Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Non Immigrant questions

I'm a permanent resident and want to sponsor my fiance, who

Hi,I'm a permanent resident and want to sponsor my fiance, who lives in Pakistan, after we get married later this year. I understand there is a 2-5 year wait period after we file the I-130.He is planning on doing his Master's from the US in Fall 2018 and my questions are:- Can he apply for a student visa after we get married and file his petition?- Can he apply for OPT after graduation and if his case is still in process?- Should we get married and file for his petition before or after he gets his student visa?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,360 satisfied customers
I am an international student. I was arrested for possession

I am an international student. I was arrested for weed possession and then I got ACD deal in NY. Now the case is dismissed. Will I have any trouble to get a new F1 visa?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

49,920 satisfied customers
If someone gets a marriage license but doesn't get married.

If someone gets a marriage license but doesn't get married. Person is F-1 status. Any problem reentering the country? Or applying for another non-immigrant visa?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: F1 status maintained. No applications or petitions made.JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: YesJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: I want to apply for a J-1 visa next year, but I'm afraid they will deny it because the info of marriage license is on the county's public record

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

49,920 satisfied customers
My wife and I won the 2017 DV lottery. We live in the US

Hi,My wife and I won the 2017 DV lottery. We live in the US with a lawful non-immigration visa and received our advance parole documents. We have our I-485 interview for the adjustment of status in a few days.What questions can we expect?Thanks

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

49,920 satisfied customers
I'm only going down to New York City to do a 3-day training.

I'm only going down to New York City to do a 3-day training. If applying for a TD-1 (a) can I apply for and get it a week before traveling to avoid the stress on the day of departure, and (b) should the Visa Application letter from the employer/contractor petition US Customs & BP to grant me a TN-1 for 5 days? one year? three years? The letter could state, truthfully, that we are likely to have 2-3 such training events in that agency for the next 3 years.JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: No, I will be applying for a TN Non-immigrant visa at a Port of Entry. I am a Canadian citizen with a NAFTA profession with a PhD degree and license to practice & requirement from employer for the position as Psychologist.JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: No, but I've been through the whole "TN Visa Expert" thing. I just need answers to my first questions...JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: Do $ signs start ticking as soon as I am connected?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,994 satisfied customers
My fiancee is Candian and we are getting married on April

Hi there,My fiancee is Candian and we are getting married on April 22, 2017 in the United States. We have already paid deposits on everything. We had not realized that there would be an immigration process until just last week. I just submitted my K-1 paperwork to UCIS. My fiancee is also planning on begining grad school in the fall of 2017. So he was thinking of applying for an f-1 visa. Can we apply for two visas at the same time? What is our best course of action to make sure that he is able to attend our wedding in the States in April?Thanks so much!Chrisann

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

67,120 satisfied customers
My wife's I-130 was approved on 1/5/17. She has a current

My wife's I-130 was approved on 1/5/17. She has a current visitors visa to the USA and has been here twice in the past with our son who is a US citizen. Are we required to finish the immigration process with my wife in Bangkok Thailand? Or can she and our son come to the USA on her visitors visa and finish the process here?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,360 satisfied customers
I'm from October 2015 to sign the tourist visa. The us

I'm from October 2015 to sign the tourist visa. The us government give me legal stay six months in the United States. In the same year December I submit i785 form adjustment status. Until November 2016, I made a temporary green card. Excuse me my ten years the United States visa still valid? Can go to update?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

49,920 satisfied customers
I sponsored my sister's visitors visa b1/b2 for visiting me

HeyJA: Hi. What seems to be the problem?Customer: I sponsored my sister's visitors visa b1/b2 for visiting me in usa. But during her stay she decided to get married to ausa citizen. Now i want to cancel my sponsorship for her visit visaJA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: I have green card. In process of becoming a usa citizenJA: Has anything been filed or reported?Customer: I did send request to national visaservice, uscis & usa embassy in india where the visa was issuedJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: Her husband has filed a petition for her to stay in usa as he is a usa citizen but not sure if his petition will be approved as his financial situation is weak. I dont want her to use her visit visa to re enter the country

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

49,920 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News