Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Temporary Visa questions

How can I get a friend of mine from the Philippines, No, No,

How can I get a friend of mine from the PhilippinesJA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: NoJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: No

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,790 satisfied customers
I need a second opinion on this: I am a Chinese National

I need a second opinion on this: I am a Chinese National accompanying my husband in the USA for his employment. He holds H1b and I am holding H4. I have my own business in China and I do business and education consulting. All my clients are Chinese citizens and my business and education consulting have nothing to dowith the US. My payroll is in China and the business is registered with Chinese authority. Apart from using internet at home which is provided by an American provider, and occasionally I make phone calls from my American cell phones to my clients in China, I have no connection at all with the US. I do not even have a home-office here in my house. I am paid by commission and if I do incur some income from this consulting business, I plan to include that into my American tax return if I am required to.

Read more

Judith Ludwic

Manager

J.D.

31,198 satisfied customers
My mother had her appointment in Cd Juarez for her card the

My mother had her appointment in Cd Juarez for her green card the envelop past port and temporary visa got to Acapulco on Saturday her .aid im mexico opened the envelope . What can I doJA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: Yes Her visa for immigration as resident got approvedJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: I petition my mother i am us citizen

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

51,466 satisfied customers
My boyfriend (Homosexual relationship) is visiting from

My boyfriend (Homosexual relationship) is visiting from another country (New Zealand) and we are trying to figure out a way for him to gain residency in the U. S. It is a very serious relationship that's been going on (officially) for a few months as well as we've known each other for 3 years. We are confident this will be a long term thing and we are extremely committed but don't want to do marry yet. We are both not.... public. Family disapproval from both sides though friends and both mothers are supportive. We both consider marriage as a last resort if all else fails. This is his third time in the running for the green card lottery and hopes are low as well as time frame is way too long. Is there anything we can do to speed up or approach for residency or should we go through with a court marriage?

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,790 satisfied customers
Starting up a corporate training consultancy business in

I'm Canadian and starting up a corporate training consultancy business in Toronto, and have a US client. I will be training their clients in public speaking and soft skills. This is business-to-business, not an employee-employer arrangement so no TN Visa required. I require a multiple Travel Visa to visit my client's firm throughout the year. What's the easiest way to come by a travel via for business purposes?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: Not so far. I'm in the process of incorporating and looking for steps to proceed re the VisaJA: Has anything been filed or reported?Customer: no, nothing beyond a Nuans name search for my companyJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: I have certification in my field. The US client is in the entertainment business and I will be delivering soft skills training to their talent re interview skills, public speaking, etc...My background is as both an actor and corporate trainer of 14 years with a Canadian company, and have traveled to the US to conduct workshops through the company I've been working with for 14 years.

Read more

My wife is a french citizen who has been on an H1B for 8

My wife is a french citizen who has been on an H1B for 8 years. We've been married for a year and a half and want to file her I-485 for her to get her green card.We've completed the following forms with the following attachments.I-485, attached: birth certificate, wedding certificate, passport copy, h1b copy, 797A for h1b copy, G-325A, I-693I-864, attached: my proof of citizenship, tax return, 6 months of stubsI-130, attached: marriage certificate, deed to our home, prior lease showing cohabitation, joint bank statement, affidavit sworn by third party, my proof of citizenship, my prior marriage divorce papers, my G325-AMy question are:Is this everything we need to file? or am I missing something?I believe that once the application is received she will have a temporary visa to stay and work in the US which means that we won't need to renew her H1B, is this done automatically or is there another form for this (like i-765)?If we're missing something will USCIS request it or will they just deny the application?Anything else I should worry about and check before sending this?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

51,466 satisfied customers
What visa should Argentinian boyfriend apply for? Embassy

What visa should Argentinian boyfriend apply for? Embassy denied B2 visa because he said he was coming to visit me. We have never met in person before so I didn't think a fiancé visa would work.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

16,134 satisfied customers
It's for a good friend actually. She's on a visa (think it's

It's for a good friend actually. She's on a visa (think it's work visa, expires every 2 years). She's married in U.S., Divorced, and has a U.S. child. She's been in the U.S. for over 10 years, her parents entered her illegally into the U.S. when she was 15 years old. What does my friend need to do to legally be a permanent resident of U.S.? Is she in danger of being deported next year due to new presidency?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: My friend is on a temporary visa that she renews every 2 years at the immigration place. no petitions or pending applications currently, just goes each 2 years to renew her visa.JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: that's the next thing that my friend will want to do. She's afraid that she may go back to her country without her daughter since her exhusband is in U.S. military and remarried.JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: No.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

16,134 satisfied customers
Do you assist with J1 waivers for medical doctors from

Do you assist with J1 waivers for medical doctors from India?JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: yes and the advisor opinion asked for a No Objection from IndiaJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: Yes, The J1 Waiver is for my husband who is now in Denmark. We are citizens of India but he was funded from Denmark as we were living there before coming to the US He is back in denmark and I am in the US currently on an O1A visa I want to apply for a greencard but it seems I need a J1 waiver before as I was on J2

Read more

Judith Ludwic

Manager

J.D.

31,198 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News