Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Tourist Visa questions

A Italian woman arrived last evening in Miami from Peru/ via

A young Italian woman arrived last evening in Miami from Peru/ via Mexico where she has been touring for a month or more, to stay with us for a month. I have no idea what kind of visa she has, no idea really about much, we have her due to stay with us via WorkAway. She emailed me that she was being detained to answer more questions because she did not have a credo card - it was stolen in SA - then we did not hear from her again. She has our cells also emails, and I sent our address to her . If she was detained for some reason, could she have called me , would customs have let her do that ? I seem to remember that it was not permitted. It is bizarre that we have not heard more from her. Is there a way to find out? Can I call someone in Customs at Miami Intl Airport about her ? Of course I think she would call us if she could . We have been communicating for months about her visit with us, both of us looking forward to her arrival. I am mystified not to hear from her now. She is not immigrating, she is a tourist totally. What kind of law would prevent her from clearing customs ? ?

Read more

KJL LAW

Juris Doctorate

1,952 satisfied customers
2 questions...i am a card holder from India and have been

2 questions...i am a green card holder from India and have been for over 10 years...just had my GC renewed. I am in the process for applying for my citizenship. I have during the course of 16 years in the US recieved speeding tickets....all were paid off and reduced to a non moving violation except for 1 which i just took the points on driving record..no other issues...will this impact my citizenship.2nd questions - Last year my father traveled to the US under a multiple tourist VISA and got a major heartattack. Was admitted in a local ST. louis hospitcal. Emergency Medicaid helped out from Jan to March and after that I paid over 30k to airlift him back to India where he passed away. I see the recent news that the new administration may be passing a law/executive order that says anyone who has used social benefits could be subjected to deportation. I never did but my father did. Will that impact my status and future citizenship process. Can they hold me responsible for the emergency medicaid bill?

Read more

Legal Eagle

Attorney

Doctoral Degree

816 satisfied customers
I am an American citizen, my fiance is a Swedish citizen. We

I am an American citizen, my fiance is a Swedish citizen. We would like marry and begin a CR1 application as soon as possible. The next time we'll see one another is in April when she visits me in the US. If it were possible, we would marry now in Sweden. However that is not possible because I cannot return to Sweden until June.I am wondering if we can get a Swedish marriage at a Swedish church in Los Angeles when she comes to visit, and then begin the CR1 application once she gets home?

Read more

KJL LAW

Juris Doctorate

1,952 satisfied customers
My daughters OPT working permit is expiring on February 1. I

Hi. My daughters OPT working permit is expiring on February 1. I heard there is a 60 day period to move out of the United States. Is this correct? Or would it be wiser to move out on that date?JA: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?Customer: FloridaJA: Has anything been filed or reported?Customer: She works in a Hospital as a Mental Health Counselor under the Training program (after obtaining a Masters degree at Nova University.JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: Yes, what would be the cost for an online consultationJA: You just pay a $5 deposit now and the rest only when you get a reply from the Lawyer. All of this is 100% satisfaction guaranteed, so you can get a refund if you're not happy for any reason.Customer: okay

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

68,072 satisfied customers
What is the best visa to apply for for a fience from Romenia

What is the best visa to apply for for a fience from Romenia to come to the Us? She is a dentist in Romania and she is going to marry my Son. Is it better for her to visit on a vacation visa and then they just get married while she is here visitivg? Or should we apply for a fience visa like the books say and then they marry in 60 days. We dont want to have to pay for two visa and trips but want to get her here the quickest way. She has a job waiting for her here also. Both my son and she are 30 yrars old.Iif she comes on vacation visa and they get married can she stay, or does she have to return and come back? Option 3 is employer visa but that takes a long time. She has been here 3 times on student visa for summers while she was in school. Do we need a lawyer?

Read more

KJL LAW

Juris Doctorate

1,952 satisfied customers
How are you? You have experience with immigration law?

Hi how are you?JA: I'm good. And you?Customer: You have experience with immigration law?JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.Customer: HawaiiJA: Has anything been filed or reported?Customer: Not here from HawaiiJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: no

Read more

Leena Kamat

Juris Doctor

60 satisfied customers
I got married two months and a half after my incoming in the

Hi , i got married two months and a half after my incoming in the usa a tourist . I would like to apply for a green card , but at this time my tourist visa is expiring on monday . Am i still able to apply for a green card the day of my tourist visa extension ?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: My official status until december 5 is tourist visa , and im married legally to an american citiwen ? CITIZENJA: Has anything been filed or reported?Customer: so far , only my request to an immigration office for applying to agreen card and my marriage to an usa Citizen recently.JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: No that's it

Read more

Alex J. Esq.

Managing Attorney

Doctoral Degree

22,646 satisfied customers
Mt name is Cunningham. My wife and I are US citizens, living

Hi mt name is***** My wife and I are US citizens, living in Panama. We recently completed a Panamanian adoption of her niece, who has lived w/ us for years. We plan to continus living in Panama but want to visit the USA w/ her. So she doesn't not at this time need a permanent immigration visa. Is she automatically eligible for a tourist vis because she is our child now?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: noJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: noJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: no

Read more

legalgems

Juris Doctorate

16,214 satisfied customers
I'm mexican and I have a TN-2 work visa that will expire on

Hello! I'm mexican and I have a TN-2 work visa that will expire on Dec 10, my company applied for an extension of stay that got received at USCIS on Nov 7. I know the process usually takes about 2 months, but I really want to go back to Mexico for Christmas. My question is: Can I leave the country while this is going on? I still have a tourist visa, so someone told me I could come back after Christmas using that one until I get the extension thing resolved, but my gut tells me it's not the best thing to do? Thank you.JA: Okay, I'll connect you to the Immigration Lawyer to go over that information with you. Before I do, is there anything else you want the lawyer to know?Customer: No, that's it.

Read more

legalgems

Juris Doctorate

16,214 satisfied customers
View more legal questions
In The News