Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Permanent Resident questions

I have a question regarding Medicare Part eligibility for my

I have a question regarding Medicare Part B eligibility for my husband who is currently a non resident alien.JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.Customer: We currently live in Bermuda. I am American, my husband English. He had a green card from 1988 to 2005. He is fully paid into Medicare. He was asked to relinquish his green card in 2005 as he had been out of the country for 5 years. My question is, does he need to be back in the states on a green card as a full-time resident by age 60 to be eligible for Medicare Part B. We have talked to an immigration lawyer who suggested we contact a Medicare LawyerJA: Has anything been filed or reported?Customer: What do you mean by anything?JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: We do want to get another green card and move back to the states eventually

Read more

KJL LAW

Juris Doctorate

2,584 satisfied customers
I am filing GC for my parents and filling out I-130/131/485

Good Morning,I am filing GC for my parents and filling out I-130/131/485 and other related forms. My father has a Given name on his Indian passport but there is no Last name. However on US visa, they had put given name in Last Name field and Given name as FNU. I am able to pull I-94 also only if I give First as FNU and Last name as Given name(whatever is on Passport).My question is : Should I fill GC forms to keep consistent with US Visa/I-94 i.e. First name as FNU and Last name as Given name(to match US Visa/I-94) OR should I keep First name as what reflects on passport and keep Last name as Blank on GC forms(I dont think it will allow to keep last name as blank though).Does it make sense to attach a letter to GC forms explaining the situation whatever route I take. Also you had advised to fill I-130/131/485 concurrently in my previous question. Can you leave US after applying and I can send I-131 travel document to them once I receive it OR they have to stay in US till they receive I-131. If they have to stay, can they stay beyond I-94 timestamp legally while waiting for travel document.ThanksAmardeep

Read more

KJL LAW

Juris Doctorate

2,584 satisfied customers
My mother's landlord has been sending people to my father's

my mother's landlord has been sending people to my father's residence which is a different dwelling and to my sister's home and to my rental property. He is addressing it to my mother but she has never lived at any other address other then her permanent resident. what can i do?JA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?Customer: new yorkJA: Has anything been filed or reported?Customer: my mother filed a harassment complaint with housing preservation because she is rent controlled and lived at her esidence since 1969JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: this has happened twice now. my mom is distraught and sh now has a court date for may 16th

Read more

Legal Eagle

Attorney

Doctoral Degree

3,902 satisfied customers
Filed I-130, unmarried daughter over 21. She then got

Filed I-130, unmarried daughter over 21. She then got married, had baby, then divorced. NVC contacted us to start visa process. Will she je approved?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: USC. I-130 approved. unmarried daughter over 21JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: noJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: no

Read more

legalgems

Juris Doctorate

19,058 satisfied customers
Instructions to form I-130 petition for a spouse for

Instructions to form I-130 petition for a spouse for permanent residence indicate that affidavits may be submitted as evidence of the marriage being bona fide. How many affidavits are sufficient?

Read more

1,876 satisfied customers
My fiance has been selected for the dv lottery, and now we

Hello, my name is ***** ***** fiance has been selected for the dv lottery, and now we plan to get married and do the paperwork together as couple. But I am currently a f1 student in the US and my i 20 will expired in August. I would like to know if it's better for me to leave the country before my i 20 expired and do the paperwork with fiance for the green card process or extend my f1 student status and do the paperworkJA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: Not yetJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: Not really

Read more

1,876 satisfied customers
An asylees can apply for his parents and younger sister who

an asylees can apply for his parents and younger sister who are under 21 year.JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.Customer: New yorkJA: Has anything been filed or reported?Customer: sorry not understandJA: What confuses you?Customer: just asylum grantedJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: no

Read more

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Doctoral Degree

118,016 satisfied customers
I am legal permanent resident since March 2014. I got my

I am legal permanent resident since March 2014. I got my green card through EB5 entrepreneur program. On Mar 2016 I applied for condition removal and my application is still pending.When Can I apply for citizenship: is it 5 Years after March 2014 or 5 years after condition removal?

Read more

1,876 satisfied customers
My girlfriend lives in the phillipines. I live in california

my girlfriend lives in the phillipines. I live in california and I am a u.s. citizen. Can I marry her in the phillipines and file for some sort of marriage visa that can get her citizenship? If so, on average how long does it take and what is the process?

Read more

KJL LAW

Juris Doctorate

2,584 satisfied customers
View more Legal questions
In The News