How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ask a Lawyer

Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 8603
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:
16 Lawyers are Online Now

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Tourist Visa Rules and Process

Tourist visas are short- term non work related visas issued for holiday or recreational visits. Many people opt for this type of visa due to the simplicity of it. Below are the more commonly asked questions regarding tourist visas and the rules that apply to them and have been answered by Experts.

Can a Tourist Visa to the U.S. be converted into a Student Visa?

There is a way for a person to change a B-2 visitor's visa to an F-1 student visa. To do this, you will need to complete an I-539 Application to change Non-immigrant Status. You can find this form on the USCIS (United States Citizen Immigration Services) website. You will also be required to have an I-20 Form which is issued by the university, proof of a SEVIS payment (Student and Exchange Visitor Information System) and proof that you will have the financial funding to pay for your course studies. Another important piece of information required it proof that you intend to return to your homeland when your studies/schooling is complete. You should also attach a letter explaining your reasons for wanting the educational experience, a copy of your passport and I-94. There will be a filing fee of $300.

There are a couple of issues with this approach.

1. If you attempt to change the status of your visa as soon as you enter a country, you will draw attention and speculation as to what your intent is. The USCIS may think you have ulterior motives for the status change and have plans of staying longer than they had expected. It is normal for a person to change their status after being in the country for awhile (60-90 days) but changing your status before this time may draw undo attention from USCIS.

2. Your application for change of status must be with the USCIS before your I-94 expires. Furthermore, your I-20 should run concurrent with your I-94 with no gaps in between or before the expiration of the I-94. You will have to have your application approved before you can begin your studies.

If an individual is married and is on a tourist visa from the Philippines and must get a divorce then apply for an extension because the individual needs to have a 6 months residency before being able to marry an American citizen, is it possible for both individuals to get married in the U.S.?

If you and your fiancé attempt to marry under this type of action, your fiancé lose any chance of having a green card. You would be in violation of the immigration law by having your fiancé enter the states on a tourist visa with the intent to stay in the states for 6 moths then marry. While your fiancé is in the country for 6 months on their tourist visa, he/she is not considered as residing. If you wish to comply with immigration law, you must first get the divorce out of the way, have your fiancé return to their homeland, and you will then petition for a fiancé visa. This will allow your fiancé to enter the country legally without pretense and you will be able to marry them without delay.

This option may require more time for you and your fiancé to be apart, however, if you do this your way, your fiancé will more than likely lose any chance of re-entry to the states.

If an individual came from Australia to the U.S. on a tourist visa and I am a green card holder of the U.S., can the individual from Australia become a resident of the U.S. after getting married to an U.S. citizen?

If you were to get married and you have a green card, your spouse would have to apply to adjust their status. However, your spouse would have to remain outside of the United States while he/she waits for their visa. When marrying a U.S. permanent resident, there is a 5-6 year wait for a visa and your spouse would be "out of status” before the waiting period was finished.

You can try to obtain your citizenship first, and then marry your fiancé. By doing this, he/she could remain in the United States while he/she applies to adjust their status.

If you are on a tourist visa and you get arrested for petit larceny what happens legally?

The process is like any person in the U.S. who is arrested. You will pay your fines and then leave the country. Your charge is a misdemeanor charge which shouldn't affect any future attempts to get a tourist visa. You may want to speak with the prosecutor handling your case and see if he/she is willing to work with you. You may be able to have the charges expunged once you pay your fines and complete any community service/probation etc. In many cases, the prosecutor will dismiss a case involving a tourist as long as all obligations to the case are met.

Tourist visas are very popular with foreign visitors who enter the U.S. for leisure and fun. Many people use this type of visa without issue. However, there are times when a person may come up against issues regarding their tourist visa and need help. If you have questions or concerns about your tourist visa, you should ask an Expert for legal insight and assistance.

Ask a Lawyer

Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 8603
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:
16 Lawyers are Online Now

How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Lawyers are online & ready to help you now

Tina
Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 8436
JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
Ely
Counselor at Law
Satisfied Customers: 19941
Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
FiveStarLaw
Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 8189
25 years of experience helping people like you.

Recent Tourist Visa Questions

  • Hello, this is my situation

    Hello, this is my situation, my first time in NYC was on Nov 25th 2013 and I've been interviewed with an Immigration Officer, he just asked me about my work, how many days will be my trip, what is my purpose etc..then he let me go after 10 minutes of interview, during my trip I met a guy, and we got to know each other almost everyday, also when I was back here in Italy, he sent me a lot of stuffs, on my birthday too.. Then on summer, after he graduated he came here in Italy to visit me and my family, he stayed here 10 days too,then went back to NYC because he had an Internship work with a company. This year I went back again, Nov 18th 2014, my visa waiver will expire next year on Nov. 15th 2015.
    This year my interview got more complicated since they asked me more questions, and the last one was: Do you have a boyfriend?
    I was afraid that if I answered YES he wouldn't let me go because for the few proofs that after my trip I will go back to Italy and no intentions to stay, so I said NO. But he always answered: How can I trust you etc since there are a lot of people that answered like me and never left the country.. So after my answer he asked me again What I'm going to do with him if I was in his position, then I answered that if I need to go home, then I go home.. He said it was the right answer and welcomed me!! Do you think there would be any problem if my boyfriend and I will apply for a Fiancee Visa next time? Did he recorded my answer? I'm afraid of that because my boyfriend wants to get me with him as soon as possible.
    Hope you can help me,
    Regards
  • I just married a US Citizen and received a green card. My young

    I just married a US Citizen and received a green card. My young sister just came to the US to stay with me. I have her physical and legal custody. My parents are in extreme financial distress and cannot afford to have her. My sister is turning 17 years of age in December. She is from Spain and she was given only 3 months to stay in the US as a tourist --she arrived yesterday. I'd like to change her status so that she can remain in the US legally, go to school and work. She has not finished high school and is planning on taking the GED test here to hopefully enroll in college once she is done. I co-own a company that has been in business for over a year and our cash flow is about $300,000.00 per year. I only make about $50K/yr and my husband makes about $45K/yr (I'm providing this info in case you need it for sponsorship purposes). What are her options? Can she get an extension on her tourist visa and remain in the US legally? Can she get a student visa while being in the US? Can she co-own my company as well and get a work visa? Please help!
  • Well I have a court appearance for a public urination on 29

    Well I have a court appearance for a public urination on 29 September...it was my first ticket and I was unknown that I need to pay that in 10 days...Though I was late but I send 50 dollar fine and guilty letter...But also I was send a letter from the court to appear on September 29 so whT do you think will court decide me on that day???
< Last | Next >
View More Legal Questions