Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Non Immigrant questions

I made an application for the visit visa of UK in 2014 that

HelloI made an application for the visit visa of UK in 2014 that was refused under 320(7A) of the Immigration Rules. I would like to know if this refusal under 320 (7A) would have an adverse impact on my visa application to the USA for educational purpose? If yes, then for how long do I have to wait for its impact to be faded away?RegardsMateen Jamshed

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,582 satisfied customers
Do I need an appointment from this homeland department.

Do I need an appointment from this homeland department. Within how many days would I receive the requested visa?

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

392 satisfied customers
e2 investment visa. Should sponsoring company report changes

Hi, with an e2 investment visa, is the sponsoring company required to report changes to the USCIS if the circumstances of the investor changes?I was removed from managerial role, and partner percentages changed. Status is they are here in the country. They were approved and moved here a year and a half ago as investors in our company. Since then, the ownership percentages have changed and they are now 49% instead of 51% and we have stepped them down from company management.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,162 satisfied customers
My son is a permanent resident but is eligible to apply for

My son is a permanent resident but is eligible to apply for citizenship now. He is getting married in February to his fiancee who is from the Philippines. Should he apply for citizenship now hoping he gets the approval before February. If not should he wait to petition his wife after he gets his citizenship even if he got married to her in February as a permanent resident? Tell us the best way and faster way to have his wife join him here in the US.

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

392 satisfied customers
I'm an Irish citizen married to U.S. citizen and we've been

Hi,I'm an Irish citizen married to U.S. citizen and we've been living in Ireland together for over a year.We were married in May 2016 and we are hoping to move to the U.S. to live and work.Also I am scheduled to visit the U.S. on the 1st December and is it possible to gain entry using the Visa Waiver Program while my i - 130 is pending? If not, what other visa can I enter the country with that can be changed into a permanent visa?Or can you recommend a process for us to take?Regards,Eva

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,582 satisfied customers
B2 visa on 2013, did not depart USA on time, but departed 2

B2 visa on 2013, did not depart USA on time, but departed 2 days later.Did not apply for extension at the time due to unexpected death happened on family members. Can they renew B2 to enter USA for lawful time?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,582 satisfied customers
Paruchuri, I am currently on U non immigrant Visa, its been

My name is ***** ***** I am currently on U non immigrant Visa, its been 3 years that I am on U visa. Now I am working with an attorney to file my I485 to get my green card. I am working with her from last 3 months and I paid almost $3500 so far.I told her that we need to ready with documents by August 2016 so that I can file my I485. She is supposed to get recertification from my previous prosecutor office where I got certification for my U visa. But she didn't get that till now. She some didn't even request it .I am after her to start doing thing...when I keep asking she requested 3 weeks back. My prosecutor office said they will send it. its been 3 weeks I asked to make a phone call to follow up with the prosecutor office, after sending 3 follow-up email she responded today , yes I did follow-up today we are waiting on the response...I asked her can you more clear on what you got response like when they are going to fax you? his assistant disconnected phone over me and didn't respond.. always they will tell one thing..we are working on it.I don't now what to do now...I paid her with interest for what she asked before 3 months and now feeling very bad and don't know how to proceed.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,702 satisfied customers
I am filing I485 based on my U non immigrant Visa, how

hi,I am filing I485 based on my U non immigrant Visa,how long (duration)it will take to get green card after I 485 is filed?RegardsLavany

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,162 satisfied customers
I have question regarding to h1b change of status, no I am

hi i have question regarding to h1b change of statusJA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: no I am planning toJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: not yet, i am about toJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: are you the lawyerJA: No. I'm the Immigration Lawyer's Assistant.Customer: Ok, I want to ask a lawyer in my situation can I apply change of status from H1B to B2.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,582 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News