Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Reentry Permit questions

Me and my US citizen spouse met and got married in a foreign

Hello,Me and my US citizen spouse met and got married in a foreign country and have been living in the middle east for the last 5 years. 3 years ago my application for a visit visa was denied and I was adviced to apply for green card instead by the US Embassy. Got my green card within 6months and have been to the US 3 times only for a month or shorter stay. My first trip to the US was to receive my green card and stayed only a month. Again I came back to he US within 8months and again within 10months for the 3rd time. Both times when asked by the CBP agent why I stayed that long outside the US I told them my husband was a US government contractor under official orders and me and my son was visiting him. But on my last attempt to Enter the US things got serious, I was told I should apply for re entry visa and was sent for secondary screening. There my husband was questioned when will his orders expire and what was our plan in the future, what I was doing in the Middle East and such questions. After telling them were planning to move back to the US in April I when as allowed to enter.My question is I have to go back to the middle east for at least few weeks to deal with some paperwork and pack our stuff. Am currently in the US and scared to death to leave the country. What should I expect the next time I try to enter the US (definitely I will be back with in a month )?Or should I avoid leaving the country by any chance?Am sorry for the very long description but am so desperate and didn't want to miss any details.Regards

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

48,942 satisfied customers
Judith. Blazzio. and I have been living in the USA since

Hi, Judith.My name is***** I am Brazilian and I have been living in the USA since January 27, 2016.I have the Green Card, social security and drive license, which we got on that date, as well as my three daughters.My girlfriend RACHEL DE BARROS (future wife) came to the USA with tourist visa B1 B2. She arrived March 12 and stayed here until September 2 when she returned to Brazil, during that time she was living with me here in the USA.She was returning to the USA on November 8. When she arrived at Miami airport she was detained by immigration and deported to Brazil the same day with the tourist visa canceled. She was arrested and questioned and decided that she would be deported for the reason of section 235 (b) (1). And that she should stay out of the USA for 5 years.We are disoriented and I come here to ask for your help and guidance. A great Friend passed me your contact and said that you are super competent. What can you do to help us?And if possible how much will it cost?I await your contact as soon as possible.All the best for us.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,622 satisfied customers
How to retain my green card by staying abroad over 6 months?

I am Iraqi and I am Green Card Holder. I came to USA through Special Immigration Visa (on June 2012). Now i am working in Basrah, Iraq ( Oil and Gas ) British company since 03/2014 on Rotation ( 60 days on / 30 days off back to USA ) but my family is living in USA, so is there any problem if i am still working in my country which i left from it ?? I am on SIV Special Immigration Visa. I have been in USA since June 2012 I want to know if i can work in my original country ?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

48,942 satisfied customers
I'll try to keep this as concise as possible. I'm a

Hello,I'll try to keep this as concise as possible. I'm a professional musician here in Boston - and I graduated from School this August. I am currently on my OPT - which will expire somewhere around next August. I have an Indian passport - and it's fairly decorated with lots of US visas and visas from other countries.I am also married to my wife, who is a US citizen (we got married in october, but have been living together for over a year - and have been seeing each other longer) - but we haven't started the process of a green card application.The reason for this, is that we are both considering Grad school abroad, possibly in Europe - but are still uncertain of how this will pan out.What do you suggest the best route for us is.. ? Should I apply for a green card, as a back up anyway and/or.. if we both leave the country, what would be my options for returning to the US? What would be a legitimate way to re-enter.Thanks so much.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,138 satisfied customers
My mother is coming with an immigrant visa. I am the

My mother is coming with an immigrant visa. I am the sponsor. I understand in order to be permanent resident of USA she can not be abroad more than 6 month. Would be OK to buy a round trip ticket for 3 month initially and come back later to complete the 6month + in USA. Or does she need to stay for 6 month + initially?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

48,942 satisfied customers
I received CR1 Visa 16 August 2010 expiration 8 February

I received CR1 Visa 16 August 2010 expiration 8 February 2011 and Green Card on 27 August 2010 expiration 30 January 2023. It was my intent to maintain permanent residency in the US.I was unable to keep my re-entry permit current because my husband's job kept us out of the country for an extended period of time. I applied for and received SB1 Visa on 28 June 2016 and returned to the US to permanently reside 15 July 2016. My SB1 Visa expires on 11 December 2016. I assumed that I was simply waiting for my new Green Card to arrive but I am concerned that I may have another step to perform in order to legally stay in the US past 11 December 2016.Do I simply use my Green Card from now on or is there another step required?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

48,942 satisfied customers
I am a greencard holder living in the USA and want to have

Hello, I am a greencard holder living in the USA and want to have my Dutch girlfriend and her two daugthers to live with me. What are my options and what is the approximate waittime?JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: noJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: noJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: no

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

790 satisfied customers
My father in law still has his card from 1960 and have never

My father in law still has his green card from 1960 and have never renewed. He did however, leave the US in the 70's to Mexico where he currently resides. Can he apply for citizenship and an updated green card?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,138 satisfied customers
A person who has a card stayed outside of u.s. for more than

a person who has a green card stayed outside of u.s. for more than two years. He entered the u.s. by using his country passport not the green card for a visit of his parents. Now he is going to stay in the u.s. Is his green card still valid?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,138 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News