How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 35169
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
3 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

TN Visa Process

What is a TN-Visa?

The TN visa is a certain category of the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA). This particular visa lets Canadian and Mexican citizens enter the United States and work on a temporary basis. The United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) set no limit on the number of temporary employees allowed to enter into the U.S. each year. However, if one wishes to become a permanent resident, that person would not qualify for the TN visa. For more information on how to obtain a TN Visa, read below to find Expert answers.

If one enters the U.S. with a TN visa, applies for a green card and is approved, what happens to their TN visa, and are they considered to be illegal while waiting for their green card?

Once a person gets approved to receive a green card, their TN visa is no longer valid. The person’s status is changed from TN visa to permanent resident. It can take a bit of time to process a green card and have it ready for the person it is for. It can take anywhere from six weeks to three months. If one has not physically received their green card but has been approved for one, they should make an appointment with Infopass. Infopass will put an I-155 stamp on one’s passport that shows they are residing legally even though their TN visa is no longer valid.

If a person has a TN visa but wishes to marry a legal U.S. citizen, how should they go about living in the United States legally and getting their green card?

If this person gets married before moving to the U.S. with their TN visa, they will not be able to move to the United States because their intent would not be to return to their home country. The TN visa is only given to the citizens who intend to return home after their TN visa has expired. The advisable thing to do would be to move into the United States before the marriage takes place so the person would be able to stay in the U.S. on their TN visa. After waiting for a time period of about 60-90 days, one could then get married and apply for a green card along with an advance parole document which will allow one to travel while waiting on their green card. If one chooses to get married before moving to the United States, they will not be allowed to enter into the U.S. on their TN visa and will have to wait in their home country for an immigrant interview, which usually takes about 3-5 months for the petition to be approved and another 3-5 months for the processing of the person’s immigrant visa.

If a person is in the United States and working with a TN visa, can that person get a second job?

In this situation, one is allowed to get a second job with another employer. The requirements for this are simple and easy to follow. The person would have to go back to the border with a letter of employment for the second employer, and it must strictly be an employer/employee relationship. One is not allowed to have two different Visa statuses, but two concurrent TN visas are allowed to exist under two different employers.

If a person has a TN visa and is working for a certain employer in the U.S. but wishes to quit their job, what would they do?

If a person is in the U.S. with a TN visa and is working for a specific company, that person would have to do is put in their 2-3 week notice to their employer. Once that has been done and the person is considered unemployed by that certain company, that person will usually have about 10 days to gather up all of their things and move back to their home country.

TN visas are very easy for Canadian and Mexican citizens to come by. As long as their intent is to return to their home country after their TN visa has expired and their work for that employer is finished, they can easily qualify for the TN visa. There are not many issues with people trying to misuse the TN visa or find a loophole in the system. It is a very easy system to get into, with quite simple requirements to follow. Questions still come up about the rules of a TN visa however. Remember, when questions arise about TN visas, or anything else, it is best to ask the Experts.

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 35169
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
3 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Immigration Lawyers are online & ready to help you now

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 30464
10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Georgetown Lawyer
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 8543
10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 3550
Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Recent TN Visa Questions

  • I submitted my OPT extension application on 11/04/2014. The

    I submitted my OPT extension application on 11/04/2014. The case is still in process now. I'm planning to get married with my girlfriend at the end of this month. I want to know if the marriage will impact my opt extension application. I was single when I filed the form. I will be married during the application process.
  • hello My wife filed for her brother to immigrate an I130.

    hello
    My wife filed for her brother to immigrate an I130. since that time he has gotten married and had a child. How do we add his spouse and child to his file. its probably been about 5 years ago since we filed. They are from China.
  • Well, I am considering marrying a woman who is a citizen of

    Well, I am considering marrying a woman who is a citizen of El Savador and will soon be citizen of Costa Rica also. I would like to get married in Michigan next december. I am considering, would it be better to do fiancé visa process as most sure way. Or get married in spring or summer in El Savador and then process paperwork easier. Marry in states in December. I would like her daughter to move to Michigan next Decdember..
< Last | Next >
View More Immigration Law Questions