Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent immigration law questions

I have couple questions as I'm helping my wife prepare her

Hello,I have couple questions as I'm helping my wife prepare her n-400 citizenship form. I am a US citizen by birth my wife of 4 years is a 3.8 years green card holder and has two daughters One daughter is 11 the other just turned 18.My Questions:1) Will her daughters be included with her citizenship and if so when we send in the N – 400 form do we include their biometrics fees also?2) This question pertains to the document checklist Number 4 "documents referring to you and your spouse”a) Two years ago I retired with my 30 year pension so we could move to Atlanta ,Ga to live at my brothers residence and we would help him out for he became a single father of 3 and his job required him to travel and work long hours. So we don't rent or own at this point , so my question is will this create problems for my wife ? Number 4 is asking for leases or mortgages and the only lease we have is our car. I can provide shared bank account, an copy Taxes and proof of residence that we are staying at my brothers , so is there anything else we need to provide, and will this be a problem not having a mortgage or residence that we lease? Thank you ,Tom

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,486 satisfied customers
I came to the US in 2012 with a F1 Visa, I got Married with

Hi, My name is***** came to the US in 2012 with a F1 Visa, I got Married with a US Citizen on August 2013. I recently received my second permanent resident card that is valid for 10 years. I wonder when can I apply for the US citizenship and how can I apply for my family in Brazil to get a permanent card to live here in the US. Is that true that I can pass on my green card to someone else? I have a brother that is older than 21, how can I help him? My family consist on my mom, stepdad and 7 year old sister.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,188 satisfied customers
During the 4-6 month processing of naturalization. Am I

During the 4-6 month processing of naturalization. Am I allow to go to the foreign country?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,708 satisfied customers
I am filing out a N-400 form. I am applying . I have had my

I am filing out a N-400 form. I am applying for citizenship. I have had my greencard for >20 years, so I am not dependent on my spouse for my citizenship. The instructions for the form are asking for a marriage certificate. Do I still have to submit it?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,772 satisfied customers
I got my Permanent Residency notification on October 11th

I got my Permanent Residency notification on October 11th 2013. I got married to a US citizen on February 7th 2014. When can I apply for citizenship? When does the 90 day early application rule apply?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,188 satisfied customers
Last 3/29/16 my N-400 form was received and I received the

For JudithLast 3/29/16 my N-400 form was received and I received the receipt of my case.I have two questions for you1. Based in your experience, how long can take USCIS to send me the notification for fingerprint? I'm in Florida2. Usually and as part of my job, I must to go abroad to some facilities to perform my duties. The normal length of that trip is up to a month. This trip can harm the case? Or you recommend to wait until receive news about the case?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,486 satisfied customers
MY SON FILED N400 WHILE HE WAS GOING TO COLLEGE IN

MY SON FILED N400 WHILE HE WAS GOING TO COLLEGE IN MISSISSIPPI AND GOT TO DO HIS BIOMETRICS IN MISSISSIPPI. HE GOT HIS INTERVIEW LETTER IN MEMPHIS AS THE DISTRICT, BUT HE JUST GRADUATED(IN MAY) AND IS HOME IN TEXAS. HE IS HAVING INTERVIEW IN JULY. IS THE ADRESS A PROBLEM HERE BECAUSE HE IS STILL THINKING OF GOING BACK AFTER SUMMER TO DO HIS MASTERS.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,188 satisfied customers
My friend is looking about an immigration question. 1. She

My friend is looking for advice about an immigration question.1. She obtained permanent residency through marriage to a U.S. citizen in 2004. She had legal entry when she adjusted status with a previous I-94 at the time. She was originally born in 1973 in the Philippines.2. She thought that she was completely and officially adopted in the Philippines by U.S. citizen parents. She submitted this adoption paperwork with her applications I-130, G-325a, etc. when she applied for and received permanent residency through marriage in 2004. So she stated on those applications that her parents were her adopted parents not her natural parents. ** Her adopted parents did go through with 95% of the adoption in the Philippines, however the final submission was not sent to the Philippines authorities at the time (by the lawyer there), and there was a 3 month window to do so. She only learned of this when requesting a new adoption certificate when visiting the Philippines in 2014.3. Now she wants to renew her green card and obtain naturalization, and even petition her natural birth parents.4. Can she somehow get her USCIS records changed (G-325a, etc.) so that it more accurately states her birth parents as her parents? How should she fill out her green card renewal and naturalization forms now? Should she just play dumb for now and continue to use her adopted parents names (as the previous applications were completed) when she completes her green card renewal and naturalization forms? When she is able to petition her natural parents, she would then need to try to get her adoption terminated in order to petition her natural parents, but she would be unable to terminate a petition if her adoption was never 100% complete.What would be the best route to take?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,486 satisfied customers
I have a few simple questions: 1) On my Permanent Resident

I have a few simple questions:1) On my Permanent Resident Card, on the front it has my middle initial. On the back, it also has my middle initial on the bronze strip. Below that, in the alphabet soup of numbers and letters, it has my full middle name. On the N-400 form, Part 2.2, it asks for my middle name exactly as it appears on my permanent resident card.Do I put in E (the first initial) or Esen (the full middle name)?2) On Form N-400 Part 2.13, I have checked yes for the 50/20 rule and the 55/15 rule. to get this exemption so that I can use an interpreter during my exam, do I have to send an additional cover letter requesting the exemption, or will just checking the boxes suffice?3) On Part 5A, for my current address, do I put in today's date, or do I type in something like "current" or "present"? The note above the box says to put in the format (mm/dd/yyyy).4) On Part 8, for my current employment, I have the same question - do I put in today's date, or do I write "current"?5) For part 10.8.A - For the legal name of my spouse's prior spouse, what do I put for her middle name? She has two middle names and a maiden name. Her full name is***** Mason Atlas. For the middle name, box should I put "Elmore Nunez" (both middle names), just "Elmore" (the first middle name), and should I also include the maiden name Mason?6) For part 10.8.C - The date of birth of my spouse's prior spouse in unknown. The form seems to require (mm/dd/yyyy) format. Can I just put in "unknown" or will that hinder my application?7) For part 10.8.F and 10.8.G, the date of my current spouse's date of marriage with prior spouse and the date my current spouse ended with prior spouse is unknown. The form seems to require (mm/dd/yyyy) format. Can I just put in "unknown" or will that hinder my application?8) On section 11.2.A, Child 1 is a naturalized citizen. He gained citizenship through his father automatically when the father became a citizen. Do I need to put down the child's A-Number even though he is currently a US citizen?9) Part 12.7.A - The question asks if I have ever not filed a Federal, state, or local tax return since I became a lawful permanent resident? For several years neither I nor my spouse had enough income to be required to file taxes. We've filed all REQUIRED tax returns, but, to be clear, we haven't filed taxes annually as a result. Do I check "yes", or "no"?10) For part 13.1.B, I generally understand everything in the forms, but I had my son confirm everything to me in my native language. Should I list him as an interpreter on the form, or do I need to find a professional interpreter?11) For the interview, if I receive the exemption to be able to take the test in my native language, would I be able to bring my son as the interpreter, or do I need to bring a professional interpreter?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,188 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions

How JustAnswer Works

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Pay nothing to your Expert if you're not satisfied.

In The News