How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
A new question is answered every 9 seconds
Ask a Medical question
Type Your Medical Question Here...
characters left:
5 Doctors are Online Now

Thyroid Problems

What are thyroid problems and their causes?

The thyroid gland is predominantly the most influential in almost all of the body’s metabolic workings. When the thyroid gland begins to have an unbalanced production of the thyroid hormone then thyroid problems may occur. Low level production of the hormone may result in hypothyroidism and high level production may result in hyperthyroidism. Common causes of hypothyroidism may include Hashimoto’s thyroiditis, thyroid gland removal, and the drug lithium. Hyperthyroidism causes may include Grave’s disease, pituitary gland malfunctions and cancerous growth in the thyroid. Most thyroid problems are easily managed if diagnosed correctly. Uncertainties on what types of thyroid problems and their treatments may often lead to questions like the ones answered below by Experts.

Could low testosterone cause thyroid problems especially hypothyroidism?

Low testosterone alone may not cause hypothyroidism. There is often another underlying issue present with decreased testosterone needed to cause hypothyroidism. If low testosterone is present at the same instance as a pituitary tumor then it may agitate or even affect the tumor and therefore may be symptomatic of hypothyroidism.

With underactive thyroid problems is there cause for concern when TSH level is 29 and Eltroxin medicine is increased from .5 mg to .1 mg?

Hypothyroidism is normally treated and maintained very easily. The beginning dosage of .5 milligrams of Eltroxin indicates that hypothyroidism is present. Ideally 2 milligrams is used but there is a range depending on the patient of .4 or 4.5. The TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) level of 29 is also an indicator that the individual may be short of the hormone and the amount of time of decrease. The medicine was more than likely increased to help replace the hormone. Failure to replace the hormone may often lead to bigger problems such as potential heart failure.

Can thyroid problems cause itchiness and welts on most of the body that only steroids can control?

Experiencing itchiness and welts over the body may not typically be a symptom of thyroid disease or thyroid problems. These symptoms are often found with autoimmune problems, allergy or of an unknown cause. If TSH level is normal then it may be very unlikely that they are related.

What are thyroid problems symptoms?

There are different symptoms that may occur based on if hypothyroidism is present or hyperthyroidism is present. When there is a low level of the thyroid hormone then hypothyroidism is present. Hypothyroidism may cause symptoms of fatigue, weight gain, muscle or joint stiffness or aches, hair loss, depression, and more. When there is a high level of thyroid hormone then hyperthyroidism is present. Hyperthyroidism symptoms include: rapid heart rate, weight loss, nervousness, sweating, or fatigue which is also a symptom of hypothyroidism.

Hypothyroidism and hyperthyroidism are both types of thyroid problems. Being knowledgeable about thyroid problems can be beneficial when faced with questions about thyroid problems in your life. Experts can help answer questions about thyroid problems cure or how thyroid problems are diagnosed. Get the answers to what causes thyroid problems or what thyroid problems symptoms may be by asking an Expert today.
Ask a Medical question
Type Your Medical Question Here...
characters left:
5 Doctors are Online Now

How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21235
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FO/fordguy4u/2011-12-17_222940_HPIM1257.64x64.JPG Ron's Avatar

    Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21235
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/lyeung1/2010-07-25_032152_tn_IMG_0241.JPG Dr. Y.'s Avatar

    Dr. Y.

    Urologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    18402
    I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/docjohn174/2008-12-13_170143_johnask.jpg John's Avatar

    John

    Home Appliance Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    13453
    Appliance repair business owner for over 43 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8497
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dermdoc19/2010-09-30_160749_Photo_122807_015.JPG dermdoc19's Avatar

    dermdoc19

    Dermatologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    3863
    30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BI/birddoctor/2012-6-22_173214_birddoctor.64x64.png Dr. Pat's Avatar

    Dr. Pat

    Bird Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3385
    25+ years working primarily or exclusively with birds
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RY/rydergar/2012-6-6_192240_IMG0328.64x64.JPG Dr. Gary's Avatar

    Dr. Gary

    Cat Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3299
    DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)
 
 
 

Recent Thyroid Questions

  • Dr Trepp, is it realistic to keep working as RN? 14 yrs ago

    Dr Trepp, is it realistic to keep working as RN? 14 yrs ago thyroid removal (cancer) placed on Levothyroxine. 2yrs ago blackouts- seeing Epileptologist was Dx w/ Temperal Lobe Epilepsy. Several med changes,
    VNS implant. Concentration
    anxiety tiredness revealed Na+ 127, hypothryroid and Thyroid dose increased now Na+ 132. I fear may inadventantly harm a patient/ lose license.. Should I look into disability? Currently off short term w/ seizure med regulation, I work 12-13 HR rotation in hospital. Money good but feel exhausted and anxious, always given drugs, psych ect, please offer objective advise, thanks
  • hello I havehypothyroidism. I take 150mg levothyroxine daily

    hello I havehypothyroidism. I take 150mg levothyroxine daily but feel extremely fatigued. Blood tests are coming back 'normal' by Thyroid function test is only for TSh and F4, although by FBC test shows high RBW and low lymphocite count. I've copied and pasted the test results below.
    I've read a lot on the internet about T3 testing and wonder where I can get this done?
    • Title: Thyroid function test
    • Type: Investigation
    • Date: 28 Jul 2014
    Name Result Normal range Graph Normal/Abnormal
    Serum TSH level 1.64 mu/L 0.3 - 5
    Serum free T4 level 15.8 pmol/L 8.8 - 18.8
    Title: Full blood count - FBC
    Type: Investigation
    Date: 30 Jul 2014
    Name Result Normal range Graph Normal/Abnormal
    Haemoglobin estimation 133 g/L
    115 - 165
    Total white cell count 7.3 10*9/L
    4 - 11
    Platelet count 312 10*9/L
    150 - 400
    Red blood cell (RBC) count 4.41 10*12/L
    3.8 - 5.8
    Mean corpuscular volume (MCV) 89.1 fL
    76 - 98
    Mean corpusc. haemoglobin(MCH) 30.2 pg
    26 - 32
    Mean corpusc. Hb. conc. (MCHC) 338 g/L
    310 - 360
    Haematocrit 39.3 %
    37 - 47
    Red blood cell distribut width 14.4 %
    11 - 14
    Abnormal
    Neutrophil count 4.9 10*9/L
    2.5 - 7.5
    Lymphocyte count 1.5 10*9/L
    1.4 - 4
    Monocyte count 0.6 10*9/L
    0 - 0.8
    Eosinophil count 0.2 10*9/L
    0 - 0.4
    Basophil count 0.1 10*9/L
    0 - 0.2
  • I was recently diagnosed with Primary Raynauds Disease and

    I was recently diagnosed with Primary Raynaud's Disease and also have abnormal blood test results for my Thyroid, low T3 count. I'm a 40 yr old female with a family history of auto immune diseases.
    My symptoms have been getting worse and occur daily. I have the whitening and numbness in my fingers but my feet react differently. They turn bright red and swell up terribly. This happens days at a time. It is so painful to the point that I can barely walk. Why are my feet swelling up like this? From what I've read, most Raynaud's patients suffer from the same reaction on their hands and feet.
< Last | Next >