Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent N 400 questions

My husband owes some property taxes but our home is only in

my husband owes some property taxes but our home is only in his name. how do i answer question 6 on section 12 of the n-400?JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: no not yetJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: no, i am filling out the naturalizaton app myself. i've been a resident almost my whole life.JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: no, that's it

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

8,260 satisfied customers
EOIR-29 FORM: 1. Question number 1 ask Uscis officer name.

EOIR-29 FORM:1. Question number 1 ask Uscis officer name. Do i put the district director name from the denial notice?2. This question ask for "title of DHS Officer". Do i put "district director "?3. Specify reasons for the appeal. Do i put down why the I130 was denied frpm the denial notice?N400 FORM:Part 12 question 6, do you owe any overdue federal, state, or local taxes? Is this question refer to individual tax return such as a 1040.? Does property tax apply to this question?Questions 29, if I been arrested for selling a beer to a minor and did community service, do I still have to disclose it?

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

8,260 satisfied customers
I just sent off my packet for Naturalization yesterday after

Hello!I just sent off my packet for Naturalization yesterday after a lot of hard work. My question pertains to work and education history. Since my schooling in my old country ended within the past 5 years, I of course listed it on the N400. I based the date off the date we originally put on my K1 Visa application. The thing about this date is that it was a guesstimate. We were adviced by our lawyer at the time that since I didn't know when I had started attending from and couldn't find out (because the school was very disorganized back then) that I should put the date that made the most sense. In this case it was the earliest date I knew I could have attended in one way or another. I had e-mailed the school again during the N400 application prep but didn't hear back from them, so I put the date I had originally put on the K1 Visa application. I felt like consistency was a good thing. However, of course now literally the day after I submit the N400 packet, I finally got a response and discover that the earliest date I attended classes was about 6 months after the date we originally put on the K1 visa application, and thus also on the N400. Is this something I can or possibly should try to correct when I'm at my naturalization interview? Due to the fact that at the time I had no other way of finding the correct date, the date I put for my K1 visa was very much in good faith. Similarly, ensuring consistency was also done in good faith for the N400, and since I hadn't heard back from the school by the time we submitted the N400. On the other hand, signing anything that I know is technically not as correct as it could be seems wrong to me. But I feel like if I try to change it, they could just claim I lied on the original K1 visa application.Is there a right choice to make here? I don't know how much this even matters since both the dates were entered in good faith.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

52,088 satisfied customers
Currently a legal resident for 33 years, in 1995 after

Currently a legal resident for 33 years, in 1995 after serving in the US Navy spent 5 years living out of the country, came back in 2000, since then have travelled in and out of country for 1 to 2 weeks at a time on vacation, have had no issues with immigration coming in and out. I want to apply for citizenship but I am afraid that I will get deported because of those 5 years.

Read more

16,408 satisfied customers
I was Caught by "ICE" working in June, 2011 while having

I was Caught by "ICE" working in June, 2011 while having student visa which was Expired on end of 2010. I was also attending school at the same time. They took me in their office and questioned me about my work and education etc. i was released afternoon with court date. Proceeding started and i got married in jan 2012 and case was dismissed in 2013 and had my greencard in july 2014. I want to File citizenship now and found question no 35 in part 12 section "Have you EVER been placed in removal ,exclusio,reecission or deportation proceedings?". what and how should i answer of this question ?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

52,088 satisfied customers
I was sentenced to a workhouse for driving with a canceled

I was sentenced to a workhouse for driving with a canceled license. It resulted in a misdemeanor on my record and is the only blemish on my past. Will I need to submit court records regarding this incident? I have read mixed answers on whether or not the records should be submitted with the N-400. Some say any driving record that did not involve alcohol/drugs do not need to be submitted. Others say to submit everything. Others say only submit if the fine was more than $500.00.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

52,088 satisfied customers
Me and my husband got U.S. Citizenship Certificate on the

Me and my husband got U.S. Citizenship Certificate on the day of oath just 2 months ago (we both filed N-400 after 5 yrs of having green card received through my employment) . We have one son also who is 14 yrs old and we all three applied for U.S. Passport and already got the US Passport for me , my husband and my 14 yrs old son . Me and my husband gave our original Green Card to USCIS on the day of oath and my son's original green card was taken on the day of passport application with a note that it will now be submitted to USCIS . Now , I am planning to apply for my son's certificate of citizenship in few weeks time . Please clarify the below in this regard :(1) Do I need to fill up the form N-600 and where should I print this form ?(2) Can I fill up this form online and then take a print out to send to USCIS ?(3) We reside in MN State , where should I fedex or UPS this form for processing ?(4) What are the documents which I should attach with this form ?(5) My son is 14 yrs old , can me or my spouse fill up this form and can my son sign this for or me and my husband both should sign it as parents ?

Read more

Judith Ludwic

Manager

J.D.

31,386 satisfied customers
I'm filling in the N-400 form. Since coming to the U.S.

I'm filling in the N-400 form. Since coming to the U.S. (legally) about 20 years,I have lived in four different states.I have had speeding tickets going back between 7-12 years in Mississippi/Tennesse, nothing since, including my current state in which I have resided for four years.My understanding is that you should list any traffic tickets, even though you don't have to provide documentation for those under $500 with no arrest (no drugs/DUI involved).I don't, however, have any paperwork or exact recollection of the old tickets. In Mississippi and Tennessee, if you pay the county, there sometimes points, but if you pay the town they remove the citation. I ran my Mississippi license, and I have a Certified Driving Record (and old license) that shows 0 Citations. The DVM in Tennessee where I lived 10 years ago, doesn't let me search without the old license number.So I can't show any cititations, or give specifics, but I don't want to be innacurate on the form. What do I do?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

52,088 satisfied customers
For the n-400 and I-751 you told me that: Evidence that your

for the n-400 and I-751you told me that :Evidence that your spouse has been a U.S. citizen for the last 3 years:Your current marriage certificate; andProof of termination of all prior marriages of your spouse (divorce decree(s), annulment(s), or death certificate(s)); andI need submit original documents or hard copy is ok,>? because each original documents I need pay to get them from government ,because they are official, but the hard copy is free, I just need make a copy for the original documents,thanks

Read more

16,408 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News