Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Spouse Visa questions

I would like to know all the pros and cons below mentioned

I would like to know all the pros and cons for each below mentioned options and your suggested approach for my situation. Also, please advise if you feel there is a better option than the ones I have listed below:PS: I understand this question requires detailed and long answer and I will give great reviews and reward by adding appropriate tips for a correct, detailed and satisfactory answer.Situation:- I am an Indian citizen and a permanent resident of US since Feb 2012.- I becomes eligible to become US citizen in Feb, 2017.- My spouse (Indian citizen) has a multiple entry B2 visa issued in April 2015 with validity of 10 years.- She entered USA on B2 visa on May 19, 2015.- My spouse applied for admission for MBA on July 28th, 2015 and was admitted for the graduate program.- My spouse Applied for Change of Status to F-1 on August 05, 2015- I met my spouse for the fist time in August and than we got married in November 2015 by performing a civil marriage in US.- My spouse received RFE for change of status from B-2 to F-1 visa on Nov 16, 2015- Later, change of status to F1 was approved on Feb 16, 2016.- My spouse left USA to go to India due to family emergency on Feb 21, 2016- I also went to India in March, 2016.- My wife started working in India in March 2016.- We performed a religious marriage on June 18, 2016 in India.- My spouse is currently employed in India while I am on PFA (paid family leave) in India.- My spouse still has an admission in the graduate program and next starting session for her graduate studies is in September 2016 but she needs to get F-1 visa for that.- Now my spouse wants to travel to US for tourism in September, 2016.- I want to file for her immigrant visa- We both plan to settle in India permanently after September 2018 but before that we would like to travel in US as much as possible and stay together as much as possible.Options:1. File for I-130 for my spouse visa now while I am in India (July 2016), my spouse enters US in September, 2016 for tourism using her visitor visa (if this is even possible) and update the application once I become US citizen (possibly by end of march, 2017).2. File I-130 for my spouse visa once I am in US (15th September, 2016) and my spouse enters the US in September as a tourist and update the application once I become US citizen (possibly by end of March, 2017).3. My wife enters US for tourism in September 2016 and I file I-130 and I-485 for my spouse visa once I become US citizen (possibly by end of march, 2017) and my wife leaves the US after her I-94 expiration (end of march).4. My wife enters US for tourism in September 2016, I file extension of stay for my wife for another 6 months before her I-94 expiration (end of march) than I file I-130 and I-485 for my spouse visa once I become US citizen (possibly by end of march, 2017).5. File for I-130 for my spouse visa now while I am in India (July 2016), my spouse enters US in September, 2016 for tourism (if this is even possible). I file extension of stay for my wife for another 6 months before her I-94 expiration (end of march) and update the application once I become US citizen (possibly by end of march, 2017) and file for her adjustment of status.6. Apply for her F-1 visa (which I think might be tough as she is married to PR) and she enters US as a student and later I file for her immigrant visa once I become US citizen.Your detailed and prompt response is much appreciated.Please let me know if you have any more questions.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,942 satisfied customers
I am a US citizen and want to9 marry a lady from Colombia.

I am a US citizen and want to9 marry a lady from Colombia. Which is the fastest and correct way to do this as I do not want complications

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,386 satisfied customers
I am enakshi JA: . What seems to be the problem?

Hello I am enakshiJA: Hello. What seems to be the problem?JA: The Immigration Lawyer will need to help you with this. Have you consulted a lawyer yet?Customer: Required urgent helpJA: Please give me a bit more information, so we can help you best.Customer: Not yetJA: Is there anything else important you think the Immigration Lawyer should know?Customer: My husband is on H1B and my son and I in H4. Last cycle I applied for my H1B and it got approved and awaiting to be stamped.JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Immigration Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.Customer: Now in the meanwhile

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,386 satisfied customers
I'm not 100% certain. What is security for

Hi. I'm not 100% certain. What is security for dependablility in immigration? Could you please elaborate?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,386 satisfied customers
J. Senmartin Esq. Jennifer (U.S. Citizen) petitioned

FOR Guillermo J. Senmartin Esq.Jennifer (U.S. Citizen) petitioned her husband (Juan) early last year, then got his I-130 denied due to incorrect information inputted into the I-130, which led to Juan coming before an immigration judge; and there it was declared that Juan had a previous case of domestic violence with his ex-wife. Then, an immigration judge in lieu of deportation has granted Juan voluntary departure. On April 5, 2016 Juan appeared in person at U.S. Embassy/DHS Office to verify departure and terminate case with immigration court. What can Jennifer do for Juan? Juan is in Guatemala, that's where Juan is from.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,386 satisfied customers
I am wanting to get married to my boyfriend that is coming

I am wanting to get married to my boyfriend that is coming to Newport News from Europe. He really wants to stay with me as much as I want him to stay.JA: The Immigration Lawyer will need to help you with this. Have you consulted a lawyer yet?Customer: I've tried, but I haven't got an answerJA: Please give me a bit more information, so we can help you best.Customer: Well we want to marry and have him stay. What can I do? He is using a visa waiver programJA: Is there anything else important you think the Immigration Lawyer should know?Customer: Not at all, thats all I gotJA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Immigration Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,386 satisfied customers
I am an Indian born international student currently doing

I am an Indian born international student currently doing civil engineering in Australia and is 18 years oldwhat about marriage?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,386 satisfied customers
I am overseas in Morocco and would like to know if I can bring

I am overseas in Morocco and would like to know if I can bring my wife (she's Moroccan) back to the U.S and start the paperwork for her there as long as we have our marriage certifcate or do we have to start it from here?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,386 satisfied customers
I was convicted aggravated assault a felony and want

i was convicted for a aggravated assault a felony and want to apply for a k1 visa for my fiance in ukraine. will my request be denied for my felony

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,386 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News