Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent immigration law questions

I'm filling out N-400 Application. In regards to Part

I'm filling out N-400 Application for naturalization. In regards ***** ***** 12.6, I had an old tax lien on an property. Both the property and the tax lien were sold at auction. I assume I no longer have to worry about this correct? Similarly, this wouldn't impact my answer for Part 12.7, correct?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,772 satisfied customers
I have been living outside of the US years. What types of

I have been living outside of the US for 5 years. What types of jobs am I eligible for in California if I choose to move back?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,220 satisfied customers
A lady I met online claims that she was born and raised in

A lady I met online claims that she was born and raised in the US. She was born in in 1986.Then she met a man from Togo Africa and moved there with him about 4 years ago. She lived in Togo with him until a year ago and then moved to Ghana. She decided to become a naturalized citizen of Ghana because she could avoid having to pay for a work permit there.Now she would like to return to the US. Thus I have a few questions:1) When she became naturalized in Ghana did that void her citizenship in the US?2) what kind of Visa would be required , if any, to return to the US?3) Once back in the US can she apply to have he US citizensdhip reinstated? How long does that take and what is the cost?

Read more

Alex J. Esq.

Managing Attorney

Doctoral Degree

 
21,196 satisfied customers
I have couple questions as I'm helping my wife prepare her

Hello,I have couple questions as I'm helping my wife prepare her n-400 citizenship form. I am a US citizen by birth my wife of 4 years is a 3.8 years green card holder and has two daughters One daughter is 11 the other just turned 18.My Questions:1) Will her daughters be included with her citizenship and if so when we send in the N – 400 form do we include their biometrics fees also?2) This question pertains to the document checklist Number 4 "documents referring to you and your spouse”a) Two years ago I retired with my 30 year pension so we could move to Atlanta ,Ga to live at my brothers residence and we would help him out for he became a single father of 3 and his job required him to travel and work long hours. So we don't rent or own at this point , so my question is will this create problems for my wife ? Number 4 is asking for leases or mortgages and the only lease we have is our car. I can provide shared bank account, an copy Taxes and proof of residence that we are staying at my brothers , so is there anything else we need to provide, and will this be a problem not having a mortgage or residence that we lease? Thank you ,Tom

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,486 satisfied customers
I came to the US in 2012 with a F1 Visa, I got Married with

Hi, My name is***** came to the US in 2012 with a F1 Visa, I got Married with a US Citizen on August 2013. I recently received my second permanent resident card that is valid for 10 years. I wonder when can I apply for the US citizenship and how can I apply for my family in Brazil to get a permanent card to live here in the US. Is that true that I can pass on my green card to someone else? I have a brother that is older than 21, how can I help him? My family consist on my mom, stepdad and 7 year old sister.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,220 satisfied customers
I was granted permanent residence before a judge back in

I was granted permanent residence before a judge back in 2006 , I was facing order for deportation but we won the case by proving more than 10 years good moral character and hardship for my family, my green card expires on August of this year, my question is can I apply for US citizenship? if so can I apply my self without a lawyer, since I became resident never had any record with police or bad driving record always working

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,220 satisfied customers
During the 4-6 month processing of naturalization. Am I

During the 4-6 month processing of naturalization. Am I allow to go to the foreign country?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,730 satisfied customers
I am trying to apply. How does the whole process go lately

I am trying to apply for naturalization for citizenship. How long does the whole process go lately cuz I know it varies every month . Do u know the latest updated processing time from the uscis for that

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,730 satisfied customers
I am a Polish citizen, currently residing in Denmark. I am

Hello, I am a Polish citizen, currently residing in Denmark. I am doing my PhD here and I am employed by the university. I am going to attend a scientific conference in the United States and need a B1/B2 visa. I have a couple of questions regarding the DS-160 questions.First of all, regarding marital status.I live with my girlfriend also a Polish citizen but we are not married. The institution of domestic partnership is not recognized in Poland, but we reside in Denmark, where it is. However we do not have any papers. In the marital status field shall I write "single" or "domestic partnership"?I guess it should not matter but it concerns me more from the point of view of my girlfriends potential future tourist visa application (we would love to visit the U.S. together next year for holidays). She will have to show ties to her (our) current country of residence (Denmark), so I guess a "domestic partnership" would look better than "single".Second of all, regarding "specialized skills or training".I have never been in the military nor was a member of any organization of military character. I have no specialized weapons training etc. However, I have some basic firearms training for purely recreational/sport purposes and I am a member of a sport shooting club here in Denmark. In other words, I know how to shoot a gun and I do target shooting from time to time for fun. Should I write "yes" and indicate the nature of my training?Thank you,Borys

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,220 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions

How JustAnswer Works

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Pay nothing to your Expert if you're not satisfied.

In The News