Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Non Immigrant questions

I am a legal permanent resident and I will be able to apply

I am a legal permanent resident and I will be able to apply for citizenship in 8 months. I just got married and at the time of the marriage my fiancee have a valid tourist VISA until September 25th, 2016.I would like to request her and her unmarried 19 years old daughter to become residents in the USA. I called the immigration and they told me I have to fill out 2 forms I-131 and 1 form G-325A for myself and my wife and if at the time I would become citizen my wife and her daughter still did not receive their resident permit I can upgrade the application and request both of them as a US citizen.I would like to know:1)Is the form I-131 enough for both of them or would I need any other forms? Do I need to fill out a I-485 for my wife?2)How long would it take for my wife and her daughter to become residents?3)I understood the documents I would need to provide for my wife but which documentsher daughter would need to provide?4)I keep reading that I cannot request my wife daughter since she is over 18, is it true?Looking forward to hear from you....

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

46,958 satisfied customers
This question is for an Immigration Lawyer I am currently on

This question is for an Immigration LawyerHello,I am currently on a B2 visa to the US and my I-94 expires today.I filed for an extension through the I-539 and received a response confirming the receipt of my application and requisite fee. The decision, however is still pending.I was planning to exit the country but was advised by USCIS customer care that I need not exit the country since I filed my application well before the I-94 expiration date.We also found similar information on the USCIS website.https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/USCIS/Resources/C1en.pdfPlz refer Page 3, left column, paragraph titled "What if I file for an extension of stay on time but USCIS doesn%u2019t make a decision before my I%u201394 expires?"I just wanted to confirm / double-check the same information with you as well so that I'm absolutely sure and do not violate any existing US non-immigrant visa laws / policies.Regards,Dipti

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,098 satisfied customers
I am a US citizen with plans to marry my S. Korean

I am a US citizen with plans to marry my S. Korean girlfriend whom I have known for 5 years. The wedding is planned for October 2016. She possesses a tourist visa and her ESTA expires February 2017. She has visited the US several times already. My understanding is as long has she has a airline ticket to return back to S. Korea within 90 days of entry their is no problem.Here lies the problem I think, because I work overseas currently in Egypt my plans are to come back to the US, get married then both of us will exit for Egypt and stay until I finish my assignment in November or December 2016 then after return to US permanently. At this point we were going to start the process of getting the green card. Will this be a problem?Confused,Nicholas

Read more

Maverick

Doctoral Degree

6,308 satisfied customers
My girl friend had a tourist visa for USA. She just came for

My girl friend had a tourist visa for USA. She just came for a visit and was detained in Atlanta for having fraudulent work papers in her suitcase. I guess she had worked here in the USA during a visit prior to meeting me. Anyways, they sent her back to Colombia and said she could not come back for 5 years. Is there any likelihood I could hire an immigration attorney and successfully petition for her to come back here? Maybe under a work visa request or another type of visa? Or, did she kill her chances already by getting caught?

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

63,644 satisfied customers
I am an International student, I a here to know about the

Hi I am an International student, I a here to know about the TPS related issuesJA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: I have filed a paperwork while applying for TPSJA: Has anyone consulted a lawyer yet? If so, what country is the lawyer in?Customer: NOJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: Yes about how TPS and EAD works for F-1 student.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

46,958 satisfied customers
It's a short questions that requires a little more back

Hi. It's a short questions that requires a little more back story. Let me type it up.JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: no. not sure if I need a lawyer. But I do have a question regarding my filipina girlfriend who is here on a tourist visa (second trip). We have two kids together who are both dual citizens. We live in the Philippines (since 2010). I have a resident visa for the Philippines. While we are here visiting family - If we shoot to Las Vegas and get married, how will that impact our future plans for her to migrate to the USA? No issues?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: nothing pending.JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: She has a current 10 yr, multiple entry visa which she has used twice. Our sons travel with us to the USA. I would like to marry this trip - however WE WILL return to the Philippines end of this month as planned.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

46,958 satisfied customers
My girlfriend came to the United States with esta visa at

Hi my girlfriend came to the United States with esta visa at the immigration they stump her passport march three and underneath May 31 she overstayed two months on here way back to Greece they stamp her passport with the same stamp and the same dates what does that means

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

46,958 satisfied customers
I am a teacher in a public school in USA working on H1. I

HI. I am a teacher in a public school in USA working on H1 B. I haven.t traveled outside USA for the past 15 years in order to avoid rejection on stamping in my home country India. People have scared me of rejection of stamping. I would appreciate your expert suggestion on this matterJA: Because education law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?Customer: I am in New jerseyJA: Has anyone consulted a lawyer yet? If so, what country is the lawyer in?Customer: My lawyer in New Jersey. He says travel and stamping shouldn't be problem. However, people have suggested not to travel.JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: no

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,560 satisfied customers
I am in the USA on a B1/B2 visa from India. I have a 10

Hi, I am in the USA on a B1/B2 visa from India. I have a 10 years multiple entry visa. I would like to apply for F1 visa and pursue my studies here. Will my B1/B2 visa status lapse on application or receipt of F1 visa or will it continue to remain valid?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

46,958 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News