Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Permanent Resident questions

My wife and I married less than a year ago. Unfortunately

My wife and I married less than a year ago. Unfortunately our relationship crumbled and we are now separated and have no intention of reconciling. On the contrary, sooner or latter a divorce or legal separation is eminent. prior to our marriage my wife was in the country on an expired travel visa, I am a US citizen. So when we married we hired an attorney and initiated an immigration process. She has or will receive an appointment for an initial interview for permanent residency/adjust status. Form I-485. In light of our separation I have no intention of continuing with the process. Am I required to notify homeland security? Or are there any additional actions that I need to take in order to not proceed?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,900 satisfied customers
A female permanent resident wants to become a citizen, but

Hi, A female permanent resident wants to become a citizen, but she has 3 young children where born in another country (while she was a resident). Now she wants to become a citizen and would like to know her options: get them residency to her kids before becoming a citizen, or become a citizen, and bring the kids after.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,900 satisfied customers
Interested in working or studying in US. Want to know how to

Interested in working or studying in US. Want to know how to get work permit or green card and how much it would cost.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,900 satisfied customers
I want to know how I can have a work permit in US and how

I want to know how I can have a work permit in US and how much it would cost if possible.Can I also know the work permit process in New Zealand too if possible?I would appreciate the answers.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,900 satisfied customers
I am doing a VA loan borrower who has an expired visa issued

I am doing a VA loan for a borrower who has an expired visa issued 2002 expired 2007; California ID card issued 2011 and expires 9/2016, SS card for work purpose issued 2007 and a dismiss to deport signed by an immigration judge in 2012. She is from Pakistan, married to a US citizen (Veteran). She has told me there is no more documentation needed and as long as she commits no crimes, she will automatically become a US citizen in 2020. My question, does she need to file any new documentation.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,278 satisfied customers
I am sponsoring my wife permanent resident visa and was told

I am sponsoring my wife for a permanent resident visa and was told I needed a co sponsor,well I have a sponsor and submitted him and it was received June 13 and the status was updated July 20,but it said the same message on the update,I'm wondering how much longer is this process at this stageand e

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,278 satisfied customers
Immigration lawyer to ask questions about how to get a card

Immigration lawyer to ask questions about how to get a green card for someone who's been in this country for over 20 years. Entered the country legally but student visa expired, besides marrying a US citizen what other loopholes are there to get a green card .

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,278 satisfied customers
I enter the U.S in 2001 without inspection, I apply in 2012,

I enter the U.S in 2001 without inspection, I apply for DACA in 2012, but my working permanent will expire next year 2017. What can I do to adjusted status for green card

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,278 satisfied customers
My husband referred you to me. He was very pleased with your

For JamesHi JamesMy name is***** husband referred you to me. He was very pleased with your response yesterday regarding the immigration process. Here is my question.I recently received my two year Green Card. My daughter who is 23 years old has been in the United States about 7 months on a F-1 student visa. What I want to know is, can I petition for her permanent residence now, as opposed to when I become a citizen approximately 3 years from now. Anticipating that my 10 year Green Card will commence about February 2017, is there a possibility that my application for my daughter, allowing it can be submitted immediately, may be considered at the same time as my 10 year confirmation.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

star-full
14,378 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News