Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Non Immigrant questions

1. Card for Sibling- Can we apply for a card for my sister

1. Green Card for Sibling- Can we apply for a green card for my sister and her family(husband n 7yr old daughter) if they visit USA on B1/B2 Visa. My sister has travelled here once for 5 weeks as intended few months back.I became a citizen recently and my husband is a citizen since 2009. We both are working and meet the 125% criteria income vise.2. EAD- can we apply for the work permit for my sister and her husband while applying for the Green card. As per our findings EAD is issued within 90days from submitting the application, is that correct?. Are there any challenges we might come across?3. We are aware that Green Card for Sibling takes maximum of 10 years time frame before any decision is made. Is there any process or rule or problem we might face during interim that we should be aware about.

Read more

Alex J. Esq.

Managing Attorney

Doctoral Degree

star-full
21,558 satisfied customers
Another question. My husband had got rejected the USA visa

Another question. My husband had got rejected the USA visa (non immigrant) for 3 times in the past due to the officer who wasn't satisfied about his intention of going to the USA. In this case, Could this jeopardize my chances of getting approved of my EB3 visa?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

star-full
14,406 satisfied customers
My husband referred you to me. He was very pleased with your

For JamesHi JamesMy name is***** husband referred you to me. He was very pleased with your response yesterday regarding the immigration process. Here is my question.I recently received my two year Green Card. My daughter who is 23 years old has been in the United States about 7 months on a F-1 student visa. What I want to know is, can I petition for her permanent residence now, as opposed to when I become a citizen approximately 3 years from now. Anticipating that my 10 year Green Card will commence about February 2017, is there a possibility that my application for my daughter, allowing it can be submitted immediately, may be considered at the same time as my 10 year confirmation.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

star-full
14,406 satisfied customers
I had a question about my friend's son in Iran. he has

Hi, I had a question about my friend's son in Iran. he has interview in Ankara for his green card in August'2016. however, last week he applied for a UK visa to visit through his job and it was denied for his insufficient funds. Is this denied UK visa going to effect his green card interview. will they ask in the green card interview if he was denied visa to other countries/reason? thank you

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,372 satisfied customers
I am american going to algeria to marry my boyfriend. he

i am american going to algeria to marry my boyfriend. he said after 30 we marry& i return to the usa without him.he said he will make paper work& come to me in usa after 90& we marry again in the usa.i dont belive him. i think he is going to use my visa to go somewhere else in usa.

Read more

Maverick

Doctoral Degree

star-full
5,824 satisfied customers
Citizen and my spouse is LPR. He becomes eligible to become

I am Indian citizen and my spouse is LPR. He becomes eligible to become US citizen on Feb 12, 2017. Here is my situation:- I have a multiple entry B2 visa issued in April 2015 with validity of 10 years.- Entered USA on B2 visa on May 19, 2015- Applied for admission for MBA on July 28th, 2015- Applied for Change of Status to F-1 on August 05, 2015- Got married to a permanent resident on Nov 15, 2015 (Civil Marriage)- Received RFE for change of status on Nov 16, 2015- Change of status to F1 was approved on Feb 16, 2016.- Left USA due to family emergency on Feb 21, 2016- Performed religious marriage on June 18, 2016 in India- I am currently working in India.----> Now I am planning to travel to US in September 2016 on B-2 visa which will allow me to stay till March. In March I will file the extension to stay and in the mean time my husband will get naturalise and become US citizen and then I will file for adjustment of status. Do you see any drawbacks or issues in the above scenario?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

star-full
29,722 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding transfer of non-immigrant status

Good evening! I have a question regarding transfer of non-immigrant status from F-1 (17-month OPT expired on June 12, 2016 and not eligible for 24-month) to J-1. I was issued DS-2019 with effect from June 13, 2016. My employer has asked me to leave and re-enter the United States before July 12, 2016 in order to make my employment on J-1 status valid. Otherwise, I will be dropped out of payroll. As I submitted all my F-1 related documents (copies of I-94, I-20's, passport etc.) for J-1 visa, I assumed that my change of status was already into effect, however, it does not seem to be true. Could you please let me know if J-1 visa stamping is truly necessary as per norms of USCIS or if there is any other way to make my new J-1 status valid and continue staying employed without a new J-1 visa stamp. And if I am required to travel outside the US and re-enter with a valid J-1 visa, could you please suggest the nearest US Consulate/Embassy with the least waiting/processing times for J-1 and also all the documents that are required for filing for J-1.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,942 satisfied customers
Judith, I am on H1- now which ends on Aug 18 2016. I have

Hi Judith,I am on H1- B now which ends on Aug 18 2016. I have submitted my I-539 application to change my status to F1 on June 14.My wife is in India right now and would like to join me here. Please suggest the best course action we should proceed with:1. should my wife go visit a consulate in India within next few days and get her H-4 based on my H1 and enter United states and then apply for change of status once she is here. (change of status to F2 -F1 dependent)?. Will there be any issues if she visits the consulate when I have pending I-539 to F1.?2. Do you suggest it is best to wait for my F1 approval and then go visit the consulate on F2 dependent category and come here?3. If we decide to go for H4 now and she come here within next few days and we apply for her change of status will there be any delay in processing my Change of status application?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

star-full
29,722 satisfied customers
I have 2 mexican born children. I want to take them out of

I have 2 mexican born children. I want to take them out of mexico to the us as i have a job offer. There father is korean...his name isnt on the birth certificate. We have british passports. Do i need a letter from the their father giving me permission to leave.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

star-full
29,722 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News