How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 34864
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
8 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Spouse Visa Questions

The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) define a spouse as a legally wedded husband or wife. A visa allows foreign citizen to request for permission to enter in US, it does not guarantee the entry though. Below are some spouse visa related questions answered by immigration lawyers.

I married an illegal immigrant who entered the United States without a visa. He has been paying income tax the entire time he has lived here. Will he have to leave the U.S. and go back home? Will he be able to get a spouse visa?

Because your spouse entered the United States illegally it may be very difficult to sponsor him for a spouse visa. You can still file the petition for his visa but if it’s approved, your husband will have to return to his home country for his immigrant visa interview. When he leaves the U.S., because he has been here illegally, a bar will be triggered and he will not be allowed to return for 10 years. You can apply for a waiver to request forgiveness, but this is very rarely granted and the process is complicated. In order to file the waiver, you as the U.S. citizen or permanent resident relative must prove that having your spouse be away for 10 years will be an extreme and unusual hardship for reasons that are more than simply economic or psychological. For example, if you have mental health issue or a medical condition that keeps you from working and you need the support of your husband, you can get the necessary medical examinations and provide documentation to the consulate. However, you must be able to convince the authorities your hardship is different from that of all the other U.S. citizens who live separately from their spouses and whose spouses are barred from living in the U.S. because they were here illegally. Read more about the waivers at the following links:

I am in the U.S. on an E-2 spouse visa. Will it still be valid after my divorce?

Your visa will no longer be valid and you will be out of status once the divorce is finalized. If you stay, you will be in the U.S. illegally and will be at risk of deportation. What you would want to do now is file Form I-539 as soon as possible to change status to a B-2 visitor visa. You will need to be able to show you are able to support yourself financially. If your status change is approved you will get an additional six months in the United States. You may wish to have an immigration attorney help you file the change in status as soon as possible.

I have been a joint sponsor of two immigrants within past five years. I earn $50,000 per year and have no other dependents. Can I also be a sole joint sponsor for third person?

It should be fine to sponsor the third person, you will need to show you are financially stable and able to sponsor this individual, given your other obligations, but if you can do this there should be no problem. Your ability to sponsor people with an I-864 is limited only by your income. As long as you can afford to support the person or people you sponsor, if becomes necessary, there should be no limit to the number of people you can sponsor with Form I-864.

I am in the U.S., while my wife and her son are in Ukraine. My spouse has not yet changed her last name to my last name. I have filed an I-130 for my spouse. Will either my spouse or her son face any problem entering in the U.S. with a different last name than mine?

It should be if your wife and her child do not have your last name. However, you will need to an I-130 for her child in addition to the I-130 you have filed for your wife.

When applying for a spouse visa or when filing for divorce when one has a spouse visa, couples can feel unsure of the appropriate course of action. If you are confused about the legal process and in need of clarification, it may be sensible to get Experts insight.

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 34864
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
8 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Immigration Lawyers are online & ready to help you now

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 30464
10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Georgetown Lawyer
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 8543
10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 3550
Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Recent Spouse Visa Questions

< Last | Next >
View More Immigration Law Questions