Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Tourist Visa questions

Pease: I need help understanding this. I am exlploring my

Pease: I need help understanding this.I am exlploring my legal options to own or invest on a company in the US. I'm on H1 status, my wirfe is on H4 and my mother in law comes to visit on a tourist visa.Multiple lawyers have told me that me or my wife or even my mother in law1. can create an llc or be part of it AS LONG AS I, MY WIFE OR MY MOTHER IN LAW DO NOT WORK FOR THE LLC.AND2. THAT FOR ME, MY WIFE OR MY MOTHER IN LAW IT IS LEGAL TO RECEIVE DIVIDENDS FROM THE LLC.A LAWYER FROM THIS WEBSITE WROTE THE NOTE BELOW: Please read and help me understand what he meant. What does he means when he says that:A. my wife could not receive any income from the company on h4 status? can she get dividends legally if she's the owner or a member?ANDb. that it would not be possible for my wife to earn any money from the business if she's an owner or a member?I need to have clarification on this as I need to make sure that if we decide to create an llc or invest in an llc we will not be in violation of our migration status which is h1 and h4.'....The attorney was partially correct and incorrect. There are no restrictions on your wife opening up a business in the US and it can be of any size, any type of business entity, any amount of capitalization. The issue is that she cannot receive any income from the company in H-4 status so unless her position in the company would be such that she would qualify for a H-1B classification and the company would be in a financial position to petition for her H-1B status.However, it would not be possible for her to earn any money from the business. You could also not work at the business on the terms of your visa, until after you received a green card....'

Read more

636 satisfied customers
I met a russia woman online from a dating site. we are just

I met a russia woman online from a dating site. we are just friends. she wants to come to the states and see me. is there any legal obligations from me?

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

69,256 satisfied customers
If I'm dating someone from the Phillipines who doesn't have

If I'm dating someone from the Phillipines who doesn't have citizenship, how can we get married and get her citizenship without it being considered visa fraud?

Read more

KJL LAW

Juris Doctorate

2,402 satisfied customers
I am an american citizen and my husband is a French citizen

Hello, I am an american citizen and my husband is a French citizen with a French passport. We were married in France in 2016. I would like for us to be able to move to the US ASAP and so would like for my husband to become a permanent resident. Is there a way to go about this so that he could come to the US immediately (through his passport -- for 90 days) and then apply to change his status once in the US?JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.Customer: I'm in ConnecticutJA: Has anything been filed or reported?Customer: No, nothing has been filed. This is preliminary research because I have an immediate job offer!JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: :) No, that should be everything

Read more

KJL LAW

Juris Doctorate

2,402 satisfied customers
I was born in mexico. All my life I have had a US tourist

I was born in mexico. All my life I have had a US tourist visa. when it has expired I've renewed without ever having a problem. In 1997 I got a student Visa, then in 2006 I got a TN (NAFTA) visa and in 2010 I got an H1B visa. All the time working in the same industry. I left the US in 2012 and went to work same industry to other countries. Came back to the US in 2014 with H1B status. I've been under H1B status since then. My current employer is sponsoring me for green card.My questions are: 1. I assume that every time the US has issued a visa, they've run background checks prior to issuing the visas. In the green card process where I am now should I expect the same backgrounds be run? Are the green card backgrounds the same to those that have been run before? are they any different? I'm not sure how it works... 2. I have never had anything on my background but I had a few minor traffic tickets a few months ago. They were paid. I want to have assurance that I will pass all possible backgrounds and mvrs. Are there companies that run the same backgrounds so I get one and confirm that all is well?

Read more

legalgems

Juris Doctorate

18,156 satisfied customers
My girlfriend is a swedish citizen. She came here on a visa

My girlfriend is a swedish citizen. She came here on a visa waiver back in june of 2016 and overstayed by two days. Her passport was not flagged, however she has been denied a b1/b2 twice so far. My question is, can she still use the visa waiver to enter. And in the future, would i still be able to petition for her as a fiance with an I-129f and k1, or do we have to get married first?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: Nothing is pending right now. She got denied the visitor visa last mondayJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: No

Read more

1,536 satisfied customers
If a person has been in the US nine years with a valid

If a person has been in the US nine years with a valid French passport and nothing else, is there any way to legalize status?JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.Customer: New YorkJA: Has anything been filed or reported?Customer: No. I am a US citizen. This is my fiancé who is wanting to finally do his papers. But we are not sure if even getting married will help or if we should just go to France.JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: No

Read more

Dwayne B.

Juris Doctor

37,918 satisfied customers
My girlfriend overstayed her visa. Can we get married

My girlfriend overstayed her visa. Can we get married without her returning to her country (Brasil)?

Read more

1,536 satisfied customers
I have an immigration question, South Dakota, No, No

I have an immigration questionJA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.Customer: South DakotaJA: Has anything been filed or reported?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: No

Read more

WALLSTREETFIGHTER

Attorney

Doctoral Degree

18,378 satisfied customers
View more legal questions
In The News