Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent immigration law questions

I have couple questions as I'm helping my wife prepare her

Hello,I have couple questions as I'm helping my wife prepare her n-400 citizenship form. I am a US citizen by birth my wife of 4 years is a 3.8 years green card holder and has two daughters One daughter is 11 the other just turned 18.My Questions:1) Will her daughters be included with her citizenship and if so when we send in the N – 400 form do we include their biometrics fees also?2) This question pertains to the document checklist Number 4 "documents referring to you and your spouse”a) Two years ago I retired with my 30 year pension so we could move to Atlanta ,Ga to live at my brothers residence and we would help him out for he became a single father of 3 and his job required him to travel and work long hours. So we don't rent or own at this point , so my question is will this create problems for my wife ? Number 4 is asking for leases or mortgages and the only lease we have is our car. I can provide shared bank account, an copy Taxes and proof of residence that we are staying at my brothers , so is there anything else we need to provide, and will this be a problem not having a mortgage or residence that we lease? Thank you ,Tom

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,476 satisfied customers
I filed an application in 2015 and the application came back

Hi, I filed an application for N600 in 2015 and the application came back rejected because prior to that i had filed a N-600 in 2014 it and it was denied because I didn't show up to the interview. Now the rejection letter that i received in Aug 2015 it stated that I cannot file a new form that i needed to file a motion to reopen my case? My question is can i still file a motion to reopen since its been more then 30days?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,188 satisfied customers
GOOD AFTERNOON, I HAVE A QUESTION . I HAVE A FRIEND,

GOOD AFTERNOON, I HAVE A QUESTION FOR YOU. I HAVE A FRIEND, HE IS A US CITIZEN, HE HAD A CHILD IN MEXICO, OUTSIDE OF WEDLOCK, MY FRIEND APPLIED FOR HIS CHILD IN AUGUST 3, 1999 AND WAS APPROVED IN AUGUST 22, 2001. HIS SON IS IN THE UNITED STATES SINCE JANUARY 10, 1996 AND ENTERED WITH OUT INSPECTION. MY FRIEND IS HAVING LOTS OF ISSUES WITH IMMIGRATION. SOMEONE TOLD HIM HE QUALIFIES TO JUST APPLY FOR THE N600 BUT HE BELIEVES HE CAN DO THE ADJUSTMENT. HE IS VERY LOST WITH THIS CASE. PLEASE ADVICE.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,772 satisfied customers
My mother was a US citizen and we came to California from

My mother was a US citizen and we came to California from Canada when I was 16 in 1966. I was in the US army and served in Vietnam, ending in 1971. My mother sent our birth records to Washingtion D.C. How can I get citizenship.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,188 satisfied customers
Well my daughter is American living in Nicaragua and she has

Well my daughter is American living in Nicaragua and she has a boy friend from brazil .. she will be here in a month and then will go back to Nicaragua - she is pregnant and I really want her to have the baby in American - I am concern with her having the baby in another countryJA: OK. The Immigration Lawyer will need to help you with this. Have you consulted a lawyer yet?Customer: no just researchingJA: Please tell me everything you can about this issue so the Immigration Lawyer can help you best. Is there anything else the Immigration Lawyer should be aware of?Customer: the only other thing is that the boyfriend tried to get a visa to come to American and he can not I think he overstayed his time in Hawaii about 8 years agoJA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Immigration Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,772 satisfied customers
My wife became a Citizen last wed.At the swearing in ceremony

My wife became a Citizen last wed.At the swearing in ceremony they suggested for parent becoming citizens for there children under 18 will be citizens also.To show proof that kids are citizens get a passport.I don't have money for all my kids at this time to get passport .I just want to have document that my kids are citizens.I was told by a friend to go to social security office with kids and they will change SS card to reflect that they are citizens .I compared my card to my wife card when she entered calif from Phillipines and it looks the same so I'm confused at what my friend said .Can you help please

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,772 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding eligibility citizenship. Our

Hi, I have a question regarding eligibility for US citizenship.Our situation:* My wife and I arrived in the US for the first time in July 2000, under an L1/L2 visa* We have been self-sponsored greencard holders since 4 dec 2006.* We are citizens of the Netherlands* We've been living, respectively, in the US (2000-2008), UK (2008-2010), Oman (2010-2013), and US again (2013-present).* From 18 to 21 Jul 2013 we had a brief holiday in the US.* On 3 Sep 2013 we came back to the US to start a new job (Shell) and stay here until the job was scheduled to terminate in Sept 2017 – unfortunately, it terminated prematurely.* Shell is sending me abroad again for a few years (to our base country The Netherlands), and we're set to leave Jul 29.* During our time out of the US, we have had 1 period covered by a Reentry Permit (2008) during which we stayed away for more than 1 year - all other times we were living abroad we've returned once every 12 months.* Since we got our greencard in 2006 we have always had vacations abroad, so that we have unfortunately not had 1 year of uninterrupted physical stay in the US.* At this point in time, we're still lawful permanent residents. This year our green cards are up for renewal.* We have a 5-year and a 7-year old, both by now with valid green cards.* I just filed the paper work for Reentry permits for the entire family, and am set to file for Greencard renewal per Jun 4 (6 months in advance of the expiration date). I'm hoping my wife and I can get fingerprinted before physically leaving per Jul 29.Since we arrived back (to work and live) in the US in Sept 2013, we've had a few trips abroad, with the following leaving/arrival dates in the US:arrived 03-Sep-13left 31-Jul-14arrived 23-Aug-14left 31-Jul-15arrived 28-Aug-15left 28-Mar-16arrived 08-Apr-16leaving 29-Jul-16The above adds up to 998 physical days in the US since Sept 3, 2013My wife and I would like to become US citizens. Since Dutch law states that a Dutch citizen will loose their NL citizenship when taking on another country's citizenship, we intend to do so 'staggered': I will become a US citizen (and lose my NL citizenship), after which my wife can become a US citizen whilst keeping her NL citizenship (on account of being married to a US citizen). Then, I will regain my NL citizenship on account of being married to a Dutch citizen. Alternatively, we will divorce, after which one of us remarries an American, become a citizen (not based on the marriage to the American, but on other eligibility factors), divorce the American, remarry, and then the other partner can become a US citizen without fear of losing the NL nationality.All the above brings me to my questions:* When will I be eligible for citizenship, given the above dates (and not relying on any marriage with any American)?* Given that we'll be abroad from July 29 2016 onwards, and given all the requirements of physical presence and residency when it comes to naturalisation: what will I need to do in order to be eligible and file for citizenship? (e.g., will I be able to maintain residency for naturalisation purposes if I return to the US every 6 months, do I need to be physically present for any amount of time prior to filing for or actually becoming a citizen?)* Will my children automatically become US citizens when I become a US citizen?thxErik Banning

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,708 satisfied customers
My wife became a citizen today in LA at convention center.My

My wife became a citizen today in LA at convention center.My step kids her biological kids were included on application for citizenship.My question is the kids are citizens now but how do I prove that since my wife was given her cert at ceremony for citizenship

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,188 satisfied customers
I am an Indian citizen having US Green Card and resides in

I am an Indian citizen having US Green Card and resides in my own home in the state of MN in USA from last 5 years . Now , i am planning to apply for US Citizenship after my summer vacation travel trip to India for 2 months . I am going for this trip in first week of next month i.e., in May of 2016 and will be back to USA by 7th of July , 2016 . Can i apply for US Citizenship (N-400) in the second week of July , 2016 immediately after coming back to USA from my vacation trip ?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,772 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions

How JustAnswer Works

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Pay nothing to your Expert if you're not satisfied.

In The News