Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent N 600 questions

Can I apply for my internationally adopted children's

Can I apply for my internationally adopted children's citizenship using form N-600 if their permanent resident card have expired? Both my husband and I are US citizens. We were both present in China when the adoption took place in November of 2003, and have re-adopted in our home state of Washington. We are worried that the applications could be denied because of the PR card expiration. Thanks for your help.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,942 satisfied customers
My wife migrated to the US when she was about 12 yrs of age

My wife migrated to the US when she was about 12 yrs of age through her father's petition. Ever since and upto the present she holds a green card and has never left the US. She has never acquired her US citizenship and her father has passed away about 10 years ago. I would like to file a N600 for her but the required information of her father is not readily available such as his Naturalized Citizenship. How can I able to get those required information for her father and therefore submit her N600 application? Appreciate any help and thanks in advance.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,942 satisfied customers
THIS QUESTION IS SENMARTIN: Yira is a 17 year old girl from

THIS QUESTION IS FOR GUILLERMO SENMARTIN: Yira is a 17 year old girl from India who was issued IV status at the New Delhi embassy on 4/21/2016, pursuant to her USC stepfather's petition (her stepfather is the husband of Yira's biological mother.) Yira arrived in the U.S. 4/27/2016. One day after Yira arrived, her biological mother was sworn and issued USC. May Yira's mother file an N-600 in order for Yira to be issued a Certificate of Citizenship? Secondly, Yira's name is ***** ***** name on her documents and passport. The visa and all documents reflect "Yira, FNU" meaning first name unknown. May Yira change her name upon filing of the N-600 to Yira as her first name, and her stepfather's last name as her last name? I don't see anywhere on the N-600 where there is that option, as there is on an N-400.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,386 satisfied customers
I was just denied my request using an N600 request. I was

I was just denied my request for citizenship using an N600 request. I was born in Canada , father a US citizen by birth , mother a Canadian by birth. I was brought to this country over 40 years ago and have lived and worked here without following proper procedure for entry. I was always assured I was a citizen because of my father being born here , but I am now challenged to prove it.I feel that if I could add some more data to my N600 request it would be helpful. In my denial response it suggest that I need to fully verify my fathers living in the USA after the age of 16. He lived and worked here for the last 35 years of his life . My thought is that SSI employment records for that period would be of help to me.I was told I have 30 days to appeal the decision. Would that be the best way to get the additional time needed to gather records on my father?Suggestions?Michael Knighton

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
62,860 satisfied customers
I have couple questions as I'm helping my wife prepare her

Hello,I have couple questions as I'm helping my wife prepare her n-400 citizenship form. I am a US citizen by birth my wife of 4 years is a 3.8 years green card holder and has two daughters One daughter is 11 the other just turned 18.My Questions:1) Will her daughters be included with her citizenship and if so when we send in the N – 400 form do we include their biometrics fees also?2) This question pertains to the document checklist Number 4 "documents referring to you and your spouse”a) Two years ago I retired with my 30 year pension so we could move to Atlanta ,Ga to live at my brothers residence and we would help him out for he became a single father of 3 and his job required him to travel and work long hours. So we don't rent or own at this point , so my question is will this create problems for my wife ? Number 4 is asking for leases or mortgages and the only lease we have is our car. I can provide shared bank account, an copy Taxes and proof of residence that we are staying at my brothers , so is there anything else we need to provide, and will this be a problem not having a mortgage or residence that we lease? Thank you ,Tom

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

star-full
29,722 satisfied customers
I filed an application in 2015 and the application came back

Hi, I filed an application for N600 in 2015 and the application came back rejected because prior to that i had filed a N-600 in 2014 it and it was denied because I didn't show up to the interview. Now the rejection letter that i received in Aug 2015 it stated that I cannot file a new form that i needed to file a motion to reopen my case? My question is can i still file a motion to reopen since its been more then 30days?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

star-full
14,424 satisfied customers
GOOD AFTERNOON, I HAVE A QUESTION . I HAVE A FRIEND,

GOOD AFTERNOON, I HAVE A QUESTION FOR YOU. I HAVE A FRIEND, HE IS A US CITIZEN, HE HAD A CHILD IN MEXICO, OUTSIDE OF WEDLOCK, MY FRIEND APPLIED FOR HIS CHILD IN AUGUST 3, 1999 AND WAS APPROVED IN AUGUST 22, 2001. HIS SON IS IN THE UNITED STATES SINCE JANUARY 10, 1996 AND ENTERED WITH OUT INSPECTION. MY FRIEND IS HAVING LOTS OF ISSUES WITH IMMIGRATION. SOMEONE TOLD HIM HE QUALIFIES TO JUST APPLY FOR THE N600 BUT HE BELIEVES HE CAN DO THE ADJUSTMENT. HE IS VERY LOST WITH THIS CASE. PLEASE ADVICE.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,386 satisfied customers
My mother was a US citizen and we came to California from

My mother was a US citizen and we came to California from Canada when I was 16 in 1966. I was in the US army and served in Vietnam, ending in 1971. My mother sent our birth records to Washingtion D.C. How can I get citizenship.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

star-full
14,424 satisfied customers
Well my daughter is American living in Nicaragua and she has

Well my daughter is American living in Nicaragua and she has a boy friend from brazil .. she will be here in a month and then will go back to Nicaragua - she is pregnant and I really want her to have the baby in American - I am concern with her having the baby in another countryJA: OK. The Immigration Lawyer will need to help you with this. Have you consulted a lawyer yet?Customer: no just researchingJA: Please tell me everything you can about this issue so the Immigration Lawyer can help you best. Is there anything else the Immigration Lawyer should be aware of?Customer: the only other thing is that the boyfriend tried to get a visa to come to American and he can not I think he overstayed his time in Hawaii about 8 years agoJA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Immigration Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,386 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News