Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Spouse Visa questions

I send the application on 12/07/2016 to remove the condition

Hello AllI send the application on 12/07/2016 to remove the condition for my wife and green card will expire on 12/22/2016 but the already received the package and cashed the check too. I am worried about my documentation. Could anyone tell me, how strong is my document list?The sending documents list is below:� Cover Letter� Application and biometric fee: in the amount of check: $590.00� I-751 Application� Copy of Permanent resident card front and back� Copy of our joint apartment leasing document (October 31 2015 to May 02 2016)� Copy of our joint apartment leasing document (May 03 2016 to May 08 2017)� Copy of our joint tax return transcript of 2014� Copy of our joint tax return transcript of 2015� Copy of our renter insurance (October 31 2015 to October 31 2016)� Copy of our renter insurance (October 31 2016 to October 31 2017)� Copy of our joint health insurance Card which is showing the same insurance policy.� Copy of our recent joint bank statement which has showing all the transaction i.e. rent, utilities, credit card, vehicle loan etc.� Copy of our joint vehicle insurance policy.� Copy of our joint vehicle loan payment coupon.� Copy of our utilities bills (one is joint, one is her name and one is my name) (Energy, Gas and Internet)� Affidavit of bona fide marriage (one from my ex roommate and another from my friend)� 11 count of photo since her arrival at the airportThanks

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

50,796 satisfied customers
I am a 38 + year old male from India,my girlfriend is from

hi thereJA: Hello. What do you want help with?Customer: I am a 38 + year old male from India,my girlfriend is from Florida and is a U.S. citizen.We have known each other for over 14 years now,We fell for each other over the chat and have decided to be together for ever,I tried to obtain a b2 tourist visa which I got refused as I was told that I aint eligible for the visa rather the situation I am in makes me ineligible for the U.S. visa as I have recently started an online business which is in its initial stages and prior to that I used to work as an assistant professor in a private university down here,The reason I think they refused me the visa was one I couldn't show that I have strong ties with India and will return after a short visit ,two I lacked in showing I had enough income,even though I have 600 thousand Indian rupees which is almost equivalent to over 8 thousand us dollars to spare for my visit .I intended to get engaged to my girlfriend and then fly back to India and then apply under the K or the fiance visa category but since I been denied the visa once,even though the didn't stamp any thing on my passport ,they simply didn't just accept the application,My question is if my girlfriend flies over to India and marries me down here would I be able to join her in the United States?She has a stable job for past 10 years and has been working for the same company for the last 6 years,She makes around 1856 $ a month + commissions and her office has her tax reports besides I am a qualified hotelier and a post graduate in international marketing and can get a marketing teacher/ a marketing job or a job at the hotels out there in Florida as I have a British qualification which is valid all over the world and accepted out there in the United States as well.My girlfriend is currently sharing an apartment with her friend and paying her 630 a month but will soon get her own place in feb as she would be getting some income tax returns in feb with which she would be moving in to her own rented apartment,besides she has a 14 year old son living with her and a 17 and a half year old daughter,the daughter is gonna be on her own after march when she turns 18 she might go n stay with her older brother and his family till she finds a place to put up n get a stable job.I know the text is a bit long winded but I had to share the details with you.My question is would my girlfriend be eligible to marry me down here in India and will I be able to join her in the United States on a Spouse Visa,Yes I know Donald Trump is making it all hard but then is there any chance for us ?Even though I am a Trump fan and follower coz I also believe in consolidating and strengthening the US economy.Please revert back with the info requested above.JA: OK. To minimize me, please click the down arrow at the top right corner of this box.Customer: ????JA: What confuses you?Customer: well will my girlfriend be the right to marry me and would I be able to join her in the states ? with the income she has ?JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: oops sorry about the typo let me retype the queryJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: will my girlfriend be eligible to marry me and would i be able to join her in the states with the kinda income she has ? no I haven't yet talked to any lawyer yetJA: No, you can ask a one off question to try things out. Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: well I would like to talk to the lawyer please !

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

894 satisfied customers
I live in California on F1 student visa. I am in status. I

I live in California on F1 student visa. I am in status. I have a fiancé who is a citizen. We were planning on getting married by the end of this year, but family emergency arose on my side, and I have to leave the US within 2 weeks. I don't wish to continue to be on F1 visa and wanted to start working early next year.Would it be ok to file for greencard (adjustment of status) and file for emergency advance parole almost at the same time? or, should emergency advance parole be filed a long after the filing of greencard? Within 1 weeks, I can get married, collect documents, and file for greencard, and file for emergency advance parole on the following week? so that I can get the emergency advance parole at the end of my 2 weeks window.We can get married even today, but if I can't get the emergency advance parole on time, then I'd rather be on F1 to secure the way to get back to the US.I understand that there is away to get back to the US on fiancé or spouse visa but it would take longer and costly.

