Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Permanent Resident questions

I HAVE A FRIEND THAT IS READY TO FILE FOR HIS ADJUSTMENT

I HAVE A FRIEND THAT IS READY TO FILE FOR HIS ADJUSTMENT STATUS, HIS BROTHER IS A US CITIZEN; HE ADDED HIS WIFE TO THE PACKAGE. THE QUESTION IS IF THEY HAVE TO FILE ADJUSTMENT AT THE SAME TIME? IN THE SAME PACKAGE?

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

9,112 satisfied customers
I have a family friend who's Card is about to expire in

Hi, I have a family friend who's Green Card is about to expire in September. She meets the requirements to apply for Citizenship and she was wondering, at this point, would be be advisable for her to apply just for a Green Card Renewal or do the Citizenship application now? Or both??Thank you in advance!

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

9,112 satisfied customers
My fiancé and I are set to begin the visa fiancé process in

My fiancé and I are set to begin the visa fiancé process in October. If and when the process is approved and we are married will she be able to re enter cuba to visit her family and friends. Also we want to buy property in Havana. I know that as an American it is not possible for me to buy anything but, will she be able to buy property after we are married. Thank you for your help.JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: NoJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: Do I need one

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

9,112 satisfied customers
Attn:, Immigration Attorney: Is Form I-864 - Affidavit of

Attn: Jen Marie, Immigration Attorney:Is Form I-864 - Affidavit of Support to show adequate Financial Support - necessary to be filed along with other forms for Adjustment of Status for Permanent Residence for a person who is now married to a U.S.Citizen? The Beneficiary is now working on H-1B and earlier his Green Card Petition was filed under the Employment Category. Now it is pending and is under process.

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

9,112 satisfied customers
Question for IMMIGRATION attorneys ONLY: I have been a

Question for IMMIGRATION attorneys ONLY:Hello,I have been a permanent resident of the US (green card holder) for the past 5.5 years.I'm right now filling out form N-400 for my naturalization process.In part 12, question #22, I'm asked: "Have you EVER committed, assisted in committing, or attempted to commit, a crime or offense for which you were NOT arrested?".My question is: What is considered to be an "offense"?I know I have never committed a crime.I had only once the case (over 4 years ago) that my muni (public transportation) ticket had not been correctly tagged by me and when it was checked, I had to pay a fine since the officer said it had not been correctly tagged (the officer even mentions in the citation that I had a ticket but it had not been correctly tagged). This was called a "Transit Violation Citation".QUESTION: Would this be considered an offense or not?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

53,282 satisfied customers
I want to find out how my 18year old son can help with our

Hi, I want to find out how my 18year old son can help with our (both parents) immigration status. We've been here 30 years. We entered the county with student visas which have long expired. What are our optionsJA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: We would be considered illegal. No pending applications/petitions. We're both working under our own valid, non restricted social sec. numbers, obtained as students while in college.JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: Not yet. We're hoping to startJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: No

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

53,282 satisfied customers
I have some questions regarding Card Application after I-130

Hello, I have some questions regarding Green Card Application after I-130 Approval.Background: My 34-year-old unmarried brother has been F-1 status since 1994 and maintained student status since by attending school full-time. My mother, who became permanent resident in 2011, submitted I-130 for my brother and received I-130 approval notice for F2B category and priority date of 6/9/2011. In 2016, my mother naturalized to become US citizen. We wrote a letter to USCIS to request exemption from automatic conversion from F2B to F1, since at the time, the priority date was sooner and moving faster for F2B. We have now received a letter from NVC to start processing. My brother is currently attending school in Philadelphia, PA and physically present in the US. We have been checking Visa Bulletin for priority date update, and the website states to use the FINAL ACTION DATES chart for family-based filings. For July, 2017, the final action date for F2B is 01NOV10.1. Should we e-mail or mail NVC to inform them our decision to pursue adjustment of status since my brother is physically in the US?2. Since NVC sent us the letter for processing, does that mean a visa is or will be available soon for adjustment of status?3. Should we wait to receive reply from NVC before submitting I-485?Thank you.Amy

