How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 34892
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
4 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Non Immigrant Visa Questions

What is a non immigrant visa and types?

A non immigrant visa is a type of visa that authorizes a person to stay in a country for a limited period of time with a specific purpose. There are several types of non immigrant visas and they are generally divided into nineteen main categories and one special category for North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) personnel. The categories of non immigrant visas are as follows; career diplomats, temporary visitors that are in a country for business or pleasure, aliens in transit, crewmembers, treaty traders and investors, students, international origination representatives, temporary workers, foreign media, students that are not a part of a non-academic institution, parents and children that are related to a special immigrant, aliens with extraordinary abilities, entertainers, cultural exchange program members, religious workers, and TN (Trade NAFTA) for North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) professionals.

Can a child get a non immigrant visa when there is a pending citizenship application and can the parents go ahead and get the DNA test that is required for the citizenship?

The child’s parents can apply for the non immigrant visa but will more than likely be denied since the child is applying for citizenship. With a pending citizenship application the country will not issue a visitor visa because the child has the intent to live in the U.S. not just visit. When it comes to the Deoxyribonucleic Acid (DNA) test, the parents can get that done and over with as long as they use an Immigration approved DNA lab. To find an approved lab, the person would need to type into any search engine “Immigration approved DNA lab” and will come up with several choices that will save the parents time in the DNA process.

Would it be faster for a person that applied for a non immigration visa over 2 years ago to inquire about his/her current status or to file for a new non immigrant visa?

The application process for a non immigrant visa generally takes one to three months, so for it to take a couple of years is very rare and worth looking into as to why, but it would be easier and quicker to reapply for the non immigrant visa instead of trying to push the current application through.

If a Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV) positive German citizen wants to get a E2 non immigration visa, would he/she have to have a medical examination preformed?

Since this is a type of non immigrant visa the person would not have to get a medical examination to get the visa. The only time a medical examination is preformed or required is if the person wants to get an immigrant visa or if the person is filing for a non immigrant K-1 fiancé visa.

How would a person change his/her siblings non immigrant visa to an immigrant visa?

The person would need to be a U.S. citizen and file form I-130. The wait time for this is 10-15 years depending on what country the sibling is from. The sibling would have to wait in his/her home country till a visa number became available for them to use.

Non immigrant visas allow a person to visit a country for a specific amount of time. When a person is applying for the non immigrant visa, there may be questions regarding how to apply, what is required, who can qualify, the time period that it would take to get the visa, or even why a visa was denied. When these questions come about, a person would need to consult an Expert to gain the answers that they need.

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 34892
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
4 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Immigration Lawyers are online & ready to help you now

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 30464
10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Georgetown Lawyer
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 8543
10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 3550
Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Recent Non Immigrant Questions

  • I have an approved I-130 but I overstayed my visa. Is there

    I have an approved I-130 but I overstayed my visa. Is there any way I can adjust my status?
  • A Mexican citizen was caught crossing the USA border (Texas)

    A Mexican citizen was caught crossing the USA border (Texas) with a fake US permanent Resident document, illegal document. He was then removed from the USA and inadmissible for 5 years, will he need a waiver to reenter back? Because he presented a fake document as a PR not a USA citizen can he apply for a waiver. Thank you for your help.
  • We have had E2 status for past 10 years. Holdings company is

    We have had E2 status for past 10 years. Holdings company is an LLC who sold the business in November 2011. We then searched and tried to purchase many different businesses, had many in escrow. The deals either fell through because business figures turned out to be exaggerated or sellers changed minds etc. We finally closed on a business (invested 600,000) in June 2014. Our visa was due to expire in Nov 2014. We have left the country for family reasons a few times and had no issues returning. Our immigration attorney advised us that although we were finding it difficult to Finns a good business to invest in that we were within our rights to remain in the US searching. We have just been denied our visa and had current visa's revoked with a 212 (a) (6) (c) (I)
    The principal applicant is now stranded in the UK with all his belongings locked inside his house here in the US. The joint applicant (me) am still here with my business and presumably have to leave when my I94 expires, what can I do if I can't sell my business? I have two american citizen children that are in school here.
< Last | Next >
View More Immigration Law Questions