How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 35233
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
2 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

N-600 Form Questions

Form N-600 is an application for an individual who is eligible to document their U.S. citizenship status based on the citizenship of their parents. It is a document that is issued by the USCIS. The processing of Form N-600 usually takes several months after the application is submitted. Below are some frequently asked questions about Form N-600, answered by immigration lawyers.

I want to fill out Form N-600 for my son. His Green Card shows the USSR as his country of birth but his birth certificate shows Russia. So what should I put as his country of birth on the form?

In this case, you should put your son’s country of birth as USSR/Russia on Form N-600.

Both my husband and I are U.S. citizens. We adopted our daughter from Samoa in 1996 and brought her to the U.S. without a visa. Our lawyers managed to get her a Green Card. She has it since 2001. Now I want her status to get changed to U.S. citizen as she is about to turn sixteen. Should I file Form N-643 or Form N-600 to apply for her citizenship?

You should file Form N-600 to apply for her citizenship. Form N-643 is no longer in use and has been replaced by Form N-600.

Question 9 in Part 3 on Form N-600 asks “were your parents married to each other when you were born (or adopted)?” My ex-husband and I were married before my son was born in the hospital. I was pregnant when we got married. What should be my answer to the question?

In a situation like this, since you were married before your son was actually born in the hospital, your answer to Question 9 in Part 3 on Form N-600 would be ”YES”.

My son’s Green Card is currently expired. So can I file Form N-600 to receive his Certificate of Naturalization or do I have to renew his Green Card?

In a case like this, you should be able to file Form N-600 for your son to receive Certificate of Naturalization. It is likely the immigration authorities would not refuse an N-600 application even if the Green Card is expired. However, according to the law you should have a current resident card.

I filed Form N-600 online but the application was rejected. I was born before November 14, 1986 because of which I did not fulfill the necessary criteria. I called the support number but did not receive any response as yet. What should I do now?

In this case, you have a few possible options. You could do now is call the National Customer Service number. You may ask for a special form that is no longer available in print. You could use that form to file for citizenship, since you want to claim citizenship based on a pre-1986 act. Or you could make an InfoPass appointment with your nearest CIS office. When you go to visit them, you would want to bring with you your parent’s certificates and your original resident card that was given to you when you arrived in the U.S. Finally, you may want to file Form N-600 and wait for the service center to take any appropriate action and send you the correct form.

I was born in 1951 in Germany. My parents brought me to the U.S. when I was two months old. Both my parents are deceased now. In 1962, I was 10 years old when my parents got U.S. citizenship. They were married to each other at the time they became U.S. citizens. They were not divorced. I have my mother’s naturalization certificate with me. I lived with both parents. What documents do I need if I have to file Form N-600 for proof of citizenship?

If you file Form N-600, you would need to submit copies of your both parent’s Certificates of Citizenship obtained through the process of Naturalization before your eighteenth birthday, their marriage certificate, and your birth certificate. You should also provide proof that you were a Lawful Permanent Resident of the United States at that time.

Form N-600 is an application for a Certificate of Citizenship in the United States. U.S. citizen parents are not eligible to file Form N-600 on behalf of a minor child to apply for citizenship by becoming a citizen of the United States. The child needs to have a Lawful Permanent Residency card and should be in his or her parent’s legal and physical custody before turning eighteen years of age. If you need clarification about your specific situation with respect to Form N-600, it may help to ask an immigration law Expert.

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 35233
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
2 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Immigration Lawyers are online & ready to help you now

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 30464
10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Georgetown Lawyer
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 8543
10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 3550
Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Recent N 600 Questions

  • Hi. I lived in the USA growing up. I have a SSN with no restrictions.

    Hi. I lived in the USA growing up. I have a SSN with no restrictions. I left the US still young but I've been back to the US for the last 3 years. I'm married and my wife is American. We haven't turned in our papers yet for a GC, though we've been married for 2 years. We can't find a sponsor. My question is work related. January this year I opened a sole proprietorship company under my SSN and started working to provide for us. I'm going to file a tax return now in January. How screwed am I?
  • Hello, I have a question about applying for asylum in the united states, my mother is from

    Hello, I have a question about applying for asylum in the united states, my mother is from an asian and my father is from Islamic country, i was granted my father's nationality only and lived here in fear and distress all my life from harassment because of my race being mix breed, growing up i have more problems with society because of my political views and decided to keep them to myself in fear from persecution as other people were punished severely because in my country freedom of speech is strictly controlled. Last year i madeca personal decision of leaving the Islamic religion which is even a bigger trouble because my country is following the islamic law and in islam anyone who intends to leave the religion is and apostate and supposed to be executed or beheaded. I tried to hide it and pretend that i am a muslim but it is very difficult and i am very scared and tired i want to be free and feel safe. How can i apply for asylum what proof can i provide to be able to have home in USA
  • Need someone to look at my criminal history and help me decide

    Need someone to look at my criminal history and help me decide on citizenship application.
< Last | Next >
View More Immigration Law Questions