How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 35153
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
3 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Questions about Temporary Visa

A temporary visa is a document that allows foreign citizens to enter the U.S. for a temporary stay. These stays are usually for the purpose of pleasure trips, studying in the U.S., working in the U.S., medical treatment etc There are many types of temporary visas; and obtaining a temporary visa starts with filing out a temporary visa application. This can often take time and have many legal steps that one might not know how to handle. When this happens, often legal questions can arise about the direction one should go to obtain a temporary visa in the US. Listed below are some of the commonly asked questions about temporary visa.

How would someone sponsor a friend / love interest from a different country for possible marriage in the future if the person being sponsored is unemployed but will be taken care of financially while in the USA?

Every foreigner willing to enter the U.S. on a temporary visa, should be able to show some valid reason for doing so and should be able to prove or establish the intent to return home. They should have strong ties to their home country. In most cases any type of romantic angle might be viewed with suspicion and could go against the person applying for a temporary visa. In order to obtain a temporary visa, a letter of invitation might be helpful in some cases to navigate such issues by demonstrating why the person is coming and how they will sustain them self during his/her period of stay..

I want my friend to get a Temporary Visa to the U.S. I want to marry her and ultimately adopt her baby who is in Colombia. What is the fastest way to get the visa?

Either you have to apply for a K1 fiancée visa or if you wish to go there and marry then you want to apply for K3 Spouse Visa. Both types of visas could take a time span of 6 to 9 months.

Can someone that had a temporary visa for 8 years as a minor, apply for citizenship after the visa has expired and they have turned 18 years old?

Due to the status of the original visa being expired, the person usually will not be able to obtain a legal visa, because at this point the stay is out of status and unlawful. In most cases, if the person were to apply for a temporary visa, he/she would be not allowed back into the U.S. from between 3-10 years.

How long can a person stay in the U.S. on a Temporary Visa?

How long a person stays on a temporary visa, often depends on the border patrol and customs. In most cases they will issue a I-94 Card mentioning the scheduled time of departure. Usually a visitor visa allows a person to stay in the U.S. for a period not exceeding 6 months but it is not always the case.

My fiancé, an Algerian, has been living in France for the last 10 years and having failed to renew his work authorization, he is now staying illegally. I am trying to file a K 1 Visa for him to live with me in U.S. Can we put a French address as his home address and Algeria as the country and just have him return to Algeria for the interview without affecting our chances?

In many cases, this would be the correct approach to complete the I-129F. Since his intention is to come here and live permanently chances of his obtaining the K -1 Visa will not be affected. In fact, had he been applying for a temporary visa, his previous record of unlawful overstay in France might have prejudiced his chances of getting K -1 Visa. The consular authorities might have presumed he could overstay his temporary visa by violating the U.S. law. Since this is not the case here the chances of rejecting the visa is very slim.

A temporary visa is for the purpose of visiting the U.S. on a temporary basis only. However, some people tend to overstay illegally and thereby become illegal immigrants. It runs the risk of getting deported once detected by the authorities. Hence, it is always advisable to abide by the terms and conditions of the visa and to be on the right side of the law. If you are not sure of the temporary visa laws, asking an Expert would be in your best interest.

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 35153
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
3 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Immigration Lawyers are online & ready to help you now

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 30464
10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Georgetown Lawyer
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 8543
10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 3550
Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Recent Temporary Visa Questions

  • My unmarried sister-in-law in the Philippines has a 4 year

    My unmarried sister-in-law in the Philippines has a 4 year old son by an American citizen who she no longer has a relationship with except for support for the child. The dad talks about getting his son joint USA Philippines Citizenship. If the child becomes an American citizen is there a visa the woman could get so she could bring her American citizen son to America. She also has a 9 year old Filipino son who would have to come also.
  • If an employer files for an EB-3, does the employee need to

    If an employer files for an EB-3, does the employee need to have another type visa while the I-140 is pending in order to wait inside of the US? In that case is s student visa ok or do they to be on a work visa? Can the spouse of the EB-3 work once the
    EB-3 is approved?
  • I'm a U.S. citizen who fell in love with a Costa Rican while here. We want to get mar

    I'm a U.S. citizen who fell in love with a Costa Rican while here. We want to get married not for a green card, but because we're in love. What is the quickest way to get him to the U.S. to live with me and work too. Is it better to bring him with me on a traveler's visa or start the whole permanent resident application Is it better to get married here in Costa Rica where we want to or to go to the U.S. to get married. Thank you!!
< Last | Next >
View More Immigration Law Questions