How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 35225
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
2 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

R Visa Questions

What is R Visa?

A Visa stands for a Religious Worker Visa, is when religious worker seeks to enter the US to work in a religious capacity for a temporary time under the provisions of the US laws, specifically the Immigration and Nationally Act. Continue to read below to find Expert answers pertaining to R Visa.

What are the forms and fees that a person would need to file for an R visa?

A person would need to file form I-29 and R-1 supplement which can be found at the following link; http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=f56e4154d7b3d010VgnVCM10000048f3d6a1RCRD&vgnextchannel=db029c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD.

There is a checklist that the person can use which is found here; http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/m-736.pdf. The fees for the I-29 is usually around $325 and carries a $150 fee for counselor processing if the person does it at the US Embassy in the person’s country. There may be an extra fee that is like the counselor fee that will be determined by the country in which the person is from or visiting which can be found here; http://travel.state.gov/visa/fees/fees_3272.html.

If a registered nurse is in the country on an R visa and the employer wants them to change their visa status to fulfill a position, can the nurse change their visa status?

The nurse would be required to change his/her status in order to be employed lawfully by the agency. The process is a two step process that requires a person to file USCIS I-539, which is the application to change or extend non immigrant status and requires the employer to file an I-129 form on the behalf of the nurse for a non immigrant work visa, like the H-1B. In most cases, registered nurses do not always meet the requirements of the H-1B, the employer would need to meet the requirements of demonstrating that at least having a bachelor’s degree is the minimum requirement normally, the required degree in a common thing in that line of work, and the employer requires the degree or a equivalent for the position’s duties that is so specialized and complex that the person’s knowledge requirement to perform his/her duties generally requires a bachelor degree or higher. Since the process is not simple nor is it straightforward, it is advisable that the employer retain an immigration attorney to help with the process.

Can a person who holds an R visa, has a degree in psychology from Peru, is wanting to work for a non-religious non-profit group, who’s visa expires soon, adjust the status of his/her visa?

In most situations, the person can change their status as long as the individual has the basis to do so. The wait time to gain the new status is around 7 years unless the individual holds an advance degree. This may cause a slight issue if the R visa is about to expire. So unless the R visa status can cover the person for this time with extensions and all, the person may face an issue of the R visa expiring and them having to leave the country. If the R visa expires then they wouldn’t be able to change the individual’s status. If the individual’s visa expires the only other way to change their status is marriage to a US citizen for love.

If a parent is in the states as a R visa holder and the child as a R-2 visa holder, can the child change their status upon graduating high school so that he/she can work in the states?

The child can file form I-539 to change his/her status in the U.S. It is generally recommended to hire an immigration lawyer to assist with filing these forms, but they can be found at www.uscis.gov "forms".

Religious or R visas are a simple way for religious workers to come to a country and perform religious duties. Sometimes there may be questions regarding issues that the person may want to change his/her status. Seeking the answers of insight of an Expert would help clarify these questions.

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 35225
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
2 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Immigration Lawyers are online & ready to help you now

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 30464
10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Georgetown Lawyer
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 8543
10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 3550
Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Recent R Visa Questions

  • Resident alien - can he apply for his mother's immigration.

    Resident alien - can he apply for his mother's immigration.
    Or can the grand children apply for grandma.
  • Hi Judith, Danny here. My daughter is currently in the US on

    Hi Judith, Danny here. My daughter is currently in the US on a 90-day ESTA through a UK passport. She wants to stay there longer than the 90 days. How can she legally do that? NB She also holds Israeli citizenship.
  • I received an email from an Argentinian Acrobatic coach, that

    I received an email from an Argentinian Acrobatic coach, that she would like to volunteer for our 503 charitable non profit USA Wheel Gymnastic Federation.
    In her passport right now she is having a B1/B2 visa , she traveled with two years ago. The visa expires in 2022.
    The coach wants to volunteer especially for our community programs in low income neighborhoods in Chicago.
    Is this b1/b2 eligible for her to come and to volunteer for us or does she need to apply for the same visa again?
    thank you
< Last | Next >
View More Immigration Law Questions