Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Student Visa questions

I came to USA by F1 Visa, student visa, and then after my

Hello I came to USA by F1 Visa , student visa, and then after my visa was expired I decided to stay over because I met a guys who be US citizen but he was born in the same country of me. We lived together like a year before he applied to be US Military and now he serves the country around 1 year and we want to get marry in next month. We would like to ask you about if we get married and I apply for green card, the immigration will be allow me the apply or not? And if they do, can I apply while I stay in US or I have to go back in my country. Thank you so much

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,930 satisfied customers
I have a part time job offer already, but confused as to the

hello?JA: Hello. How can we help?Customer: i have a part time job offer already, but confused as to the paper work my employer needs to have apart from the Form 1-129 since I'm just changing status and am already in the statesJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: no, never have and can't really afford one unfortunately. Overwhelmed with it all.JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: not that I can think of!

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,930 satisfied customers
Immigration lawyer to ask questions about how to get a card

Immigration lawyer to ask questions about how to get a green card for someone who's been in this country for over 20 years. Entered the country legally but student visa expired, besides marrying a US citizen what other loopholes are there to get a green card .

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,348 satisfied customers
My husband referred you to me. He was very pleased with your

For JamesHi JamesMy name is***** husband referred you to me. He was very pleased with your response yesterday regarding the immigration process. Here is my question.I recently received my two year Green Card. My daughter who is 23 years old has been in the United States about 7 months on a F-1 student visa. What I want to know is, can I petition for her permanent residence now, as opposed to when I become a citizen approximately 3 years from now. Anticipating that my 10 year Green Card will commence about February 2017, is there a possibility that my application for my daughter, allowing it can be submitted immediately, may be considered at the same time as my 10 year confirmation.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

star-full
14,396 satisfied customers
I am an American citizen. My wife recently gained permanent

I am an American citizen. My wife recently gained permanent residence. Her daughter is currently enrolled on a student visa here, finishing up her first year of a two year associate degree. She was 22 years old when her mother and I married. I understand that my wife can apply for permanent residence for her daughter. I wonder if there is anything I can do to speed up the process?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

star-full
14,396 satisfied customers
I need clarification on my visa extension eligibility. I am

I need clarification on my visa extension eligibility. I am on H1-B currently which is expiring end of this month. The original petition of this H1 was approved in 2006 but i traveled to US first time on it in 2007. This H1 got expired in 2009 at the same time i went out of US. I came back to US again during end of 2009 but on L1-B visa and used L1 for about 2 years. Last year, I filed an out of cap (OOC) H1 petition and got approval till July 2016 (this year). Before I travelled to US on H1-OOC, I had stayed in my home country for 2+ years. Some people suggest me that my H1 status should get reset now as I have stayed outside US for more than 1 year and i should be eligible to get another 6 years extension instead of maxing out (which will happen by end of this year if i count all days of stay in US so far on either H1 or L1). But some other people say that one petition if i have reached the max days (or 6 years), I will have to leave US and stay out for atleast an year. I am not clear on which one will apply. Request someone to please clarify on this dilema?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

star-full
29,710 satisfied customers
I have a niece who is 13 years old back in India. Her

HelloJA: Hi. What is your issue regarding?Customer: I have a niece who is 13 years old back in India. Her Parents are not capable of raising her. I was wondering, If I can bring her to USA and she can stay with me?JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: Not yet..I thought of doing of research firstJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: Myself and my husband are on H1B visa. We do not have any kids.JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: My Husband's I140 just got approved ( For GC)JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Immigration Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

star-full
14,396 satisfied customers
Iam student on a f1 visa, i had submitted an I 539 form to

hi iam student on a f1 visaJA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: i had submitted an I 539 form to the USCIS for reinstatement of student status after my i20 had expiredJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: and they declined the requestJA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Immigration Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

star-full
29,710 satisfied customers
I finished my OPT and left the U.S at 5/22/2016 and am going

Hi,I finished my OPT and left the U.S at 5/22/2016 and am going to apply for a new student visa for attending graduate school in the coming fall. I am waiting for my new I-20 mailed to me before I can go through the visa application process. I am wondering if I can go visit the U.S in the coming July using ESTA (I am from Taiwan)? Also, if going to visit the U.S as I described above will impact my future visa application in any sense?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,930 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News