Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Naval Academy questions

I have a few questions regarding divorce and BAH , I

Hello - I have a few questions regarding divorce and BAH JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue? Customer: I think the page I'm on is a similar case Married without kids we have already filed our paperwork we are literally waiting on the judge to sign the final documents but this is taking a while he has "voluntarily" given me half of the BAH he has received each month but was doing so only while deployed. As the paperwork has ta***** *****er to be signed by the judge than he thinks is "acceptable" he is now giving me grief about paying this I am trying to find out if this is something that should have been garnished via mypay through his command not personally between the two of us and if he does in fact stop paying it until the divorce decree is final, are there any actions I can take to require this of him We agreed no spousal support from each other, with the exception of this 1/2 BAH as he told me it was mandatory even tho I said we would not seek traditional/ ongoing spouse support JA: OK got it. Last thing — Military Lawyers generally expect a deposit of about $18 to help with your type of question (you only pay if satisfied). Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.

Read more

Allen M., Esq.

JAG officer and former adjunct prof.

Juris Doctor, Cum Laude

star-full
17,632 satisfied customers
My son is at the Naval Academy Prep school and he got called

Hello. My son is at the Naval Academy Prep school and he got called out of class yesterday and told that he and a girl were both being investigated for "sexual misconduct" (article 0310). He was asked to sign a "suspect's rights" sheet and then he hasn't heard anything else. He said he kissed a female student in an empty conference room during some labor day festivities. My question is, should i be looking to hire an attorney for him? How serious of a charge is this?

Read more

P. Simmons

Attorney

Doctoral Degree

star-full
34,682 satisfied customers
MY HUSBAND RETIRED FROM THE ARMY IN 1977. HE WAS A MAJOR WITH

MY HUSBAND RETIRED FROM THE ARMY IN 1977. HE WAS A MAJOR WITH 21' YEARS OF SERVICE. HE ALSO WENT TO THE NAVAL ACADEMY FOR NEARLY 2 YEARS AND THE TIME WAS NOT ADDED. HE WAS IN GOOD STANDING BOTH AT THE ACADEMY AND IN THE ARMY. 2 BRONZE STARS AND ARMY COMMENDATION. SHOULD THE ACADEMY TIME BEEN ADDED TO HIS YEARS OF MILITARY SERVICE?

Read more

P. Simmons

Attorney

Doctoral Degree

star-full
34,682 satisfied customers
I have been in a long term relationship with a fellow officer,

I have been in a long term relationship with a fellow officer, I am an LDO, and going to revert for retirement purposes, can we still be together? if so what is the reference?

Read more

Marsha411JD

Doctoral Degree

star-full
18,666 satisfied customers
My son met and fell in love with a family friends daughter

My son met and fell in love with a family friend's daughter a few years back. She was going through some family issues last year and they lost touch. He has since been commissioned in the USN and she has since enlisted in the AF. He was commissioned before she swore in. They are under the impression they can't be together because of some paperwork he should have filed before he was commissioned. At the time they were apart though. Now that they have been back in communication, they think it is too late to be together. We have phone records off and on going back to around 2010 and photos of them before the commissioning and before her enlistment...what can they do?

Read more

Allen M., Esq.

JAG officer and former adjunct prof.

Juris Doctor, Cum Laude

star-full
17,632 satisfied customers
Hi,I am trying to find out if (most of) the the time spent

Hi, I am trying to find out if (most of) the the time spent while I was attending the Naval Academy counts towards my accumulated Active Duty time, in my particular situation. In general, I know that Academy time does not count. However, I was enlisted before being appointed to the Academy. I had nearly four years of obligated service remaining at the time of my entry to the Academy. I have two DD-214s for the following periods: one from the beginning of my enlistment to the time of entry into the Academy; and one from the time of entry into the Academy to the end of my obligated service (about 5 months prior to graduation). There is a note on the first DD214 which states that no discharge certifcate was to be issued because I would be serving active duty in a "dual status" (meaning that if I left the academy for any reason - I would return to being an E5 in the enlisted Navy). The second DD214 (from the time of entry to 5 months prior to graduation) states the reason for separation as "fullfillment of service obligation" and notes that discharge papers were given. This is important in my situation because I am currently a Naval Reservist (SELRES) and, over the years, have qualified for a reserve retirement and have accumulated 18 total years of Active Duty (in fact the Navy will not write me any more orders due to "sanctuary" concerns, ie - they do not want me to qualify for a regular retirement). PERS-9 had not counted my time while at the Academy (most of the time while I was in dual status at the Academy). But I just found these DD-214s in some old files and have submitted them to PERS-9, but have had no response from them. Do you know if the DD214 which shows me as being in a dual status should count as Active Duty toward the 20 years I would need for a regular retirement?Currently, I have a reserve retirment and will get retirement pay at age 60 (actually a couple years earlier due to active duty time from deplyments and active duty since January 2008). However if this DD-214 spent in dual status will be honored and counted toward my active duty time - then I will have accumulated nearly 22 years of active duty and will qualify for a regular retirment, and thus, will start receiving retirement pay as soon as I retire from the reserves.

Read more

P. Simmons

Attorney

Doctoral Degree

star-full
34,682 satisfied customers
Hello. Im interested in knowing if attendance at the United

Hello. I'm interested in knowing if attendance at the United States Naval Academy means my son is "full time military". The reason for my query is to determine if he is an emancipated minor in the Commonwealth of Massachusetts. And if attendance at Navy is deemed to be "full time military", where can I find that defined? Thank you.

Read more

P. Simmons

Attorney

Doctoral Degree

star-full
34,682 satisfied customers
My son resigned from Naval Academy due to honor violation.

My son resigned from Naval Academy due to honor violation. Very surprised to see RE-3K as re-enlistment code. Can this re-enlistment code be changed?

Read more

Marsha411JD

Doctoral Degree

star-full
18,666 satisfied customers
From information I received recently I believe that my retirement

From information I received recently I believe that my retirement pay was miscalulated when I was forced to retire under the Clinton administration TARP program. How would I go about getting this corrected?

Read more

P. Simmons

Attorney

Doctoral Degree

star-full
34,682 satisfied customers
View more military law questions
In The News