Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent immigration law questions

I am currently living and working in US on a TN visa US

I am currently living and working in US on a TN visa for a US employer and sometimes travel to Toronto on weekends. I would like to register a business in Canada and will sell services to Canadian businesses only while keeping my TN status and working for the US company.The way I look into it is I would work from home after my regular office hours for the Canadian clients and also travel and work in Canada on weekends. I will be telecommuting, essentially, for the Canadian company I intend to establish and will be exclusive to Canadian clients. Is that possible?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,690 satisfied customers
I have a couple of question: 1. Is it allowed by USCIS to

Hello, I have a couple of question:1. Is it allowed by USCIS to purchase a house while in TN status? Does this jeopardize any future TN visas or TN extensions?2. By purchasing a house will affect a TN to GC process with USCIS?3. By having a credit for mortgage will affect my current TN status or the process from TN to GC?4. Is it possible to have an additional life insurance from my employer while on TN status or TN to GC? Does this affect the process and current status?5. Is it possible to have educational investment for our kids in the US while on TN status and does it affect my current status or in a future the TN to GC process?6. Can we purchase stocks or do investments while on TN status and does it affect any extension of status or TN to GC process?Thank you.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,690 satisfied customers
I have a tn visa, expiration date is may 15th 2016 and my

I have a tn visa, expiration date is may 15th 2016 and my annotation dates go from Apr 2015 to Apr 2018.My first I-94 and stamp said Apr 2018, but I just noticed that in my last entry the I-94 and new stamp changed to May 2016. I'm planning to go renew my tn this week since I just found about this. Will I have any trouble? It was my understanding that you are able to work for three years but need to go back and forth each year if you want to able to visit family and re-entry US. Thanks

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,186 satisfied customers
I'm a Canadian resident with a CPA designation and 13 years

I'm a Canadian resident with a CPA designation and 13 years experience (7 post-qualification.) Would volunteer work as a CPA for a registered 501c3 in California possibly qualify for a TN visa? Would the answer change if the work was only part-time, around 20 hrs a week? Thanks!

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,690 satisfied customers
I have a tn visa, the expiration date is may 24, 2016 but

I have a tn visa, the expiration date is may 24, 2016 but the annotations and my I 94 say may 2018. Do I need to renew the visa? I was told before it was good for 3 years but with that expiration date now I am curious about it.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,760 satisfied customers
I would like apply J1 visa , what do i need to do to apply

HI, i would like apply for a J1 visa , what do i need to do to apply for J1 what is the criteria?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,462 satisfied customers
My husband and I are both Canadian citizens born in China

Hi, my husband and I are both Canadian citizens born in China and I'm on a TN visa right now while he is on H1B and has gotten I-140 approved. The priority date for his application right now is about 6 months behind but now we are separated. I want to ask how this would affect my eligibility to file for I-485 if we stay separated when the priority date is current? Will there be any legal concerns if we get divorced shortly after obtaining the green card? Thanks for your help.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,690 satisfied customers
I am a Canadian citizen lived in US past 12

Hello,I am a Canadian citizen lived in US for the past 12 years (5 years I was a stay home mom under my ex-TN visa) and, when separated /divorced because of the domestic abuse I found myself a job under the TN visa to get the legal status here and to fight for my children. My daughter is a US citizen (only 11 yrs old) and, now the child custody final order granted joint custody. My ex married a US citizen and he got permanent status in US. Besides marring a US citizen, what other options do I have to get permanent residency and be with my kids? Thank you for your time. Roxana C.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,760 satisfied customers
I have a sole proprietorship company registered in Canada but

I have a sole proprietorship company registered in Canada but hired contract-based with a US company - they are willing to write my offer letter to specify my qualifications. They pay me under 1099 and I invoice them each month.My work is on the approved list under graphics designer.What do I need to have and do to apply for a TN Visa?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,690 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions

How JustAnswer Works

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Pay nothing to your Expert if you're not satisfied.

In The News