Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Viral Skin Rash questions

My child has had a mild fever for last 3 days 37.5C to max

My child has had a mild fever for last 3 days 37.5C to max 38.3C (once). a a slight runny nose and a chesty cough which only occurs a few times a day. small dots appeared all over the body yesterday (day 2) very few new ones since then.

Read more

Dr. Yogindra Vasavada

Consultant Pediatrician

Doctoral Degree

3,926 satisfied customers
I have a kid in NICU; they did an abdomen and pelvic echo

I have a kid in NICU; they did an abdomen and pelvic echo today. My kids are twins, preterm 33 weeks, had a hemolytic disease. Direct bilirubin at 50, but there is something about his kidney I cannot figure out

Read more

Dr. Su S.

Doctoral Degree

15,498 satisfied customers
My son has what looks like petechiae on his face but

My son has what looks like petechiae on his face but somewhat larger, just a couple and I will note that one of these marks he has had for as long as I can remember. So there are only a couple/few then. But I noticed them this morning after soccer and was somewhat concerned. I will upload pics.

Read more

Dr. Su S.

Doctoral Degree

15,498 satisfied customers
14 month old toddler has been diagnosed with double ear

14 month old toddler has been diagnosed with double ear infection on Monday. On Thursday she was also diagnosed with Coxackie. We are on day 5. We treat the fever but it comes back. Should I be worried or is the fever and the virus just taking its course. I worry about 5 days in a row fever. Like I said we break it but it comes back.

Read more

Dr. Su S.

Doctoral Degree

15,498 satisfied customers
My 6 year old grandson, who is staying with me this week,

My 6 year old grandson, who is staying with me this week, has asthma and ended up in the ER at our local children's hospital on Saturday. He has given nebulizer treatments and a dose of dexamethasone PO. He repeated the PO dose on Monday morning. His respiratory issues are fine now aside from a little bit of coughing. Last night at about 1:15, he has emesis. He threw up every hour until about 5:30 AM. He was fine until 6 when he threw up clear liquid. His only intake today has been water. He had emesis again about 7PM. It was clear but appeared to have the slightest blue tinge. He did drink berry juice yesterday evening, but as much as he has thrown up, it is hard to believe that the juice would still be in his stomach. He has no other symptoms, no diarrhea or fever. He is tired and not very active. His abdomen is a bit tender, but he has had 7 episodes of emesis. My question is, is there any way that this could be related to the dexamethasone? I might add that at about 15 months old he had reflux with vomiting during the middle of the night that was probably stress related. And about once a year, he will have emesis during the night that lasts for a day or 2. The other question I have is, he had flea bites on his arms, legs and bites, and I gave him Epsom salt soaks 3 nights in a row to help with the itching and inflammation. The last bath was last night. Is it ok to give a 6 year old Epsom salt baths?

Read more

Dr. Su S.

Doctoral Degree

15,498 satisfied customers
Pediatric GI Question, My daughter is 6 about to turn 7 and

Pediatric GI Question,My daughter is 6 about to turn 7 and she has a very fussy appetite with limited fruits and vegetables in her diet. For the past 4-6 months, she is constantly getting flattened poop on her underwear. This happens throughout the night. I have wet wipes in all of the bathrooms to make her wipe herself very thoroughly.She does have some small round poops that go into the toilet but I am very concerned that this is constantly happening. We do have a GI appt. on Monday but I still want to know what types of GI problems am I looking at here because it scares me. I suffer from IBS and it has been confirmed by GI and colonoscopies...

Read more

Dr. Su S.

Doctoral Degree

15,498 satisfied customers
After 3 weeks of having gallbladder surgery I did blood test

Hi doctorAfter 3 weeks of having gallbladder surgeryI did blood test and results came as followWhite cell count 5.62Neutrophil 20.1%Lymphocytes 68.3%All other results are NormalCRP 1.4ESR 19 mm/hI had a low Neutrophil after a gallbladder attack but they came back to normal within a monthAny help much appreciatedMany thanks

Read more

Dr. Su S.

Doctoral Degree

15,498 satisfied customers
My grandson fell down the stairs, later vomitted twice but

My grandson fell down the stairs, later vomitted twice but feeling OK now should we still take him in?JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?Customer: Have not seen a doctor, no medications except children's advilJA: Do you keep personal medical records to help track this?Customer: No but will doJA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?Customer: no

Read more

Dr. Su S.

Doctoral Degree

15,498 satisfied customers
My 18 month old has developed some marks on his face. This

My 18 month old has developed some brown marks on his face. This started Saturday. Any suggestions on what could have cause this? See picture attached.

Read more

Dr. Su S.

Doctoral Degree

15,498 satisfied customers
View more pediatrics questions
In The News