Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Student Visa questions

I have a few questions for you. I will start with this one.

Good Morning James!! I have a few questions for you. I will start with this one. I have a potential client who came to the US with a student visa in 2006. She went to college and finished her degree in four years (2006-2010). She then applied and received some kind of a visa called an OPT. This allowed her to work for one year after finishing her degree. In 2012, she started a Masters program. She completed her Masters in two years (2012-2014). She received another OPT and was permitted to work one year (2014-2015). Her visa expired in 2015. Is there anything I can help apply to so she can stay in the US legally? Oh yes, she has two dependents- 18 year old (finishing High school) and a 20 year old (working). Both children came here with her from Jamaica in 2006. Neither dependent has US citizenship. Thank you in advance!

Read more

Expert James

Doctoral Degree

16,732 satisfied customers
The scenario is that a male person from Vietnam came to the

The scenario is that a male person from Vietnam came to the USA 10 years ago, when they were 14, and renewed for 5 years on a Student VISA. There was a 5 year lapse without returning.Now, 10 years later, at the age of 24, the person's parents and siblings have arrived here as Citizens, Green-card -holders, or have otherwise become permanent residents.What are the options for keeping this family intact here?

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

8,684 satisfied customers
I have a student status and recently got married. I have

I have a student status and recently got married. I have applied for my green card, EAD, and travel authorization. If I find a for profit company looking for unpaid interns, can I join them?

Read more

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Doctoral Degree

118,010 satisfied customers
I wanted to ask if i am eligible to travel to usa on i512 if

Hello. I wanted to ask if i am eligible to travel to usa on i512 if i have withdrawen the i 485 application? My card is still valid till end of the year

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

52,722 satisfied customers
I'm on a student visa (F1) and I was charged with Class

Hi I'm on a student visa (F1) and I was charged with Class B Misdemeanor, theft, in January this year, but the case got dismissed on April 20 i got the job in Houston and next year my employer will file H1B, work visa for me...will the arrest records be a problem?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: no the case got dismissed and everything got finished. I'm a graduate student in The University of Texas at DallasJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: Not to any immigration lawyerJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: I think that's it I'm also trying to get the case expunged but I fear I'll have to wait 2 years to get it expunged

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

8,684 satisfied customers
If a child was on a card as the beneficiary of an American

If a child was on a green card as the beneficiary of an American father, and that child is now an adult, can that child apply to have a green card on her own? She is presently in the U.S. on a student visa. What can she do to convert to a green card?

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

8,684 satisfied customers
My husband and I are interested in sponsoring a man in

My husband and I are interested in sponsoring a young man in Parakou, Benin to study here in the United States. We live in Houston.He does not have a passport, but he does have a birth certificate, and a Parakou Universite Student Identification Card.He lives and attends school in Parakou presently.Can a passport application be mailed to him in Parakou?What do we need to do to help him obtain a visa?He would be living with us, and attending school here.We would be happy to pay for the fees associated with obtaining his passport and visa.Please let us know what we need to do in order to accomplish this.Thank you for your time and efforts.Larry & Yvonne Nelson(###) ###-####**@******.***

Read more

Expert James

Doctoral Degree

16,732 satisfied customers
1 international student. I am in a good standing and I did

Hello,I am F-1 international student. I am in a good standing and I did not violate my status anyhow. My F-1 visa is still valid for 2 years.I will get married to my spouse who is American citizen on 20th of June this year.We plan to go to travel outside United States after we get married 28th of June to 4th of July. i don't plan to file the paperwork to change to permanent residency before I leave to Travel.Are there any obstacles that can prevent me from returning to United States after our travel?

Read more

Expert James

Doctoral Degree

16,732 satisfied customers
My I-20 got terminated from an English school due to poor

Hello, my I-20 got terminated from an English school due to poor academic performances. I talked to a new school and they told me to go out the country and come back. Also, they told me to do new SEVIS with the new I-20 they gave to me, and I did. I went out the country and come back with the new SEVIS. I've been studying at the new school for 2 weeks now; however, when I tried to transfer to college, they told me what I did is wrong. is it wrong? They said having new SEVIS ID is not enough, I need to have new visa.What should I do?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

52,722 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News