Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Permanent Residency questions

I obtained my card 5 years ago through marriage. We were

I obtained my green card 5 years ago through marriage. We were married for 2 and a half years. I am now looking into applying to become a US citizen. I am also engaged to a foreigner who does not have US green card nor citizenship. Should I wait til I obtain my US citizenship to get married? In other word, would being married to a non US person affect my application to US citizenship?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,372 satisfied customers
I'm child of a person who applied .i am an assylee,my father

i'm child of a person who applied for asselum.i am an assylee,my father and my Mom is the one who has direct problem with my origion county. by the time i was underage, now i got the as8 green card 3 years ago. so what if if i go to my country ? will i have problems in coming back to US again?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,372 satisfied customers
I am married to a Chinese national. She abandonded me about

I am married to a Chinese national. She abandonded me about 3 years ago. She has a green card good for 10 years. I suspect her green card expired because she did not return to the US but I do not know for sure. At any rate I want a no fault divorce, no property to divide. There are no children to complicate things as we were both in our 50's when we married . We married in the state of WV. Where I still live.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

star-full
14,396 satisfied customers
In the I-130 question 15, Asks name and address of Present

FOR GUILLERMO: In the I-130 question 15, Asks for the name and address of Present employer. She was an au pair before the marriage, but the contract was terminated upon the moment we got married. Do I leave 15 blank now since she will be in my care? Or do I list the home she au-paired for as the present employer. Also Question 22 states to answer it if my relative(In this case my wife) lives in the U.S and if adjusting status. I see the question mentions lawful permanent resident, but I am a U.S citizen. do I just put the city and state that we live in? Or do i put the address for the USCIS office I will be sending the document to?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,372 satisfied customers
Is it possible to travel to the USA under ESTA, stay days it

Hi,Is it possible to travel to the USA under ESTA, stay for 90 days it allows, and in the meantime get engaged, then apply for the K-1 Fiancée visa and then get married?This would allow me to stay in the USA for 90 days with ESTA, plus I can stay for the remaining days until we get married under the K-1, so in theory, 90 days + 90 days.Is this possible? Or do I need to leave USA after ESTA expires, then wait for the K-1 to be issued, and re-enter US under that?

Read more

Taylor

Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
282 satisfied customers
My wife and I married less than a year ago. Unfortunately

My wife and I married less than a year ago. Unfortunately our relationship crumbled and we are now separated and have no intention of reconciling. On the contrary, sooner or latter a divorce or legal separation is eminent. prior to our marriage my wife was in the country on an expired travel visa, I am a US citizen. So when we married we hired an attorney and initiated an immigration process. She has or will receive an appointment for an initial interview for permanent residency/adjust status. Form I-485. In light of our separation I have no intention of continuing with the process. Am I required to notify homeland security? Or are there any additional actions that I need to take in order to not proceed?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,930 satisfied customers
A female permanent resident wants to become a citizen, but

Hi, A female permanent resident wants to become a citizen, but she has 3 young children where born in another country (while she was a resident). Now she wants to become a citizen and would like to know her options: get them residency to her kids before becoming a citizen, or become a citizen, and bring the kids after.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,930 satisfied customers
I married a Turkish man and it didn't work out. I'm

I married a Turkish man and it didn't work out. I'm concerned that he charmed me to get a green card because his behavior changes as soon as he got his conditional green card. It is my assumption he didn't know about the conditions. We are filing for a divorce on Monday morning with the court. He came over on a k1 and just recently got his conditional green card. He has moved into a woman's home and has blocked me from his phone. I know the address although I'm not going to confront him there because of his threats. I signed the document stating I am legally responsible for him and I don't know what that means for me if he doesn't leave the country after we divorce. I'm getting the 90 days to wait until its final waived. What can I do?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,930 satisfied customers
Interested in working or studying in US. Want to know how to

Interested in working or studying in US. Want to know how to get work permit or green card and how much it would cost.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,930 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News