Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent immigration law questions

I am in US on visitor visa and came to know that a divorce

i am in US on visitor visa and came to know that a divorce case is filed and i need to hire lawyers and pursue my case.Since the case will last 2-3 years can i get student visa and study as my parents can afford study expanses?This way my time is not wasted.

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

 
62,072 satisfied customers
Currently in USA on tourist visa with suppousal immigrant

Currently in USA on tourist visa with suppousal immigrant petition in NVC,just got to know of divorce suit that kills NVC petition,i have to hire lawyers and be in court for the case-since NVC petition is as good as gone CAN i apply for education visa being masters in psychology?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,158 satisfied customers
Follow up previous question how to go permanent stay as it

Follow up previous question how to go for getting permanent stay as it was a genuine marriage in USA of about 4 years or does it depend on divorce proceedings where he has said lot of lies which can be documentarily proved.Atleast how to begin applying for it.Can i get education visa?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,672 satisfied customers
I graduated from college last year and I'm working on

I graduated from college last year and I'm working on OPT right now. Can I still apply for a student VISA?Also, I'm waiting on the approval for my STEM OPT right now, which might take a couple of months, but my I-94 is expiring very soon. What should I do when I-94 is expired? Can I still work? Am I still legal? Do I need to provide any documents to prove my legal employment here? If yes, what kind of document should I provide?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,738 satisfied customers
I and wife recently received a B1/B2 tourist visa, 10 year

I and wife recently received a B1/B2 tourist visa, 10 year multiple entry to USA. We will be going there in September. Assuming that we would get 6 months on our I 94 at the best, ***** ***** would leave in October to speak at a conference in Asia, what would happen when I come back to US to reenter? Would the I 94 stay the same, would I have to start application all over again, would there be problems. My daughter is studying a nine month course in California and our reason and purpose to be in the States is to be with her possibly during this time as she is only 16. Our other daughter is getting married to a US citizen also. Our plan is to apply for an extension when we are in the States, hopefully that would give us up to nine months. My main question is, would we jeopardize our visa in leaving for two short conferences in Oct and Dec and what would the difficulties be in coming back in, would we have to restart the process again or if we showed them the reason we were returning because of our daughter and our plane fare out of the country after nine months what would happen? I am from UK, my wife Dutch.. My daughter who is studying will be coming in under a M1 visa...

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,672 satisfied customers
Do you have to go through customs when traveling from

Do you have to go through customs when traveling from California to Hawaii and back

Read more

Lorens35

Juris Doctor

 
34,560 satisfied customers
As card holder, if I am to marry with my girlfriend, will

As green card holder, if I am to marry with my girlfriend, will she be able to have EAD (work authorization) or do we need to wait 2 years for priority date to come before she gets her EAD? (We just can't afford her not working for 2 years)JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS? Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: No, we didn't apply. No we didn't talk to a lawyer yetJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: I got my GC from a VAWA petition that was approved this year. Just want to know if she can get EAD moment we apply - or do we need to wait Priority date for that too. Thanks!JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Immigration Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,452 satisfied customers
I lost my passport which had my U.S student visa on it while

I lost my passport which had my U.S student visa on it while in the U.S . The visa had expired and I was still in the process of completing my degree so I had a new I-20. There is a question in the U.S visa application that asks if you have ever lost a U.S visa...would I say no to that since that visa was expired at that time?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,738 satisfied customers
My F1 student status expired in dec 2011 and I left the U.S

My F1 student status expired in dec 2011 and I left the U.S in April. Should I state that i overstayed when applying for a new visa?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: no pending applications, about to apply for F1 student visa againJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: not yetJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: nopeJA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Immigration Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,738 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions

How JustAnswer Works

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Pay nothing to your Expert if you're not satisfied.

In The News