Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Suspension of Deportation questions

My husband is facing deportation if he is convicted of a

my husband is facing deportation if he is convicted of a crime and its aggravated felony.he has 3 kids here in america by him being married with 3 little kids will that matter any??

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
62,860 satisfied customers
My friend Herlinda has a work authorization card with category

My friend Herlinda has a work authorization card with category (C)(10). She was applying for a U visa, but her petition was recently denied. Can she still renew her work authorization card?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

star-full
14,424 satisfied customers
i was deported on 2003 but not physically, i have a false claim of us citizenship as a fel

i was deported on 2003 but not physically, i have a false claim of us citizenship as a felony, can i some how reverse my deportation and get my green card back

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,372 satisfied customers
I m a green card holder category z11 .do I need a travel document

I m a green card holder category z11 .do I need a travel document from uscis before travel.i have a valid passport from my country

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,372 satisfied customers
What are requirements for new suspension of deportation for

What are requirements for new suspension of deportation for those brought here as children?

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
62,860 satisfied customers
My son is in divorce proceedings, and there is one minor

My son is in divorce proceedings, and there is one minor child. My son and I have learned thru Facebook that his wife, who is not a citizen of the US, has gone to Africa to get married. She left their son in the care of a tenant in the house. My son's attorney advised he make a report w/child protection which he did. They are scheduled for mediation in August. My questions are: (1)how is it possible for a non-US citizen to get married in another country and return to the US remarried and then go to mediation; (2)should my son contact the judge's law clerk to advise; (3)what state/federal agency(s), if any, should be made aware of the circumstances..

Read more

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Doctoral Degree

star-full
105,296 satisfied customers
I have two questions and I hope you can help me with it. 1.

Hello, I have two questions and I hope you can help me with it.1. I am employed in L1B status valid for 2 more years, married to a US citizen, and I filed concurrently for adjustment of status (I-130, I-485, I-765) two months ago. If I am laid off while in L1B status and the adjustment of status is pending, what steps are required on my side in order to maintain legal status in US?2. Would I be entitled to unemployment benefits, while the adjustment of status is pending, if I am terminated from a L1B employment position? (I.e. With or without EAD available at the moment when I am laid off)Thank you for your advice

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

star-full
29,722 satisfied customers
Can an A10 alien with approved sibling I-130(now priority is

Can an A10 alien with approved sibling I-130(now priority is current) obtain permanent resident card in U.S.?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

star-full
29,722 satisfied customers
FOR GUILLERMO: when sending all of the documents required

FOR GUILLERMO: when sending all of the documents required for adjustment of status, is it best to send all the forms together with the checks? Or should the checks and forms be sent individually?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,372 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News