 10th 2016.does visa officer ask any question about working in the store?? will he think that I am working in the store?or he will just ask about arrest details?? or just case documents??JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Immigration Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.

Read more

Judith Ludwic

Manager

J.D.

31,230 satisfied customers
My spouse has a consular interview in ciudad juarez CR1

My spouse has a consular interview in ciudad juarez for a CR1 visa in 2 weeks. My question is regarding a question he answered incorrectly, by saying no to had never been arrested detained or convicted. Were he answered no. We are trying to get the application corrected to correct that question on the ds 260 application . He has had some run in with the law before. We want to know if he is gonna have trouble having his visa approved. Here are the issues he had with the law. His first issue occured in 1993 were he was cited with 3 counts 14601.1 (a) misd. 31vc misd and 21801 (a) vc infrac. He got a warrant for not showing up to court. In 2000 he got the bench warrant purged and recalled and dismissed. In 1991 he got a ticket 640 a 4 for smoking on a train station, he also forgot about the ticket and it became a warrant. In 2009 he got detained for the 640 a 4 ticket that had became a warrant, he was cited and ask to pay $96 dollar fine andhe was released. This is the only citation that shows on his criminal record. He then got a ticket again a 12500 a (vc) infrac a 22350 infrac and 16028a infrac were he paid right away $1600. Last tun in was in 2013 were he was cited for a 12500 a (vc) misde and a vc22356 (b)h infraction for speeding. were he plead guilty. He was convicted and fined for $960 , he was given probation for 3 years and asked to not violate any other law than minor traffic tickets. His probation is not over until january 2017. He has his interview at ciudad juarez for his visa in 2 weeks and his probation is not seeved yet, 8 more months to go. This misdeameanor does not show on his criminal background checks only the one were he was detained in 2009, but only fined and release in 2 hours. I want to know if this is going to get his visa denied, for his criminal record and for having to ammend the application with these charges.

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,892 satisfied customers
My husband's card application to the U.S. has been denied

Hello, my husband's green card application to the U.S. has been denied due to some criminal charges he had as a youth. (That is going back 34 years.) He was approved for a green card previously in 2000 and the two of us (I'm his American wife) lived in the U.S. for 11 years before deciding to move back to the U.K. How could he be turned down now for a Green Card when he lived in the U.S. for 11 years with no incidents on his record in either country (since he was 23 years old). Thank you for your assistance. Sandy Maberly

Read more

Judith Ludwic

Manager

J.D.

31,230 satisfied customers
, You probably know my situation from previous

For Judith, You probably know my situation from previous thread. http://my.justanswer.com/question/index/370114ee08ea46138fbfe11f5ba8e3f7?continueTheConversation=False&comingFromAdservEmail=False&ratedThroughEmail=False&rating=0 And I just received onlinemessage from USCIS today said my H4 was denied. Do I have to leave US now? And do I accrue any unlawful presence that will affect my further entry to US? Thank you very much. I am really helpless now.

Read more

Judith Ludwic

Manager

J.D.

31,230 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News