How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
A new question is answered every 9 seconds
Ask a Immigration Law question
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

Non Immigrant Visa Questions

What is a non immigrant visa and types?

A non immigrant visa is a type of visa that authorizes a person to stay in a country for a limited period of time with a specific purpose. There are several types of non immigrant visas and they are generally divided into nineteen main categories and one special category for North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) personnel. The categories of non immigrant visas are as follows; career diplomats, temporary visitors that are in a country for business or pleasure, aliens in transit, crewmembers, treaty traders and investors, students, international origination representatives, temporary workers, foreign media, students that are not a part of a non-academic institution, parents and children that are related to a special immigrant, aliens with extraordinary abilities, entertainers, cultural exchange program members, religious workers, and TN (Trade NAFTA) for North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) professionals.

Can a child get a non immigrant visa when there is a pending citizenship application and can the parents go ahead and get the DNA test that is required for the citizenship?

The child’s parents can apply for the non immigrant visa but will more than likely be denied since the child is applying for citizenship. With a pending citizenship application the country will not issue a visitor visa because the child has the intent to live in the U.S. not just visit. When it comes to the Deoxyribonucleic Acid (DNA) test, the parents can get that done and over with as long as they use an Immigration approved DNA lab. To find an approved lab, the person would need to type into any search engine “Immigration approved DNA lab” and will come up with several choices that will save the parents time in the DNA process.

Would it be faster for a person that applied for a non immigration visa over 2 years ago to inquire about his/her current status or to file for a new non immigrant visa?

The application process for a non immigrant visa generally takes one to three months, so for it to take a couple of years is very rare and worth looking into as to why, but it would be easier and quicker to reapply for the non immigrant visa instead of trying to push the current application through.

If a Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV) positive German citizen wants to get a E2 non immigration visa, would he/she have to have a medical examination preformed?

Since this is a type of non immigrant visa the person would not have to get a medical examination to get the visa. The only time a medical examination is preformed or required is if the person wants to get an immigrant visa or if the person is filing for a non immigrant K-1 fiancé visa.

How would a person change his/her siblings non immigrant visa to an immigrant visa?

The person would need to be a U.S. citizen and file form I-130. The wait time for this is 10-15 years depending on what country the sibling is from. The sibling would have to wait in his/her home country till a visa number became available for them to use.

Non immigrant visas allow a person to visit a country for a specific amount of time. When a person is applying for the non immigrant visa, there may be questions regarding how to apply, what is required, who can qualify, the time period that it would take to get the visa, or even why a visa was denied. When these questions come about, a person would need to consult an Expert to gain the answers that they need.
Ask a Immigration Law question
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21094
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FO/fordguy4u/2011-12-17_222940_HPIM1257.64x64.JPG Ron's Avatar

    Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21094
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/lyeung1/2010-07-25_032152_tn_IMG_0241.JPG Dr. Y.'s Avatar

    Dr. Y.

    Urologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    18361
    I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/docjohn174/2008-12-13_170143_johnask.jpg John's Avatar

    John

    Home Appliance Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    13453
    Appliance repair business owner for over 43 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8469
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dermdoc19/2010-09-30_160749_Photo_122807_015.JPG dermdoc19's Avatar

    dermdoc19

    Dermatologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    3821
    30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BI/birddoctor/2012-6-22_173214_birddoctor.64x64.png Dr. Pat's Avatar

    Dr. Pat

    Bird Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3383
    25+ years working primarily or exclusively with birds
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RY/rydergar/2012-6-6_192240_IMG0328.64x64.JPG Dr. Gary's Avatar

    Dr. Gary

    Cat Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3289
    DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)
 
 
 

Recent Non Immigrant Questions

  • I just got my I-797A notice of action it was approved. But

    I just got my I-797A notice of action it was approved.
    But on the bottom below of my notice I received a I-94 then on the letter.it said while you under temporary protected status you: will be considered as being in and maintaining, lawful status as a non immigrant for purposes of adjustment of status under section 245 of the act and for change of status under section 248 of the act.what does this mean ?
    Thank you
  • I was arrested and convicted of possession of drug paraphernalia

    I was arrested and convicted of possession of drug paraphernalia in 2011, while on my F1 visa. It wasn't a misdemeanor, it was a city ordinance offense. Yesterday I applied for my tourist visa. I stated all the details of my arrest, and my B1 visa was approved.
    I thought possession of drug paraphernalia made me permanently ineligible for a visa, but surpirsingly it was approved. Now, I have a few questions.

    1) Was my visa approved because the fact that was a city ordinance, instead of a misdemeanor?

    2) Do you think the consulate officer made a legal mistake by approving my visa?

    3) I would like to apply for an F1 visa for my masters and then for H1B for work. Do you think I will have no problem in getting these 2 visas since my B1 visa was approved?

    4) Will I be eligible to acquire permanent residence through employment in the future? Or will the only posible way to obtain a GC is through marriage to a US citizen under the I-601 waiver?

    5) How sure are you about your answers?
  • Hello, I wanted to clarify the AC21 for converting H4 to H1.

    Hello,
    I wanted to clarify the AC21 for converting H4 to H1. I have been on H1 in the US for 5.5 years and took a brief break and converted to H4 and I am currently in H4. Prior to converting to H4 my PERM was approved and I140 is currently in progress. Now, I have a job offer and would like to convert back to H1b. Can I start working with receipt of H1b application? Since the AC 21 says that the person who has applied for H1b can take advantage of AC 21 if they were previously issued a non immigrant visa, which I was in the past for 5.5 years. Please clarify if I can work with the receipt of H1 application now.
< Last | Next >