Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent immigration law questions

My wife and I resided outside the US years. She has kept her

My wife and I resided outside the US for several years. She has kept her green card, but we did file as non-residents for tax purposes. We ahve been living in the US now for almost 3 years and she wants to apply for naturalization. I am trying to figure out if we have a problem.JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: She is a lawful permanent resident. NoJA: Have you consulted a lawyer yet?Customer: Considered, but I would like to understand our situation.JA: Is there anything else important you think the Immigration Lawyer should know?Customer: noJA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Immigration Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,174 satisfied customers
My question relates to the card. Here is my situation: I

Hi,My question relates to the green card. Here is my situation: I have had the green card since October 2012. At that time, my whole family (spouse, three children. One of them a US citizen, no green card) also got one. Unfortunately, I lost my job and had to go back (with my family) to a job in France for two years, until I found a new job in September 2014.I came back from France to take this new job but the family stayed in France (health issues for one of my daughters). After a year, my spouse decided she wanted to file for divorce (procedure not started yet). I would like for my three daughters to come see me this Summer but the issue - and my question - is: Two of them (20 and 21 years old) hold a green card but have never applied for a re-entry permit. The third one is a US citizen but a minor (15 years old). What will happen when they get to the customs officer at the border/airport? Will they be let into the country? Will they be sent back to France? Will they loose their green card? How should we proceed so that they can come and stay for a month, then go back to France? What will happen beyond that month?Thank you for your assistance.DR

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,174 satisfied customers
My question is my wife had a child in phillipines the child

My question is my wife had a child in phillipines the child is 19 years oldI sponsored her and she was suppose to go school in Philippines and she also has a re entry permitShe arrived here feb 2015She' left us in August 2015 To go school andShe recently came back to visit in May 2016 and leaving July 6 thshe came here pregnant from the phillipines with her boyfriend and thinking of marrying ihim in the phillipinesshe wants to have baby here to be us citizenI'm not too happy what's going onshe isn't. Adapting well and integrating here very well she just sits in her room hereWhat are my options as a sponsor can I withdraw she has her permanent resident cardShe doesn't talk much and it seems like she is happier in phillipinesGarrett

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,672 satisfied customers
I have maintained my US address with my mom in law in East

For JudithI have maintained my US address with my mom in law in East Bay area close by San Francisco. Before this, all my green cards and documents were filed with the USCIS in San Francisco / East Bay area. Could I continue to file my request for the Expedited Passport with USCIS there instead of Washington DC?Also, if I don't go for the Expedited Passport route (since I'm not sure if my husband's job in HK can qualify for the required employment type, how big is my chance for going through the normal route (I did live i US from 2010 to 2013).How bad does it look and would it affect my future application for naturalization again if they rejected me this time? Can they just take my green card away if they rejected me now?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,452 satisfied customers
I am a Sundanese national who is also permanent resident in

I am a Sundanese national who is also permanent resident in the US and would like to apply for US Travel Document to be able to travel out side the US on Business trips. My country passport is void as its an older version (hand written). When I spoke to the embassy in Washington they advised me that the new passport (digital with bar code) are not available in the US and I must travel back to Sudan to issue one. I am not able to travel to Sudan to do that. Is it possible to get a US Travel Document instead?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,174 satisfied customers
Give birth outside the us

give birth outside the us

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,740 satisfied customers
I am Permanent Resident of US and Nationality: indian . I

I am Permanent Resident of US and Nationality: indian .I came to india in family emergency. How long i can stay out of United States. What is the safe time frame to return into States. Please help me here to provide precious information.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,740 satisfied customers
I married a USC in January 2012. Did the paperwork via

I married a USC in January 2012. Did the paperwork via consulate processing in Montreal Canada. The marriage didn't work out and we divorced in April of 2014. I removed conditions successfully and got a 10 year green card with divorce waiver. I started dating a man 6 months ago and it is getting serious. Unfortunately I may need to return to Canada for an indefinite amount of time for a family emergency and will need to work there to sustain myself. I don't know how long I'll be. Could be 6 months, maybe a year. How peculiar would it be if I were to abandon my current green card, return to Canada and then when ready, start the process all over again, if my boyfriend asks me to marry him, which I'm sure he will.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,452 satisfied customers
My mother received a green card in December 2014. She spent

Hi. My mother received a green card in December 2014. She spent in US only 3 months and returned to a home country. She resides in her home country without intention to move to US permanently. Now she wants to visit her family in US. Does she needs to obtain any documents besides her green card?

Read more

Joseph Rizzo

Doctoral Degree

 
26 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions

How JustAnswer Works

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Pay nothing to your Expert if you're not satisfied.

In The News