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

894 satisfied customers
Judith. Blazzio. and I have been living in the USA since

Hi, Judith.My name is***** I am Brazilian and I have been living in the USA since January 27, 2016.I have the Green Card, social security and drive license, which we got on that date, as well as my three daughters.My girlfriend RACHEL DE BARROS (future wife) came to the USA with tourist visa B1 B2. She arrived March 12 and stayed here until September 2 when she returned to Brazil, during that time she was living with me here in the USA.She was returning to the USA on November 8. When she arrived at Miami airport she was detained by immigration and deported to Brazil the same day with the tourist visa canceled. She was arrested and questioned and decided that she would be deported for the reason of section 235 (b) (1). And that she should stay out of the USA for 5 years.We are disoriented and I come here to ask for your help and guidance. A great Friend passed me your contact and said that you are super competent. What can you do to help us?And if possible how much will it cost?I await your contact as soon as possible.All the best for us.

Read more

Judith Ludwic

Manager

J.D.

31,014 satisfied customers
Can I marry a woman here in the U.S. on a tourist visa and

Can I marry a woman here in the U.S. on a tourist visa and who is from Germany. We got engaged last year. If yes; after our marriage can she stay beyond 90 days while we file and wait for a spouse visa, or does she have to return to Germany and go through the fiancé visa process first before we can get married when she returns after getting the visa?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: noJA: Has anything been filed or reported?Customer: we filed for fiancé visa last year but missed deadlines so the American consulate in Germany returned our formsJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: at what stage can one apply for a green card in this process

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,238 satisfied customers
I am a US citizen currently living in Dothan Alabama. I was

I am a US citizen currently living in Dothan Alabama. I was a paralegal for 12 years working in the areas of government entitlement, bankruptcy and criminal law. My girlfriend is a Philippine national who has been working in the Bahamas as a nanny for the last 7 years. Her husband deserted their family over 20 years ago and there's been no contact or support from him since then. Leaving her to raise their seven children on her own. All of her children are grown and live on their own. Because the Philippines is the only country in which divorce is illegal an annulment is the only remedy offered for ending a marital contract, other than legal separation which still does not permit the parties to remarry. Because of her situation I understand that the fiance visa and the family relative visas are not available because both require proof that the previous marital contract has been legally dissolved. So my question is which visas are available for her to enter and stay in the US. I am a US veteran with 100% disability rating from the VA and currently retired. Is it legal for me to sponsor her work visa as my home health provider and housekeeper until such time that the annulment is finalized. I'm not trying to get around the law I just would like to know what my options are. Thank you

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

50,796 satisfied customers
My final interview with the US embassy immigration officer

Dear madam/sir,My final interview with the US embassy immigration officer is on 15th of November in Dublin, Ireland. Visa type I am applying for is CR-1 (conditional spouse visa).Meanwhile, I have been interviewed by an American company and they've asked me to come for an on-site interview to meet the team in person as the final stage of the interview process.My question is: Am I allowed to travel to the state prior my interview date the November 15th for an immigrant visa ?I currently have a 10y tourist visa to travel to the states.Thank you,Nikola

Read more

Judith Ludwic

Manager

J.D.

31,014 satisfied customers
I have the final interview in the US embassy in Ireland on

Dear madam/sir,I have the final interview in the US embassy in Ireland on 15th of November. Prior to today, I have spoken with my current Irish employer about arranging my departure from the company so that I can relocate to the states. However, I've read in one of the letters NVC sent me that I should not give up my employment until the visa has been issued. Now I have a problem that my current employer want's me to resign ahead of the interview with the embassy and I am not sure what implications that might have on the immigration process and the interview.I have not resigned as of yet and I would greatly appreciate if you would be able to provide an advice on how to proceed with the current employer's request.Thank you,Nikola

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

50,796 satisfied customers
Immigrant spouse filing divorce. Am I responsible for him?

I have been married to an Australian Citizen since 2004. We moved to FL in Dec 2012 and lived together here for two years and separated, he is on a spousal visa. In April this year he filed for divorce in Sumter County, I have a lawyer for the divorce, mediation Oct 19. Do I need to do anything regarding the spousal visa, I don't want to be responsible for him. We are both seniors.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

50,796 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News