Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Naturalization questions

1. I got my card in Jan 2017. 2. I intend to apply for

1. I got my green card in Jan 2017.2. I intend to apply for citizenship at the completion of 5 years (2022)3. I am getting an opportunity to do a project in Germany for 12 month (Jul 2017 till June 2018)4. I will be doing 3 weeks in Germany and 1 week in USA for the next 12 months.5. My schedule will be worked to ensure I am physically present in US for more than 183 days in 2017 and in 2018.6. During this time I will continue to have a house in USA, son studying in school and living with my ex wife. I also have a corporation registered in USA.7. For my work in Germany, I will be getting a resident visa for one year.8. I will pay taxes in Germany but will file income tax returns in US too. Question is: 9. After 5 years when I am up for US citizenship, will the above situation create any kind of problem. 10. Does having a resident visa of another country, whilst having a US Green card, is in any kind of violation of immigration, USICS and naturalization laws?

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

8,744 satisfied customers
Im planning to file and I-130 for my spouse. The marriage

Im planning to file and I-130 for my spouse. The marriage certificate has mistakes like listing my nationality as Palestinian (I'm a US citizen) and listing me as single. If the people who issued this certificate are giving me a really hard time about correcting these mistakes, is there any other way to resolve this problem so that USCIS will not give me problems for these mistakes? Is this an issue?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

52,764 satisfied customers
Guillermo, I hope everything is fine with you. I contacted

Hello Guillermo,I hope everything is fine with you. I contacted you a year ago with a question about my work visa and your answer helped me figure out the correct set of steps back then. That's why I came to consult your expertise again in a new issue I'm facing now:Last December, my wife and I filed the paperwork for petition and adjustment of status for me (she is a U.S. citizen and I am under H-1B status). They asked for additional documents, we responded, and they took my finger prints in January. Since February the status of the I-485 case is "We are ready to schedule an interview... you'll receive an I-797 notice with further instructions".Since we are already in May, I called the national customer service last week and they informed me that the back log they have in the center that should be processing our petition is about 8 months, so that we need to wait for that notice to schedule our interview. However, My H-1B status expires this November, so there is a real possibility that reaching a decision on our case would happen after the expiration of my H-1B. The problem we have now is that we did not submit the forms requesting permission to work and travel with our petition package, as we anticipated that the process would be done before my H1-B expired. So, I have a few critical questions:1. Can we still submit the forms to ask for permission to work while they reach a decision on our case?2. My employer told me that it the timeline is getting tight for them to file a petition for me. They have already extended my H-1B visa once, so I don't know if they will be able to just extend my current status until my case reaches a decision. I am not sure how that affects the pending process if they do.3. Given the time sensitive nature of this emerging issue, would you recommend us to bring an attorney on board to oversee our case?Thank you so much in advance for your help,RA

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

52,764 satisfied customers
Just a few weeks ago, my dad was told by the Disbility

Hi, just a few weeks ago, my dad was told by the Disbility office that his certificate of naturalization has the wrong birth date and that he will need to change that. The problem is, this is going back he became a citizenship in 2006 and that's over 10 years ago. I'm concerns that will be a problem. Also, I know there's a form you can fill out to make this corrections, but on the instructions, it's note:USCIS cannot make any changes to an incorrect date of birth on a Naturalization Certificate if you reported anincorrect date on your Form N-400, Application for Naturalization, and then later swore to the facts of your application by signing Part 15. Signature at Interview". Please advise as to what I can do to help my dad. Thanks!JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: No, he's already he became a citizenship in 2006. His date of birth is supposed to be 2/1/1950 but they have it as 2/2/1950.JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: no, don't know what to do?JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: I'm not sure if this will have any affect on the situation, but my dad did inform me that because his citizenship certificate has the 2/2/1950 as his date of birth, he also change made his license and passport the same. But I believe his Social Security is the one that tied with the original date of birth 2/1/1950 and that is what is listed on his Masshealth and SSI benefits.

Read more

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Doctoral Degree

118,016 satisfied customers
I'm writing you from Italy about US immigration laws. Back

Hello, I'm writing you from Italy about US immigration laws.Back In 1999, I was 18 and stupid. I was charged with distribution (not trade) and possession of child pornography. I had a clear criminal record back then.We plea bargain, and the final sentence was reduced to 9 months, converted to a 5-year parole.After 5 years, because of the youthful crime law, and my good conduct, the record was sealed.My current criminal certificate is clear.Now I might have the chance to apply for an H1B VISA. For what I know about American immigration procedures, there's no chance to immigrate in the US.I'm wondering if I have even a little chance, or that stupidity will haunt me for the rest of my life.

Read more

Expert James

Doctoral Degree

16,784 satisfied customers
I am a USA citizen, preparing "Form N-600 Application for

I am a USA citizen, preparing "Form N-600 Application for Certificate of Citizenship" for my 2 children, ages 5 & 7, who were born abroad. We just returned to the USA last month. My wife is not a USA citizen. Two questions:1.) Part 2 (Information About You), Item 14 (info on admission to USA 7 current immigration status), C I am . . .:options are "LPR", "non-immigrant", "refugee/asylee", or "other".They entered the USA on a tourist visa, like my wife/their mom. What is the appropriate answer?2.) Part 8 (applicant's Statement, Contact Info, Certification & Signature), Item 1 or 2:I assume that I am to check box A, as the father of a minor child; however that is not clear .Also Item 6: Should I sign the name of my child adding "by his father"?Thank you.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

52,764 satisfied customers
I have an immigration question. i have filled out an n-600

i have an immigration question. i have filled out an n-600 form for my daughter and submitted all the paperwork and evidence. i have received a request for evidence - the fs240 report of birth abroad. i do not have this document since i never reported the birth abroad at the us embassy. my son was naturalized last year without this document and without issue. i called immigration and was told to contact a lawyer. is the request a valid one? can i write a letter to the field office in the enclosed envelope explaining i do not have one and that it isn't required in the form instructions and that my son was naturalized with the same paperwork last year? there is a 30 day deadline which i do not want to miss or her application will be denied, i will lose my money and have to start over

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

8,744 satisfied customers
I dont have a job after applying for n400, what could i say

hi i dont have a job after applying for n400, what could i say in the interview. i am expectnig an interview in 2 months

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

52,764 satisfied customers
My mother applied for Naturalization via Form N-400,

Hi:My mother applied for Naturalization via Form N-400, unfortunately one of her departure dates were entered wrong in the form and it caused her absence in the US to be over 180 days (we indicated departure date as 9/23/2015, which in reality was 10/18/2015 and return date of March 28,2016) . unfortunately the case was denied due to breaking the continues residency.we received the denial letter that lets us Appeal. is there a chance if we appeal via N336 and submit the Passport Translation that proves the actual date of departure and entry? Very Nervous.

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

69,554 satisfied customers
View more Immigration Law questions
In The News