Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Viral questions

Michael. Sulfur burps and diarrhea. Assistant: Thanks. Can

Michael. Sulfur burps and diarrhea. Assistant: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue? Customer: No gas. Had some pain in upper abdomen for 1 day

Read more

Dr.Anil

M.B.B.S

7,692 satisfied customers
Can you get a mild cold? I have mild sore throat, slightly

Can you get a mild cold? I have mild sore throat, slightly swollen glands, one nostril is a little blocked and I feel a little off with a slight headache. Is this a cold? Can colds be mild, as in you aren't bed ridden. Thanks

Read more

Dr. Ravoof

Doctoral Degree

4,154 satisfied customers
Developed a bronchial infection 3 weeks ago, Feb 2. Started

HiDeveloped a bronchial infection 3 weeks ago, Feb 2. Started with sore throat, but quickly moved into chest. It was acute for about a week, mild fever, productive cough, coughing up thick yellow “junk.”Now, some 3+ weeks later, I am still coughing and feeling off. I have a constant feeling of post nasal drip down the back of my throat. The cough is not as severe, but is also not productive. My chest feels tight and things almost feel“twitchy”- as if I'm always on the verge of a cough. Chest has a slight rattle. Not really short of breath, but tired of coughing or feeling that I'm about to. I'm exhausted by it by the end of the day.I did see a doctor initially and was offered a z pack if I really wanted one, but was discouraged as it was likely viral and antibiotics would likely be ineffective. I agreed- and as the acute phase did resolve fairly quickly- I do think it may have been viral.I'm not coughing through the night- I am able to sleep- but it starts immediately upon getting up and waking.I'm wondering- if this is normal post bronchitis, 3 weeks after. I really don't think it's anything like pneumonia- I'm not that ill. I'm wondering if this is typical post and what I can do to help it along?I'm tried Mucinex- DM—but it doesn't seem to be doing much.Thank you so much for your time.

Read more

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine

Post-Doctoral Degree

24,144 satisfied customers
Maybe, Weekness fatigue aches wbc 2, No treatment in 7 years

MaybeJA: Have you noticed any recent changes to your skin? Do you have frequent infections?Customer: Weekness fatigue aches wbc 2JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?Customer: No treatment in 7 years

Read more

2,644 satisfied customers
Can you have the flu without a fever? i have bad body aches,

can you have the flu without a fever? i have bad body aches, fatigue, really bad headache, sore throatJA: How long have you had the symptoms? Do you have a fever? Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?Customer: i was up most of the night with body aches. no fever. my bp is a little high - 146/89 but not unusual when i'm sick

Read more

Dr. D. Love

Doctoral Degree

16,206 satisfied customers
I had sex with a white female. Unprotected viginal sex. 8

Hello,I had sex with a white female. Unprotected viginal sex. 8 days after exposure I tested positive for HIV via 4th Gen Elisa test. Immunoassay Differantiation test was negative and so was the PCR RNA test 13 days post exposure. I tehn 14 days post exposure took another 4th Generation and it was Positive. PCR RNA test was negative 15 days post exposure and I took one again 35 days post exposure and it was negative. My doctors and HIV specialist are telling me I dont have HIV but I am still scared. I am experiencing Neuropathy. Please help?

Read more

Dr. Ravoof

Doctoral Degree

4,154 satisfied customers
My ALT went from 38 to 90 in 25 days. What could be causing

My ALT went from 38 to 90 in 25 days. What could be causing this?JA: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)?Customer: No symptoms.JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?Customer: I am on a restrictive diet to lose weight.

Read more

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine

Post-Doctoral Degree

24,144 satisfied customers
US doctors: cough (with mucus ) and stuffed nose since more

US doctors: cough (with mucus ) and stuffed nose since more than a week , First few days had some joint pains but no pains or fever now .Using mucinex (Dextromethorphan HBr (30 mg), Guaifenesin (600 mg). ) and nasal spray for decongestion . Is there anything that can be done or just wait for few more days.I can go to a family physician if any prescription meds will help

Read more

Dr. Scott

Doctor

842 satisfied customers
I have had a brief exposure through vaginal intercourse

I have had a brief exposure through vaginal intercourse (condom breakage for a split second), I then immediately replaced the condom and continued.JA: Is this your first time reaching out for information about this? In general, how would you describe your overall health?Customer: That was 72 hours ago, yesterday, I started experiencing a mild fever, as well as diarrhea, and am beginning to freak out, I had a 4th generation std/sti test 6 weeks ago that confirmed that I have nothing but oral herpes what are the chances of me having contracted something from my split second exposure?JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?Customer: I have had a fever less than a month ago, this is my second fever within one month

Read more

Dr. Ravoof

Doctoral Degree

4,154 satisfied customers
View more medical questions
In The News