How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 35169
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Reentry Permit Questions

What is a reentry permit?

A reentry permit allows a permanent U.S. resident to travel outside the country without abandoning residential status. It is valid for two years and saves a person from having to apply for a returning resident visa. In some countries the reentry permit may also be used like a passport during entry and exit, but the laws vary from country to country so one should check the laws of the destination country. If the travel duration is less than a year, there is no need for a reentry permit; instead, the permanent resident card can be used.

What documents are required for reentry permit application, and how long does the process take?

The application process for a reentry permit should be fairly simple. All you would need to do is provide a copy of both the front and back of your green card and then follow the instructions on the reentry permit form. The time it takes your application to process is not fixed, and it may vary depending on circumstances. As a rule of thumb though, 4-8 weeks is an average for many cases.

What are the rules regarding reentry permit, green card, and permanent resident status?

The reentry permit comes into picture for long-term travel outside the U.S. If you are outside the U.S. for a year or more and do not have a reentry permit during this time, you are assumed to have abandoned your green card. The same happens if you have a reentry permit which has expired while you were outside the country. There is one more rule to be aware of: If you stay outside the United States for more than six months within a one-year period, the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) can presume that you have given up your permanent resident status. However, you can contest this decision by filing a rebuttal and proving otherwise. The usual way of displaying your intent of continued permanent residence is to show proof of bank accounts, job, property owned, etc.

I am student studying abroad but I have a reentry permit. Can I renew it without being physically present in the U.S.?

You need to be physically present in the U.S. to apply for a reentry permit. The U.S. government wants to make sure people who are granted permanent resident status do in fact intend to reside here permanently. The reentry permit allows you to leave for up to two years maximum, but more than that will make it difficult for you to convince the government you intend to live in the U.S. permanently. This presents a problem for students with permanent resident status who want to study abroad for multiple years, as continued absence from the U.S. for more than two years with a reentry permit will result in the green card being revoked. There are two choices in such cases: come back to the U.S. and resume residency, or apply again for the green card once the studies are complete.

What is the suggested course of action if the reentry permit expires while a person is outside the US?

Expiration of reentry permit while you are outside the U.S. is an extremely difficult situation to get out of. However, if it is does, you can attempt to re-enter the United States and try to persuade the authorities in your favor. You’d need to prove you never intended to give up permanent residence in the U.S., and at the same time provide good enough reasons for explaining your absence and not returning before the permit’s expiration. At this point your ability to return will depend on the decision of the point of entry officer.

Can a person stay outside the US for more than two years if the reentry permit is valid?

It’s not possible to stay outside the United States for a period longer than two years, even if the reentry permit is valid. In such cases, the person may be prevented from reentering the country. One option in such this case is to approach the nearest consular and apply for a Returning Resident visa (SB-1) by submitting proof that their status as a United States permanent resident was maintained during this period.

People traveling outside the U.S. should be well aware of the all of the laws relating to reentry permit and green card possession. Failing to do so can have dire consequences, and in many cases may result in an individual losing the ability to return to the United States. It’s best to consult a legal expert before you plan your travel and be clear on all the rules and associated options in your favor.

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 35169
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Immigration Lawyers are online & ready to help you now

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 30464
10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Georgetown Lawyer
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 8543
10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 3550
Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Recent Reentry Permit Questions

  • I have applied for US green card for my mother. Once she gets

    I have applied for US green card for my mother. Once she gets green card then would she need to buy insurance under affordable Healthcare act in US while she is out of country. For instance if she stays out of US for 1 year or 2 years with an extended outside notice then would she still have to buy healthcare insurance.
  • Hi, My parents got their green card about 6 years ago. They

    Hi, My parents got their green card about 6 years ago. They are both elderly. My dad is about 87 and my mom about 70 now. My dad had a severe anxiety and psychosis after he arrived in US. He was diganosed with dementia. They had to leave after 4 months of arrival and after that due to medical conditions and eye emergency situation and mental disorder for both of them could not return back to us. There was not enough time to get reentry permit for them prior to departure. They had a lag of about 2 years or prior to return back after they both became some how stabilized. At the time of arrival, in the air port they saw evidence of eye problem in my mom and they let them to come in.
    Last year , they applied for citizen ship and that was denied since there was a breakage in the continuation of their residency in US. it was advised that they file again after 4 years and 1 days after they returned back from their extended stay to US, which would have been this year. Counting back from today for the past 5 years, they have been living in US for more than 32 months. So they should be qualified hopefully this year for citizenship. They have applied this year again which would be more than 4 years and 1 days after their return from their extended absence.
    I am a little worried about the fact that they had extended absence that they might again disqualifying her from citizen ship. Should I be worried. What should I do.
    They have just recently submitted their application and I dont know if should I be worried or what I have to do meantime.
    Please let me know ASAP
    Thanks
  • Citizenship eligibility

    I am a senior citizen and have a green card for 5 years and 8 months as a parent of a U.S. citizen. As soon as I got a green card I had to leave usa for 14 months to care for a grandchild abroad. I came back to usa with that green card without any issues (I did not apply for reentry permit as I did not know that I had). I have been residing in the usa almost continuously (with 2 -30 days vacations) for 3 years and 6 months now. I have been mantaining a residence and filed taxes for all years I have been a permanent resident. I would like to apply for citizenship now. Would I be eligible at this time? When can I apply?
< Last | Next >
View More Immigration Law Questions