Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Reentry Permit questions

I have had a card for 13 years. On my second one.

I have had a green card for 13 years. On my second one. i AM CURRENTLY UNEMPLOYED. Can I work abroad maybe UK for a period of time and do i NEED TO PAY TAXES IN uk and US? Also can i apply for citizenship while working abroad?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: No. i have my green card but thinking about applying for citizenship but that will take 6 months at last I believe and need to get a job.JA: Has anything been filed or reported?Customer: not sure what you mean?JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: no

Read more

Expert James

Doctoral Degree

16,732 satisfied customers
My friend Christian is a US citizen. He got married in

My friend Christian is a US citizen. He got married in Mexico. He currently lives in Dubai due to his work with his wife. He would like to petition her to become a legal permanent resident so that they can come live in the US once his work contract is over in Dubai in 2018. If he petitions her now, she'll probably get her US immigrant visa (valid for only 6 months) in about 1 year, but she can't come to live in the US until 2018 due to her husband's work situation. Can she request an extension of her immigrant visa or would she need to request a reentry permit if she wants to stay more time in Dubai?

Read more

Expert James

Doctoral Degree

16,732 satisfied customers
My sister has been in usa for 3 years and already has her

my sister has been in usa for 3 years and already has her green card. she needs to go back to Vietnam for an extended period of time to take care of our elderly mom. what form will she need to fill out to guarantee that she can still go back to usa? and how long can she stay in vietnam ? thanks.

Read more

This relates to re-entry permit provisions. My wife and I

Hello,This relates to re-entry permit provisions. My wife and I are green card holders and I work in a company in US which is a subsidiary of large India-based company. My wife has pre-existing health issues and now a complicated pregnancy requiring us to move to India for 1-2 years to have family support. I travel alot, so it's important for her to have support until we settle down for a year or two and come back to US. I am planning to ask my current company to transfer me to the parent company in India for a few years and secure re-entry permit to protect our green cards. Am I allowed to take up this employment abroad? We do need support and I have to keep working as I m single earner in the family.

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

8,684 satisfied customers
Im looking for immigration lawyer, Pennsylvania/ newyork,

im looking for immigration lawyerJA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.Customer: Pennsylvania/ newyorkJA: Has anything been filed or reported?Customer: noJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: yes I am US CITIZEN ALREADY I WANT TO BRING MY KIDS HERE THEY ARE ALREADY HAS A GRREN CARD HOLDER

Read more

Judith Ludwic

Manager

J.D.

31,582 satisfied customers
Currently a legal resident for 33 years, in 1995 after

Currently a legal resident for 33 years, in 1995 after serving in the US Navy spent 5 years living out of the country, came back in 2000, since then have travelled in and out of country for 1 to 2 weeks at a time on vacation, have had no issues with immigration coming in and out. I want to apply for citizenship but I am afraid that I will get deported because of those 5 years.

Read more

Expert James

Doctoral Degree

16,732 satisfied customers
Questions about concurrent filing of I-495 adjustment of

Questions about concurrent filing of I-495 adjustment of status; I-765 for Application for Employment Authorization; and I-131 Application for Travel Document.Background: I am a US citizen. My husband entered the US on a K-1 visa 8 weeks ago. We got married 5 weeks ago in the US. He received his social security number 4 weeks ago. We are now applying for his permanent resident status. We plan to travel to Paris to visit his parents in June, and need to ensure he can re-enter the US (with the travel permit).1. Where do we mail our concurrent filing (I-495; I-765; I-131; I-864 affidavit of support) and what are the total fees?2. What do we have to submit with these applications? Do we need to submit the following?-- Medical exam I-693 (he had a thorough medical exam in London before the embassy interview)-- Divorce decrees of both parties (we were both divorced before our marriage)?-- Police reports (he is a French citizen who has lived in the UK for many years; he has never been arrested or convicted; he has police reports from both countries)?-- Evidence for I-864 affidavit of support: how recent should my employment letter, pay slips, tax return transcripts be?-- Any evidence of our bona fide marriage (proof we live together)?-- How many 2x2 photos (six total)? I-495 requires 2 passport style photos. It seems I-131 also requires two ("If you are in the United States and filing for an Advance Parole Document, you must submit 2 identical color photographs of yourself"); I-765 also requires two

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

8,684 satisfied customers
Current state: We applied for Card on April 2016 and my wife

Current state:We applied for Green Card on April 2016 and my wife travelled to India for her second delivery with my daughter on Nov 2016 with Advance Parole.We blessed with Baby boy on Jan 21 2017 and then we got the Green Card for myself, wife and daughter on Mar 10 2017. They are now in India.Based on the discuss with Chennai/Delhi Embassy, they said we have to apply for I131 form (humanitarian reasons) for my child to get the visa to enter the USA.When i check with Chicago USCIS, they said, your child is not eligible for humanitarian reason. I have to apply for I130 form to get the child in USA. Mean while you can also apply for B2 to get the child temp into the USA.Our questions:1. Is it possible to apply B2 visa for my son?2. Is the B2 visa or stay in B2 visa will impact the I130 application?3. How long my wife and Daughter stay outside USA (They went out on Nov 2016 and got GC on Mar 10 2017 their advance Parole will be expire by May 21 2017)?4. Until I130 application is got approved, do I can go back to India and stay with my family.5. In i130 form mail address field, is it fine to give my Friend address with care of my Friend name, since i am planning to go back to india?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

52,706 satisfied customers
I have a pending application for adjustment of status /

Hi, I have a pending application for adjustment of status / removing conditional status for my green card. I received the I-797 Notice of Action saying that my conditional resident status has been extended for a period of one year. I have plans to visit my family in Finland on April 13, and wondering if I need to apply for Advance Parole or if the NOA and my expired green card are enoughJA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: no i mean not in addition to the adjustment of status application which i filed in September before my green card expiredJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: noJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: I think that's it

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

52,706 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News