Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Naturalization questions

I'm a 39 year old mother of 1 child. My father is a US

I'm a 39 year old mother of 1 child. My father is a US citizen we are visiting him this summer can he start the filing process while we are visiting? Would we need to return to our home country ( Jamaica) !for filing to b completed? What's the time period for filing of this nature to be completed.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,278 satisfied customers
I am sponsoring my wife card. Next step is joint petition of

I am sponsoring my wife for a green card. Next step is joint petition of I-751. As you know, my sponsorship means that even if we divorce, for at least some time period if she ever falls below the poverty line, she could sue me for financial support, and if she ever gets means-tested government benefits, the government could seek reimbursement from me.She and I want to enter into an agreement (contract) that would preclude her from ever suing me from financial support and precludes her from ever seeking means-tested government benefits.1. Would such an agreement be a postnuptial or an indemnity agreement? Does it have to have one or the other as the title at top of the document?2. My understanding is that "consideration" for her (a sufficient benefit to her) is required for the agreement to be valid. She owes me money she promised to pay as a share in veterinary bills and cat food over the past two years for my cat (she had the benefit of enjoying the company of the cat in our home, so I guess that could be what makes her promise binding). If I forgive her of that debt -- around $2,000 as part of this agreement, is that possibly adequate consideration?3. Are things of sentimental value valid as consideration?4. Should the agreement mention my affidavit of support in the I-864? If so, should it say that my wife has read and understands my affidavit of support on the I-864, and that this agreement supersedes any obligation I have under the I-864? What should our agreement say?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

star-full
14,368 satisfied customers
My husband referred you to me. He was very pleased with your

For JamesHi JamesMy name is***** husband referred you to me. He was very pleased with your response yesterday regarding the immigration process. Here is my question.I recently received my two year Green Card. My daughter who is 23 years old has been in the United States about 7 months on a F-1 student visa. What I want to know is, can I petition for her permanent residence now, as opposed to when I become a citizen approximately 3 years from now. Anticipating that my 10 year Green Card will commence about February 2017, is there a possibility that my application for my daughter, allowing it can be submitted immediately, may be considered at the same time as my 10 year confirmation.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

star-full
14,368 satisfied customers
To: GUILLERMO J. SENMARTIN A scenario: A Ugandan who is now

To: ***** ***** SENMARTINA scenario:A Ugandan who is now a naturalized citizen, wants to bring siblings over. The siblings have the same mother and father. The parents are deceased. The siblings were not born out of wedlock and birth certificates show the same mother and father.Is there any time during the application process where death certificates and/or marriage licenses of the parents will be needed?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,278 satisfied customers
Want to know how to file so that my wife does not have to

want to know how to file so that my wife does not have to leave the country if we file for her to become a permanent resident

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,900 satisfied customers
My girlfriend is vein arrested .!!she is a card holder .Can

hi my girlfriend is vein arrested .!!she is a green card holder .Can she apply for a citizen ship,,.???

Read more

ScottyMacESQ

Doctoral Degree

star-full
22,248 satisfied customers
Im a permanet resident since 2009 and I spent more than a

Im a permanet resident since 2009 and I spent more than a year outside the US but came back as a returning resident in 2014 and still currently live here, I would like to apply for citenzhip am I still allowed to do it or I have to wait longer?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

star-full
14,368 satisfied customers
I came with my wife and children to the US in May 2013 in a

I came with my wife and children to the US in May 2013 in a Diversity Immigration Visa. My son enrolled in college and stayed until now while I made two trips home with my wife and daughters.We left the US in Aug 2013 and came back in June 2014We left the US in Aug 2014 and came back in May 2015 and stayed until now. When we came in May 2015 the immigration officer wrote areport about my wife and one of my daughters being outside the US for a long time. My wife explained that we were preparing for a permanent move and that we bought a home in the States in 2013 and made an investment (rental property in 2014).My question is: Should we file for naturalization with my son beginning of 2018 or should we wait 5 years from our last entry in 2015?I understand it is early for the process, but I thought there might be something to do to make filing in 2018 possible.Thank you

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

star-full
14,368 satisfied customers
I was born abroad to a US father serving in the military

I was born abroad to a US father serving in the military station in Germany and a NaturalizedMother. I entered US on my mother's passport. I was 4yrs old. I can't get Identification because I can't prove citizenship. What can I do??

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,900 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News