How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 34892
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
2 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Student Visa Laws

A student Visa is a legal document required for a non – U.S. citizen to pursue an education in the U.S. There are different rules governing U.S. student Visas that must be adhered to in order to be allowed to continue education in the U.S.A. Following are some of the questions pertaining to student Visa laws asked by people who entered the U.S. with a student Visa or have questions pertaining to how to apply for a student Visa.

How much should a married person on an F-1 student Visa submitting form I-864 earn to avoid requiring a sponsor?

He/she should have earned over $18,913 net income for a household of two and could prove the same using the tax statements, letters from an employer or customers (if self employed) etc.

On a person's Citizenship application, what would be the immigration status of a spouse who has overstayed a student Visa?

Since there is no expiration date on the spouse's I-94, he/she would be out of status, which corresponds to F-1 "D/S" on the Citizenship application, where D/S is the annotation entered by the inspector and means Duration of Stay.

If a person is in the U.S. on a tourist Visa, what are the options for him/her to avoid the 3 yr ban and continue to stay in the U.S., if the tourist Visa extension is one day late reaching the officials?

Since the application for the extension was not filed on time, the overstay period will be counted from the time the I-94 expired. If this period is greater than 180 days, no sponsor can help legalize his/her status. Marrying a U.S. citizen and adjusting status to Permanent Resident appears to be the only way to stay in the country legally. Otherwise, on leaving the country, even if he/she is married, the 3 year ban holds good.

Is there a process to obtain a work permit for a person on a student Visa so that he/she can work part time or in summer?

Students could check with their program advisor if any assistantships are available, as they can work up to 20 hours on campus after 9 months of student status. The International Student Advisor could help in obtaining a CPT (Curriculum practical training), although this could hinder the person from doing an OPT (optional practical training) program after graduation, which is proven to be very important in obtaining work Visa/green card. In case of an extraordinary change in the sponsor's financial status, the International Student Office could aid him/her in obtaining an EAD (Employment Authorization Document) if they are convinced that he/she could support the change.

If a person who has an expired F-1 student Visa but maintaining his/her I-20 status by attending university classes, but was caught by the police for working off-campus and his/her I-20 was cancelled, till after he/she meets a probation officer, what are the options at this point?

It is advisable that one waits for the court date. He/she could also leave the country before the court date to try and get a new F-1 student Visa issued on the basis of a renewed I-20, but in either case, a deportation order can be expected and new student Visa application could be denied due to prior violation of immigration laws. If he/she marries a U.S. citizen who petitions for him/her, unauthorized employment would be forgiven.

What are the ways in which one can switch from a U.S. student Visa to Green card?

There are 5 ways to legally become a U.S. resident:

1. Through family: A U.S. citizen spouse or U.S. citizen children can help one move to the U.S. immediately, but the process could take from 4 to 12 years when it involves LPR (Lawful Permanent Resident) parents, children, or spouse.

2. Through employment: If one can prove that one is not depriving a U.S. citizen worker of a job, he/she could move to the U.S. on basis of employment.

3. Through asylum: If one can prove that one's life is in danger in one's own country due to nationality, race, political opinion or the like, he/she might be allowed to live permanently in the U.S.

4. Through investment: For a permanent resident status, an investment of $1,000,000 would be required, whereas $100,000 - $200,000 may suffice for a temporary Visa.

5. Through the Visa lottery: One must win one of 50,000 Visas available every year.

If you have applied for a student Visa, you would know about the multiple restrictions that come with it. Any violation of immigration laws by a student Visa holder could have serious consequences such as deportation. It is recommended to abide by the laws and seek help when in doubt. The Experts can help answer questions about student Visas.

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 34892
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
2 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Immigration Lawyers are online & ready to help you now

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 30464
10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Georgetown Lawyer
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 8543
10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 3550
Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Recent Student Visa Questions

  • I am going to get marry in March of next year to a Brazilian

    I am going to get marry in March of next year to a Brazilian women that I met 23 years ago and we, again, started seen each other three and a half year ago. the last time I saw her was in February of this year here in the states since then we have being talking via Skype twice a day. She has a 17 year old son that will be coming to study in the states this coming August. My question is can he get a C2 visa if we get marry in Brazil this coming March?
  • HiI have two queries.My sister who is a US citizen wishes

    Hi I have two queries. My sister who is a US citizen wishes to apply for green card for my family through I-130. I currently live in India and I am a doctor by profession. 1. If I go to US on visit visa and file I-130, is the process in anyway going to be shorter ? Or is it the same whether I apply from outside USA or inside ? 2. My 16-yr-old daughter wants to pursue higher studies in US after 5 yrs but by that time, our green card will still be under processing. Will she be denied student visa because of her green card application ? Thanking you in anticipation of answers .

  • I have a rented house with the lease in my name,will this qualify

    I have a rented house with the lease in my name,will this qualify as a residence that I will not abandon as required in the F1 visa interview?My mother and 2 children are staying with me.I am divorced.
< Last | Next >
View More Immigration Law Questions