Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent USCIS questions

I am a card holder and my fiance is here on a visit visa.Is

I am a green card holder and my fiance is here on a visit visa.Is there any way we get married and she got to stay here while her case processes.

Read more

Taylor

Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
250 satisfied customers
Is it possible to travel to the USA under ESTA, stay days it

Hi,Is it possible to travel to the USA under ESTA, stay for 90 days it allows, and in the meantime get engaged, then apply for the K-1 Fiancée visa and then get married?This would allow me to stay in the USA for 90 days with ESTA, plus I can stay for the remaining days until we get married under the K-1, so in theory, 90 days + 90 days.Is this possible? Or do I need to leave USA after ESTA expires, then wait for the K-1 to be issued, and re-enter US under that?

Read more

Taylor

Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
250 satisfied customers
My re-entry permit expires on september 30, 2016. do i have

my re-entry permit expires on september 30, 2016. do i have to attached the unexpired re-entry permit in availing a new re-entry permit. i plan to travel to the philippines after i file my re-entry permit (form I-131) and will come back for my biometrics. if i attached the old re-entry permit, i will not be able to present it at immigaration when i come back for the biometrics.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,278 satisfied customers
06/03/2016 was the last date of my previous employer and i

06/03/2016 was the last date of my previous employer and i got offer from crate and barrel at 06/15/2016. After that i left USA at 06/29/2016. Based on that 06/03/2016 to 06/29/2016 do you think i was in illegal status? if i was then what should i answer to D1601) Have you ever been unlawfully present, overstayed the amount of time granted by an immigration official or otherwise violated the terms of a U.S. visa? Yes/No- If Yes please explainJA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: H1b. no i dont have any pending applicationsJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: NO

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,900 satisfied customers
I would like to apply. I have misdemeanor charges conduct/

I would like to apply for citizenship. I have misdemeanor charges for disorderly conduct/ lewd act from from 1995 and prior. I have a clean record for the last 20 years. Is it possible to apply for citizenship?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,900 satisfied customers
My h1b visa and i94 are expiring next week Thursday. My

My h1b visa and i94 are expiring next week Thursday . My attorney says my h1b application should reach uscis by Monday. So my question is , is that enough or the day on the receipt should be before the day of expiry of my visa?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,900 satisfied customers
My wife and I married less than a year ago. Unfortunately

My wife and I married less than a year ago. Unfortunately our relationship crumbled and we are now separated and have no intention of reconciling. On the contrary, sooner or latter a divorce or legal separation is eminent. prior to our marriage my wife was in the country on an expired travel visa, I am a US citizen. So when we married we hired an attorney and initiated an immigration process. She has or will receive an appointment for an initial interview for permanent residency/adjust status. Form I-485. In light of our separation I have no intention of continuing with the process. Am I required to notify homeland security? Or are there any additional actions that I need to take in order to not proceed?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,900 satisfied customers
I have a question on US Immigration. I received my greencard

Hi, I have a question on US Immigration. I received my greencard via marriage on February, 2014. Since it was conditional, I filed for conditions to be removed via form I-751 in December of 2015. I received the receipt in January, 2016 (I-797 Notice of Action). The receipt said "Your conditional resident status is extended for a period of one year. During the one-year extension you are authorized employment and travel . In order to further process petition, you will be receiving an Application Support Center appointment notice with specific time, date and location to capture you fingerprints etc...." I received that notice(For I-797C, Notice of Action), and had my biometrics done. That was March 1st, 2016. I called USCIS a month later to find out the status. The call center employee told me, I don't have to do anything now. I am all set. Now its almost August. Shouldn't I be getting a new green card with conditions removed? What should be my next course of action?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,900 satisfied customers
A female permanent resident wants to become a citizen, but

Hi, A female permanent resident wants to become a citizen, but she has 3 young children where born in another country (while she was a resident). Now she wants to become a citizen and would like to know her options: get them residency to her kids before becoming a citizen, or become a citizen, and bring the kids after.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,900 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News