How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
A new question is answered every 9 seconds
Ask a Immigration Law question
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
3 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

Visa Denied?

Find answers to common questions about denied visas below

There are different types of visas that are issued based on need: tourist, student, work visa, etc. Visas can get denied for various reasons. The reason could be overstay, previous criminal record, failure to renew or extend a previous visa, and more. Being aware of some of the common reasons for visas getting denied can help you avoid similar situations. Below are common questions answered by Experts about denied visas.

My B-1/B-2 visa was denied. What can I do?

Case Details: I own a business in Nigeria (where I live) and work with U.S. based businesses for my resources. Denial of visa adversely affects me. If I have broken the law but been released without conviction, can my ten year tourist visa renewal be denied?

Your options are limited when a visa is denied. You will need to wait for at least six months before re-applying. The U.S. consulate has the sole authority and discretion to approve or deny visas. Since it is considered a privilege and not a right to visit the U.S., there is no appeal process.

Usually the chances of a tourist visa approval are high if the applicant has strong ties to return to their home country and have used their visa responsibly during past visits. In the event of breaking the law, not being convicted is beneficial but there is no guarantee that the visa would be granted or renewed.

What's the recourse if my L-1B visa extension was denied?

Additional Questions: Can my employer appeal the decision? Is there a possibility to apply for a new L-1B visa instead of extending?

You cannot appeal the denial of a visa extension. The employer can appeal the denial of the visa itself. You are allowed to remain in the U.S. while the appeal is pending if your employer permits you to do so. If your request for extension is approved, your visa can be renewed.

Another approach could be to apply for a fresh L-1B visa. In such a case, the appeal for extension would be nullified. This implies that if no appeal for extension is pending, your status would be that of an illegal immigrant or of visa overstay. You will have to leave and return with a fresh visa.

Questions about 10-year B-2 visa, Form I-94 extension and visa validity if extension is denied.

Case Details: I have a B-2 visa which is valid for ten years. I would like to extend the duration on my Form I-94 by applying for Form I-539. If the extension is denied, is the visa valid if I leave the U.S. before expiry of Form I-94? If the denial decision of the extension is received after my expiry date, is my visa still valid?

A visa will be valid even if the extension is denied if you leave before the expiry date. If you have applied for an extension, have not yet received a decision, and the expiry date arrives, it would be wise to leave the country. If the extension is denied and you continue to remain in the U.S. after the expiry date on Form I-94, your visa will most likely be canceled. If you are thinking about an extension it would be sensible to apply for it at the earliest.

How long can I legally stay in the U.S. if OPT extension and motion to consider are denied?

Case Details: I am currently on F1 visa status, my Optional Practical Training (OPT) extension was denied. I filed a motion to reconsider and that was denied too.

Form I-94 is the document that determines your duration of stay in the U.S. It usually has “D/S” mentioned on it, which refers to “duration of status”. Since you are on an F-1 visa you are legally entitled to stay in the U.S. until you remain in the specified course of study or OPT. You will need to leave once the program is complete. Below are a few scenarios once the program is complete:
  • You are allowed 60 days of valid legal stay (valid status) after the program ends
  • If you do not leave within 60 days, you are given a grace or leniency of 180 days without penalty
  • If you overstay for 180 days up to a year (after the 60 day window) you are likely to face a three year bar to enter the U.S.
  • If you overstay for over a year it will earn you a ten year ban
The limit on the legal stay requires strict compliance. If you extend even by one day, there will be consequences. If you overstay and apply for a visa in the future, you may be questioned by the officials and the visa could be denied.

Visa denial usually occurs for specific reasons. Sometimes it is because of clear non-adherence to procedure and other times it could be at the discretion of the immigration officer. There could be some options available for you based on your individual situation. It's best to know the various legal provisions, your rights and the best course of action and asking an Expert is a quick and affordable way of getting these legal insights.
Ask a Immigration Law question
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
3 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21242
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FO/fordguy4u/2011-12-17_222940_HPIM1257.64x64.JPG Ron's Avatar

    Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21242
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/lyeung1/2010-07-25_032152_tn_IMG_0241.JPG Dr. Y.'s Avatar

    Dr. Y.

    Urologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    18403
    I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/docjohn174/2008-12-13_170143_johnask.jpg John's Avatar

    John

    Home Appliance Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    13453
    Appliance repair business owner for over 43 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8499
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dermdoc19/2010-09-30_160749_Photo_122807_015.JPG dermdoc19's Avatar

    dermdoc19

    Dermatologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    3864
    30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BI/birddoctor/2012-6-22_173214_birddoctor.64x64.png Dr. Pat's Avatar

    Dr. Pat

    Bird Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3385
    25+ years working primarily or exclusively with birds
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RY/rydergar/2012-6-6_192240_IMG0328.64x64.JPG Dr. Gary's Avatar

    Dr. Gary

    Cat Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3299
    DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)
 
 
 

Recent Visa Denied Questions

  • I accidentially used VWP in April 2004 for a visit of 4 days

    I accidentially used VWP in April 2004 for a visit of 4 days to USA after overstaying 3 1/2 months on B2 visa in 2001 thus making my B2 visa void. Will this impact my future visa application if I make another one?
  • Well, I am an international student in oklahoma. 4 days ago,

    Well, I am an international student in oklahoma. 4 days ago, I drove on the highway and got caught by the cop. The cop give me two tickets with summons on them: 1. is for speeding 10 miles. Second is for drive without a valid state DL. Then, I wen to the traffic court in Oklahoma city, the layer dismissed my second ticket, and I only paid for the first one: speeding over 1 to 10 miles. I want to ask: 1) is this a misdemeanor? 2)Will it influence my F1 student visa renewed because I plan to go back to China this summer. 3)If my visa denied, what could I do?
  • Hi, Im a mexican citizen and in US under a TN visa, I applied

    Hi, I'm a mexican citizen and in US under a TN visa, I applied to a very good job opportunity and I now such employer is making me an offer which I want to take.

    I've read that in order to add or change employers to my current TN visa, form I-129 must be filed along with supporting documents for the offer and that it will take 1-3 months unless premium processing is requested, which will take up to 15 calendar days for a decision from USCIS.

    I haven't given my notice of resignation to my current employer as I'm unsure of how to proceed in regards XXXXX XXXXX employer change. As of successfully being able to take the offer I was made, what would be the smartest way to do things?:

    1) Give my current employer my notice of resignation (must be given 2 weeks in advance) and file an application for adding/changing to my new employer within the notice period?
    2) Give my current employer my notice of resignation and file the application until my employer and USCIS terminate my current TN?

    Also should the offer letter and any supporting documents be signed by someone in specific from the new employer company? The offer letter for my current TN was signed by the CFO and I remember it also included signatures from a lawyer, but I don't know if those are requirements from USCIS or why was it signed that way.

    I would like to start working for the new employer as soon as possible after I had resigned from my current one, preferably without having to leave the country to get the new TN.

    Any help will be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance!
< Last | Next >