Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent USCIS questions

Judith! My F1 visa expire December 2016. Since I already did

Hi Judith!My F1 visa expire December 2016. Since I already did a Master's degree and OPT. Can I enroll in a English classes again to get my new F1?Or what can I study( undergraduate/ graduate) to keep my status at least 1 year more while the company apply for my H1B?Thank you :)

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

29,908 satisfied customers
I got my H1 visa extension approved. The new H1 starts in

I got my H1 B visa extension approved. The new H1 starts in October.When would the latest I-94 be available on the DHS website for printing ?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,560 satisfied customers
For filing form I- 539, for extension of H-4 visa, I just

For filing form I- 539 , for extension of H-4 visa, I just have the old I-797 of my husband(principal H1) and his latest payslips.He refused to give me his latest I-797.On the payslips, he has striked off his employee number and address.Can I submit these documents for applying for H4 extension?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,560 satisfied customers
My husband filed an I-485 for family based immigration

My husband filed an I-485 for family based immigration Petition for me. But I received a letter saying the petitioner's income didn't meet the poverty line. But my petitioner's income is over $50,000. We submitted his pay stub, bank statement and last year tax which is around $10,000. He just graduated from school at the end of last year, so his last year tax is not enough. But his income this year is over the poverty line. Besides, I have my job which I could make over $30,000 per year. We didn't know what's the issue is.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,560 satisfied customers
I want to know my current employer who filed the H1B make

I want to know my current employer who filed the H1B make staff cuts before my H1B activated on Oct 1st, and I lose my job now, but my current empolyer will not revoke my status and will hold it for me until Oct 1St, so if now I get a new job that will sponse H1B for me, can I start the process now?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,560 satisfied customers
I am a conditional resident. I received my greencard with an

I am a conditional resident. I received my greencard with an error. It was dated one year back. So instead of expiring on January 2017 it expired on January 2016. I filed the I-90 and I am still waiting for the Uscis to issue me a replacement. In the meantime I was able to get the I-551 stamp on my passport.Now my question is that I'm filing i864 as joint sponsor for a friend and I would like to know if I can submit a copy of the I-551 stamp as a proof of residence.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,098 satisfied customers
NE, No, on my EAD Country of Birth is incorrect

JA: Because laws vary from state to state, could you tell me what state is this in?Customer: NEJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: on my EAD Country of Birth is incorrect

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,098 satisfied customers
I have removed the conditions on my Green Card and it

I have removed the conditions on my Green Card and it expires in 10 years. It has been 6 years now since I came to the U.S and never left the country. I want to travel back home to visit my mom for couple of months and comeback.Do I need a re-entry permit to enter the U.S even if I have a 10 years Green Card? If yes, is it Form I-131 Travel Document? If yes, the I-131 form is asking me to provide the U.S Consul in the Country I'm traveling to. Which means I'm supposed to get my re-entry permit from there. What if for some reason they did not send it? I do not want to be stuck there waiting for it to arrive and worst cases it does not arrive.Is there a way to get the re-entry permit while i'm here in the U.S? so I feel safe :)Thanks a lotI live in Miami and my mom lives in Saudi Arabia where I come from.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,098 satisfied customers
I have question regarding the change of status. no, no, I'm

Hello, I have question regarding the change of status.JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: noJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: noJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: I'm currently on opt. And my H1b got approved and will be effective from Oct 1st 2016.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

46,958 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News