Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Reentry Permit questions

Last October 2016, I was approved for immigrant visa

Last October 2016, I was approved for immigrant visa petition from US Citizenship & Immigration Services. I have 3 children ages 27, 24 & 19. Aside from my spouse, among my children, Who qualifies as my dependents? As immigrant, is there a way i can continue living in the Philippines and just spend part of the time in the US?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,386 satisfied customers
My mom has card and would like to get a two year travel

My mom has green card and would like to get a two year travel document. What should she doJA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: Not yet not eligible YetJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: No

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,386 satisfied customers
I take Spanish lessons from someone in Columbia over Skype.

I take Spanish lessons from someone in Columbia over Skype. I am trying to help her.Her son was adopted by her cousin and has CR-2 residence permit. I have photocopy of the card, it expires in July 2017.My teacher and her cousin are very poor and cannot afford lawyer fees. Someone has told them that it is enough to travel once every 4 months to USA to maintain residency requirements. He stays here for a week and then goes back.As far as I know this is not enough. The person must show longer commitment to stay in the country. However, I do not know if things are different for children on CR-2 visa.Can someone give advice on this issue?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,386 satisfied customers
I am a US permanent resident ( card holder) since March 8,

I am a US permanent resident (green card holder) since March 8, 2016 with intention of permanently moving to US. Since submitting immigration package at the border on March 8, 2016, I have made two trips (1) July 28, 2016 – Aug 8, 2016 and (2) Nov 28, 2016 – Dec 8, 2018 to NY, Atlanta. Florida etc. looking for a property to buy. I have also setup bank accounts,, investment account and credit cards in US. Personally, I believe we need more time to make that final move to US and there for looking at applying “Re-entry Permit” - form I-131.I have the following questions on the subject.(1) Is it the correct way to proceed for extending final moving day?(2) Could this process initiated from out site US or I have to be present in US to submit the application?(3) Do you handle the application process on behalf of me & my wife? And what would be the cost to me other than application fees.Regards,Jay

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,776 satisfied customers
FOR GUILLERMO: Sorry, I failed to write "For Guillermo" and

FOR GUILLERMO: Sorry, I failed to write "For Guillermo" and I'm being responded to by another attorney. Accordingly, I've reposted the question to you.FACTS: Ragubeer, a LPR, petitioned for his daughter, "A". Ragubeer is a deaf mute, nor can he write. His LPR card has a superimposed fingerprint on it. "A"'s sister "B" had status and was married to a USC (Ragubeer's son-in-law.) When the priority date became current, the USC son-in-law (stepbrother of "A") was designated as "Third Party Agent" by NVC, and "A" (the USC son-in-law's stepsister) was successfully admitted to the U.S. as a LPR. Ragubeer was in Guyana while the USC son-in-law acted as Third Party Agent for him to complete the application for "A." Ragubeer remained in Guyana, however, and his LPR card expired in September, 2003. Ragubeer would now like to come back to the U.S. to join his American family. Upon attempting to leave he was denied a visa by the U.S. Consulate in Guyana; The consular official advised Ragubeer to file a Form I-212, Application For Permission To Reapply For Admission Into The United States After Deportation Or Removal. The USC son-in-law wishes to act as 3rd Party Agent once again in filing the Form I-212. The USC son-in law asserts that he never filed a power of attorney form in assisting his father-in-law with "A"'s IV packet - only that he filled out documents where designated as "representative." QUESTION: Can the son-in-law file Ragubeer's I-212 acting as a 3rd Party agent? QUESTION: May he do so without a power of attorney? If not, may Ragubeer use his thumb print, as he did on his LPR card, as a signature? QUESTION: If either Ragubeer or his USC son-in-law sign the I-212, may I file it in the U.S.? Is the VSC the correct venue? QUESTION: May Ragubeer file the I-212 at the consulate in Guyana if he "thumbprints" the signature line?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

51,000 satisfied customers
I'm currently stress out right now regarding my Re-entry

Hello,I'm currently stress out right now regarding my Re-entry Permit. I've file my application in November 2016. My Biometrics appointment was set for December 2016. I was wondering how long does it take after completing the Biometrics that my documents would come in the mail? I've booked a flight overseas for March 31. I'm nervous and afraid that I won't get the permit before then.After obtaining the re-entry permit, do I still need to get visas for the Countries I'm visiting. Can I visas before my re-entry permits comes in? What is the process I'm looking at?Thanks.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,386 satisfied customers
If my wife will decide to move to Europe with child. I

If my wife will decide to move to Europe with child.I wonder whether my child will keep a green card when he leave US?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,386 satisfied customers
I131, yes i submitted on 15-9-2016 and did my finger print

hiJA: Hello. What is your issue regarding?Customer: i131JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: yes i submitted on 15-9-2016 and did my finger print and i requested to pick it up throught the embassy and till now i didnt get is this normal?JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: i spoke with my lawyer and told me that normal but im talking second opinion as i think its talking to muchJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: nope

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

51,000 satisfied customers
I have been a lawful US permanent resident since 2008, but

I have been a lawful US permanent resident since 2008, but had a two-years trip to the Philippines with a re-entry permit to finish my bachelor's degree. I came back on January 12th of 2012. Am I eligible to file my N-400 for this year?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,386 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News