Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent bankruptcy law questions

I have some technical questions regarding a Ch. 13 Modified

I have some technical questions regarding a Ch. 13 Modified Plan that my trustee has an objection to (I am a pro se filer) --Within the Plan in its current form, I have proposed to make adequate protection payments of $30.63/month to TitleMax on a title loan (which I also have made a motion to 'cram down) *until* such time as the trustee begins making those payments out of my plan funds. I proposed these protection payments to ensure that Titlemax does not repossess my vehicle during the time prior to my plan confirmation (i.e., prior to the time the trustee begins paying Titlemax). The trustee objects on the basis that I did not subtract the $30.63/month payments on Schedule J as an expense. Currently, my proposed plan payments are $88/month; subtracting the $30.63/month would make them $57.37/month. I am confused in that I am under the impression that I can stop making the adequate protection payments to TitleMax once my plan is confirmed and my trustee starts paying them....is my understanding correct?...and if it is: If I am to amend Schedule J + my Plan *now* to reflect the current $30.63/month payments to TitleMax....would I then also need to amend Schedule J + my Plan once it is confirmed (as the $30.63 no longer will be an expense after the trustee begins making the payments to TitleMax) ?I have included screenshots of the Trustee's objection as well as the sections of Schedule J and my Modified Plan that are in question.

Read more

DrakeLAW

Juris Doctorate

 
318 satisfied customers
I have a creditor, I am referring to schedule e/f in

I have a creditor, I am referring to schedule e/f in bankruptcy, if I have a creditor, a collection agency who is suing me. my original debt was for $10,000 and they have added fees and interest and they are suing me for $21,000 my question is should I add them only to part 3 of schedule e /f? Or should I add them to part 2 and part 3 (which is what I did). I have the original debt, which was sold, listed in part 2 already.

Read more

Terry L.

Partner

Doctoral Degree

 
2,832 satisfied customers
This is a Chapter 13 question - median debtors.

Hello:This is a Chapter 13 question for above - median debtors. It is a general question. Specifically, why don't you list amounts for vehicles that you are buying on both Schedule J (lines 17a and 17b) AND on the form 122C-2 (lines 13a and 13b)? I am told that such is "double dipping..." Thank you in advance for your assistance...

Read more

Terry L.

Partner

Doctoral Degree

 
2,832 satisfied customers
I filed a Ch. 13 and i need to address my car, which currently

I filed a Ch. 13 and i need to address my car, which currently has a loan on it. I want to include all payments into the bankruptcy so that i do not have to make any payments directly to the car dealer. I had at the time I filed fallen about 2-3 payments behind. How do I state this in my Chapter 13 Plan?

Read more

Terry L.

Partner

Doctoral Degree

 
2,832 satisfied customers
What forms do you file with an amended chapter 13 plan? I

What forms do you file with an amended chapter 13 plan? I need to file an amended plan to catch up on my chapter 13 payments. My plan is confirmed and I have about 21 months left. My plan payment would only increase $50. I am in the western district ofPA.

Read more

Terry L.

Partner

Doctoral Degree

 
2,832 satisfied customers
After filing a 7 , I received a reaffirmation

After filing a 7 for someone, I received a reaffirmation agreement from their car loan lender. What do I do with this -- just have them sign and forward back to the sender? Do I have to do anything after that for this reaffirmation? I hope I was clearin my question, please let me know if you need any clarification. Thank you very much.

Read more

Terry L.

Partner

Doctoral Degree

 
2,832 satisfied customers
If a debtor cannot afford to pay ch. 7 filing fee (not even

If a debtor cannot afford to pay ch. 7 filing fee (not even installments), how hard is it to get the fee waived? Can the case still be filed and is there automatic stay pending court approval? Thanks Terry

Read more

Terry L.

Partner

Doctoral Degree

 
2,832 satisfied customers
If a couple who lives together and split all expenses for

If a couple who lives together and split all expenses for the household however they are not married. One party is filing a chapter 7 BK. For purposes of the means test does the boyfriends income need to be considered?

Read more

Terry L.

Partner

Doctoral Degree

 
2,832 satisfied customers
I am currently in month 29 of 60 of chapter 13 bankruptcy.

I am currently in month 29 of 60 of chapter 13 bankruptcy. I have made every payment on time but just recently found out after the 4th month, there was an amendment to my case and my payment went from $800.00 to $888.00. My attorney never notified me of this change. She claims she saw the amendment but didnt realize the payment increased. So my question is 2 part:Part 1: Is it my attorney's responsibility to notify me?andPart 2: After filing for bankruptcy, should the represented attorney sit down with their client and discuss who you are paying, what you are paying and what percentage of the debt is to be paid back?fyi....I didn't even know I was responsible for getting my income tax information to my trustee every year.Thank you

Read more

Terry L.

Partner

Doctoral Degree

 
2,832 satisfied customers
View more bankruptcy law questions

How JustAnswer Works

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Pay nothing to your Expert if you're not satisfied.

In The News