Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent immigration law questions

I have been living outside of the US years. What types of

I have been living outside of the US for 5 years. What types of jobs am I eligible for in California if I choose to move back?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,220 satisfied customers
My question is this: I am a lawful permanent resident of the

Hello, my question is this:I am a lawful permanent resident of the USA. My country of citizenship is Bangladesh. I just found out I have to travel back urgently, and my Bangladeshi passport is expired. Upon calling the embassy, they suggested I apply for a travel document that would serve as a substitute passport. Typically, this document is reserved for repatriation and such. My question is: if I go ahead and use this document to go back, will my permanent residence status in the US be affected? Thank you very much.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,724 satisfied customers
I was in USA from 2000 to 2005, got my temporary Card by

Hi Pearl, Good MorningJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: I was in USA from 2000 to 2005, got my temporary Green Card by Marriage. Later in 2003 I got my permanent resident card. I came back to India in 2005 and due to my family situation I was not able to return back.JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: My Permanent Green Card got expired 3 years ago. Also I only hold the expired temporary card as I lost the renewed card which has been expired already in 2013 Feb.JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Immigration Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,724 satisfied customers
I want to withdraw my affidavit of support dependents I

I want to withdraw my affidavit of support for K2 dependents I petitioned with my K1 visa fiancée two years ago. In fact, I want them deported from the United States.I have had enough after two years. Both of these K2 dependents are now over 21 years of age. They are the source of arguments between my now wife and I.I developed a good plan with the whole family on what they we going to do and timelines so they can better themselves and our future. These two turned out to be lazy, discourteous and unappreciative of everything I have done for them. I need help, what can I do?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,724 satisfied customers
I got my US citizenship from my previous marriage, and want

Hello,I got my US citizenship from my previous marriage, and want to remarry now and file for green card for my spouse. I see that there is a rule that a person cannot remarry unless 5 years have passed after receiving green card. I have definitely completed 5 year period, but that includes the 2 year conditional green card period. Am I still eligible to file?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,724 satisfied customers
I have filed I 130 petition husband and 2 step child but he

Hi, I have filed I 130 petition for my husband and 2 step child but he have 1 daughter and she is already in USA with student and I forgot to include her in form I 130, so what to do now?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,724 satisfied customers
My name is rossano and my mom Ines, is not well. She is

Hello, My name is ***** ***** my mom Ines, is not well. She is suffering from a form of dementia, lives alone and needs a live in career. She cannot afford to pay for this assistance but her god child/nice, Gianna can and is willing to look after her. The only problem is she lives in Rome Italy. Gianna has been coming to the US on Visitor Visas, 3 months at a time for the last 3 years. Is there any way that Gianna can come here and look after Ines for a long period of time? Gianna is 53 years old and has no ties in Italy at this time.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,724 satisfied customers
My family became Permanent residents in 1997. When we

My family became Permanent residents in 1997. When we renewed our green cards in 2007, mine and my wife's were set to expire in 2017 but I have realized the my children's cards expire this year, 2016. They are aged 32, 30, 28 and 26. I turn 65 in October 2016. Their status is E10. Will there be a problem renewing my children's cards?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,486 satisfied customers
I came to the US in 2012 with a F1 Visa, I got Married with

Hi, My name is***** came to the US in 2012 with a F1 Visa, I got Married with a US Citizen on August 2013. I recently received my second permanent resident card that is valid for 10 years. I wonder when can I apply for the US citizenship and how can I apply for my family in Brazil to get a permanent card to live here in the US. Is that true that I can pass on my green card to someone else? I have a brother that is older than 21, how can I help him? My family consist on my mom, stepdad and 7 year old sister.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,220 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions

How JustAnswer Works

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Pay nothing to your Expert if you're not satisfied.

In The News