Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent USCIS questions

Second opinion] I am currently on H1B and I have filed and

Second opinion] I am currently on H1B and I have filed and rec.. my EB2 Catagory with labor certification approved priority date of June 2011 how everthe USCIS website shows that the EB2s with a priority date of 2008 or before are current implying that I have to wait at least 3 years to file for my turn to file I485 /adjustment of statusabout to get married to a US Citizens.... She is currently diagnosed with Cancer and she have 6 months to 1 year to live. should she still file for my green card and if she do will it affect my current status?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

50,930 satisfied customers
Currently on EBI140 about to get married to a US

Currently on EBI140 about to get married to a US Citizens.... She is currently diagnosed with Cancer and she have 6 months to 1 year to live. should she still file for my green card and if she do will it affect my current status.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,756 satisfied customers
I have a friend who has a TPS latter good through March 9,

I have a friend who has a TPS latter good through March 9, 2018, and a valid driver's license in NY State, but his employer is now saying he needs the license and the TPS to jibe in some way -- maybe with the same dates? I realize this is a pretty specific thing...JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: Yes. This fellow is married to an American and has 3 children. he's got a clean record and is a nice guy (although he can be stupid about stuff he needs to pay attention to). He was granted the TPS by the court but immigration denied him a work card. He appealed but the appeal has gone nowhere. Should he apply for another work card or contact the court to see what the status is of the appeal?JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: He's got a lawyer in NJ. he lives in NY. Does it matter what state? What would be your rate to hire you to help with this and what are the usual time frames for action on this? He's already waited and waited (again, he's not too smart -- too passive and doesn't act on his own behalf). So I can't put his case into context for you. he's been here since 2000 -- a full 17 years but still thinks of himself as a migrant farm worker when he's married to an American and has TPS status.JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: I can't think of anything. he's being told by his employer not to show up to work on Monday unless his driver's license and his TPS paperwork jibe, although I cannot verify all that -- it's just what I was told.

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

912 satisfied customers
I did cdv against my husband ( not convicted yet ) & I have

I did cdv against my husband ( not convicted yet ) & I have immigration file with his dependent so what I can do now for my status???JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: 2014 November we did apply for U visaJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: We need to hire new lawyer bez our old lawyer said she can't help anything about CDVJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: Can I do separate my file ???

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,336 satisfied customers
I have friend I've known for 14 years he has a 3 year old

I have friend I've known for 14 years he has a 3 year old son and recently married the childs mother. He needs to renew drivers license ,but is not sure how with the him not legal what can I do to helpJA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: Im not sure if he has or notJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: I am the first to really help him so I would have to say noJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: Yes, How can we get him legal without having to leave his wife and child

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,756 satisfied customers
I am on a J1 visa. I am subject to HRR, but I am in the

I am on a J1 visa. I am subject to HRR, but I am in the process of getting waiver based on No objection. Once I have my full waiver (i.e, certification from USCIS), I plan to apply for my EB1A via PP. Is there a way to evaluate RFE risk for my case?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: My official status is J1 scholar. My stage three of J1 waiver is pending I have no objections from India and I am waiting for DOS to grant decision on waiverJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: No, not yet.JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: I can paste my resume here. I have 136 total citation, 76 of which are independent. I have 7 first author papers and I am a reviewer for 15 journals. and i have documentation to prove all of this.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,756 satisfied customers
I am currently filing for an adjustment of status for my

Hi,I am currently filing for an adjustment of status for my wife. She entered the US on a K1 visa. We had the religious (non-legally binding)wedding in Mexico and the city hall(legal and binding) wedding in the US, upon her arrival. Now, USCIS is asking for evidence of a bona fide marriage. The city hall marriage was low key (casual dress), while the religious wedding was formal. The question is, should I include pictures/letter from the priest that we are married or would that just cause more headaches. As an additional fact, wife is pregnant. Thanks!

Read more

Thelawman2

Doctoral Degree

2,004 satisfied customers
Second opinion] Could you review my I-751 and my cover

Second opinion] Could you review my I-751 and my cover letter . I am about to fill out for the removal of condition

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,336 satisfied customers
I'm a girl, 27 Y.O., came to USA 2 month ago B1- visitor

I'm a girl, 27 Y.O., came to USA 2 month ago B1- visitor visa from Ukraine.I'm going to get married in a month USA citizen.After I get a marriage certificate,1, what is the procedure to apply for SSN and how soon can I get it?2. apply for Green Card?

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

912 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News