Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent N 400 questions

When applying, part 5 of the form N-400 requires dates of

When applying for citizenship, part 5 of the form N-400 requires dates of residence in the last 5 years. If the applicant is a dependant of a family on income tax return but has not lived with that family much in the last 5 years, though there was continuous monetary support from that family, will that have a negative affect on getting citizenship?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

star-full
29,688 satisfied customers
I am a card holder and am applying citizenship through

Hi, I am a green card holder and am applying for US citizenship through neutralization process. My problem is that I have a child of 11 years old out of wedlock in the USA and I am paying the child support without letting anybody know. My question is," Do I have to include this child's information in my application? What will happen if I include this child in my application? And what will happen if I do not include this child in my application? Thanks.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,258 satisfied customers
I have non expiring card years gotten thru my first wife's

I have non expiring green card for 35 years gotten thru my first wife's (citizen) marriage in 1981. We have divorced (i thought because my first wife told me we were divorced) and has since remarried (15 years) and divorced 4 years ago. In my trying to finally fill out naturalization papers, i had no date for my 1st wife's divorce date. All other marriage and divorce dates i have. What should i do. I thought of going thru a one signature divorce in Las Vegas where the marriage occur. I cannot locate my 1st wife or will not respond . I believe she has alsy remarried. Is there an easier way.Also can i leave the country for 2 months without affecting the requirement for continous residensy of 5 years even though i have done that already for 35 straight years. Will it reset back to 0.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,258 satisfied customers
Immigration lawyer: quick question on the N-400. If my

For Guillermo - immigration lawyer:Hi - quick question on the N-400. If my friend has been living in the US for 3 years and is applying for citizenship since her husband is a US citizen (they've been married for 10 yrs) and she will fill out the full 5 year period for part 9, Time outside the US, BUT it'll show that she will have 730 days outside the US, since she only moved to the US 3 years ago. Did she create a rebuttable presumption of abandonment of residency? Can that presumption be rebutted by evidence to the contrary since she was filing U.S. taxes as well as German taxes over the past 10 years?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,258 satisfied customers
I need to get evidence of the termination of my spouse's

I need to get evidence of the termination of my spouse's prior marriages for the N-400 interview. The instructions for the N-400 say to bring the original copy. That copy is long gone. I've talked to the circuit court that would be responsible and they don't have the record. The divorce was in the mid-1970s, so it's too old. It's apparently not even in the archive.Will my N-400 application be denied because of this?

Read more

Phillips Esq.

Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
17,104 satisfied customers
Ii am Greencard holder since jan 12 2012, i was sponsored by

Ii am Greencard holder since jan 12 2012, i was sponsored by my US citizen son. Got my Greencard in 2012. when can apply for us citizenship? do i have wait 5 years? it will be 5 years in jan 2017 cane I start now for my application? My D.O.B is JUlY 19 1964.

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
62,632 satisfied customers
THIS QUESTION IS SENMARTIN: Yira is a 17 year old girl from

THIS QUESTION IS FOR GUILLERMO SENMARTIN: Yira is a 17 year old girl from India who was issued IV status at the New Delhi embassy on 4/21/2016, pursuant to her USC stepfather's petition (her stepfather is the husband of Yira's biological mother.) Yira arrived in the U.S. 4/27/2016. One day after Yira arrived, her biological mother was sworn and issued USC. May Yira's mother file an N-600 in order for Yira to be issued a Certificate of Citizenship? Secondly, Yira's name is ***** ***** name on her documents and passport. The visa and all documents reflect "Yira, FNU" meaning first name unknown. May Yira change her name upon filing of the N-600 to Yira as her first name, and her stepfather's last name as her last name? I don't see anywhere on the N-600 where there is that option, as there is on an N-400.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,258 satisfied customers
I need an N-400 application reviewed before I submit it., I

I need an N-400 application reviewed before I submit it. For instance, I probably have not filled out N/A in all the correct sections, among other things. I have a scan of the filled out form + cover letter. I don't want the document to be public, so if there's a way for me to email it, that'd be ideal.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

star-full
29,688 satisfied customers
I have questions about the various documents needed in an

I have questions about the various documents needed in an N-400 interview. This is a continuation from a prior post2) Passports and Travel Documents - I have a Turkish passport. Does it need to be translated to English?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

star-full
29,688 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News