Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent USCIS questions

I am a canadian currently on a TN visa working in the US I

helloJA: Hello. What do you want help with?Customer: I am a canadian currently on a TN visa working in the US I still have family in Canada that I travel back and forth to see. I just got approved in the Lottery for the H1BJA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: Do I jeopardize anything if I travel back to Canada on the TJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: My company has a lawyer that did all the legal for the TN as well as the H1BJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: nope

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

52,108 satisfied customers
I had H1b with company A and my wife got stamped H4 while i

HiJA: Hello. How can we help?Customer: i had H1b with company A and my wife got stamped H4 while i was working with that company. I got moved to company B and company A has revoked my visa . I have approved H1B with company B and my wife is in india .can she travel with the new approved H1B?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: it is approved by USCISJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: noJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: no thats it

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

52,108 satisfied customers
I would like to ask question about B2 visa extention, B2

I would like to ask question about B2 visa extentionJA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: B2 nothing pendingJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: no

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

52,108 satisfied customers
Guillermo, I have a question regarding the 60 day grace

Hi Guillermo,I have a question regarding the 60 day grace period per https://www.uscis.gov/news/news-releases/uscis-publishes-final-rule-certain-employment-based-immigrant-and-nonimmigrant-visa-programsI am currently on an H-1B VISA expiring in September 2018. If I 'resign' from my job does this 60 day grace period automatically kick in so that I can stay in the USA for another 60 days post-resignation? Is there something I need to do to inform the government that I resigned so they can note the 60-day period start and end?Thanks

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

52,108 satisfied customers
I have just finished my stamping in India with Employer X..

I have just finished my stamping in India with Employer X.. in the mean time I have transferred my h1b to employer Y. I got i797B now. As I am travelling next week, Shall I use employer X stamping and Y's I797B?JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: What kind of paperwork?JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: Yep.. Y's attorney says i should be fine with this. I need third eye opinion on this matterJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: Nope.. tats it..

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

52,108 satisfied customers
I had oath creemony today, on my way to the ceremony i

hi i had oath creemony today, on my way to the ceremony i received a traffic ticket,when officer asked at the ceremony that any change, i said no ? is that a problem or should i have told them i got a traffic ticket?JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: yes i have and received my certificate of citizenshipJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: noJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: no

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

8,296 satisfied customers
My wife's 2-year provisional card is coming for renewal. As

My wife's 2-year provisional green card is coming for renewal. As we are filling the paperwork, we have to resolve her an incongruency between her FirstName, MiddleName, and LastName that I used to fill out all of her initial green card application vs her name printed on the actual green card. The question is: should we keep her name as-is on the Greencard or how I listed it on the application?In the original application, her FirstName is***** is Yousuf, and LastName is Marvi. On the Greencard and all other documents: driver's license, credit cards, etc, her FirstName is ***** ***** LastName is Yousuf. She doesn't have a MiddleName. This is probably because, on the Pakistani passport, a female has her FirstName and then her Father's/Husband's Name printed.To state the question again: should I print her name as-is on the Greencard: FirstName (Habiba) andLastName (Yousuf) or as it is in the original application: FirstName (Habiba), MiddleName (Yousuf), and LastName (Marvi)?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

52,108 satisfied customers
How are you? I am looking for investment greencard details

Hello, how are you? I am looking for investment greencard details My fiance's parents live in colombia and looking to come to USA by investing. So I need the details so that I can communicate to them and start the process here :) Any help is much appreciated :)JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.Customer: CaliforniaJA: Has anything been filed or reported?Customer: nopeJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: nothing more, thanks :)

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

8,296 satisfied customers
My friend emigrated to the US close to two years ago,

My friend emigrated to the US close to two years ago, through marriage to a US citizen. They reside in Virginia. They have a two three year old daughter, and they were married in good faith. Upon entry to the US, my friend was issued a conditional two resident permit, which is up for renewal for the 10 years permanent resident in August.Shortly upon her arrival to the US, her husband started to verbally, physically, emotionally, and sexually abuse her. My friend was advised by the african and church community to not report these incidents. However, during one of the verbal confrontations in the home, a neighbor called the police. When the police arrived, my friend out of fear, did not make a report. However, she moved to a domestic abuse shelter for about three weeks. During that time, her pastor convinced her to move back home with her husband. Since, then, the sexual abuse and other abuse has continued frequently to the point that my friend can no longer take it. She refuses to be intimate with him any longer. She is suffering from depression and is in constant fear of her husband and what he might do. He keeps threatening her that he is going to call immigration on her. her daughter is a US citizen by virtue of her father being a citizen. Other than the brief shelter stay and that one police call, she doesn't have much to prove that she is being abused, because she ignorantly failed to gather and save evidence.My question is, in the event that she moves away from her husband, is she able to renew her permanent resident on her own? since the condition of her permanent resident is based on her marriage?

Read more

Thelawman2

Doctoral Degree

2,120 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News