How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 34503
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
3 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Naturalization Questions

The Certificate of U.S. Naturalization (form N-550 or N-570) is a document issued by United States government as proof of a person having obtained U.S. citizenship through naturalization (a legal process of obtaining a new nationality). Only naturalized United States citizens can apply for a Certificate of U.S. Naturalization. If you are not a United States citizen, you must first apply for US citizenship. Applying for a citizenship by naturalization can lead to many legal questions. Read below some of the top naturalization questions that have been answered by Immigration Lawyers on JustAnswer.

If someone holds a conditional permanent residence status that is about to expire, and have filed an I-175 to remove the conditions, when does the time start counting for the 3 year status?

They can apply for naturalization, three years minus 90 days (that is two years and nine months) after the date of issue of their conditional card. Although the I-751 does not need to have been adjudicated before they file for naturalization, it is important; however, that they not file too early - even one day early can result in a rejection. Also, they need to be sure to meet the physical presence and good moral character requirements before filing. If questions concerning permanent resident status or naturalization have got you stumped, you can ask Immigration Lawyers on JustAnswer for answers to your questions.

If someone was born on a Lundstuhl Army base was naturalized and now has lost their Naturalization Papers how would they go about replacing them?

They may get a new Certificate of Naturalization by submitting an "Application for Replacement Naturalization/Citizenship Document" (called Form N-565) and may have to call the Forms Line 1 to request Form N-565. Submit this form with the fee to your local USCIS office. It may take up to one year for you to receive a new certificate. If you have one, you may use your passport as evidence of citizenship while you wait for a replacement certificate.

If someone’s N-400 has been denied because they have a misdemeanor charge, what are their chances of being disqualified for citizenship for life?

Their chances of overcoming the denial are slim to none. Essentially, the success of an N-336 appeal is dependent upon whether or not the record can be straightened out. You are not precluded from filing for citizenship at a later date. What they will need to do is wait until the arrest/conviction is at least five years old and then reapply. At that point, although USCIS would still review the criminal history, they could not consider it as reflecting poorly on your moral character since it would be five years old or more.

If a permanent resident with a green card through employment sponsorship is eligible for US citizenship but wants to work oversees in Indonesia, how can they protect their permanent residence status?

The I-131 Re-Entry permit is what they would need to preserve their Residency status. It will allow them to stay outside of the U.S. for up to 2 years. However, once they come back to the U.S., they will need to start over again accruing the 5 years of Residency before they can apply for U.S. Citizenship.

If someone has a pending application for citizenship (naturalization), and their green-card has expired during the process how long do they have to renew?

It is the law that you are required to have a valid unexpired resident card in your possession and if it is expired then your Naturalization can be denied at the discretion of the examiner. Six months the time period allowed for the renewal and that is the exception is under the law.

Naturalization can be a little tricky if you do not know the steps to take. Any time you have questions about Naturalization or Citizenship naturalization, Immigration Lawyers on JustAnswer are a click away. They can answer all your questions about citizenship by naturalization.

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 34503
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
3 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Immigration Lawyers are online & ready to help you now

Ron
ASE Certified Technician
Satisfied Customers: 21594
23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Satisfied Customers: 18601
I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
John
Home Appliance Technician
Satisfied Customers: 13453
Appliance repair business owner for over 43 years.

Recent Naturalization Questions

  • I was cited for speeding on feb 1 2014. its my only run in

    I was cited for speeding on feb 1 2014. its my only run in I've had with law enforcement. do I need to declare it on form n-400? It was for $265 but I hired ticket clinic and adjudication was withheld. I still had to pay $252. do I need to declare on n-400 application?
  • Hello, I filed a petition (I-130) for my husband back on 2007, which was approved, at that

    Hello, I filed a petition (I-130) for my husband back on 2007, which was approved, at that time I was a LPR. Now, I am a USC, do I need to submit a new I-130? or just the Notice of approval with the I-485? My husband entered on 07/2002 with a visitor visa and he never left the country since that date. Thank you.
  • *****For Immigration Attorney***** My petition for the

    *****For Immigration Attorney***** My petition for the attempt to invite my mother-in-law (who is in Kyrgyzstan) was abruptly and bluntly rejected despite all the required documents, meeting all the criterion, had been presented to the US embassy in Bishkek,
    Kyrgyzstan. I was even more upset to hear that the officer who rejected did not even look at her face nor the documents prepared while gazing at her computer screen when she visited the embassy there. I feel my petition did not even get sufficient attention
    from a fellow US citizen who rejected it. The officer seems to have displayed her disinterest in my need to simply invite her here to visit to meet me for the first time. What do I need to do to get it approved before November comes as I have weeks off in
    Nov? Thanks.
< Last | Next >
View More Immigration Law Questions