Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent immigration law questions

My family became Permanent residents in 1997. When we

My family became Permanent residents in 1997. When we renewed our green cards in 2007, mine and my wife's were set to expire in 2017 but I have realized the my children's cards expire this year, 2016. They are aged 32, 30, 28 and 26. I turn 65 in October 2016. Their status is E10. Will there be a problem renewing my children's cards?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,452 satisfied customers
I came to the US in 2012 with a F1 Visa, I got Married with

Hi, My name is***** came to the US in 2012 with a F1 Visa, I got Married with a US Citizen on August 2013. I recently received my second permanent resident card that is valid for 10 years. I wonder when can I apply for the US citizenship and how can I apply for my family in Brazil to get a permanent card to live here in the US. Is that true that I can pass on my green card to someone else? I have a brother that is older than 21, how can I help him? My family consist on my mom, stepdad and 7 year old sister.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,174 satisfied customers
We (my son, my wife and I ) migrated in USA thro' H1

We (my son , my wife and I ) migrated in USA thro' H1 visa, got permanent residency and applied for US citizenship in Jan 2016.. We completed biometric process three months back and they called us for interview in July 2016. We didn't apply citizenship for my son who is under 18 years.(1) Do we have to my son on interview date? I heard that once we become USA citizen, we need to send my son's passport to US passport sevice and they will issue US passport to my son because he is under 18 years.Second question is for my parents who is not currently US citizens.(2) My parents traveled to US with B1- visa and they are currently with me for another 3 months. I have also heard the if I my parents joined me on citizenship date, the office will also issue citizenship to my parents. We dont have to process any new request for changing their status from B1 to permanent residence.Please guide me on my above two issues.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,174 satisfied customers
I was granted permanent residence before a judge back in

I was granted permanent residence before a judge back in 2006 , I was facing order for deportation but we won the case by proving more than 10 years good moral character and hardship for my family, my green card expires on August of this year, my question is can I apply for US citizenship? if so can I apply my self without a lawyer, since I became resident never had any record with police or bad driving record always working

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,174 satisfied customers
Follow up previous question how to go permanent stay as it

Follow up previous question how to go for getting permanent stay as it was a genuine marriage in USA of about 4 years or does it depend on divorce proceedings where he has said lot of lies which can be documentarily proved.Atleast how to begin applying for it.Can i get education visa?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,672 satisfied customers
Definitely, what's the difference between

Definitely, what's the difference between "APPLICATION FINAL ACTION DATES FOR EMPLOYMENT-BASED PREFERENCE CASES" and "DATES FOR FILING OF EMPLOYMENT-BASED VISA APPLICATIONS"? If I'm applying for green card through my employer, which date do I look at?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,740 satisfied customers
I wish to marry a Mexican citizen, currently in the US

I wish to marry a Mexican citizen, currently in the US legally on a visitor's visa. We do not seek permanent residency for her. Our concern relates to whether she can adopt my last name or whether she should retain her legal Mexican name. We wish to avoid logistical issues as to her entering the US (passport would reflect her Mexican legal name, though her name in the USA would include my last name). As to name in the USA, it would only be reflected in the marriage license and/or driver's license. She will not possess a Social Security card though I wish for her to be recipient of my SS benefits should I expire. Thank you.JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: Negative. I am a legal US citizen. She is a legal Mexican citizen, currently visiting under a visitor's visa.JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: Negative.JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: Negative. She is in the US legally, has no criminal record and has enjoyed visiting me without immigration hassles; I am a US Citizen w/ no criminal record.JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Immigration Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,452 satisfied customers
My husband's mother and 17 year old sister are here a little

Hello,My husband's mother and 17 year old sister are here a little past 3 months, they came in with a visa waiver from Chile. My husband has an appt. to become a Citizen on July 21st 2016. Can he fill out I130 and I485 for the mother and then once she gets the GC can she file for her daughter? Are they cosidered to be here legally? Or do they have to leave?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,174 satisfied customers
I am married and have aa Form I-130 in progress and was

i am married and have aa Form I-130 in progress and was denied for insufficient documents supplied so have to appeal but my relationship has really diminished over the last six months and i havent lived with him for 18 months how would i be effected because i am now dating a military man and want to be with him

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,174 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions

How JustAnswer Works

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Pay nothing to your Expert if you're not satisfied.

In The News