How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ask a Lawyer

Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 8690
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:
13 Lawyers are Online Now

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Permanent Residency Laws

Permanent residency is the visa status granted to a non-citizen by the government allowing the non-citizen to indefinitely reside in the United States. Immigrants refer to the process as ‘Green Card’ as the color of the card issued was green between 1946 and 1964, and again since 2010. A Green Card holder has immigration benefits including permission to reside and work permanently. If certain conditions are not met, the resident status can be revoked. Below, Legal Experts answer questions on Permanent Residency.

What is the permitted time limit for staying in another country within a year of receiving the Green Card?

Upon receiving the Green Card, you are obliged to maintain residence in the United States. However, you may leave the country for a period up to 18 months and request a re-entry permit upon your return to the country.

I am an Indian who moved to the US after my marriage in 2001. I received the Green Card in 2008. I have filed for divorce from my husband in a US court; however, my husband has moved court to dismiss my case on the grounds that he has filed for divorce in an Indian court. Can he do that? Also, since my daughter is a US citizen, shouldn’t custody be fought in the US?

You have the right to file a case in the US as you have clearly been living in the US for more than six months, as per rules. However, as to which court will hear your case will depend on who filed first, even if it is by a few hours.

If your husband filed first in the Indian court, the US court will acquiesce to the Indian court recognizing its superior jurisdiction. If a motion to dismiss the case in the US court is not filed by your husband, you may have two different sets of orders. In such a situation, the Indian court’s verdict may have more value over the American order. Also, the child’s custody will be decided by the court that has divorce jurisdiction at that time.

My wife and I file for Permanent Residence two weeks ago, where I am being sponsored by her. However, she quit her job yesterday and plans to study while I take up a job. She has enough savings to show that she can support me. Should we update the USCIS of her current employment status or do we wait till the interview in about 4-5 months?

It would be fine to wait till the interview for Permanent Residency. Meanwhile, you wife needs to look for gainful employment and also document all her efforts — like keeping communication records of which companies she applied to — in the eventuality that she does not get employed by the time of the interview.

In all probability, her employment status will not be a problem as the immigration authorities are mainly concerned with understanding whether the marriage has been entered into for the purpose of residency.

She will be free to pursue her studies as the immigration officials are likely to accept this as valid reason to not work. Also, if you get employed, the ability to support you will not be significant in this case.

I am an Australian who is moving to America with my partner, a US citizen. Since I am a registered nurse, is there a Visa I can apply for that does not require a sponsor?

Generally, most of the time, Employment Visas are hard to get without a sponsor. Your options to obtain a Visa will be apply for a student Visa or marry your partner who you said is a US citizen. This will also entitle you for filing an application for provisional Permanent Residency.

There is no employment visa that you can get that does not have a sponsor. What you can consider filing for is possibly a student visa, or marry your partner in the USA, as that will automatically give you the right to apply for a provisional green card.

In case a Permanent Residency holder wishes to abandon his/her status, they may do so by filing form I-407 at a U.S. Embassy. Certain conditions may lead to your Permanent residency status being revoked. This includes any criminal act making the person removable from the US; leaves the US for more than 265 days without a re-entry permission; fails to file tax return; or even if the status was obtained fraudulently. To learn more about your right as a Permanent Resident, as a Legal Expert that specializes in Immigration Law.

Ask a Lawyer

Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 8690
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:
13 Lawyers are Online Now

How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Lawyers are online & ready to help you now

Tina
Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 8692
JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
Ely
Counselor at Law
Satisfied Customers: 20716
Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
FiveStarLaw
Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 8236
25 years of experience helping people like you.

Recent Permanent Residency Questions

  • I'm planning to move to Canada within the next few months

    I'm planning to move to Canada within the next few months and plan to get permanent residency. Will I be turned away at the border and will they cancel my temporary work visa if I don't have a certain amount of money?
  • I moved to Denmark fifteen years ago, and have permanent

    I moved to Denmark fifteen years ago, and have permanent residency there. I never notified anybody or changed my address in the USA. I have been working basically since I moved there and have been paying Danish taxes. I recently read something that said U.S. Citizens are supposed to pay American taxes even if they are living abroad. Is this true?

  • I am a US citizen. I am seriously considering marrying a woman

    I am a US citizen. I am seriously considering marrying a woman from Cameroon. She presently lives in Limbe. We have discussed her living with me in the US. I do know she would like to be married in Cameroon. With her family present. I need to know if our marriage will be honored in the US. Also getting her US citizenship. And all the other legalities I haven't even thought of.
< Last | Next >
View More Legal Questions