Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Political Asylum questions

If someone is picked up at the border, (in this case Mexico)

If someone is picked up at the border, (in this case Mexico) and receives political asylum, then is that considered entry with inspection? My friend wants to get married while the application is asylum application is pending?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,920 satisfied customers
After reviewing an I-90 renewal application with a client,

for Guillermo:After reviewing an I-90 renewal application with a client, the client insists that he was not in deportation proceedings as I indicated in Part 3 #4. The client entered the country illegally and immediately applied for political asylum. As his case was pending for 2 years, and then an immigration judge acknowledged his marriage and terminated the proceedings. Does this automatically mean he was in deportation proceedings because he applied for political asylum and was seen before the immigration judge?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,322 satisfied customers
I am a Brazilian citizen that lives permanently and legally

Hello,I am a Brazilian citizen that lives permanently and legally in the USA. I applied for Political Asylum and my asylum was granted in December of 2010. A little over a year after that I adjusted my status to Lawful Permanent Resident (Green card holder). That application was done and my green card was issued in May of 2012. (However, because the one year I was under asylee status also counts as residence, mt green card shows "permanent resident since May of 2011" . In September of 2012 I went back to Brazil for 2 weeks because of a family emergency. I'm the only son of divorced parents and my maternal grandmother had cancer on her eyes. I went back to Brazil for 2 weeks, stayed in my house all the time... I am very attached to my maternal grandmother since she was the one who raised me, my mother being a single mom and a working mom to support the house was barely home when I was growing up.Now, May of 2016, I applied for my american citizenship, form N-400. I am a little concerned though, because of this trip to Brazil and because my green card was issued through political asylum ( I do have the code AS6 on my green card) .I do have a doctors note stating my grandmother's health condition at the time... and I do have a letter from my mother stating that she paid for my travel expenses and that I stayed home all the time and the only reason for my trip was because of my grandma's health condition.That was my only trip to Brazil and my only trip outside outside of the USA since 2010...My questions are very simple.... Do I have a REAL (not theoretic) risk of getting my citizenship denied? Can they give me a hard time during the interview even though I have proof of the reason why I traveled? What are the chances in % of getting my citizenship case approved or denied? And in case citizenship is denied, can they cancel my greencard and can I re-apply in the future?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

star-full
29,702 satisfied customers
A client was granted political asylum and then later the

for Guillermo:A client was granted political asylum and then later the green card. The client is now applying for a renewal of their green card due to expiration. I am not sure how to fill out section 3. Could you please help?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,322 satisfied customers
I have two questions regarding my pending asylum application.

Hello, I have two questions regarding my pending asylum application. First of all, I would like to mention that I do not have a lawyer. I filled out the application by myself as I felt that no help was needed at the time.I'm an international student. I arrived to the US in August 2014. My visa is valid through 2019. I traveled back to my home country in February 2015 and spend around three weeks there.By the end of 2015, it became clear to me that LGBT situation in my home country (Tunisia) has deteriorated, as internation media started reporting multiple arrests of students based on a law that criminalizes homosexuality. It was also reported that they were subjected to involuntarily medical examination to confirm their homosexuality (which was considered as torture by HRW).I felt the need to apply for asylum even though I'm currently in-status (valid I-20) and my visa is valid until 2019. I applied for Asylum on March 11th 2016, (within one year following my last arrival to the U.S), based on well-founded fear of persecution.My questions are as follow:1. Did I apply for asylum in a timely manner? Or should I have applied one year after my first arrival? (My fear of persecution was not well-founded back in 2014 due to a lack of reports about LGBT situation in Tunisia.)2. My passeport is about to expire. I need a valid passeport as an ID for multiple reasons, such as receiving money via Western Union, signing lease contract etc..I've read that applying for passeport renewal may result in asylum denial.However, in my case, my asylum is not political asylum. It's a fear of being imprisoned in my home country when authorities discover my sexual orientation. Tunisian government does not revoke passeports of LGBT convicts, it sentences them to imprisonment. Just because they will renew my passeport, doesn't mean that they won't arrest me if discovered to be gay in my home country. So I'm still confused as to whether my passeport renewal would mean that my fear of persecution is not genuine in my case.I have not renewed my passeport yet. So if you could, please advise me in regards ***** ***** issue, so that I can make up my mind. Thank you in advance.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,322 satisfied customers
I came to the US in 2001 as a political asylum. Unfortunately,

Hi, I came to the US in 2001 as a political asylum. Unfortunately, I have not gotten my green card because the primary person that filed for my mom, me and my siblings to come to america was a man who was involved in a drug ring in the 1980s. He was caught, served some time, then deported in 1992. In 1996, he came back into the US with a different identity, filed for my mom and older sibling. Then in 2001, me and my younger siblings joined the rest of the clan. I was 13 at the time and I have been away from Nigeria in a long time. My mom went for her green card interview in 2006, then immigration found out that the person that brought us here shouldn't have been eligible to bring us here due to his past wrong doing. In 2010, my family received a notice to appear in count, a lawyer asked for an extension and we never heard from the US Immigration ever since. In a situation such as this, what will be the best steps to become a permanent resident or is marriage the only solution?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,322 satisfied customers
I'm here on a work visa but it had expired. I'm

I'm here on a work visa but it had expired. I'm working and paying my taxes legally. I want to get a green card without getting married. Is there anyway without getting married?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,920 satisfied customers
, I GOT INTO THE US AS A PAROLEE AND THEN I GOT

GOOD MORNING JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue? Customer: I GOT INTO THE US AS A PAROLEE AND THEN I GOT POLITICAL ASYLUM. I AM FEELING MY I-485 FORM AND IS IS ASKING ME 1- NON IMMIGRAN VISA NUMBER, 2-CONSULATE WHERE IT WAS ISSUE & 3- EXPIRATION DATE JA: OK got it. Last thing — Immigration Lawyers generally expect a deposit of about $18 to help with your type of question (you only pay if satisfied). Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

star-full
29,702 satisfied customers
Costa. I was granted withholding of removal in 2007, I got

Customer: ***** ***** Costa. I was granted withholding of removal in 2007, I got married in september 2015 to an american citizen, and i want to try to get my green card.. what is the procedure and is that possible? JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue? Customer: i came to the USA in 2002 with a B2 visa. a year later i applied for political asylum, they didnt approve my case but they granted the withholding also I have sister and brother which are citizens here. i pay my taxes since 2002. now being married to an american citizen, am I able to reopen my case and try to terminate it and apply for the green card afterwords? JA: OK got it. Last thing — Immigration Lawyers generally expect a deposit of about $18 to help with your type of question (you only pay if satisfied). Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,920 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News