Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Overstay questions

I am an Aruban citizen who was married to a US citizen and

I am an Aruban citizen who was married to a US citizen and who's papers where in process while living in the US in the years 2000 and 2001. Sometime in 2002 I tried to re entering to help my wife bring our personal items to my island and got denied re entering. I did not know I was violating any law, so I was still married and my papers where in process. It has been more than 10 years ago and I am devorsed for 10 years now. Four days ago I applied for an ESTA to bring my blind father to Bascom Palmer in Miami so he can get treatments and got denied to receive a tourist visa. Can you please give me any suggestions??

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

388 satisfied customers
I am asking this question on behalf of my common law

I am asking this question on behalf of my common law partner.he has an eighteen year old daughter who currently moved to the United states for college in Colorado.she is a US Citizen, she has been living with him since age 9 when her mother died.My partner has been refused visa twice cos he was deem ineligible .he wants to be able to come in visit his daughter and go back to his home countrywhat can we do to lift this ban?

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

388 satisfied customers
I overstayed my b1 visa. I was a minor. I left the US back

I overstayed my b1 visa. I was a minor. I left the US back to Mexico after I graduated. I was not deported and never in trouble with the law. Now I am trying to apply for a k1 visa. How will this affect my approval? I was 18 years ad 8 months old when I went back to Mexico

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

388 satisfied customers
I have entered the US with ESTA with the purpose of coming

Hello!I have entered the US with ESTA with the purpose of coming back to my country but I finally proposed to my girlfriend and we got married a week ago. I have a few questions that maybe you could help me.1. My 90 ESTA permission days of staying on the US expires this weekend and l am still waiting to receive one paper l need from my country to fill out the I-485. l red my wife can send the I-130 form separately from the l-485. In this case, is it better to send the l-130 at different time to make sure that at least it was send before it was the end of my permission or what it is more important is to send the l-485 before the 'deadline'? Is the procedure exactly the same if l send everything after the 90 days?2. My wife was abroad last year so she can't prove she had enough income to sponsor me, would it be valid an actual contract to prove she can sponsor me the current year?Sorry if I did not explain myself wellThank youBest regards

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,566 satisfied customers
I should go out side from the us within advance Parol? So I

I should go out side from the us within advance Parol?So I was unliglly in the is for almost 2 years. I got married here with my love of my life and 2 of us want to go outside from the us to my sister wedding. I was reading that it's not safe to go out side from the us with advance Parol when you were overstay In the us? If my wife is coming with me and getting with me that will be safety? What I should do? Thank you

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

388 satisfied customers
I'm sponsor for my dad who came to USA in 1998 and

I'm sponsor for my dad who came to USA in 1998 and overstayed his visa. Ha had SS without work authrization and worked for several years. Now, we are in pending status for I485. Today I received letter for innitial evidence. To provide that my dad worked legally and had permit. I don't have it. He never had it. I'm so worry that the case will be denied.Please help what else we can do.he was doing his taxes but worked without authorization. We have 87 days to provide the proof.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,154 satisfied customers
I am an American Citizen and i am putting in a petition for

I am an American Citizen and i am putting in a petition for my husband that lives in Jamaica. The issue is he had an American Visa but he overstated on that visa before he went back home. When he tried to return to the USA in 2003 his visa was taken from him and he was denied entry in to the Usa. I am filling out the I-130 form and on question 16 I do not know what box to check. Will i have to fill out any extra papers for his petition?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,566 satisfied customers
Hai I m monika.I have a question about my mom tps status.

Hai I m monika.I have a question about my mom tps status. She came at usa in visitor visa.and on here passport she have 5 years visa for usa.she supposed to be back in November 2/2015.but the USA provided tps for nepal and she applied for that and she still living here. But she wants to go back Nepal .she doesn't want to come back in 3 months.she wants to live in Nepal. And she wants to come here after maybe 2/3 years later. What should we do?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,566 satisfied customers
B2 visa on 2013, did not depart USA on time, but departed 2

B2 visa on 2013, did not depart USA on time, but departed 2 days later.Did not apply for extension at the time due to unexpected death happened on family members. Can they renew B2 to enter USA for lawful time?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,566 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News