Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent USCIS questions

Hii. I want to ask about invesment visa EB5 I, highly

Hii.I want to ask about invesment visa EB5I, highly interested about investment in USAmy family consist of 5 pesrsons wife and 4 kids.I, am Jordanian & 40 years old and working as Engineer.your prompt reply will be highly appreciated.Regards.Majed

Read more

Taylor

Attorney

Juris Doctor

402 satisfied customers
I am planning to do my h1b transfer to a company with: -

FOR GuillermoI am planning to do my h1b transfer to a company with:- company which is only 9 months old- no tax return filed yet- no payroll for anybody- no balance sheet- no hierarchy / reporting structure- but owner have few cash & assetsWhat are the chances of success here in %?If I do a premium transfer costing $3000 & Transfer got rejected:- Will I get my expense back?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,566 satisfied customers
I would like to obtain information on a doubt that I have

Good Afternoon,I would like to obtain information on a doubt that I have please. I have been a permanent resident of the United States for 13 years. Never have been involved in any problems and have a good moral standing. I have a trip plan to my home country of the Dominican Republic this coming October 21st. However, I just noticed this morning that my Green Card expired in July 2016. I don't wish to renew-it since I qualify for the citizenship and would rather apply for it. I have the application filled out and will be sending it out along with the appropriate fee tomorrow morning God willing.My question is is there a way I can possibly obtained an I-551 stamped on my passport for a year that will allow me to still travel to my country until I wait on my citizenship?Any help will be greatly appreciated.Best,-Laura

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,696 satisfied customers
I was wondering if it is possible to renew a TN visa for 3

hiJA: Hi. What is your issue regarding?Customer: I was wondering if it is possible to renew a TN visa for 3 years, after it was first issued for 1 year originally For a Mexican CitizenJA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: TN-2 statusJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: I applied by myself initially because it is a very easy and straightforward applicationJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: No this is basically it

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,696 satisfied customers
Immigration question: I'm a card holder since march of 2015

Immigration question:I'm a green card holder since march of 2015 and I got married to a US citizen in april 2016.I read on "A guide to naturalization" issued by USCIS that if you are married to a government contractor you can apply for your citizenship right away (no 3 years wait)My wife is a contractor to the Department of Education. Can I apply for my citizenship now or are there other requirements ?Thanks

Read more

ScottyMacESQ

Doctoral Degree

22,672 satisfied customers
My daughter and her boyfriend met while she was in Spain,

My daughter and her boyfriend met while she was in Spain, teaching for 2 years. He came over, hoping to find a job with a company that would sponsor him. That hasn't happened. Money is an issue and having him go back to Spain after he quit his job, isn't very feasible. It seems that the best solution would be to get married so that he can stay in the US. Because she just returned to the US, she doesn't have a job yet and therefore can't sponsor him. They are asking me to be his sponsor. I think he is a great guy, but what would happen if they got divorced? Would he have to go back to Spain, or would I be responsible for him and to what extent? Also, what if he wasn't able to, or didn't work? Would I be responsible for his food and board? What other responsibilities would I have?I would also like to know if they got married and couldn't get the marriage certificate back from the State and turned in to immigration before the Visa expires, will there be any legal problems. The marriage license takes 2-3 weeks to arrive.Thank you,Trudy Schnorr

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,696 satisfied customers
I am a non-resident alien lawfully living in the US under an

Hi,I am a non-resident alien lawfully living in the US under an O2 visa. I won the 2017 diversity visa lottery, low DV number ~7037 (France - EUROPE). I applied to the DV lottery with my husband as a dependent. Unfortunately, he does not want to stay in the US and we are going to broke up. I won't have a divorce certificate by the time I have to file for my green card. I'd need to understand what the risk is for me to file without my dependent as he was listed in the application and what paperwork / form I should provide to the immigration while filing to justify the fact that I no longer have a dependent.Thanks in advance for your feedback

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,566 satisfied customers
I have a question thought of checking with you folks,

Hi I have a question thought of checking with you folksJA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: question is related to H4JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: No.JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: I have transferred my H1B to new employer but did not transfer H4 as the I94 is valid for one more year. My old employer withdrawn my old H1B petition. Wanted to check if H4 status is impacted ?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,148 satisfied customers
My husband has been here since 1993 and let his visa expire.

My husband has been here since 1993 and let his visa expire. He married and had a child in 1996. They divorced but they filed a i130 and was approved. Him and I have been married with 3 children for 17 years and now just filed I 130-I 485 (i245) and others. He should get approved based in 245. He got his work authorization and his travel document. But here is the question.. Over 10 years ago I filed out a I 9 form for him I I probably marked us citizen. We needed money. But back then it said us national/us citizen. Will they find this is the background check? Will he have any shot at a green card then naturalization if found? Will they find it? Can I tell the truth and say I filled it out and save him? It was me not him. Our priority date is 2/16/2016. I got a rfe because I forgot the sponsorship app. Retuned it last month. No work yet. What is your opinion o the I 9 . I wrote the correct name , dob, address (we moves since) and I didn't list this job on his app. To USCIS since it was 10 years ago. He always filed taxes under an EIN.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,148 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News