Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent immigration law questions

I am an Australian singer songwriter as well as a missionary

Hi. I am an Australian singer songwriter as well as a missionary worker for my church as well as own a company in the USA. I have had several visas over the last decade including P and O and B1/2. Right now I am on a B1 and I am thinking to change back to O because I need to tour the USA to promote a new album but at the same time I will continue my missionary work (which I receive money for) as well as run my company in the USA. Which visa do you recommend?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,488 satisfied customers
I am here in the US on an r1 visa that expires march 2016

Hi, I am here in the US on an r1 visa that expires march 2016 even though I have been granted to be here till 2018. But the. Us toms officer told me that even though I can stay here till 2018, if I return to Australia after March, I will not be allowed back in becUse my visa will have expired. So it looks like I need to extend. I know the forms to use for this but is it as long and expensive as getting the visa in the first place or is it a lot simpler on my employer. I am worried that my employer may not what to go through it all again. Any help? Thx Grant

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,806 satisfied customers
! I maintained membership in "A" denomination immediate

Hi!I maintained membership in "A" denomination for the immediate 24 months before filing R petition with USCIS.They approved it after 6 months. Now I am applying for R Visa in my home country but I stopped going to a church under "A" but I intend to go back to a church under "A". Will this be an issue ?In short, I maintained 2 yr membership when filing R but did not maintain it when applying for R visa.Please advise.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,806 satisfied customers
Hi, I was wondering if I am eligible for a j1 sponsored job

Hi, I was wondering if I am eligible for a j1 sponsored job after recently leaving the us on an e2 visa?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,488 satisfied customers
Dear Guillermo R-1 Petition valid 08/2011 ~ 01/2014. When

Dear GuillermoR-1 Petition valid 08/2011 ~ 01/2014.When R-1 came to USA with R-1 Visa (valid till 01/31/2014), they gave I-94 valid till 02/01/2015, When I-2 came to USA on 06/04/2013, they give I-94 valid till 06/02/2016. As you can see, I-94 is way longer than the exp. date of the R visa.1 week ago, R-2 left USA without knowing need for another R-2 Visa to return.Now R-2 is overseas but R-1 still valid till 02/01/2015. Is there a way for R-2 to receive R-2 visa NOW without Petition?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,806 satisfied customers
Hello Sir: I am a national of E.U. country. Today had an appointment

Hello Sir:I am a national of E.U. country. Today had an appointment with local US counselor and left US embassy with "Cancelled Visa" in black letters. It was R visa Type/Class B1/B2. Travelled to US many times, never overstaying. Last time last fall. No explanations on why, no reasons provided...Was told it;s a decision of State Department. Counselor suggested to apply again. Visa's expiration was 2018.Would appreciate your advise.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,806 satisfied customers
We hire temporary employees for short term (1 week or so) projects.

We hire temporary employees for short term (1 week or so) projects. Recently an applicant presented a foreign passport and a visa to us. The Visa did not have an I-551 stamp on it, and was an "R" type visa with an employer listed on it. Would we be in violation of USCIS if we hired the employee based on these documents? It appears an "R" visa is for religious orginizations and we ourselves are NOT a religious organization. Is there any other documentation we could request from the employee?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,234 satisfied customers
Hi, I have three questions: 1- I was approved to R1 on October

Hi, I have three questions:1- I was approved to R1 on October 30, 2013 and the church received the I-797 attached with a letter that they need to sent the I-824 to Kentucky for consular processing because I'm out of US. They already sent out this form with the supporting documentation and fee yesterday. How long do we need to wait for this process so I can request the visa interview?2- we applied before for I-360 due to the fact that I was working in US with H1B for 6 years but they denied this application on May 16, 2013. The fact is that they approved the R1 visa on October 30,3013 and I just find out that the 1-360 case went back to initial review on October 31,2013 stating that my alien registration number was changed.3- also my US citizen brother sent the form 1-130 in 2010 on my behalf but We decided to withdrawal this application due to the long waiting time. USCIS cancel the process on September 16,2013 and I just find out too that the record went back to initial review on November 7,2013 and says that my alien registration number was changed....I wanna know what's going on......Please advise

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,806 satisfied customers
R-1 visa holder from Serbia has an approval notice valid from

R-1 visa holder from Serbia has an approval notice valid from 12/27/11 to 6/27/14. Visa itself is valid until 2/14/13. He entered on 4/18/12, with I-94 valid until 4/17/15. He then travelled outside of U.S. and was admitted again on 2/26/13 (12 days after visa stamp expired), with I-94 valid until 6/26/14. He travelled out of U.S. again and attempted to return to U.S. on 9/26/13 from Jamaica. He wasn't allowed to leave Jamaica for the U.S. Appears U.S.Embassy in Kingston, Jamaica doesn't process R visas for Serbian nationals. Does this person need a new I-129 or does he just have to renew his visa? Appears that the only countries that will do either are Mexico, Canada and his own country, Serbia. What is the fastest way for him to return to the U.S. legally ?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,806 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions

How JustAnswer Works

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Pay nothing to your Expert if you're not satisfied.

In The News