Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Visa Denial questions

Second opinion] Q: I would like to know if the previous

Second opinion] Q: I would like to know if the previous petition that was denied will affect this new one my Dad filled.My age then : 16Reason for denial : they were unable to verify my Dad's divorce certificate to my Mum he presented and suspicion of fraud / Misrepresentation (Nov 2005)In 2003 my stepmother filed a petition for I and my twin brother, (Adopted child of a USC). In 2005 we were interviewed and denied on the grounds that they were unable to verify my Dad's divorce certificate to my Mum he presented and suspicion of fraud / Misrepresentation (221g on the denial letter). The case was sent back to USCIS for futher investigation. Late 2006 my step Mum died as she had cancer. So we were unable to continue with the case. December 2016 we got a letter that the case my stepmother petitioned as now expired since we did not respond to provide further evidence.My Dad later became a USC in 2010 and filled a new petition for us(FB-1 Umarried son of USC), approved 2014 and interview as now been scheduled for next month (June 2017).Note : I have applied for Non-immigrant visa after the immigrant visa denial and I was denied, Although my Twin brother was successful in getting a non-immigrant

Read more

Expert James

Doctoral Degree

16,992 satisfied customers
Judith, Hoping you can help us with this one on mothers day!

Hi Judith,Hoping you can help us with this one on mothers day!My mother entered the US last year on a new, multi-year B-1 visiting visa. We decided she should stay and applied for an i-485, i-130 and i765. I became a US citizen a few years ago and petitioned for her. She has done biometrics but has been waiting for her interview letter for many many months.Now, she's had a change of heart and wants to withdraw her applications for a variety of reasons. She also wants to try and be here for summer (guessing on a visitor visa again), then return to her origin country around July/September. We have withdrawal letters for the i-485, i-130 and i765 ready to send to USCIS right now.- Can you please let me know if this sounds like the right process to you?: We send the withdrawal letters now, then receive confirmation replies in say in 2-3 weeks. Then she leaves the country within 10 days of the reply letter dates (maybe going to Toronto), applies for a new US B-1 visa there, and then re-enters the US to stay until July/September before leaving for her country of origin.- Or, instead of sending the withdrawal letters today, is it better to just take them to the eventual interview (whenever that is)? (Thinking this could get an immediate confirmation, giving us time to plan around the 10 day window as soon as we know the interview date.)- Or should she send the withdrawal letters and leave right now, voiding her current application, get her new b-1 visa and return on that. (This could avoid rushing around within that 10 day window.)- Will any of these be looked upon badly in consideration to her maybe trying to get a new green card 5-10 years from now?Thankyou so much for any help you can give to clarify this all for us!ac

Read more

Judith Ludwic

Manager

J.D.

31,712 satisfied customers
Q: I would like to know if the previous petition that was

Q: I would like to know if the previous petition that was denied will affect this new one my Dad filled.My age then : 16Reason for denial : they were unable to verify my Dad's divorce certificate to my Mum he presented and suspicion of fraud / Misrepresentation (Nov 2005)In 2003 my stepmother filed a petition for I and my twin brother, (Adopted child of a USC). In 2005 we were interviewed and denied on the grounds that they were unable to verify my Dad's divorce certificate to my Mum he presented and suspicion of fraud / Misrepresentation (221g on the denial letter). The case was sent back to USCIS for futher investigation. Late 2006 my step Mum died as she had cancer. So we were unable to continue with the case. December 2016 we got a letter that the case my stepmother petitioned as now expired since we did not respond to provide further evidence.My Dad later became a USC in 2010 and filled a new petition for us(FB-1 Umarried son of USC), approved 2014 and interview as now been scheduled for next month (June 2017).Note : I have applied for Non-immigrant visa after the immigrant visa denial and I was denied, Although my Twin brother was successful in getting a non-immigrant

Read more

Judith Ludwic

Manager

J.D.

31,712 satisfied customers
Q: I would like to know if the previous petition that was

Q: I would like to know if the previous petition that was denied will affect this new one my Dad filled.My age then : 16Reason for denial : they were unable to verify my Dad's divorce certificate to my Mum he presented and suspicion of fraud / MisrepresentationIn 2003 my stepmother filed a petition for I and my twin brother, (Adopted child of a USC). In 2004 we were interviewed and denied on the grounds that they were unable to verify my Dad's divorce certificate to my Mum he presented and suspicion of fraud / Misrepresentation (221g on the denial letter). The case was sent back to USCIS for futher investigation. Late 2006 my step Mum died as she had cancer. So we were unable to continue with the case. December 2016 we got a letter that the case my stepmother petitioned as now expired since we did not respond to provide further evidence.My Dad later became a USC in 2010 and filled a new petition for us(FB-1 Umarried son of USC), approved 2014 and interview as now been scheduled for next month (June 2017).Note : I have applied for Non-immigrant visa after the immigrant visa denial and I was denied, Although my Twin brother was successful in getting a non-immigrant

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

9,100 satisfied customers
My wife and daughter are Philippine citizens. Can they get a

My wife and daughter are Philippine citizens. Can they get a tourist visa while their spousal visas are being processed?

Read more

ScottyMacESQ

Doctoral Degree

24,370 satisfied customers
I am asking this question on behalf of my common law

I am asking this question on behalf of my common law partner.he has an eighteen year old daughter who currently moved to the United states for college in Colorado.she is a US Citizen, she has been living with him since age 9 when her mother died.My partner has been refused visa twice cos he was deem ineligible .he wants to be able to come in visit his daughter and go back to his home countrywhat can we do to lift this ban?

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

1,036 satisfied customers
I am an 50 year old employed australian nurse. I would ove to go to the US course

Hi I am an 50 year old employed australian nurse. I would ove to go to the US for a course and meditation retreat.I overstayed a US visa 30 years ago. possibly 6 months, i got pregnent in that time. I returned to Australia to buirth my child, ..I was denied entry when i applied to go back.I cannot apply online as ive previously been denied entry.Is there another way to apply or does overstaying and or denial of a visa automatically stop me from ever going to the US

Read more

Judith Ludwic

Manager

J.D.

31,712 satisfied customers
In February 2015 I submitted two F1 visa applications in order to study English in US for

In February 2015 I submitted two F1 visa applications in order to study English in US for six months. Both applications were denied for lack of strong ties with my origin country. In May 2015 I got married in Italy with a legal permanent resident. My husband submitted the green card petition in my favor, approved in August by the USCIS. My priority date is 10 June 2015 and I have to wait several months before my green card interview. Since I don't live in US, I'm going through a "foreign consular process" and my Green card interview will be held in Italy. After my visa denials, I'm not eligible to travel with esta. For this reason, last week I applied for a B2 visa in order to travel to the Us and to meet my husband. Unfortunately, my visa was denied. The reason was that "I had lied during my previous inteviews without saying that I had a fiancè in the US"

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

53,240 satisfied customers
I am on H1B visa and I am working with company but my

Hi, I am on H1B visa and I am working with company B but my current visa is valid up to Sep 2016 with company A(older employer). My new petition with company B was approved from sep 2015 to sep 2018. I have a few questions regarding visa stamping and travel:1. If I travel to india in april 2016 then can I apply for visa restamping based on new petition dates even if my old H1B visa is still valid until sep 2016? Will the consulate deny the visa because I am applying even 6 months before the expiry?2. In case my new visa gets denied, will my old valid visa also be cancelled or can I still travel back with that?3. If I don't apply for re-stamping and travel in april 2016, can I travel back on old unexpired visa and new petition?Any help on these will be deeply appreciated.

Read more

Judith Ludwic

Manager

J.D.

31,712 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News