Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Stomach Pain questions

My two year old son started complaining of stomach pain

Hello,My two year old son started complaining of stomach pain about 12 hours ago. When asked where it hurt this morning and afternoon, he would point at his belly button. This evening, he pointed to his chest and once to his belly button. About 9 hours ago, he started having a fever of about 100. We treated with Tylenol, but the fever came back after the Tylenol wore off. He does not appear to have any other symptoms, and he has not vomited or had diarrhea today (he did not have a BM today). Is this something I need to take him to his pediatrician for?Thank you.

Read more

Dr. Su S.

Doctoral Degree

14,608 satisfied customers
Today when my 4 year old went to potty and once he was done

Today when my 4 year old went to potty and once he was done with the poop ..he called me in saying there is blood in his poop.I was terrified at the sight of seeing blood around it.He is doing fine otherwise..he has no diarhoea or no stomach pain and eating well but just the streaks of blood around his poop was very scary for me to see.I took a picture of it and I am attaching it for review.Sorry it's gross but I am assuming it will be helpful.

Read more

Dr. Su S.

Doctoral Degree

14,608 satisfied customers
My child 6 years old has itchy through in the morning and

My child 6 years old has itchy through in the morning and evening for few weeks already. Its not constant but mostly in the evening and less in the morning .There is no any other symptoms but stomach pain from time to time.

Read more

Dr. Su S.

Doctoral Degree

14,608 satisfied customers
My 6 yr old is complaining of stomach pains, she has a fever

my 6 yr old is complaining of stomach pains, she has a fever of 101.9 , earlier today she had a fever and headache, same temp..i gave her childrens aspirin it went downJA: This is your chance to ask all the questions you might not want to ask with your child with you. Our Expert is good with medical issues for all ages of child right up to the giant adolescent child.Customer: i cant give her more tylenol yet because she had some at 8 pm it is now 1231 amJA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?Customer: no, she just went to the dr's 2 weeks ago...physical was fineJA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Pediatrician about your situation and then connect you two.

Read more

Dr. Su S.

Doctoral Degree

14,608 satisfied customers
We are out of town summer or I would have gone to see my

Hi Pearl, we are out of town for the summer or I would have gone to see my pediatrician by now...My 9 yr old daughter started with stomach pain in belly and left of belly about 2 weeks back. Off and on pain--would start in the morning, after food, while eating--no consistency. Have sour in mouth and some vomiting. It never got completely better, but in the last couple of days, has had a bit of loose stool, has not vomited in 2 days, but started getting fever today--reached close to 104 at one point. Last couple of days, has been doing less activities and appetite has decreased and food intake has gone down. She can walk, talk, no indications of pain while urinating, but perhaps a bit of burning sometimes. No dehydration noted. Gave her tylenol to lower fever and have given her probiotics and mirolax. She had an ultrasound 1.5 yrs back and GI visit 3 months back and nothing noted except general tummy pain. We give her lactaid milk. Did notice tummy pain started with mango season, but have stopped giving her that. Since we are in NC, I just want to know at what point should I go see a doctor--I will have to take her to urgent care or emergency since our insurance is Kaiser and out of state. Recommendations? Thanks. MonaJA: Have you had any recent injuries? What seems to make the pain better or worse? Not for this question, but they might if you need additional services. You'll have to ask the Pediatrician about that. Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?Customer: A month back she did hid her head, but I took her to doctor when her head ache got worse. Doctor could not tell if she had a concussion, but I monitored her for 48hrs after the injury. He only told her to take it easy for a couple of weeks. Other than that, now injuries. Not sure if fever is related to stomach tenderness.JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Pediatrician about your situation and then connect you two.

Read more

Dr. Su S.

Doctoral Degree

14,608 satisfied customers
I sent you a question and I've just paid 32 pound on PayPal

I sent you a question and I've just paid 32 pound on PayPal and now can not get into my account to retrieve your answer. Have you received my question about my 8 year old daughter with stomach pains.

Read more

Dr. Su S.

Doctoral Degree

14,608 satisfied customers
My 7 year old woke up Wednesday feeling like throwing

HelloMy 7 year old woke up Wednesday feeling like throwing up but no fever, then Thursday she broked out in a fever (101) and threw up but had a tummy ache all day, Friday a little better, no fever but still lethargic and tummy ache and then today the same thing but just threw up again. Shes felt like throwing up on and off the whole time. Should we take her to the Dr? I've heard influenza B is going around, could it be that?Thank you!

Read more

Dr. Su S.

Doctoral Degree

14,608 satisfied customers
I just asked you about my 4 yr olds fever and stomach pain

Hi I just asked you about my 4 yr olds fever and stomach pain and now he just started complaining about his throat hurting...I asked him what it felt like and he said oranges (gotta love 4 yr olds :) )

Read more

Dr. Su S.

Doctoral Degree

14,608 satisfied customers
My 8 year old just had a CBC blood test and the following

My 8 year old just had a CBC blood test and the following were off - what does it mean? MCV - Low at 77.0Neutrophils (ANC) - Low at 0.89% Neutrophils - Low at 22.8% Lymphocytes - High at 70.5% Monocytes - Low at 2.6She has been complaining of no appetite and intermittent stomach pain.

Read more

57,216 satisfied customers
View more pediatrics questions
In The News