Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Overstay questions

Will a one week overstay on a j1 visa cause a denial of

Will a one week overstay on a j1 visa cause a denial of getting the k1 visa we applied for? Is there anything we could do to get around this if it is?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,020 satisfied customers
I was F1 visa student. I felt out of status and reinstated

I was F1 visa student. I felt out of status and reinstated twice. Once was because of my health and once was misunderstanding. And the last time I was visa terminated because my grade was 77% (lower than 80% requirement)The school told me to find another school who willing to do reinstatement for me. I looked around for 1 month and a half, and the new school told me I have to come back and get another SEVIS and VISA for this new school. So I did. And now the immigration agency told me during the interview that I overstayed 2 months as the reason to reject my visa, which I was not aware of. What can I do to get my visa accepted? Any advices on supporting documents or ways to reason with the agent so they can understand and approve my visa?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,020 satisfied customers
My spouse has overstayed her tourist visa, so we can't file

My spouse has overstayed her tourist visa, so we can't file the i-485 anymore. I am an American citizen. What is our next step? Will this affect her ability to get a green card in the future?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,114 satisfied customers
My French wife's immigrant visa petition was recently

Hello,My French wife's immigrant visa petition was recently rejected, under section 221(g) ("Needs China Police cert as Applicant held Z visa previously for more than 1 year"), following her interview with the consular officer in the US embassy of Singapore.Under normal circumstances she is allowed to travel to the USA as a tourist for up to 3 months (ESTA waiver program, but her last ESTA is expired). Now that we are this far in the Green card process, is she barred from applying for the ESTA and travelling to the USA, as a tourist, until the immigrant Visa application is completely followed through? It is understood that she would not overstay any tourist Visa.Will applying for an ESTA now make things worse for her IV application?Thanks for your further reply

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,114 satisfied customers
I overstayed my F1 visa for more than one year.Then i left

Hi I overstayed my F1 visa for more than one year.Then i left the US for my home country and now there is a company offering me L1 blanket visa. Is it possible I can get the new visa and reenter?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: not that i know ofJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: noJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: One thing that might help is that there is no expiration date on my I-94

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,114 satisfied customers
I have another question about form I-765 Application for

Hello - I have another question about form I-765 Application for Employment Authorization. #15. Current Immigration Status - We are not sure what to put here? Her visa has expired. Thanks.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,020 satisfied customers
Im 20 years old. I came to the United States in June 27,

Hello, my name is***** and Im 20 years old. I came to the United States in June 27, 2012, when I turned 16. I went to EHS but did not graduate.. I was wondering if I could get a Work Permit?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,610 satisfied customers
My girlfriend came to the United States with esta visa at

Hi my girlfriend came to the United States with esta visa at the immigration they stump her passport march three and underneath May 31 she overstayed two months on here way back to Greece they stamp her passport with the same stamp and the same dates what does that means

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,020 satisfied customers
Need to know my options. I am from Canada. I Have been

Need to know my options. I am from Canada. I Have been working in the US legally on a TN visa since November 2014. I have bought a house, never been in trouble with the law, etc. I have just today lost my job due to layoffs. I am wondering what options I have to stay if nothing else to take care of my personal items with the house, etc. or to look for another job with a company that would petition for another TN.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,020 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News