Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent N 600 questions

I have a question regarding form I485, I am a naturalized US

I have a question regarding form I485JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: I am a naturalized US citizen. This is for my 9 year old son. Nothing filed on him yetJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: Not in 2 yearsJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: My son is an over-stay. He was admitted legally when he was 2 years old.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

51,510 satisfied customers
I'd like to know if i have to file a N-600 or N-400 for my

Hi!I'd like to know if i have to file a N-600 or N-400 for my daughter.I became a citizen in 2010 and she was born in 2008in romania .She's a permanent resident since 11/2011

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,818 satisfied customers
I'm a refugee and have a no expired card when my family and

I'm a refugee and have a no expired green card when my family and I came to the US in 1980. Will I be deported as well?JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: I filed one this past Dec 2016, the N600JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: no. I've talked to the immigration officer back when I applied the N-600 and they said that was the form I fill out. I'm afraid of all of these deportations, especially airports, that I may be stopped as well.JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: yes. the above statement and I'm afraid of my future travels in states that I might be stopped, although I am a permanent resident.

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,818 satisfied customers
J. Senmartin, Esq. is a US Born Citizen and lives in the

FOR Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.Hello again, David is a US Born Citizen and lives in the USA. David has a son (Mario) who is 23 years old and was born and raised in Mexico, and continues to live in Mexico. David wants to know if he can gain US Citizenship for his son?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

51,510 satisfied customers
I am checking for second opinion. I am a US citizen father,

Hello, I am checking for second opinion. I am a US citizen father, lived abroad for few years and now back in USA. My wife and daughter joined me, and entered on a tourist visa. my wife is applying for her green card (forms I-130 and I485) and for my daughter this is all this unclear.She was born abroad. but has a US citizen parent. From what I understood form N-600 application for certificate of citizenship applies to her. BUT when reading instructions I get confused and get the impression I need to file first I-130 and I-485 for her BEFORE I can apply for N-600. Can you please help me out in this matter.Again, she is here on a tourist visa but intending to stay.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

51,510 satisfied customers
What would be the citizen status of a minor child, born

Hello- What would be the citizen status of a minor child, born outside the United States, once the parents become naturalized citizens?JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: I am the fore mentioned minor child, who is no longer a minor. I had a immigration green card when my parents immigrated to the US. When I became 18 years old, I was required to register for the draft and obtained a Social Security card. I was told this made me a US citizen, and I registered to vote; and have done so regularly. Later I applied for a US passport and have used it in travel several times. However in crossing the border to Canada, I have had border agents ask where I was born. When replying in Vancouver BC Canada, I am asked for my naturalization papers. Since I was a minor at the time, I did not go through the naturalization process and therefore do not have naturalization papers. When I explain the process above, I've been told that that is not how the process works, but I'm guessing they allow me to travel in and out of the country because I have valid passport. So my real question is: Am I a valid citizen of the US?JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: No

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

68,680 satisfied customers
My wife is suppose to apply for citizenship for

My wife is suppose to apply for citizenship for naturalization this month her green card expires October but we had figured out she got her green card when she was 14 and her dad was already a citizen should we file for N600 instead?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: or should she go on with naturalization?JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: Not yet. Her officail status is she is a green card holder for 9 years her dad just didnt fill up N-600 before she turned 18 now our question is she still ok to fill up N-600 even thou shes 23 but she got here when she was just 14JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: no thanks

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

16,152 satisfied customers
One of my friend is 19 years old and he applied for N-400 in

One of my friend is 19 years old and he applied for N-400 in the month of May 2016. His parents were already US Citizen in the earlier years. He did not get the Naturalization through his parents as he want to get it by himself. He passed his interview and scheduled for Oath ceremony and now all of a sudden he received the letter from USCIS that his oath ceremony is cancelled due to unforeseen circumstances.What can be the consequences? Do you think they can schedule another interview or what?Please advise

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

51,510 satisfied customers
Im a US citizen expecting my first child in Kazakhstan on

Im a US citizen expecting my first child in Kazakhstan on April. After the baby is born i will register her as a US citizen. The issue is my fiance petition visa is delayed, and i was wondering how long can the child stay with the mom in kazakhstan after registering him as a US citizen

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

68,680 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News