Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Spouse Visa questions

Dear I have 2 questions: Question n.1: I am currently on an

Dear ***** Marie I have 2 questions:Question n.1:I am currently on an F2 spouse VISA.If a get a job oversees with a rotational assignment could I enter US during the off periods using the F2 VISA?I assume since I would not be working during the of period I should be entitled but I just wanted to make sure.Question n.2:If the answer to question 1 is YES could I still enter on a VISA ESTA waiver in case I had some business meetings in US to attend still keeping the F2 for the visiting trips only?Thanks.Kind RegardsMauro Melena

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

8,312 satisfied customers
Divorce - In the middle of it, I am an H1B holder but my job

Divorce - In the middle of it, I am an H1B holder but my job is in question, my spouse is an E1 visa holder, we have 3 US born kids 17, 11, 7 years old. Is separating but not getting divorced in order to get an E1 spouse visa with the kids' dad a possibility if he were to agree to separating (legally) or is legal separation the same as divorce and the spouse visa not a possibility. Want us both to be with our kids, don't want to uproot our kids. NZ/Japan separating couple living in the SF Bay AreaJA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: H1-B, taking a leave of absence from my job to try to find another but the high wage requirement for my professio, (civil engineer, $91k/year) is proving to be a barrier.JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: Several but not on the specific question I'm asking you regarding separation and E1 spouse visaJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: not really

Read more

Expert James

Doctoral Degree

16,458 satisfied customers
On Card (2 years left for citizen). I was divorced and my

Hi I am Canadian Citizen and on Green Card (2 years left for citizen). I was divorced and my ex-wife with two kids (Canadian 7 years old , 5 years old american/Canadian) lives in Canada. I am planning to getting married in Pakistan in 2 months ( fiance lives there) and planning to bring her to USA what would be the best and fast option. If I sponsor how long it takes? Does USA Immigration accept the Pakistan marriage certificate? Or I need to take any documents from here. I am planning to go there in 2 months and getting married and bring the documents to sponsor her and my older son from the Canada as well who is living with mother currently. please advice. Basically I want to sponsor two persons my fiance and my son.If you feel its complicated and long question please let me know in advance .

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

8,312 satisfied customers
One more question has come up. A quick rundown of our

One more question has come up. A quick rundown of our situation: boyfriend is in process of becoming pr resident in Canada. He is from another country. But, he is currently separated from his wife, who is his sponsor and they are seeking divorce. I've already had all my questions answered as far as this is concerned. My question now concerns k1 and spouse visa. If he is asked to leave canada and files an appeal I understand this could take a very long time. If in that time his divorce becomes final is it possible that I could come to Canada from America, we could be married and then he can come to America from Canada on a spouse visa? Keep in mind that he is not a Canadian citizen

Read more

Expert James

Doctoral Degree

16,458 satisfied customers
I am looking to get residency in the US. 40 years ago I had

I am looking to get residency in the US. 40 years ago I had a single drug charge for trafficking. Summary conviction with small fine and short probation. Does this charge from so long ago prevent me from getting a spousal or fiancee visa. Or' is there some kind of waiver available. I was also told that if I am already in the US, and get married, I can apply for residency without going through the fiancee or spousal visa. It also mentions this on the government web site saying if you do it within the first 30 days it will be automatically denied. What about, say, married after 3 months in the US as a tourist?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: Canadian citizen. Travel back and forth as a tourist, with a US waiver for the old criminal record.JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: No.JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: That's it. Just wanting to know if there is any chance, or if the record will keep me from every avenue.

Read more

Expert James

Doctoral Degree

16,458 satisfied customers
I am a US citizen living in Minnesota and would like to

I am a US citizen living in Minnesota and would like to marry my fiancé' who is a non-citizen currently living in Costa Rica, and we intend to move together to Florida. What are the steps needed for a legal marriage?

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

8,312 satisfied customers
I am going to apply for a Change of Status from B2 to L2,

Hi.. I am going to apply for a Change of Status from B2 to L2, got married last week in USA. My spouse current L1 is valid till June 2017. My question is once my spouse gets his L1 extension filed, can I submit another application with the receipt number received for my spouses extension? My B2 is valid till April 30th.JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Has anything been filed or reported?Customer: I am in Washington and we are in the process of filing Change of Status from B2 to L2JA: This sounds important. The lawyer will definitely help you with this. I'm going to connect you with a lawyer who has 8775 happy customers and a 4.6 out of 5 Rating. Anything else we should know before I connect you?Customer: That would be great, nope my only question is on how I can proceed when my COS application is in process and how do I add my spouses extension receipt number for my case considering the current USCIS timelines..

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

52,136 satisfied customers
I am interested in finding out how I can get my fiance' whom

I am interested in finding out how I can get my fiance' whom is a citizen of Jamaica here in the US with me ASAPJA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: No. I just returned from my first visit to Jamaica this past Saturday. We have been talking via the internet for several months. I booked the trip and applied for my Passport.JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: Yes, I have spoken with one attorney here locally in FL this morning on the phone and I am not really satisfied with the answers I am getting. I feel like there must be a faster way to go about this process The Greencard situation is not what is most important at this point. Our ability to be together is what is important. I am a nurse, and I had to return to work. If I don't work, I obviously will not have the finances to support this processJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: I think that pretty much sums it up

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

8,312 satisfied customers
My wife holds a F1 VISA. I might resign from my current job

My wife holds a F1 VISA. I might resign from my current job next month and I would like to apply for F2 Student spouse visa.I am planning to apply for interview at the embassy in my Country of origin.Could you please confirm that I would be required to go to the embassy I choose for the interview by myself ?

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

8,312 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News