Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent immigration law questions

My wife's conditional (2 year) card has expired six

Hello, My wife's conditional (2 year) green card has expired six months ago. I just discovered that while trying to file an N-400 application for citizenship.Facts:- I wasn't aware of this conditional period.- We moved to a new address one year after my wife's arrival to the U.S. but I failed to notify USCIS of the address change. Therefore, we did not receive any notices from USCIS.Since my wife's arrival we filed joint returns, had joint leases and Utility bills. My wife's kids also joined us last year and they both go to high schools. Our marriage is completely legit.I know this is a serious situation, is there anything we could do to prove that we failed to file the removal of condition in good faith?Thank you!

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,730 satisfied customers
I have a Russian friend who's mother is about to be

I have a Russian friend who's mother is about to be married to a U.S. Citizen in a couple of months. Once married would this man be considered my friend's step-father for immigration purposes? Can his soon to be Step-father who is a U.S. Citizen then apply to obtain a green card for his new wife and my friend?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,772 satisfied customers
What are the steps or procedures to Marry and have my fiancé

What are the steps or procedures to Marry and have my fiancé here in the states with me?JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: No I was trying to contact the consulate but no luck? I don't know what to do or how to start any of this processJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: My fiancé has a 2 year old babyJA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Immigration Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,486 satisfied customers
I was in USA from 2000 to 2005, got my temporary Card by

Hi Pearl, Good MorningJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: I was in USA from 2000 to 2005, got my temporary Green Card by Marriage. Later in 2003 I got my permanent resident card. I came back to India in 2005 and due to my family situation I was not able to return back.JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: My Permanent Green Card got expired 3 years ago. Also I only hold the expired temporary card as I lost the renewed card which has been expired already in 2013 Feb.JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Immigration Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,730 satisfied customers
I'd like some advice on filling out I-765WS. I 't

I'd like some advice on filling out I-765WS for DACA. I don't have a valid SSN, but I do work, so I'm not sure how to explain my annual income/expenses.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,234 satisfied customers
I applied back in November of last year. I821D and work

Hi Pearl, I applied for DACA back in November of last year. I821D and work permit renewal since I had already had a work permit in the past. USCIS sent me a confirmation letter (about six weeks after I mailed my application) telling me they had accepted my application(s) but the USPS deemed it undeliverable so they sent it back to the USCIS office in Chicago. I called them and asked them to resend the documents to a different address but have not received anything. It's been over 4 months nowJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: I'm trying to find someone who can look at my case as we speakJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: the local immigration attorneys seemed to be booked upJA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Immigration Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.

Read more

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Doctoral Degree

 
104,268 satisfied customers
I'm under a J-1 visa I just got fired from my employment, No

Hello !JA: Hi. What do you want help with?Customer: I'm under a J-1 visa I just got fired from my employmentJA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: No I don't think soJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: I want to find another job in the USJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: I spoke to NOBODY they fired me on Friday night at 6:30 pmJA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Immigration Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.Customer: which left me no chance to reach out to my visa sponsor

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,772 satisfied customers
My F-1 visa will expire in oct, no, not yet, I am thinking

hiJA: Hello. What seems to be the problem?Customer: my F-1 visa will expire in octJA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: noJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: not yetJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: I am thinking about the option for me to stay here until I get my approval for I-485JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Immigration Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,730 satisfied customers
I got my US citizenship from my previous marriage, and want

Hello,I got my US citizenship from my previous marriage, and want to remarry now and file for green card for my spouse. I see that there is a rule that a person cannot remarry unless 5 years have passed after receiving green card. I have definitely completed 5 year period, but that includes the 2 year conditional green card period. Am I still eligible to file?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,730 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions

How JustAnswer Works

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Pay nothing to your Expert if you're not satisfied.

In The News