How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
A new question is answered every 9 seconds
Ask a Immigration Law question
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
3 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

Visa Overstay Related Questions

An illegal immigrant in the United States is an alien (non-citizen) who has entered the United States without government permission or stayed beyond the termination date of a visa. A tourist or traveler is considered a "visa overstay" once he / she remains in the United States after the time of admission has expired. The time of admission varies greatly from traveler to traveler depending on the visa class through which they were admitted. Visa overstay questions often arise; read below the top five overstay questions that have been answered by Immigration Lawyers on JustAnswer.

If a person on H1B1 visa overstay just got married to a US citizen, what would they need to do to get a green card or citizenship?

Since you are legally entered into the US on an overstay status, you may concurrently file all the documents for permanent residence together with your citizen spouse's I-130, as a single packet to the processing center in your jurisdiction. Per the instructions in the form I-130, you also are required to submit form G-325A, Biographic Information about you and a Form G-325A for your spouse.

If someone overstays two years in the US and have voluntarily been served deportation, what are the chances of getting a visa to travel to the US once again?

Normally, you would have a 10 year bar starting from the date of leaving the U.S. It doesn't matter what country you have citizenship in (other than the U.S.), the 10 year penalty follows would still apply. You can try to apply for a B-2 tourist visa and then a waiver under 212(d) which is done on form I-192. This can be found at www.uscis.gov/forms, but the chances of getting it are really low. If you have other questions about visa overstay, you can contact Immigration Lawyers on JustAnswer to get helpful legal insight.

If someone from Germany was denied in their NVC completed interview because of an overstay in USA and now needs a hardship letter from their spouse, how would they go about getting a hardship letter?

The hardship letter is more than just a simple letter; the spouse would have to be able to show and prove that an EXTREME hardship on them would be placed if the person was denied. Basically you need to show psychological, emotional and physical hardship. Documentation of all medical condition should be provided as well. All of this needs to be submitted with the I-601 and if it is not a strong packet it probably will be denied. This could be the time to retain the services of an immigration lawyer. You could also ask Immigration Lawyers on JustAnswer to answer any specific questions you may have about your case.

If a person who has an approved I-130 (should be getting a green card in 7 years) is under deportation proceedings because they overstayed for two years, can they go back to their home country under voluntary departure? Will the 10 year bar rule apply and would it affect their green card ?

In this case, there are likely to be TWO 10 year bars. One is for having a deportation order. This can avoid if they leave the U.S. through Voluntary Departure. The second bar is for overstaying 1 year or more. This cannot be avoided. So even if they leave the U.S. through Voluntary Departure, they still have the 10 year bar due to overstay. When their green card is available 7 years from now, they will have to wait an additional 3 years to complete the 10-year bar. The only way to come back sooner would be to have an I-601 waiver granted and for that they would have make a convincing case that a U.S. Citizen or U.S. Lawful Permanent Resident spouse or parent that would suffer EXRTREME HARDSHIP if the barred person is not allowed to come back. This has to be from a spouse or parent and cannot be a sibling or even a child. Secondly, the hardship has to be something more than emotional or economic hardship.

If someone has overstayed in the US, and has been here without legal papers for 7 months, can they get married, return to their country, and come back to the US?

If you leave the United States, you would be banned and/or barred from the United States for a ten year period unless you are approved for a waiver based upon a marriage to your United States citizen. To that extent, you would not be allowed to return as a tourist because of your overstay. So leaving the United States would have a substantial effect on your future in the United States because a waiver can take up to 18 months to be approved and the extreme hardship standard to a United States citizen or lawful permanent resident status can be very challenging to establish. Even if you were to marry before you left the United States, you would not be able to enter the United States without a waiver. Basically it may be best if you do not leave the United States until you are a lawful permanent resident based upon a marriage and petition by your US citizen significant other.

Overstay in the US is very complicated and can cause many to feel confused and lost. Immigration Lawyers on JustAnswer can answer any visa overstay questions that you may have at a fraction of the cost it would take to hire an attorney to answer your questions.
Ask a Immigration Law question
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
3 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21119
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FO/fordguy4u/2011-12-17_222940_HPIM1257.64x64.JPG Ron's Avatar

    Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21119
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/lyeung1/2010-07-25_032152_tn_IMG_0241.JPG Dr. Y.'s Avatar

    Dr. Y.

    Urologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    18366
    I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/docjohn174/2008-12-13_170143_johnask.jpg John's Avatar

    John

    Home Appliance Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    13453
    Appliance repair business owner for over 43 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8472
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dermdoc19/2010-09-30_160749_Photo_122807_015.JPG dermdoc19's Avatar

    dermdoc19

    Dermatologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    3827
    30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BI/birddoctor/2012-6-22_173214_birddoctor.64x64.png Dr. Pat's Avatar

    Dr. Pat

    Bird Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3383
    25+ years working primarily or exclusively with birds
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RY/rydergar/2012-6-6_192240_IMG0328.64x64.JPG Dr. Gary's Avatar

    Dr. Gary

    Cat Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3291
    DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)
 
 
 

Recent Overstay Questions

  • My husband is Canadian and Im American. He filed for Permanent

    My husband is Canadian and I'm American. He filed for Permanent Residency from outside the US almost 2 years ago and it still is in the works. He's been visiting and this time around, he stayed longer than 6 months. I'm guessing he can't go back or else he can't come back in. My question is, will he even be able to be accepted on his interview in Montreal when we have it? They will know he's been here for more than 6 months. What options do I have? I need help!
  • Hello, I entered the US on a B2 non-immigrant visa for a short

    Hello, I entered the US on a B2 non-immigrant visa for a short stay. At the port of entry, the officer stamped me in for only 2 weeks ( January 25 till February 7th 2014 ) authorized duration of stay for my visit. Before my duration expired, I felt very sick and I visited a doctor in the US. The doctor treated me and gave me subsequent medical appointment which would take place after my authorized duration has expired. I filed for an extension of stay and USCIS requested for more evidence relating to my health reasons which I submitted but the extension of stay was denied. I was given 30 days to leave the US or else face eviction proceedings. I am ready to leave the US but I would like to know if my stay in the US would be termed an overstay as it took USCIS 5 months to process my case. I was told a short overstay attracts 3 year bar, would I be classified under such category ? My visa is a 2 years multiply visa and I was told its currently void. When should I visit the US consulate in my country for a new visa application ? I would appreciate your answer. Kate.
  • Hi I overstayed my visitor visa in America in 2006 ... I left

    Hi I overstayed my visitor visa in America in 2006 ... I left in 2008 and had overstayed approximately 18 months... I never got a ban but was told that it would be up to the Embassy in Ireland to decide on length of the ban... I have never gone to the embassy as I was so scared after been stopped in JFK and sent home...it will be 6 years since I got stopped in September. I was wondering is there such thing as a 5 year ban as I have read some things that overstay up to a year is 3 year ban and over is 10 year ban . I have since lived in Australia and Canada . I recently got another two year visa for Canada and would like to know do I have a chance of visiting America again or should I take it as a ten year ban and not go to the embassy. Would I even be able to transit through to Canada with a stop over. Thanks
< Last | Next >