Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Naturalization questions

I got a public urination summon in NYC and I'm filling my

I got a public urination summon in NYC and I'm filling my naturalization papers. Will this block me from getting the nationality? I'm a green card holder.JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: No. Permanent residentJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: No

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

46 satisfied customers
FOR JAMES: USC (naturalized) father wants to file I-130 for

FOR JAMES: USC (naturalized) father wants to file I-130 for his adult married son, who is abroad.Are 1) the father's naturalization certificate (or US passport) and 2) English translation of the son's birth certificate showing the father as his birth parent, all the evidence necessary to support the petition?Thanks

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,582 satisfied customers
I have a question about i 130, not yet, not yet, and will

hiJA: Hello. How can we help?Customer: I have a question about i 130JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: not yetJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: not yetJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: I am USC and will file i 130 for my new foreign spouse. I cant remember when and where I filed for my ex spouse which was decades ago

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,582 satisfied customers
Currently filing my naturalization form N-400 I have two

Currently filing my naturalization form N-400I have two DUI's one from 1994 ( 17 years old), and one from 2010 (which was treated as my first) given the amount of time between the first and second. Do I list both infractions on my application. The second was more than 6 years ago. How much of an impact will this have on the final decision, post interview. I do have a U.S citizen daughter, and have been a Green Card holder since around 1996 after moving from the UK in 1990 with my family. No other infractions in 26 years I have resided in the US.Best Rgds

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,582 satisfied customers
I married a Dominican woman on October 10th 2014.. I had to

I married a Dominican woman on October 10th 2014.. I had to petition for her UA Visa so that she could get a visa for Saudi Arabia, where I am living and working. They gave her a 10 year visa, I only asked for 30 days? So, shoe has been seeing someone over there in her country now for over a year and refuses to stop, needless to say I am filing for divorce in the DR. Marriage never ratified in the US, not sure about all The Hague Convention stuff. So the guy she is seeing, his business is prostitution and I am afraid that she will try to gain access to the US to work illegally in this profession. Her last trip was to NY so that she could get another visa to come and see me, but she did not do that. In stead, she stayed with his family in Fort Lee NJ and went to Atlantic City...? She has made mention that she wants to "work and live there". She has no house, no bank account, and now no access to my credit cards. She has no job or any kind of education... Only one reason he would want her to go to the US. Possible also to traffic? I want to pull my sponsorship for her visa and have it canceled if possible. This is not to "harm her in any way" rather to protect myself and my country, the US... I need some assistance and advice on this matter. Thank you. ***** (US, natural Born Citizen)

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,112 satisfied customers
I am in USA since 2000 and I have green card since november

I am in USA since 2000 and I have green card since november 2013 and I been to other countries few times for vacations for like a month and sometimes for 2 months. When is the earliest I can apply for citizenship?

Read more

Phillips Esq.

Attorney

Juris Doctor

17,902 satisfied customers
I have to fill out form I-134 Affidavit of Support. Under

I have to fill out form I-134 Affidavit of Support. Under section 1, I have to select my citizenship status. I received my citizenship through my parent's because I was a minor when they went through their naturalization process. I only have my US passport, and form I-134 states that if I received my citizenship through my parents to provide a Certificate of Citizenship number. Can I just list my US passport number here?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

46,964 satisfied customers
N652 form decision pending? IO told me he need to review

N652 form decision pending ? IO told me he need to review file and make sure my previous marriage was bonafide.

Read more

Phillips Esq.

Attorney

Juris Doctor

17,902 satisfied customers
I entered US on greencard in Mar-2014. Last time I visited

I entered US on greencard in Mar-2014. Last time I visited India in Jan-2016 and returned to US in May-2016. I am planning to go back in Oct-2016 so if I stay less than 6 months in a year in US, would there be considered under 30 months within the five year period?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,582 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News