Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Student Visa questions

My fiance is a citizen of Pakistan with a visa in Dubai in

My fiance is a citizen of Pakistan with a visa in Dubai in UAE. He would like to come here and get married somehow. He can do any kind of work. My question to you is how difficult would it be for him to get a work visa and go from there? Steps?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,010 satisfied customers
I am applying for adjustment of status for spouse if they

I am applying for adjustment of status for spouse if they are working without work authorization is that grounds for inadmisability?JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: noJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: noJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: no

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

49,994 satisfied customers
I'm a permanent resident and want to sponsor my fiance, who

Hi,I'm a permanent resident and want to sponsor my fiance, who lives in Pakistan, after we get married later this year. I understand there is a 2-5 year wait period after we file the I-130.He is planning on doing his Master's from the US in Fall 2018 and my questions are:- Can he apply for a student visa after we get married and file his petition?- Can he apply for OPT after graduation and if his case is still in process?- Should we get married and file for his petition before or after he gets his student visa?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,374 satisfied customers
I am an indian citizen currently in the US on a B2 tourist

Hi I am an indian citizen currently in the US on a B2 tourist visa visiting family. I enrolled in a program that requires a F1 student visa. I was advised by the school official that its better I return to my home country as it shows strong ties back home. But I have been living out of India since 2003. Is it better to apply from a US consulate in Mexico or do I have to return to India?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: I am on a B2 visaJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: Not yetJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: Everyone in my family is either a green card holder or US citizen and I am not and I'm not yet married

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

49,994 satisfied customers
My boyfriend is from Mexico he was here in the U.S. on an f1

My boyfriend is from Mexico he was here in the U.S. on an f1 student visa for the last few months. His visa expired and he left 2 weeks after that. Will he be able to come back into the U.S. with his tourist visa? Or is there a penalty and he will have to wait?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

49,994 satisfied customers
I am in us as a non resident alien with two kids - 19years

Hi I am in us as a non resident alien with two kids - 19years old and 16 years old. I am engaged to a us citizen who is not father of my children. When we marry and we apply for change of status, can we file for my two children or is the fact that my daughter is 19yrs old a problem?JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: just my initial visa ( E2 treaty investment from UK), I only got engaged last weekJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: noJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: i dont think so

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,844 satisfied customers
If a person is legally in usa and student visa has/about to

if a person is legally in usa and student visa has/about to expire,is there a means for him to stay in the country? he is there four and a half years.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,010 satisfied customers
Second opinion] - Helli Sir- I am on F1 student visa. I have

Second opinion] - Helli Sir-I am on F1 student visa.I have planned to get marry in New Jersey and register wedding by Jan 17, 2017.My fiance is citizen. But she has filled her passport today with naturalisation certificate which might take 6-weeks to process.My concerns-1) Can we fill my EAD and Greencard on her naturalisation certificate or just have to wait until her physical US passport arrive?2) if we can file my EAD and GC then will you please send the documents/form lists need to apply or link?3) How many days it will take to get EAD and how many days it will take to get Greencard from the application in new jersey approx?4) If we deliver application of GC by Jan 20. 2017, by what time i do not need to maintain my F1 visa/I 20? As some people say as soon as you received confirmation that your documents are verified and accepted / some says as soon as you get fingerprinting/ as soon as you get EAD/ as soon as you get Greencard.Please address my issue.ThanksU

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,010 satisfied customers
I have a student visa but I'm getting married to an american

hiJA: Hi. How can we help?Customer: I have a student visa but I'm getting married to an american and will apply for the change of statusJA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: my official status is student f1. I haven't submited anything yetJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: I have an upcoming trip to my country, and before I leave I''l get married with my american boyfriend. I wanted to drop out of school. and Get back to American as a tourist then apply for the marriage visa, will that be too risky?JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: no, you can connect me thank you

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

49,994 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News