Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Tamsulosin questions

I am 72 kept myself in good shape, eat med diet most of the

I am 72 kept myself in good shape, eat med diet most of the time. I'm on testosterone 60 mg a day. 1 mg Anastrozole, (WK) and Tamsulosin 4 mg (DAY) (BPH). My problem for the last year is at about 9 am till about 3:30 I am exstreamly exhausted. The doctors always thought is was Hormone related. My testosterone is about 800 pg/nl estrodial (saliva) 1.2 pg/mL. I have gained 15 lbs eat about 1000 kal a day can't lose weight I like to work out on my home gym, but if I do I get so tired that I'am exhausted to the point that I am sick. I take a lot of vit and min, mushrooms, sea veg. Thout mybe taking to much but stop all supplements doesen't make a difference. DHEA is 3.6 ng/pl. Cortisol is high at night 1.2 ng/ml normal during the day

Read more

Dr. David

Radiation Oncology Attending Director

Post-Doctoral Degree

48,758 satisfied customers
Painful ejaculation and low quantity (volume), have Benign

painful ejaculation and low quantity (volume), have Benign Enlarged Protate 49mm stable over last 3 - 4 years, note I am 65 year old male. Urine flow no problem, but have lazy bladder - experience "need to pee" more often, but can usually get through the night.

Read more

Dr. D. Love

Doctoral Degree

15,030 satisfied customers
My psa went from 4.1 to 5.3 in one and a half months, does

My psa went from 4.1 to 5.3 in one and a half months, does that look more like possible cancer or possible infection (also pee more at night and trouble starting when bladder seems very full)JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?Customer: Saw doctor last month (urologist) he did dre and said everything was smooth. Taking blood pressure medicine, cholestoral medicine and a form of flomaxJA: Do you know if your family has a history of heart disease? In general, how would you describe your health lately?Customer: I had a stent put in my heart many years ago, everything is fine nowJA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?Customer: not that I can think of

Read more

Dr Josh

Doctor

B.A.M.S.

3,324 satisfied customers
Dear Doc. i have BPH . and i was equally given Tamsulosin

Dear Doc. i have BPH . and i was equally given Tamsulosin hydrochloride . The side effect is much including retrograde and no sperm ejaculation. what alternative drug can you recommend as a very close alternative with little or no side effect.Chijioke Ph.D

Read more

962 satisfied customers
My dad refuses to take his prostate medicine -- tamulosin and

My dad refuses to take his prostate medicine -- tamulosin and avodart. Can he stop abruptly or must it be taperedJA: Anything in this area seems awkward and painful so I really trust our Expert will find a solution for you fast. Please give me a bit more information, so the Urologist can help you best.Customer: What info do you need?JA: Is there anything else the Urologist should be aware of?Customer: Not really. He takes a very low dose of lipitor, vitamins, ranitidine, and at night Remeron and Neurontin -- which he is now also refusing to take.JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Urologist about your situation and then connect you two.

Read more

Dr. Bob

Staff Physician

Doctoral Degree

7,684 satisfied customers
I am taking tamsulosin HCL cap 0.4MG ... prostate

I am taking tamsulosin HCL cap 0.4MG ...for suolen prostate for about 2 years. and I alsow have hemorrhoid..a few months ago I poop blood .and some times when i poop and clean i see blood when i clean not all the times..my doctor wants me to make an appointment with a COLON doctor to get a rectal exsam .and i dont now any //// please can you help me find ONE..sow i can make an appointment to get a rectal exam..

Read more

Dr Uzair

FCPS (R) General Surgery

M.B.,B.S. FCPS

8,126 satisfied customers
Dr. phil unfortunately, I am having the same problem. I am

dr. philunfortunately, I am having the same problem. I am now taking 10 mg , 150mg welbutrin, 5mg vesicare finesteride tamsulosin,10 mg crestor and 1mg Xanax. I am 69 6 ft 175 lbs. walk 3 miles a day. and in very good contention and have a small problem with eds. its gotten to the point that this problem has become disconcerting. any thoughts?

Read more

khagihara

Post-Doctoral Degree

5,656 satisfied customers
43 yr old active male here. Last few months have been

43 yr old active male here. Last few months have been getting into racing mountain bikes, lost 15 lbs and have been riding 4-5 days a week for 2 hrs. I also take fish oil everyday. For the last couple years have been experiencing a slower urine stream, and a little trouble getting it all out. Recent the last coup,e months have had some lower abdominal pain right above or at my pubic bone, as well as the normal slow urine stream. I thought the lower pain was from running as i really noticed it after a softball game I played. Looked online recently and all this is also symtoms of prostate issues. I'm trying to make an appointment with a urologist but they either don't take my insurance or can't get an appointment anytime soon. How concerned should I be here and any advice on what this might be or what I should do? Should I go see my GP? Not sure but getting worried about it now. Help!

Read more

Dr Basu

Physician

Doctoral Degree

37,424 satisfied customers
I am a 59 year old with diagnosis of BPH with a 3x

I am a 59 year old with diagnosis of BPH with a 3x enlargement. I am incontinent and have bowel issues as well. My PSA is 21. Should I focus on surgery as a solution. I have been on Tamsulosin for 2 years.

Read more

Dr. SH

Board Certified Physician

Doctoral Degree

14,586 satisfied customers
View more medical questions
In The News