Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent pediatrics questions

I sent you a question and I've just paid 32 pound on PayPal

I sent you a question and I've just paid 32 pound on PayPal and now can not get into my account to retrieve your answer. Have you received my question about my 8 year old daughter with stomach pains.

Read more

Dr. Su S.

Doctoral Degree

 
14,440 satisfied customers
My 7 year old woke up Wednesday feeling like throwing

HelloMy 7 year old woke up Wednesday feeling like throwing up but no fever, then Thursday she broked out in a fever (101) and threw up but had a tummy ache all day, Friday a little better, no fever but still lethargic and tummy ache and then today the same thing but just threw up again. Shes felt like throwing up on and off the whole time. Should we take her to the Dr? I've heard influenza B is going around, could it be that?Thank you!

Read more

Dr. Su S.

Doctoral Degree

 
14,440 satisfied customers
I just asked you about my 4 yr olds fever and stomach

Hi I just asked you about my 4 yr olds fever and stomach pain and now he just started complaining about his throat hurting...I asked him what it felt like and he said oranges (gotta love 4 yr olds :) )

Read more

Dr. Su S.

Doctoral Degree

 
14,440 satisfied customers
My 8 year old just had a CBC blood test and the following were

My 8 year old just had a CBC blood test and the following were off - what does it mean? MCV - Low at 77.0Neutrophils (ANC) - Low at 0.89% Neutrophils - Low at 22.8% Lymphocytes - High at 70.5% Monocytes - Low at 2.6She has been complaining of no appetite and intermittent stomach pain.

Read more

 
55,432 satisfied customers
Customer: , my name is ***** ***** I am currently struggling

Customer: Hi, my name is ***** ***** I am currently struggling trying to find out what's the cause of my baby's restlessness and unusual crankyness JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue? Customer: My baby has been showing teething symptoms (gnawing, drooling) since couple of weeks ago, we started her on solids last week since she seemed ready and interested in everything that we ate. She is also able to hold her head upright with minimum support. We gave her a table spoon of banana on Monday, and she was struggling to pass gas or poop (she was grunting). Then we stopped for 3 days. On Thursday, we gave her avocado with a bit of my breastmilk Since then she has been waking up every half to one hour at nights arching her back and crying suddenly JA: OK got it. Last thing — JustAnswer charges a fee (generally around $18) to post your type of question to Pediatrics Experts (you only pay if satisfied). There are a couple customers ahead of you. We can help you for less if you're not in a rush. Are you willing to wait a bit? Customer: Sure JA: OK. Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.

Read more

Dr. Ficus, MD

Doctoral Degree

 
900 satisfied customers
3 year old boy complained about stomach pains also 5 days

3 year old boy complained about stomach pains also 5 days ago but after a day, got better. but since yesterday, it is back. also he started to vomit last night. This morning he also saids he feels like vomiting. we are traveling in Thailand for Xmas break, fyi.

Read more

Dr. Su S.

Doctoral Degree

 
14,440 satisfied customers
My 2 month old baby has been pooping a lot. Since morning

Hi my 2 month old baby has been pooping a lot. Since morning she had at least 6 wet poops and about 3 pees. Should we be concerned?

Read more

Dr. Leah

Pediatrician

Doctoral Degree

 
216 satisfied customers
I have a 16 year old that started 8 days ago with a headache

i have a 16 year old that started 8 days ago with a headache and stomach ache - played a full football game that evening and then just did not feel well for about 7 days -- if he had a fever it was very low grade, he is not complaining of a sore throat just headache and stomach pain. i took him to the pediatrician day 4 -- the felt posterior cervical lymph nodes, pushed on his belly and he was tender so they did a mono spot that came back negative and they did a cbc from a finger stick - alll wnl --- he is still tired and pale it is day 8 but he practiced football today -- if he had mono would I know for sure by now with a fever and sore throat?

Read more

Dr. Su S.

Doctoral Degree

 
14,440 satisfied customers
3 weeks my 17 year old daughter has experience random

For about 3 weeks my 17 year old daughter has experience random stomach pains on both sides of the lower stomach but always has discomfort..60 Percent of the time she has diarrhea.She said her stomach feels hot.. Only one time she felt like throwing upafter she eats... No other symptoms......No fever no interruptions in other normal life activities.... Any ideas?

Read more

Dr. Su S.

Doctoral Degree

 
14,440 satisfied customers
View more pediatrics questions

How JustAnswer Works

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Pay nothing to your Expert if you're not satisfied.

In The News