Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent immigration law questions

I'm under a J-1 visa I just got fired from my employment, No

Hello !JA: Hi. What do you want help with?Customer: I'm under a J-1 visa I just got fired from my employmentJA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: No I don't think soJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: I want to find another job in the USJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: I spoke to NOBODY they fired me on Friday night at 6:30 pmJA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Immigration Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.Customer: which left me no chance to reach out to my visa sponsor

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,772 satisfied customers
My F-1 visa will expire in oct, no, not yet, I am thinking

hiJA: Hello. What seems to be the problem?Customer: my F-1 visa will expire in octJA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: noJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: not yetJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: I am thinking about the option for me to stay here until I get my approval for I-485JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Immigration Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,730 satisfied customers
I came to USA on visitor visa while my permanent immigrant

i came to USA on visitor visa while my permanent immigrant petition by my husband is active in NVC.Just got to know he has filed divorce proceedings which reached India thus could not receieve.To fight divorce case i need permission to overstay.How should i go about otherwise i will suffer by not being in USA.Is overstay permission to face divorce in CA possible?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,730 satisfied customers
I was F1 student before. reason I quite school in 2014. My

Hi, I was F1 student before. For some reason I quite school in 2014. My boyfriend and I got married this year and he got citizenship this year. We are going to apply green card for me. I asked lawyer to check if I have deportation order or not in this year May. He said I don't have one. Now We are going to send out all the forms to the immigration officer. But my friends as a lawyer assistant told me immigration officer might still give me deportation order When they progress ours application because I'm illegal here. Is that true? If it's true what can I do?

Read more

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Doctoral Degree

 
104,286 satisfied customers
For guillermo

For guillermo

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,772 satisfied customers
When a person overstays in a foreign country while working,

when a person overstays in a foreign country while working, is a medical clearance required before he is allowed back into the USA

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

 
62,126 satisfied customers
My F1 student status expired in dec 2011 and I left the U.S

My F1 student status expired in dec 2011 and I left the U.S in April. Should I state that i overstayed when applying for a new visa?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: no pending applications, about to apply for F1 student visa againJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: not yetJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: nopeJA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Immigration Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,772 satisfied customers
My wife and I own 2 rental properties in Florida & now wish

Hi,My wife and I own 2 rental properties in Florida & now wish to spend more time there.• Background: We aim to invest in more Florida properties, get them rehabbed & sell them + keep some.• Ideally, we'd like to spend 6-9 months per year there if possible.• As a minimum, we'd like to winter there for up to 6 months.1. Do you know if we can buy & sell property there while on a visitor's visa, B2 or would we need a B1?2. If, preferably, we'd need a B1, are they difficult to get?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: I'm a Brit with no applications pending....JA: Have you consulted a lawyer yet?Customer: NO :-)JA: Huh?Customer: ?JA: What confuses you?Customer: Are you representing an immigration lawyer for Brits to move to the US?JA: Yes, I was born in America.Customer: Do you know how long a B1 or B2 visa lasts for please? So, I know we can stay on each trip for up to 6 months but does the visa remain valid for 10 years please?JA: Is there anything else the Immigration Lawyer should be aware of?Customer: Nothing I haven't typed....JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Immigration Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

 
62,126 satisfied customers
I have a very simple question: I am currently married to an

I have a very simple question:I am currently married to an American Citizen, and have been for the pass 4 years. I do not and have not lived in the US during our marriage. However, I have traveled to the US without hindrance throughout our marriage. Unfortunately, the marriage did not work as we expected and we are in the process of getting a divorce through 'mutual consent.' We have never applied for residency for me. My B1/B2 visa expires this month, and I would like to know if I should go ahead and apply for a new visa while still legally married. Will there be questions about anything when I visit the embassy? There is a question on the document that ask if you are married to a US citizen. The marriage simply didn't work like most these days.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,234 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions

How JustAnswer Works

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Pay nothing to your Expert if you're not satisfied.

In The News