Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Tourist Visa questions

I got married two months and a half after my incoming in the

Hi , i got married two months and a half after my incoming in the usa a tourist . I would like to apply for a green card , but at this time my tourist visa is expiring on monday . Am i still able to apply for a green card the day of my tourist visa extension ?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: My official status until december 5 is tourist visa , and im married legally to an american citiwen ? CITIZENJA: Has anything been filed or reported?Customer: so far , only my request to an immigration office for applying to agreen card and my marriage to an usa Citizen recently.JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: No that's it

Read more

Alex J. Esq.

Managing Attorney

Doctoral Degree

22,470 satisfied customers
Mt name is Cunningham. My wife and I are US citizens, living

Hi mt name is***** My wife and I are US citizens, living in Panama. We recently completed a Panamanian adoption of her niece, who has lived w/ us for years. We plan to continus living in Panama but want to visit the USA w/ her. So she doesn't not at this time need a permanent immigration visa. Is she automatically eligible for a tourist vis because she is our child now?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: noJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: noJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: no

Read more

legalgems

Juris Doctorate

14,950 satisfied customers
I'm mexican and I have a TN-2 work visa that will expire on

Hello! I'm mexican and I have a TN-2 work visa that will expire on Dec 10, my company applied for an extension of stay that got received at USCIS on Nov 7. I know the process usually takes about 2 months, but I really want to go back to Mexico for Christmas. My question is: Can I leave the country while this is going on? I still have a tourist visa, so someone told me I could come back after Christmas using that one until I get the extension thing resolved, but my gut tells me it's not the best thing to do? Thank you.JA: Okay, I'll connect you to the Immigration Lawyer to go over that information with you. Before I do, is there anything else you want the lawyer to know?Customer: No, that's it.

Read more

legalgems

Juris Doctorate

14,950 satisfied customers
I found this on the page for the DALLAS Mexican Consulate. I

I found this on the page for the DALLAS Mexican Consulate. I need to aplly for permanent residency in MexicoJA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.Customer: I have been living off and on in Mexico, but my permanent residence is Texass.JA: Has anything been filed or reported?Customer: Nothing so far. I retired last year and came to Cuernavaca, Mexico where I brought college students for many years.JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: I guess not. I have printed the last six months of my income from SS and my college retirement because I know that is a requirement. I am returning to the DFW area tomorrow but for only 7 days.

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

66,084 satisfied customers
I'm a U.S. Citizen and petitioner of my parents to come to

I'm a U.S. Citizen and petitioner of my parents to come to the us. I know you can expedite the process with the nvc but their passports will expire in feb 2017 could the enter us instead and continue for a change status here?JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.Customer: FloridaJA: Has anything been filed or reported?Customer: I'm completing the process with nvc I submitted additional document they requested for interview like police records which I sent 2 weeks ago. What to do?JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: Yes they just sold their house and by next month they have no place to stay in vzla they are old and the situation in vzlan is critical is not safe for them

Read more

394 satisfied customers
I want to file a card petition for my mom who is here in the

I want to file a green card petition for my mom who is here in the US with me, was wondering if I should do a 1 step or two step process if doing any has advantages over the order?JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.Customer: MassachusettsJA: Has anything been filed or reported?Customer: no not yetJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: she is in the US with a visitor Visa here visa is valid for 2 years but she cannot stay more than 6 months at a time as stated. She came in in May 22, 2016

Read more

KJL LAW

Juris Doctorate

1,598 satisfied customers
I'm getting married in Mexico. I am an american citizen and

I'm getting married in Mexico.I am an american citizen and my fiance is from Mexico.after we get married can she return to the US right after the wedding? She has a visa to come to the US as a tourist. Could the US cancel her visa after getting married?

Read more

Marc

Attorney at Law

JD

254 satisfied customers
I am an Italian visiting the us for the first time and I am

Hi,I am an Italian visiting the us for the first time and I am falling in love with this country! Please is there anything I can do to relocate here easily I and my family?

Read more

394 satisfied customers
I invited my girlfriend to come visit me in the US for a

Hello, I invited my girlfriend to come visit me in the US for a month so we can continue getting to know each other, and she can have a few weeks vacation in the US. She is from Venezuela and has a tourist visa. She was here for about a month this past summer. My question is, I will be flying back with her from Venezuela to the US, should I plan on going through immigration with her? Or separate lines? Trying to ensure they do not think we are trying to fraudulently have her enter the country (i.e. intention of staying)JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: none as of yet...but that could change in the near futureJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: noJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: No, think that's it for now

Read more

legalgems

Juris Doctorate

14,950 satisfied customers
View more legal questions
In The News