How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
A new question is answered every 9 seconds
Ask a Legal question
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:
10 Lawyers are Online Now

Permanent Resident Status

Permanent Residents are people who are issued a green card that allows them to stay in the United States on a permanent basis. The green card is valid for 10 years and should be renewed or replaced with a new green card before the expiration date. The green card provides proof that the card holder has legal authority to live and work in the United States. The green card holder must maintain his/her permanent residence status and comply by the provisions set by the USCIS (United States Citizenship Immigration Services). Failure to comply with all conditions could result in deportation. To learn more about permanent resident status, look at the questions below regarding permanent resident status that have been answered by Experts.

Can a Greek citizen re-apply and when for a B1/2 visa to travel to Florida for 5-6 months to visit their permanent child?

The parent can re-apply at anytime. The individual doesn't have to wait for a set period to do so. It may be possible for the parent to attach the evidence that they live in Greece, and that is where the parent is going to return to once the visit to their child is up.

In some cases, if the person adds additional documentation to the visa application, a refusal can be turned around. Before re-applying, try to speak with the consulate and explain that you have more documentation that would establish the parent’s eligibility for the visa. The legal resident could send an invitation letter, bank statements, tax returns and an Affidavit of support to the consulate. This will greatly increase the parent’s chances of success. Of course, in most cases, these steps are completed in the original application process.

If the consulate will not allow the additional information to be added to the original application, simply re-apply and add the new information and documentation to the new application.

As a permanent resident, can I sponsor my parents, who have entered the country legally as tourists (their visa runs out on March, 2008)? If so, do they have to leave or can they stay after their visa runs out until a decision has been made on their petition?

A U.S citizen can be a sponsor. Below is a list of which foreign national family members that can be sponsored.
1. The sponsor can petition for a wife or husband;
2. Unmarried child under 21 years of age
3. Unmarried son or daughter over 21 years old
4. Married son or daughter of any age
5. Brother or sister, if the sponsor is at least 21 years old; or
6. Parent, if the sponsor is at least 21 years old.

You have to be a U.S. citizen to sponsor a foreign national family member. Your status as a permanent resident will not be enough to qualify you for the sponsorship and the petition will probably be rejected. Your parent's status will be illegal after their visa's run out in March. Your parents will not be forced to leave the United States without a deportation process.

If an individual is a permanent resident from Canada until 2021 and is married to an American, upon divorce will this jeopardize the permanent resident’s status?

If your green card is in fact a renewable one and it doesn't expire until 2021, the divorce shouldn't have an impact on your status as a permanent resident. The chance of losing a green card occurs in the first two years of marriage. If you were to divorce during the first two years, the possibility of losing your green card increases. The reason for this is because your green card is based on the fact that you are married.

Can a permanent resident leave for about 3 months, return to U.S.A., stay for 2 months and again leave for 5 months and return back without obtaining returning resident permit?

Usually, as long as a permanent resident returns within a year of leaving the United States, there doesn't appear to be any limitations to how many times they leave and re-enter. However, you may come up against resistance from border officers at the port of entry if you are continuously leaving and re-entering or remain gone for long periods of time. To avoid any unforeseen issues with border officials, you may consider having proof of cause documentation (caring for an ill relative, property, etc.) with you. Another thing you can do to avoid issues with border officials is to apply for Advance Parole documents before leaving the United States.

You will need to file form I-130. When the form is approved, you will be given two copies of an I-512 form. You take these forms with you when traveling; give one copy to the USCIS officer at the port of entry on your first trip. You will then keep the second copy and use it every time you travel.

When a foreigner comes to the United States, many dream of becoming permanent residents. However, many people are unsure how to begin the process. If you have questions or concerns about becoming a permanent resident, you should ask an Expert to assist you in the process.
Ask a Legal question
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:
10 Lawyers are Online Now

How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21235
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FO/fordguy4u/2011-12-17_222940_HPIM1257.64x64.JPG Ron's Avatar

    Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21235
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/lyeung1/2010-07-25_032152_tn_IMG_0241.JPG Dr. Y.'s Avatar

    Dr. Y.

    Urologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    18402
    I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/docjohn174/2008-12-13_170143_johnask.jpg John's Avatar

    John

    Home Appliance Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    13453
    Appliance repair business owner for over 43 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8497
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dermdoc19/2010-09-30_160749_Photo_122807_015.JPG dermdoc19's Avatar

    dermdoc19

    Dermatologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    3862
    30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BI/birddoctor/2012-6-22_173214_birddoctor.64x64.png Dr. Pat's Avatar

    Dr. Pat

    Bird Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3384
    25+ years working primarily or exclusively with birds
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RY/rydergar/2012-6-6_192240_IMG0328.64x64.JPG Dr. Gary's Avatar

    Dr. Gary

    Cat Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3299
    DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)
 
 
 

Recent Permanent Resident Questions

  • Does it make sense to report a sham marriage to Home Land Security

    Does it make sense to report a sham marriage to Home Land Security Department? I was assured by an immigration lawyer that lately only illegal immigrants who committed a crime are being deported from USA. On the other hand, fraudulent marriage is considered as a crime: any individual who knowingly enters into a marriage for the purpose of evading any provision of the immigration laws shall be imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or fined not more than $250,000, or both (I.N.A. § 275(c); 8 U.S.C. § 1325(c)).
    This very promiscuous woman tried to break up 2 marriages to get married for the purpose of obtaining permanent resident status, but it didn’t work out even though the damage to these two families was tremendous. She has been less than 2 years in USA and her visa was expired. Since her other plans didn’t work out, she got married two months ago agreeing to pay $25,000. So far she paid $5,000.
    Please advise. Thank you so much.
  • hi I am 48 years old I have been in this county for 35 years

    hi I am 48 years old I have been in this county for 35 years my father brought me here when I was 12. I am a permanent resident and have a active green card which I have to renew every 10 years the last tine I renewed that was in 2012 without any problems. I applied for citizenship last year in September and just received my denial last year the reason was based on a weapon charge in new York which was a pocket knife clipped to my pocket, I was double parked and a police officer came to write me a ticket and noticed and charged me I went to court it was a misdemeanor, in the early 91 and 93 I was charged with possession of drugsi have never served jail time and satisfied all the courts requirements. since becoming 18 I have worked and paid taxes I also own a home, in the meantime this year in march I have filed for a divorce from a 10.5 year marriage there are no children between us, which has been very volatile and abusive, the the date for this is in October of this year, I have spoken too a few different attornyes and have gotten very different answers from each, one said I could reapply through my wife which isn't an option, and the rest said that has no bearing because I was already a permanent resident with a green card long before we married. how long till I can reapply and what is my best course of action
  • Hello! My name isXXXXX am a resident of North Dakota

    Hello!
    My name isXXXXX am a resident

    of North Dakota State for 2 years I have property in this state , I want to know with my status of Permanent resident (Alien) of United States (Green Card) based and having the status - bona fide resident of the state:

    Can I be hired as a deputy for any county or municipality of this state?

    CHAPTER 44-03 CENTURY CODE

    DEPUTY OFFICERS

    44-03-04. Officials to be residents and citizens



    No person may be appointed as deputy in any state office nor as a member or officer upon


    any official board of the state, or of any county or municipality of the state, who is not a citizen of


    the United States and who is not a bona fide resident of the state.
< Last | Next >