Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Permanent Residency questions

I LIVE IN THE USA AND I WANT TO BRING MY WIFE IF I SEND THE

I LIVE IN THE USA AND I WANT TO BRING MY WIFE IF I SEND THE APPLICATION NOW AND SHE IS PREGNANT HOW WILL I LATER CLAIM THE CHILD ONCE THE PROCCESS STARTS.TANK YOU

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,326 satisfied customers
My mom is 80 years old and want to become US citizen has

My mom is 80 years old and want to become US citizen has been permanent resident since 11/18/98 can she apply now?She has been out of the coutry 09/272015 -09/17/2016

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,744 satisfied customers
I was married in 2002 to a us citizen, I got my card and

I was married in 2002 to a us citizen , I got my green card and permanent residence in 2006 ,This January I applied for naturalization, this September I was denied .Uscis said in the letter that I was ineligible to receive the green card in the first place because of an arrest in 1996I was arrested for possession of a class b drug , which I pled guilty and got 1 year probation then it was dismissed.In 2002 on my interview and application , I told them about the arrest , so it must have been overlooked for some reason.I need to travel overseas soon and I am at a loss what to do.Should I try to renew my green card ?How can I travel overseas when all this is up in the air ?Is it normal procedure that after my 30 day appeal for the denial , the uscis will start removal process?I still aim to hire an immigration lawyer and get naturalized one day.

Read more

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Doctoral Degree

108,214 satisfied customers
I have had a Card for about 15 years and now that the Brits

Hi there:I have had a Green Card for about 15 years and now that the Brits have voted to Leave the EU, I am seriously considering getting my US Citizenship.In order to help make that decision, I appreciate if you could help me in answering the following questions:1) I currently have a British passport. I am told that I can get US citizenship, and still keep my British passport. Is this correct?2) During the past 2 years I have been spending a lot of time outside the US (more than 6 months over the course of the year, while I have been building up a new business). However, I still reside in the US, am married to a US citizen, and have a US child (plus 2 other children from a previous marriage to a US citizen). All my income is generated in the United States, through a business that I own, US based. I file annual taxes in the US and am fully paid up. Is the fact that I have been spending more than 6 months per annum the past few years an issue with now getting my US citizenship?3) I am currently in France, although I am returning to the US next week for a while (and hence the timing of this question). Do I need to be in the US in order to file for my US citizenship? Or can I file for citizenship at a US embassy or consulate in Europe?4) Once I have filed (either in US or overseas) can I travel as much as I like in and out of the United States? Are there any travel restrictions? Obviously, I will have my British passport to travel on.5) Must I file my application in person, or can I mail it in?6) How long does the application process take?7) Do I have to take the test, or do anything else, in the same location where I file for my citizenship? Or can I take it / do it anywhere?8) Is there any benefit to hiring an attorney to help me through the process, or is this something a reasonably intelligent native English speaking person can do on their own?Thank you for your time!James

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,744 satisfied customers
Can I marry my girlfriend who is on a tourist visa?

I am a US citizen and my girlfriend is Chinese. She is currently in with me in the US on a tourist visa. We have decided to get married. Assuming we get married, what requirements are there to change her visa to permanent resident? Can I get married to her in the US with her on a tourist visa? Can she stay on her tourist visa in the US while the application is in progress?

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

420 satisfied customers
I would like to obtain information on a doubt that I have

Good Afternoon,I would like to obtain information on a doubt that I have please. I have been a permanent resident of the United States for 13 years. Never have been involved in any problems and have a good moral standing. I have a trip plan to my home country of the Dominican Republic this coming October 21st. However, I just noticed this morning that my Green Card expired in July 2016. I don't wish to renew-it since I qualify for the citizenship and would rather apply for it. I have the application filled out and will be sending it out along with the appropriate fee tomorrow morning God willing.My question is is there a way I can possibly obtained an I-551 stamped on my passport for a year that will allow me to still travel to my country until I wait on my citizenship?Any help will be greatly appreciated.Best,-Laura

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,744 satisfied customers
My daughter and her boyfriend met while she was in Spain,

My daughter and her boyfriend met while she was in Spain, teaching for 2 years. He came over, hoping to find a job with a company that would sponsor him. That hasn't happened. Money is an issue and having him go back to Spain after he quit his job, isn't very feasible. It seems that the best solution would be to get married so that he can stay in the US. Because she just returned to the US, she doesn't have a job yet and therefore can't sponsor him. They are asking me to be his sponsor. I think he is a great guy, but what would happen if they got divorced? Would he have to go back to Spain, or would I be responsible for him and to what extent? Also, what if he wasn't able to, or didn't work? Would I be responsible for his food and board? What other responsibilities would I have?I would also like to know if they got married and couldn't get the marriage certificate back from the State and turned in to immigration before the Visa expires, will there be any legal problems. The marriage license takes 2-3 weeks to arrive.Thank you,Trudy Schnorr

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,744 satisfied customers
If a client has resided outside the US for over 27 months in

For Guillermo:If a client has resided outside the US for over 27 months in the 5 year required residency period for the n-400 application, are they still eligible to apply for the n-400. Is it a blanket 30 months max?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,664 satisfied customers
I have a question reg. extension of stay on visitor visa

Hello, I have a question reg. extension of stay on visitor visa (B2).JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: official status - permanent residentJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: Not yetJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: Have applied I-539 for my parents who are currently on visitor/B2 visa; since that application is pending for 4 weeks and I-94 date is expiring on Sep 29. 1)Is it advisable to stay with pending status; whats the maximum advisable duration?2)With pending status, if they return to India within 4 weeks after I-94 expiration date before they receive approval notice, please advise reg. the things to do on that departure date, documentation needed during future visit or any follow-up that I can do on their behalf to update this application.3)If the extension is denied before or after their return to home country, how do I know if their visa is voided? please advise on things to do for future visit.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,326 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News