Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent legal questions

I am a naturalized US citizin, my mother is not. She is in

i am a naturalized US citizin, my mother is not. She is in the US now visiting me on a 6 months visit visa. Can i apply for her green card ( form 130) and can she adjust her status while she is in the US on a vistor visa?

Read more

legalgems

Juris Doctorate

 
12,212 satisfied customers
I met my girlfriend in another country (Jamaica)

Hello,I met my girlfriend in another country (Jamaica) over a year ago. This is also the country I was born (I am a US citizen now). My girlfriend is able to travel here for a few months at a time using her tourist visa. We plan to get married soon.For the wedding, should she travel here on her tourist visa or should I apply for a fiancee visa for her instead? Once married, we would want to apply for a green card so she can stay here with me. Keeping that in mind, would it be ok for her to get married while traveling on her tourist visa?

Read more

Legalease

Attorney At Law

Doctor of Law w/ highest honors

 
14,542 satisfied customers
I would like to invite a friend to visit me here in the US

I would like to invite a friend to visit me here in the US for a month or 2. We have been talking for abut 3 years but have never met in person before but we skype often. What do I need to do to make this possible?JA: OK. The Immigration Lawyer will need to help you with this. Anything else I can tell the Immigration Lawyer before I connect you two?Customer: She's from South AfricaJA: I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Immigration Lawyer about your situation and connect you two.

Read more

legalgems

Juris Doctorate

 
12,212 satisfied customers
I plan on bringing my daughters (ages 9 and 13) to Brazil

I plan on bringing my daughters (ages 9 and 13) to Brazil this June/July. I have seen online that Brazil is waiving US citizens of visas as long as they have a passport. Should I still consider getting them a visa? I myself have a work visa and tourist visa for Brazil. Also, their mom has passed away, should I bring any other documentation to show this so that it doesn't look like I'm fleeing the country with my children?

Read more

Olivia Kent

Managing Partner

Law

 
1,544 satisfied customers
A friend referred my to an immigration attorney. He prepared

A friend referred my to an immigration attorney. He prepared and presented us with a non-refundable retainer agreement and we paid half of the fee. We told him we could not pay the balance before my husband's tourist visa expired. He said no problem he could stay here illegally. We do not want to do this and want a refund of our money less a reasonable amount for the interview. How can we do this when the contract that he prepared says: "Fees paid to the office of Sardina Law, P.A. are not reimbursable under any circumstances." I

Read more

Loren

Juris Doctor

 
34,622 satisfied customers
Just 2 more questions most important.....if we begin process

just 2 more questions most important.....if we begin process in the US will my wife have to leave when here 90 passport is up or can she stay until she receives her k3 if we file the I 485 adjustment......other question,,,if my sister is our household ment can her ssi disability income be used to to help us meet the income requirement for the I 848 form,,,is ssi disability income allowed...thank you

Read more

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Doctoral Degree

 
104,224 satisfied customers
I am a businessman non us also I'm not an engineer. I want

I am a businessman non us also I'm not an engineer. I want to open a corporation company with will be in engineering, construction, project management, procurement, etc what is condition and terms

Read more

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Doctoral Degree

 
104,224 satisfied customers
I am a life coach from the UK and my business is registered

I am a life coach from the UK and my business is registered in the UK. I am currently in California for the next year or so but only on a tourist visa and not able to work out here. Am I able to coach clients who are from the US while I am in the US viaSkype or telephone? If so, would they need to pay into my UK business account?

Read more

Alex J. Esq.

Managing Attorney

Doctoral Degree

 
21,178 satisfied customers
Im a non eu-national living in denmark illegally ( overstayed

Hi , im a non eu-national living in denmark illegally ( overstayed my tourist visa) and i have a danish girlfriend and we're looking into getting married in sweden, if we get an apartment in sweden and she registers with the tax office can we get married? Even though im illegal? And would we face any problems during the process, and if we get married can i stay legally in sweden without having to go back home?Can you please explain to me the process and what other options i have?Thanks

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

 
62,080 satisfied customers
View more legal questions

How JustAnswer Works

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Pay nothing to your Expert if you're not satisfied.

In The News