Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Permanent Resident questions

Living in Hong Kong with my wife who is a US Citizen (by

Hi. I am British, living in Hong Kong with my wife who is a US Citizen (by birth).I do not have a green card (we got married just over 1 year ago).We are thinking of moving to the USA soon, so I was getting ready to file my Green Card application.However the company I work for is also considering setting up an office in the USA and if they do this they would apply for an L1 visa for me.Given that I am expecting the Green Card process to take around 1 year, would making that application prejudice my L1 application if my company looks to transfer me in the next few months?I don't want to be in the situation where I get an opportunity to move sooner under an L1 with my company, but I cannot because I already have a Green Card application underway. In that case I would rather go under an L1 and then apply for adjustment of status once in the USA.But I can't not file Green Card forever just in case my company transfer does not go ahead.So can you please advise on whether the Green Card application would potentially affect my chances of getting an L1 visa before the Green Card is approved.Thanks

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,126 satisfied customers
My spouse had a Permanent Resident Alien Status before we

My spouse had a Permanent Resident Alien Status before we married via sister. We married 15 years ago and she has never updated her green card. We are contemplating divorce. What is her immigration status?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,050 satisfied customers
I'm currently us lawful permanent resident since 2011. I

I'm currently us lawful permanent resident since 2011. I want to bring my girlfriend from Guatmala to the united state either to visit or stay here. Im also thinking to marry her if the process would be faster. Last week we had an interview in Guatemala to get her a visiting visa but she was denied. We have to wait 8 months before we can try applying for the visa again. If i marry her now and apply for residency. Will she be approved? and how long will the entire process take?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,050 satisfied customers
Just doing paperwork to file I-130. My wife and I are in

Just doing paperwork to file I-130. My wife and I are in Canada (she is US citizen, I am Canadian). Should she move to US before I file the I-130 or does it even matter? Would she be still considered domiciled in the US if she has maintained a US bank account, US credit card, US drivers license?We have been married 11 years.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,050 satisfied customers
Am in the US since 2013 came on the hotel programme reason

Am in the US since 2013 came on the hotel programme reason for not going back home was because my families are poor I have to stay back and work so that they can eat I cried day and night cause I missed my families but if I should go back home they die of hunger I would really love to c them but I go back if I go I can't come back would love to get my green card am paying my taxes and every thing please someone help me

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,050 satisfied customers
We adopted our daughter in 1982 from Korea and she had an

We adopted our daughter in 1982 from Korea and she had an IR-4 visa, we don't know what happened to the naturalization papers, now they are saying she has to apply for naturalization on her own. Both parents are American citizens and we can't find her temp green card given to her but she did have permanent residence status on her pass port. And we have the Judgement and Decree for the adoption and Notice of approval for her visa petition but we need to find out her visa number and also find out if she is automatically qualified as a naturalized citizen when she was adopted?

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

118 satisfied customers
In July 2015 we sent my petition for alien worker (i-140).

Hi, my name is***** 2015 we sent my petition for alien worker (i-140). After we applied for i-485 for my family members, (receipt has August 18 date) for my husband and son (application to register permanent resident or adjust status). Six months later we received a letter with demand for additional verification documents. In one month we sent additional paperwork with supporting documents and received denial with two offers - either to appeal this case or to reopen case. We sent appeal motion (i-290b) and received the receipt of August 11, 2016. August 17, 2016 we received denial for i-485. Now we can't stay in the country but our case is still in process in court. The question is how we can extend our i-485 form to stay legally in the country? I can send files if necessary. Thank you

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

118 satisfied customers
I got a public urination summon in NYC and I'm filling my

I got a public urination summon in NYC and I'm filling my naturalization papers. Will this block me from getting the nationality? I'm a green card holder.JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: No. Permanent residentJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: No

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

118 satisfied customers
I have removed the conditions on my Green Card and it

I have removed the conditions on my Green Card and it expires in 10 years. It has been 6 years now since I came to the U.S and never left the country. I want to travel back home to visit my mom for couple of months and comeback.Do I need a re-entry permit to enter the U.S even if I have a 10 years Green Card? If yes, is it Form I-131 Travel Document? If yes, the I-131 form is asking me to provide the U.S Consul in the Country I'm traveling to. Which means I'm supposed to get my re-entry permit from there. What if for some reason they did not send it? I do not want to be stuck there waiting for it to arrive and worst cases it does not arrive.Is there a way to get the re-entry permit while i'm here in the U.S? so I feel safe :)Thanks a lotI live in Miami and my mom lives in Saudi Arabia where I come from.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,126 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News