How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
A new question is answered every 9 seconds
Ask a Medical question
Type Your Medical Question Here...
characters left:
6 Doctors are Online Now

Pentoxifylline Information

Pentoxifylline is a medication that is often used to improve the flow of blood in people. It is normally given to patients who have circulation problems that cause aches, cramps and tiredness in the hands and feet. It may also decrease the thickness of the blood and may help the blood move more freely in the body. When an individual is in need of Pentoxifylline many questions are arise regarding the side effects, dosage as well as uses and complications. Read below where Experts have answered many questions regarding Pentoxifylline.

What is the chemical name of Pentoxifylline? What is the medicine used for?

The chemical name of Pentoxifylline is 1-(5-oxohexyl)-3, 7-dimethyxanthine. This medication is often used to reduce inflammation and innate immunity. It may also increase the deformability of the red blood cells, reduce the viscosity of blood and decrease the potential of thrombus formation.

Can Pentoxifylline help to reduce the high levels of enzymes in the liver?

Pentoxifylline may often be useful in reducing the high levels of enzymes in a person’s liver especially if it is because of alcoholic nephritis. However, the individual may also have to take nutritional supplements to decrease the enzyme levels along with the medication. Many doctors may recommend that the individual take 50 (mg) milligrams of Thiamine everyday along with supplements of Vitamin B2 and B6.

What causes penile curvature and how can it be treated?

Penile curvature may be caused due to the development of fibrosis in the penile muscles. The fibrosis may cause the curvature of the penis. If it is mild, it may not cause any type of problems. However, one may have to take medication if the curvature causes problems during sexual activity. One may take oral Pentoxifylline 4000 (mg)milligrams 3 times every day in order to relieve the symptoms. Once may also combine a local injection like Verapamil along with the Pentoxifylline to get better results.

Is it safe to take Ecotrin, Warfarin and Pentoxifylline together as blood thinners?

Some doctors feel that it may not be safe to take Ecotrin, Warfarin and Pentoxifylline together as blood thinners as it may increase the risk of major bleeding. Bleeding from the GI tract or internally in the brain may become fatal. Hence, one may need to stop the use of Pentoxifylline and Ecotrin if one is taking Warfarin.

Is there any medicine that may be used as an alternative to Diovenor?

Diovenor is usually used in order to treat venous insufficiency, vascular problems and hemorrhoids. One may use medications such as Pentoxifylline instead of Diovenor to treat venous insufficiency. Hemorrhoids on the other hand may have to be treated with surgery and topical medications.

How does Pentoxifylline help in the treatment of Thrombosis in the leg? Are there any side effects of the medication?

Pentoxifylline is normally given to an individual in order to reduce the viscosity of the blood and improve circulation in the body. In some cases, this may often lead to nausea and malaise. An individual on this medication may speak to his/her doctors in case of any of these side effects while taking this medication. The doctor may examine the individual and suggest an alternative treatment if necessary.

Is there any medication besides Cilostazol to treat pain during walking caused by peripheral artery disease?

One may use Pentoxifylline to treat the pain during walking caused by peripheral artery disease. However, this may not be as effective as Cilostazol in treating the pain. In some cases, the patient may require balloon angioplasty or surgical bypass to increase the blood supply to the legs to reduce the pain.

What kind of treatment can an 89 year old be given for hallucinating and hearing voices as well as experiencing lost track of time?

The individual should be taken to a neurologist for a checkup if they are having hallucinations and has lost track of time. The symptoms mentioned above indicate that the individual may be suffering from vascular dementia which is a common condition in people of advanced age. The condition may cause mild vascular cognitive impairment. Also, the individual may be given Pentoxifylline and Ergoloid Mesylates to increase the cerebral blood flow. The individual may also have to undergo certain tests like a CBC count, erythrocyte sedimentation rate, glucose level, renal and liver function, vitamin B-12 and red blood cell folate level and thyroid function tests. MRI scan and positron emission tomography are also recommended in some cases in order to confirm the diagnosis. Like most medicines, Pentoxifylline also has a particular dosage and its own side effects. It is important to know about these side effects and the correct way of taking the medicine so that it does not cause major complications. Ask an Expert if you have any questions about Pentoxifylline or need more information about it.
Ask a Medical question
Type Your Medical Question Here...
characters left:
6 Doctors are Online Now

How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21226
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FO/fordguy4u/2011-12-17_222940_HPIM1257.64x64.JPG Ron's Avatar

    Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21226
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/lyeung1/2010-07-25_032152_tn_IMG_0241.JPG Dr. Y.'s Avatar

    Dr. Y.

    Urologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    18400
    I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/docjohn174/2008-12-13_170143_johnask.jpg John's Avatar

    John

    Home Appliance Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    13453
    Appliance repair business owner for over 43 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8496
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dermdoc19/2010-09-30_160749_Photo_122807_015.JPG dermdoc19's Avatar

    dermdoc19

    Dermatologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    3861
    30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BI/birddoctor/2012-6-22_173214_birddoctor.64x64.png Dr. Pat's Avatar

    Dr. Pat

    Bird Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3384
    25+ years working primarily or exclusively with birds
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RY/rydergar/2012-6-6_192240_IMG0328.64x64.JPG Dr. Gary's Avatar

    Dr. Gary

    Cat Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3299
    DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)
 
 
 

Recent Pentoxifylline Questions

  • For patient has arthiosclerosis symptoms, how much CoQ10 should

    For patient has arthiosclerosis symptoms, how much CoQ10 should take?
    100mg, 200mg, 400mg per day?

    The patient is about 80's with the medical history of hepatitis B. with liver cysts

    His stool once a while with a little fresh (blood)

    Please give me a piece of advice. Thank you very much!
  • What medicine is good for angiosclerosis (blood vessel stiff/hard)

    What medicine is good for angiosclerosis (blood vessel stiff/hard) for aging people?
    How about Q-10? Arginine 1000 mg? Can I use two of them together? Is there any other better medicine. Can you provide the name/brand/link of buying these medicine? The patient has high blood pressure with the history of hepatitis B. He is about 80's.
    What food and medicine (can get without prescription) will improve/protect liver? Does deep sea fish oil work for high blood pressure?
    Besides the medicine, what type of food intake can improve angiosclerosis?

    Thank you very much
  • I have been taking beta blockers since I was in grad school

    I have been taking beta blockers since I was in grad school at age 24 at Arizona State University. Iin 1981 when while playing basketball my heart beat sped up, and after driving myself to the hospital my pulse rate was measured at 256 beats per minute. The ER gave me medication to slow my heart rate down, and I followed up with another doctor who told me that I had a mitral valve prolapse, but although symptomatic, after conducting an echocardiogram, he stated that it was not of concern, but gave me a prescription for a beta blocker to take once a day to prevent further episodes of tachycardia.


     


    I maintained taking the beta blocker because I would still occasionally have intermittent tachycardia, usually occurring shortly after I fell asleep. However, my heart rate would come back to normal within a few minutes. About three years ago I had another episode and went to the ER, and although my heart rate was measure at only about 130, my cardiologist said the data told her what was causing the problem (may not even have been MVP; she said if I had MVP it was a mild case), and that it wasn't serious, but that if I desired they could stop future instances by doing a cardiac ablation. Since my symptoms were not serious, I decided against the procedure.


     


    During late spring/early summer of this year I went off the beta blockers because I had not had an tachycardia episodes in a couple years, and my blood pressure readings were becoming low; e.g., 90/60. However, I had no associated symptoms with the lowered blow pressure other than perhaps some shortness of breath that I thought could have been a reaction to a three month use of 100 mg of Nitrofurantoin a day as a prophylactic for UTI's. However, a pulmonologist did a comprehensive pulmonary function test and said my lungs were perfectly normal, and I could exercise without shortness of breath.


     


    However, I noticed that my heart rate was mostly over 100 when I went to the doctor’s office, and when it was 121 one visit I inquired of my primary care physician regarding my concern for the elevated heart beat the last two months. He ordered a blood count and thyroid test, and the results showed they were normal. He replied, "Your blood count and thyroid test are normal, meaning anemia and thyroid problems aren't causes of the tachycardia we're seeing. Anxiety could be a cause, or just a benign tendency for a fast heart rate………we could consider restarting metoprolol, though if you're feeling OK, we could just observe. I recommend you ease into regular exercise again." I went back on the beta blocker and my heart rate returned to normal (65-70). MY PCP said in response that, "Yes, it's possible to have rebound tachycardia after stopping metoprolol. Not exercising and stress could be additional factors as well." He also ran a blood panel which showed normal levels with the exception of 


    Lymphocyte which measured 17% (normal was noted at 26-46%). Abs Lymphocyte was measured at 1.2,, barely in the normal range.. MY PCP said that,, "Long explanation short: the lymphocytes are of no concern; I had an urgent care nurse who expressed similar sentiments, saying that my high end Neutrophil % of 72 had a balancing effect.


     


    I also had a stress test at my cardiologist’s office (treadmill), and the results were normal. I asked if I should go back on the beta blocker on a regular basis, and asked whether every other day would be a good idea. She said yes.


     


    However, this morning my pulse rate was 125 (I had not taken a beta blocker in three days as my pulse was normal through Sunday evening), so I took a beta blocker and within a few hours my pulse was down to 75.


     


    I know it may be difficult for you to respond without an examination and the limited data, but do I know need to continue to take the beta blocker every other day to prevent this from occurring, or could I somehow wean myself off of the beta blocker to prevent a rebound effect.


     


    Appreciate reply and any additional observations you may have. Follow-up will be asked as new question(s).

< Last | Next >