How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
A new question is answered every 9 seconds
Ask a Immigration Law question
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

Naturalization Questions

The Certificate of U.S. Naturalization (form N-550 or N-570) is a document issued by United States government as proof of a person having obtained U.S. citizenship through naturalization (a legal process of obtaining a new nationality). Only naturalized United States citizens can apply for a Certificate of U.S. Naturalization. If you are not a United States citizen, you must first apply for US citizenship. Applying for a citizenship by naturalization can lead to many legal questions. Read below some of the top naturalization questions that have been answered by Immigration Lawyers on JustAnswer.

If someone holds a conditional permanent residence status that is about to expire, and have filed an I-175 to remove the conditions, when does the time start counting for the 3 year status?

They can apply for naturalization, three years minus 90 days (that is two years and nine months) after the date of issue of their conditional card. Although the I-751 does not need to have been adjudicated before they file for naturalization, it is important; however, that they not file too early - even one day early can result in a rejection. Also, they need to be sure to meet the physical presence and good moral character requirements before filing. If questions concerning permanent resident status or naturalization have got you stumped, you can ask Immigration Lawyers on JustAnswer for answers to your questions.

If someone was born on a Lundstuhl Army base was naturalized and now has lost their Naturalization Papers how would they go about replacing them?

They may get a new Certificate of Naturalization by submitting an "Application for Replacement Naturalization/Citizenship Document" (called Form N-565) and may have to call the Forms Line 1 to request Form N-565. Submit this form with the fee to your local USCIS office. It may take up to one year for you to receive a new certificate. If you have one, you may use your passport as evidence of citizenship while you wait for a replacement certificate.

If someone’s N-400 has been denied because they have a misdemeanor charge, what are their chances of being disqualified for citizenship for life?

Their chances of overcoming the denial are slim to none. Essentially, the success of an N-336 appeal is dependent upon whether or not the record can be straightened out. You are not precluded from filing for citizenship at a later date. What they will need to do is wait until the arrest/conviction is at least five years old and then reapply. At that point, although USCIS would still review the criminal history, they could not consider it as reflecting poorly on your moral character since it would be five years old or more.

If a permanent resident with a green card through employment sponsorship is eligible for US citizenship but wants to work oversees in Indonesia, how can they protect their permanent residence status?

The I-131 Re-Entry permit is what they would need to preserve their Residency status. It will allow them to stay outside of the U.S. for up to 2 years. However, once they come back to the U.S., they will need to start over again accruing the 5 years of Residency before they can apply for U.S. Citizenship.

If someone has a pending application for citizenship (naturalization), and their green-card has expired during the process how long do they have to renew?

It is the law that you are required to have a valid unexpired resident card in your possession and if it is expired then your Naturalization can be denied at the discretion of the examiner. Six months the time period allowed for the renewal and that is the exception is under the law.

Naturalization can be a little tricky if you do not know the steps to take. Any time you have questions about Naturalization or Citizenship naturalization, Immigration Lawyers on JustAnswer are a click away. They can answer all your questions about citizenship by naturalization.
Ask a Immigration Law question
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21112
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FO/fordguy4u/2011-12-17_222940_HPIM1257.64x64.JPG Ron's Avatar

    Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21112
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/lyeung1/2010-07-25_032152_tn_IMG_0241.JPG Dr. Y.'s Avatar

    Dr. Y.

    Urologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    18366
    I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/docjohn174/2008-12-13_170143_johnask.jpg John's Avatar

    John

    Home Appliance Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    13453
    Appliance repair business owner for over 43 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8472
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dermdoc19/2010-09-30_160749_Photo_122807_015.JPG dermdoc19's Avatar

    dermdoc19

    Dermatologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    3826
    30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BI/birddoctor/2012-6-22_173214_birddoctor.64x64.png Dr. Pat's Avatar

    Dr. Pat

    Bird Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3383
    25+ years working primarily or exclusively with birds
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RY/rydergar/2012-6-6_192240_IMG0328.64x64.JPG Dr. Gary's Avatar

    Dr. Gary

    Cat Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3290
    DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)
 
 
 

Recent Naturalization Questions

  • My brother is a U.S. citizen through my fathers naturalization

    My brother is a U.S. citizen through my father's naturalization In Florida. In 2004 he was charged with two misdemeanors and instead of appearing in court he decided to run away to Chile, our country of birth. Now 10 years later he wants to return. What can I do so that he doesn't get arrested or deported when he returns?
  • Hello, I was arrested for solication of prostitution in the

    Hello, I was arrested for solication of prostitution in the state of minnesota. I was released after 4 days without bail today ( O.R. release) and I have pleaded not guilty.My court trial date is on Aug 1, 2014. It is misdemeanor crime in Minnesota with maximum fine of $1000 and/or 3 months jail. But, I am told person with no criminal record usually gets about $500 fine and couple months of probation period. I have hired a criminal lawyer to defend my case. I am in Green Card status which expires in May 2017. I have been in U.S since 1999 and have no criminal charges or arrests other than this one. Can you please advise..what are my chances of getting green card renewed or apply for naturalization. Is this deportable offence? I may have chances of taking plea bargin to reduce the offence to petty misdemeanor or drop of the case all together by taking certain classes, doing community service.

  • I lived in the USA during the years of 1998-2010. During this

    I lived in the USA during the years of 1998-2010. During this time I lived with my biological mother and step-father as a legal permanent resident. My step-father was born a US citizen, and my mother acquired US citizenship in the year of 2010 through the naturalization process - I was 17 at the time.

    From what I understand, is that if at the time of my mother's naturalization I was under the age of 18 and a legal permanent resident, I would have automatically acquired citizenship under section 320 of the Child Citizenship Act (CCA).

    Does this mean I have US citizenship and can apply for a passport? Would an expired greencard (expired 2011) work as evidence of LPR status in 2010? I just don't want to waste an appointment with the embassy and make sure I have everything I need!

    Thank you very much for advice you can provide in this matter.

    (Further info: I'm 21 at the moment, was born in the UK, lived in the US from 6-17 on a green card, and lived in the UK from June 2010 onwards.)

    Kind Regards,
    Charlie Huggan
< Last | Next >