Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Naturalization questions

I am a card holder since 2009, I have been not living in USA

HelloI am a green card holder since 2009, I have been not living in USA during this time I only have been in USA for 3-4 months and I got re-entry permit two times. currently I am living in USA and working here. I need to travel outside USA for another 6 months to complete my job their and then return back to live in USA. but my Green Card will expire in July-2019. my question is:- How long should I stay to get the citizenship?- is travelling outside USA and returning back will affect my situation?- is it possible to renew my green card even I did not live in USA?- if I moved in June 2017 to USA, will I be able to get the citizenship?- In case I lost my GC, and I want to submit replace it, I will get a new card with new expiration date or same expiration date?-

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,182 satisfied customers
My mom is 80 years old and want to become US citizen has

My mom is 80 years old and want to become US citizen has been permanent resident since 11/18/98 can she apply now?She has been out of the coutry 09/272015 -09/17/2016

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,734 satisfied customers
I got an asylum status on 08.22.11. Got the card on 02.01.13

Hello. I got an asylum status on 08.22.11 . Got the green card on 02.01.13 It shows Expiration date of 02.01.23 and Resident since 01.13.12 Is this mean I can apply for citizenship on 01.13.17

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,734 satisfied customers
I was married in 2002 to a us citizen, I got my card and

I was married in 2002 to a us citizen , I got my green card and permanent residence in 2006 ,This January I applied for naturalization, this September I was denied .Uscis said in the letter that I was ineligible to receive the green card in the first place because of an arrest in 1996I was arrested for possession of a class b drug , which I pled guilty and got 1 year probation then it was dismissed.In 2002 on my interview and application , I told them about the arrest , so it must have been overlooked for some reason.I need to travel overseas soon and I am at a loss what to do.Should I try to renew my green card ?How can I travel overseas when all this is up in the air ?Is it normal procedure that after my 30 day appeal for the denial , the uscis will start removal process?I still aim to hire an immigration lawyer and get naturalized one day.

Read more

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Doctoral Degree

108,174 satisfied customers
I have had a Card for about 15 years and now that the Brits

Hi there:I have had a Green Card for about 15 years and now that the Brits have voted to Leave the EU, I am seriously considering getting my US Citizenship.In order to help make that decision, I appreciate if you could help me in answering the following questions:1) I currently have a British passport. I am told that I can get US citizenship, and still keep my British passport. Is this correct?2) During the past 2 years I have been spending a lot of time outside the US (more than 6 months over the course of the year, while I have been building up a new business). However, I still reside in the US, am married to a US citizen, and have a US child (plus 2 other children from a previous marriage to a US citizen). All my income is generated in the United States, through a business that I own, US based. I file annual taxes in the US and am fully paid up. Is the fact that I have been spending more than 6 months per annum the past few years an issue with now getting my US citizenship?3) I am currently in France, although I am returning to the US next week for a while (and hence the timing of this question). Do I need to be in the US in order to file for my US citizenship? Or can I file for citizenship at a US embassy or consulate in Europe?4) Once I have filed (either in US or overseas) can I travel as much as I like in and out of the United States? Are there any travel restrictions? Obviously, I will have my British passport to travel on.5) Must I file my application in person, or can I mail it in?6) How long does the application process take?7) Do I have to take the test, or do anything else, in the same location where I file for my citizenship? Or can I take it / do it anywhere?8) Is there any benefit to hiring an attorney to help me through the process, or is this something a reasonably intelligent native English speaking person can do on their own?Thank you for your time!James

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,734 satisfied customers
I would like to obtain information on a doubt that I have

Good Afternoon,I would like to obtain information on a doubt that I have please. I have been a permanent resident of the United States for 13 years. Never have been involved in any problems and have a good moral standing. I have a trip plan to my home country of the Dominican Republic this coming October 21st. However, I just noticed this morning that my Green Card expired in July 2016. I don't wish to renew-it since I qualify for the citizenship and would rather apply for it. I have the application filled out and will be sending it out along with the appropriate fee tomorrow morning God willing.My question is is there a way I can possibly obtained an I-551 stamped on my passport for a year that will allow me to still travel to my country until I wait on my citizenship?Any help will be greatly appreciated.Best,-Laura

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,734 satisfied customers
Immigration question: I'm a card holder since march of 2015

Immigration question:I'm a green card holder since march of 2015 and I got married to a US citizen in april 2016.I read on "A guide to naturalization" issued by USCIS that if you are married to a government contractor you can apply for your citizenship right away (no 3 years wait)My wife is a contractor to the Department of Education. Can I apply for my citizenship now or are there other requirements ?Thanks

Read more

ScottyMacESQ

Doctoral Degree

22,706 satisfied customers
I have a pending Citizenship ceremony on 9/29. I received a

I have a pending Citizenship ceremony on 9/29. I received a traffic violation and court is on 10/7. The judge will not be on court until 9/29. I inquire if I can plead guilty will clerk let me know how much to pay. NO, they said. I have to wait for the judge to set the fee. I don't want to miss the ceremony but I am stuck! any ideas?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,734 satisfied customers
My husband has been here since 1993 and let his visa expire.

My husband has been here since 1993 and let his visa expire. He married and had a child in 1996. They divorced but they filed a i130 and was approved. Him and I have been married with 3 children for 17 years and now just filed I 130-I 485 (i245) and others. He should get approved based in 245. He got his work authorization and his travel document. But here is the question.. Over 10 years ago I filed out a I 9 form for him I I probably marked us citizen. We needed money. But back then it said us national/us citizen. Will they find this is the background check? Will he have any shot at a green card then naturalization if found? Will they find it? Can I tell the truth and say I filled it out and save him? It was me not him. Our priority date is 2/16/2016. I got a rfe because I forgot the sponsorship app. Retuned it last month. No work yet. What is your opinion o the I 9 . I wrote the correct name , dob, address (we moves since) and I didn't list this job on his app. To USCIS since it was 10 years ago. He always filed taxes under an EIN.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,182 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News