Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Overstay questions

I have problem I was in USA a couple of months ago and i

HIJA: Hi. What is your issue regarding?Customer: I have problem I was in USA a couple of months ago and i came back home after four months in usa and to receive an email that my visa has been revokedJA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: Yes L1 VISA Still PendingJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: I have not discussed this particular issue with anyone yet Just saw the email few days agoJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: Is there remedy to this?

Read more

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Doctoral Degree

116,668 satisfied customers
I am getting ready to submit an I 102 for my father in law

I am getting ready to submit an I 102 for my father in law today who entered on a tourist visa in 2008 but misplaced his I-94. My husband is now a US citizen and will be filing a I 130 and I 485 and we would rather be safe than sorry given the current immigration climate under our current president. Although my father has a stamp in his passport granting entry into the us at that time he would rather have all his ducks in a row so to speak. A concern is that ICE will come looking for him since he overstayed his tourist visa in 2008, should he be concerned?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: Currently he overstayed his tourist visa my father in law and that visa expires May 28 2017JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: We did and they said that many people overstay visas as my husband did this as well when he married me and applied for resisdency through our marriageJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: Not that I can think of

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

69,140 satisfied customers
I have applied COS from B1 to F1 while staying back in USA

Hi my name is***** have applied COS from B1 to F1 while staying back in USA on apr14 2017 received a denial status from USCIS. Currently my wife applied for her citizenship gave her fingertips on Dec 30 2016 and now she is on line for her interview schedule can I stay back and meantime can my wife apply a petition sponsoring for my GC please help meJA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: Denied on Apr 14 2017 and now No pending application with USCISJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: Pls read my first message it has all info

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

52,088 satisfied customers
I overstay b1 visa can I change it to student visa, No, No,

I overstay b1 visa can I change it to student visaJA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: NoJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: I applied for phd psychologist and I in the process to get the acceptance. If I take the acceptance can Chang overstay visa?!

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

52,088 satisfied customers
My daughter (21 years old, Indian citizen) plans to take a

My daughter (21 years old, Indian citizen) plans to take a break after completion of under grad degree from University of Houston this spring and live in India from July 2017 to end May 2018. Her US immigration status is permanent resident (Green card). While in India she expects to apply for grad colleges at US universities and be acceptances for fall 2018 admissions. She will visit US once in the interim (in November/December 2017) for a month to not overstay outside of country.Kindly advise what are the risk involved and any possible precautions to mitigate the risks.

Read more

16,408 satisfied customers
My mother filed a petition on my behalf on January 2009.A

My mother filed a petition on my behalf on January 2009.A visa number became available in June 2016JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: I'm scheduled for an interviewJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: I'm over 21 and I obtain a work permit last October my mom is a us citizen

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

52,088 satisfied customers
I am currently employed under an H-1B. I mailed my I-485,

I am currently employed under an H-1B. I mailed my I-485, I-130, I-765 and I-131 application today and it will be received at the USCIS office in Chicago tomorrow (4/19) at 10:30 am. I am quitting my current job on April 28th. I would like to know what is the usual time to receive the I-797c once the application has been received by USCIS. I also filed the G1145 form, so will I receive a text/email before with a case number ***** the letter in the mail, so my status is legal and I can stay in the US.

Read more

Judith Ludwic

Manager

J.D.

31,386 satisfied customers
I want to ask in behalf of my friend. She went to US year

Hi. I want to ask in behalf of my friend. She went to US year 2005 to take an exam and overstayed for 3 years because her travel agency suddenly revoked her plane ticket going back to the Philippines that is why she left nothing to do but find work for her to save enough money to go home. And now, She is planning to go to the US again to try again her luck to take her exam. She was given just one chance and she has to do it before February 2018. But she is anxious if she will be able to get a new non immigrant B1/B2 visa because of her previous record of overstaying. We have searched for answers online and we learned that she needs to apply for 212 d waiver. My question is, can She apply for the waiver in advance before she take the visa interview? Because she is worried she might not have enough time to get ready before her eligibility for exam expires. Please advice.JA: Was there any delay in applying for an extension due to extraordinary circumstances that were out of your control?Customer: she did not apply anything yet she went back home after 3 yearsJA: Has anything been filed or reported?Customer: nothing was filedJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: she just want to know if she can apply for the waiver in advance before she makes an appointment for visa interview so there will be a better chance for her once she applies? and how long does it take for them to decide for the waiver?

Read more

16,408 satisfied customers
I recently applied for a tourism visa. My intentions of

I recently applied for a tourism visa. My intentions of travel were to holiday, but also do some work with my cousin (I work with him now, but via Skype and go to meeting). My visa application wasn't granted as it was a tourism visa. I then re-applied for the tourism visa, with my intentions only to holiday. This wasn't granted because it was too soon the the first visa application. Am I able to apply using the ESTA, as I no longer intend to work, and will stay for a much shorter period of time? If so, is this likely to be turned down because I have had a visa rejected?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: No. what do you mean by official status?JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: No. I have travelled to the US twice under ESTA, without any problems and without overstaying

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

52,088 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News