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

53,282 satisfied customers
Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion Menu 2

Removing Conditions on Residency General DiscussionMenu 2VisaJourneyTermination of permanent resident status letterReply to this topic14 posts in this topicMarkys 0MarkysNew Members.TimelinePosted 9 hours ago ·Hi, my application to have the conditions removed from my marriage based green card has been denied, the reason is that my wife wrote to the Uscis to withdraw her support in Feb 2016 but 6 weeks later wrote back to rescind her withdraw, the Uscis states that a withdraw cannot be rescinded. We went to an interview 3 weeks ago and she swore that she wanted to continue her support. Yesterday i received a letter terminating my status, is it cut and dried that the immigration judge will order my removal?Any help advice is greatly appreciated.0QuoteDamara 1,202DamaraMembersTimelinePosted 6 hours ago ·File another 751.1Quotemindthegap 173mindthegapMembersTimelinePosted 6 hours ago ·Motion to re-open, or re-file from scratch.Either way, lawyer up.Why did she withdraw? Are you still married, separated, or in divorce proceedings?0QuoteMarkys 0MarkysNew Members.TimelinePosted 6 hours ago ·I was advised not to file again by Uscis.Yes we are still married and living together, we went thru a rocky patch and she overreacted, not realizing that the withdraw could not be rescinded.0QuoteDamara 1,202DamaraMembersTimelinePosted 3 hours ago ·Im not sure why you were advised by USCIS not not file a new petition. Im guessing theres more to the story then you are posting (or you maybe you dont realize it). Since you got the denial letter you are now going to have to go to immigration court. You are going to need an attny. The general answer to your question is No, you wont automatically be put into removal proceedings by the Judge- but what forms you need (if any) and what to present in court- I have no idea. Immigration court is complex. Hence you need an attny, but its not a slam dunk you have no hope to be approved now. If your wife is willing to do a joint petition again then you should be able to get approved.Logic tells me you need a new 751. Judges cant adjudicate 751s. But they can over turn denials. It depends on why you were denied. If its only because she pulled out, the Judge may allow her to reverse that where USCIS wont. Sorry I cant be of much help.If/when you do obtain an attny it would be great if you posted back and let us know what they said and how it goes.0QuoteMarkys 0MarkysNew Members.TimelinePosted 1 hour ago ·I posted everything I know, not to be clever or smart but if I didn't I couldn't expect a true response, when I called Uscis and spoke to tier 2 he said that the system showed that my i751 was still pending, he said it would be a waste of almost 700 bucks to submit another, he said my best option is just to sit it out and wait for my court date, my wife is willing to do anything to keep me here as we have worked thru our differences. Any idea an attorney would charge?Thanks for the replies.0QuoteDamara 1,202DamaraMembersTimelinePosted 51 minutes ago ·No Im saying maybe theres something more you may not know about- or maybe realize is important.When your wife submitted this request to withdraw what did it say? Was it just a simple sentence saying she didnt want to be on the petition or was it a complex letter slamming you and your relationship? Allegations of fraud or misconduct?I do know there have been others in the same situation (mostly for visas though and not the ROC) where the USC decided to withdraw the 864 and stop the visa process and then had a change of heart. If they contact the Embassy sometimes they are allowed to revoke the revocation and continue, sometimes they have to start all over.Did you get a notice to intend to deny you or an actual notice saying you are denied. (it seems you got the actual denial notice based on what you wrote). That noticeJA: No. I'm the Immigration Lawyer's Assistant. What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: I've had a letter saying my 751 has been deniedJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: Yes

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

53,282 satisfied customers
If my husband self-employed and don't have W2 forms, can we

If my husband self-employed and don't have W2 forms, can we provide for my application for green card just his full tax return and copies of checks or bank statement?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

53,282 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News