Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent USCIS questions

My I-130 is currently pending for approval. It will be 5

My I-130 is currently pending for approval. It will be 5 months in September 1sr. I want to move out of country temporarily to be with my husband. Do I need to inform USCIS as soon as I leave or do I wait to fill out the affidavit of support once approval of I-130 is received to address the domicile situation. Also how would I go about the continuance of my I-130 if I move abroad temporarily .

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,114 satisfied customers
I just got my I-129 petition for H-1B processed and approved

I just got my I-129 petition for H-1B processed and approved by USCIS. I'm planning on traveling abroad tomorrow, so I won't have the original documents. Am I allowed to use the copy of the documents upon my return, or I must have original copies with me? I have entered the USA in a H-1B visa before.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

29,932 satisfied customers
My husband and I been married for 5years. I recently found

My husband and I been married for 5years. I recently found out that he only married me to become a US citizen. I feel hurt and violated because I thought what we had was real. Is there anything I can do to report him or do I need some sort of proof.JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: Not yetJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: I have a confession from the girl that he cheated on me with. She told me everything. Right now we're both living in different states because he recently got a new job.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

29,932 satisfied customers
I am a US citizen since 1993 and I just married my wife 3

I am a US citizen since 1993 and I just married my wife 3 years ago who has been on EAD work permit. After marriage, I had initiated process with a help of an attorney for her green card. We had gotten an interview appointment within 6 months but they had to reschedule.I understand why they had to reschedule. Reason being is I have a felony charges and I am assuming they had discovered that and wanted more detailed info about me. USCIS had given us 8 months to provide all supporting document regarding my felony charges. We had submitted that with the help of attorney at the time. But since submitting the forms, we have not heard back from USCIS for more than a year. No letter. No responses. No nothing.We don't have any attorney anymore but I am curious what step should we take to get this process moving?

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

110 satisfied customers
Was checking on what is needed to get extention, card and

hi was checking on what is needed to get extention, green card and work visaJA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: no she from china just needs extention and work visaJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: only secretariesJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: just asking about price and what doc. needed

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

110 satisfied customers
I am a non-resident alien lawfully living in the US under an

I am a non-resident alien lawfully living in the US under an O2 visa. I won the 2017 diversity visa lottery, low DV number ~7037 (France - EUROPE).I will submit an I-485 for me and my husband (as well as an I-131 Advance Parole to be able to travel) once my DV# ***** published in the cut-off on the bulletin page https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/law-and-policy/bulletin.html, which should hopefully be in October 2016.In order to send the requested documentation to the USCIS Chicago Lockbox as quickly as possible once my DV# ***** called, I would like to prepare the medical visit ASAP.Can I do it now before my number gets called?Thanks

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

110 satisfied customers
We were denied in October, 2015. We returned proof to the

We were denied in October, 2015. We returned proof to the USCIS and we were reaffirmed. I was told by the state that he was required to have another medical and another police certificate. Do we need to fill out anymore documents that he may take with him for this?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,610 satisfied customers
Question is.. currently my employer saying I am in illegal

Question is.. currently my employer saying I am in illegal status in USA with H1B due to the below situation. There are 2 requests raised on my petition One is amendment on my old petition which is expired on 7/6/2016 . the amendment request approved by USCIS on 8/18/2016 but still VISA is expired right now. the other request is on VISA Extension on my petition which is also approved till 2018. But USCIS approved by extension on 8/16/2016, which is 2 days prior to my VISA extension. due to this my amendment trumping my extension approval and they are asking me to leave India. So I just want to know how long I can stay ( I mean buffer time ) after 8/18

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,610 satisfied customers
Hope you are doing well, from Boston, living on H4 for close

Hi...Hope you are doing wellJA: Because laws vary from state to state, could you tell me what state is this in?Customer: Hi. I am Anamika from Boston, living on H4 for close to 4 years. I have been approached by an employer to work with them, which unfortunately i cannot, due to no work permit. In my knowledge, i know of only 2 options: either TRANSFER my status to F1 to work and study both OR wait for my EAD which has no time limit. What do you suggest i should do? Is there anyway i can apply for H1B and get started? The employer can wait for 6 months for me. I have a couple of more questions:1. Does F1 come with ready work permit or theres a separate process?2. If i take a part time under grad program, will my status be transferred to F1?JA: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?Customer: MassachusettsJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: not really....my question has almost all details. maybe additionally to mention, my husband has just initiated his green card process.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,610 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News