Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Permanent Residency questions

I am an Indian Resident currently on a B2 Visa to the United

Hi... I am an Indian Resident currently on a B2 Visa to the United States. My extended visa is valid till the end of Jan'17.My fiancé is a Permanent Resident (Green Card Holder) in the US. He has applied for Citizenship to the US - process should be completed in the next 3 months.I would like to apply for a fiancé visa - what are my options?1. Return to my country and apply once his citizenship comes through2. Apply now while I am still in the US with him being a Green Card holder3. Any other recommendationRegards,Dipti

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,338 satisfied customers
I am a permanent resident in the US. Can I stay outside the

Hi, I am a permanent resident in the US. Can I stay outside the US for 1-2 years for postdoctoral training without the risk of loosing my greencard?

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

67,064 satisfied customers
Had my foreign passport and card stolen. Have done my

Had my foreign passport and green card stolen.Have done my biometrics for new passport.It will take 6-12 months to get new card.I'm presently eligible to apply for citizenship as I've been in USA longer than 5 years.Will not having the card affect my ability to apply now?Thanks!

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,982 satisfied customers
This is urgent. I need to apply for a card. My husband is a

This is urgent. I need to apply for a green card. My husband is a US citizen who has lived in Israel for 35 years and holds current passport. He has cancer and it is treatable in Israel. But I am an Australian and Israeli citizen born in UK. My nearly 5 year old Australian grandaughter has recently been rushed to America for life-saving cancer treatment with her parents and 3 brothers. My daughter needs me there as familial support as she has no relatives there. They live in Long Island. I cannot leave my husband alone in Israel and wish to apply urgently to join my daughter and grandchildren so I can provide the emotional and practical help they need. Will I be able to get a green card urgently?JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: noJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: noJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: no

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,982 satisfied customers
Once you get card for my parents, how can they outside US?

Hello, once you get green card for my parents, how long can they outside US? The reason I ask is my dad is 80 and if he cannot travel to US every 6 months, will it be a problem?

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

67,064 satisfied customers
I'm planning to apply for citizenship. I became a resident

I'm planning to apply for citizenship. I became a resident thanks to my ex-wife who was cuban. We divorced after 1 year and a half of being married. I have been a permanent resident for more than 5 years and I am planning to get married again to a US Citizen. Would it be better for me to get married and then apply for citizenship or it really doesn't matter?

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

67,064 satisfied customers
Since i am a F1 status student & got married to an US

For Guillermo Only : Since i am a F1 status student & got married to an US citizen in filling I-485 PART 2 which option will I choose. I want to make sure if everything is okay before I submitI am applying for an adjustment to permanent resident status because:An immigrant petition giving me an immediately available immigrant visa number that has been approved. (Attach a copy of the approval notice, or a relative, special immigrant juvenile, or special immigrant military visa petition filed with this application that will give you an immediately available visa number, if approved.)My spouse or parent applied for adjustment of status or was granted lawful permanent residence in an immigrant visa category that allows derivative status for spouses and children.I entered as a K-1 fiancé(e) of a U.S. citizen whom I married within 90 days of entry, or I am the K-2 child of such a fiancé(e). (Attach a copy of the fiancé(e) petition approval notice and the marriage certificate.)I was granted asylum or derivative asylum status as the spouse or child of a person granted asylum and am eligible for adjustment.I am a native or citizen of Cuba admitted or paroled into the United States after January 1, 1959, and thereafter have been physically present in the United States for at least 1 year.I am the husband, wife, or minor unmarried child of a Cuban described above in (e), and I am residing with that person, and was admitted or paroled into the United States after January 1, 1959, and thereafter have been physically present in the United States for at least 1 year.I have continuously resided in the United States since before January 1, 1972.Other basis of eligibility

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

49,908 satisfied customers
I got my greencard 5 years ago and after getting my

Hi - i got my greencard 5 years ago and after getting my greencard i moved to different addresses. I never filled an AR11 form because I was under the impeession that it is not required for the permanent residents. I recently applied for citizenship. Does not filling AR11 be a problem?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,982 satisfied customers
I am in us as a non resident alien with two kids - 19years

Hi I am in us as a non resident alien with two kids - 19years old and 16 years old. I am engaged to a us citizen who is not father of my children. When we marry and we apply for change of status, can we file for my two children or is the fact that my daughter is 19yrs old a problem?JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: just my initial visa ( E2 treaty investment from UK), I only got engaged last weekJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: noJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: i dont think so

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,818 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News