Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Permanent Resident questions

Ok my husband came as a child into an American family back

ok my husband came as a foster child into an American family back in 1980 at 9 years old and has permanent status should he be concernedJA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: He was a foster kidJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: ya two years ago he was fine as long as he had permant status now under trump should he be worriedJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: Just wondering if things mightve changed as he came.from an orphange

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

50,974 satisfied customers
I'm a refugee and have a no expired card when my family and

I'm a refugee and have a no expired green card when my family and I came to the US in 1980. Will I be deported as well?JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: I filed one this past Dec 2016, the N600JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: no. I've talked to the immigration officer back when I applied the N-600 and they said that was the form I fill out. I'm afraid of all of these deportations, especially airports, that I may be stopped as well.JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: yes. the above statement and I'm afraid of my future travels in states that I might be stopped, although I am a permanent resident.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,354 satisfied customers
Citizen living in US and my mother is Indian national. She

Hello,I am US citizen living in US and my mother is Indian national. She has VISA which was issued on 6/8/2016 and expires on 9/17/2016.She came to US on 6/29/2016. During her stay here in US her green card got approved and she got a stamp on her passport which says 'SBI 6/28/17'. However, she did not get her green ‘card' yet. She left to India in November ‘ 2016 (though her visa expires on 9/17/2016) since she got the stamp till 6/28/17. Her passport has the arrival stamp in India of 11/13/2016.I would like my mother to visit me again. My question is: will she have trouble during immigration since her passport says her visa expires on 9/17/2016. I am afraid immigration will just see the visa expiry of 9/17/2016 and not notice the stamp on her inside passport pages which has the validity till 6/28/17. Based on visa validity till 9/17/2016 immigration may stop her?What can I do so her immigration happens smoothly? My mother would be traveling alone and she cannot speak or understand English.Kindly help.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,354 satisfied customers
I have a friend who has a TPS latter good through March 9,

I have a friend who has a TPS latter good through March 9, 2018, and a valid driver's license in NY State, but his employer is now saying he needs the license and the TPS to jibe in some way -- maybe with the same dates? I realize this is a pretty specific thing...JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: Yes. This fellow is married to an American and has 3 children. he's got a clean record and is a nice guy (although he can be stupid about stuff he needs to pay attention to). He was granted the TPS by the court but immigration denied him a work card. He appealed but the appeal has gone nowhere. Should he apply for another work card or contact the court to see what the status is of the appeal?JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: He's got a lawyer in NJ. he lives in NY. Does it matter what state? What would be your rate to hire you to help with this and what are the usual time frames for action on this? He's already waited and waited (again, he's not too smart -- too passive and doesn't act on his own behalf). So I can't put his case into context for you. he's been here since 2000 -- a full 17 years but still thinks of himself as a migrant farm worker when he's married to an American and has TPS status.JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: I can't think of anything. he's being told by his employer not to show up to work on Monday unless his driver's license and his TPS paperwork jibe, although I cannot verify all that -- it's just what I was told.

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

924 satisfied customers
I am checking for second opinion. I am a US citizen father,

Hello, I am checking for second opinion. I am a US citizen father, lived abroad for few years and now back in USA. My wife and daughter joined me, and entered on a tourist visa. my wife is applying for her green card (forms I-130 and I485) and for my daughter this is all this unclear.She was born abroad. but has a US citizen parent. From what I understood form N-600 application for certificate of citizenship applies to her. BUT when reading instructions I get confused and get the impression I need to file first I-130 and I-485 for her BEFORE I can apply for N-600. Can you please help me out in this matter.Again, she is here on a tourist visa but intending to stay.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

50,974 satisfied customers
Second opinion] Could you review my I-751 and my cover

Second opinion] Could you review my I-751 and my cover letter . I am about to fill out for the removal of condition

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,354 satisfied customers
I'm a girl, 27 Y.O., came to USA 2 month ago B1- visitor

I'm a girl, 27 Y.O., came to USA 2 month ago B1- visitor visa from Ukraine.I'm going to get married in a month USA citizen.After I get a marriage certificate,1, what is the procedure to apply for SSN and how soon can I get it?2. apply for Green Card?

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

924 satisfied customers
What options are available for an immigrant that has been

Hi. What options are available for an immigrant that has been living in the US for 16 years, employed at the same job, no criminal record. I am trying to help him become legal. His wife has some sort of work visa but not a green card. They have 2 children born in the US.JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: noJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: noJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: no

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,774 satisfied customers
My husband was incarcerated in state prison.l and After 12

My husband was incarcerated in state prison.l and After 12 years served -he was released. ICE went to the state prison and detained him and after 8 days in ICE custody he was released due to Case being terminated . He is trying to renew his permanent residence card by filling out the I90 form .. can this jeopardize his permanent residence status?Please advise

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,774 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News