Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Passport Confiscation questions

How much influence does a U.S. Congressman have with regards

How much influence does a U.S. Congressman have with regards ***** ***** an American citizen (family) being detained in another county?

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

63,650 satisfied customers
If I plead guilty to 2, 5 year deferred felony stalking charges,

If I plead guilty to 2, 5 year deferred felony stalking charges, will my wife (as of 02/14/2011), who is from Ukraine still be allowed to immigrate to the USA and will I be allowed to travel to her country in the interim or will I forfeit my passport?Thank you.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,582 satisfied customers
Hi, If someone is requested to appear at the Master calendar

Hi, If someone is requested to appear at the Master calendar hearing before an immigration judge and does not appear because the person has voluntarily decided to leave, what is expected from ICE, especially when the passport was confiscated? How does it work? Also, does the person is given options the day of arrest on immigration laws with regard to deportation?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

46,964 satisfied customers
My girlfriend is hiding with my son since she has been arrested

My girlfriend is hiding with my son since she has been arrested and immediately released by the police as her I-94 has expired. I do not have anymore news, except the place she stays currently but I do not have any contact with her. She might be upset because I have reported her illegal status in the US. What should I really do now to get in touch with my son as she does not answer to my calls. I am abroad. The family with which she stays does not also reply to my calls. They are being an obstacle between us. Thanks for your help.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

29,920 satisfied customers
I am concurrently filing I 130, I 485 and I 765. I entered

I am concurrently filing I 130, I 485 and I 765.I entered on J 1 visa not subject to 212 (c)I do have SS #My question isWhen filling out form I 765.#11 asks if I have ever applied for employment autorosiation .I was already authorized to work when I arrived .Should I say yes or no?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

46,964 satisfied customers
I am trying to sponsor my wife and step son as we are filing

I am trying to sponsor my wife and step son as we are filing for their adjustment of status. I haven't done my last couple of tax returns until recently. Yesterday a volunteer helped me prepare my 2015 taxes. My money is very short now so I wanted to show as much expense as possible to save on my taxes and have money for the I485 for my wife and step son. The volunteer accountant said I should ask an immigration lawyer if USCIS will deny me as a sponsor if I show income last year of 10,000 after expenses from my 1099 misc income of 19,071. She said I can make payments if I need to show more income for last year but I was counting on my current income and my upcoming promotion in January to qualify my wife and stepson. I can show 6 paystubs where I am making 1200 every two weeks from my raise. That puts me over the amount I need to qualify them and that is my current income. I can also provide a letter from my employer stating that I am in great standing verifying my current income and plans to promote me to night shift manager of a sales room of 40 salespeople which comes with a raise in salary and a small percentage of sales. That position is coming in January. Can you tell me what the lowest income after expenses I can show on my 2015 return without jeopardizing my ability to sponsor my wife and step son? Thank You very much.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

46,964 satisfied customers
If I leave the country with my family and if my Step Father(

If I leave the country with my family and if my Step Father( American Citizent) apply for us.How long do we have to wait in Mexico until we get an answer from his petition?Note:I am waiting for DACA answer and my wife a PERM in process.It is a good decision to leave?Thank you.Armando

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

46,964 satisfied customers
I just got my citizenship and I married before the

I just got my citizenship and I married before the interview, I declared my married during my interview with the officer he put all his information in system, my actual husband has visa B1, B2, And we are planing to go my country Colombia to visit my family in December for the whole month now my question is if we apply now for his green card can we leave the country without problems and come back without problems since he has visa B1,B2 for until 2020 or we shall wait to apply for his green card until we can back in January 2017?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

29,920 satisfied customers
My husband is illegal from el salvador. he came here in

My husband is illegal from el salvador. he came here in 1999. In 2000 he applied for TPS and was approved so he got an employment authorization t work for one year. When it expired he had reapplied but was rejected bc he reapplied late due to financial difficulty. i am us citizen and we have two kids togther. Is there a way to leagalized hiim.JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: yes we applied and already did the fingerprints. we recieved a letter stating that they need more things like section 245(I)JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: not yetJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: what should i do next if hes not eligible for the 245i

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

72 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News