Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent N 400 questions

FOR GUILLERMO:, 54 years old, has SA1 status on his LPR card

FOR GUILLERMO: John, 54 years old, has SA1 status on his LPR card since it was issued when he was 8 years old. He's renewed it since, but his latest LPR card expired on 6/23/2015. He wants to apply for citizenship. Can he? Or, must he first replace his current status with a status that reflects that he's living in the U.S. Actually, John says he never commuted to anywhere since he received his card when he was 8 years old on his mother's petition! He's always lived in the U.S.! I believe his category was erroneously reflected on his LPR card.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

48,840 satisfied customers
I am preparing to file n400 citizenship application and have

Hi, I am preparing to file n400 citizenship application and have one traffic ticket for speeding that I paid- around $60, but from 12+ years ago. I tried calling the courthouse and they say they don't keep records beyond 7 yrs. I don't have my own records either of the ticket or the cheque I used to pay it.I then called the DMV who said it was paid, but they say they cannot give me any letter or receipt to this effect. I then did get my driving record from them which shows the conviction date, that is same as paid on date according to them. The DMV mentioned that this is the date that it was paid on. Would driving record be enough evidence for the IO, that the ticket is paid for, since I don't have any other evidence, that it was paid. Since this was 12+ years back, should I even mention this on the n400, and instead just bring it up during the interview? Thanks in advance for your answer.JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: I an a green card holder for past 6 yearsJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: No

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

66,080 satisfied customers
Halo, Not yet, No, Just afew questions i would like to ask

HaloJA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: Not yetJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: Just afew questions i would like to ask

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

48,840 satisfied customers
I have a question about filling out a US Citizenship

I have a question about filling out a US Citizenship application, form N-400. I got my Green Card on Oct 2011 and not through marriage. My husband and I are separated as of Feb 2014. If I answer separated on my application, will it become a problem in obtaining my US Citizenship?Another question I have is, before we were issued our green card, we were asked or sent a removal proceeding because our papers or status lapsed. Will it be a problem if I answer yes to the question?Thank you.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,134 satisfied customers
As a legal immigrant I joined the Army in 1960, got

As a legal immigrant I joined the Army in 1960, got stationed in Germany, got married and had 2 children in Germany. in 1965 we got stationed at Ft hood, and in 1966 I became a citizen. Are my 2 children US citizens

Read more

P. Simmons

Attorney

Doctoral Degree

36,604 satisfied customers
Went to n400 interview, make false statement on that we

Went to n400 interview, make false statement on that we still live with my husband together but we did not ,DHS come next day to check on both he did talk to them I did not , next day I send letter of aplication withdraw, what happens next ?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

48,840 satisfied customers
We aren card holders and we haven't updated our address with

We aren green card holders and we haven't updated our address with the USCI after we moved from our first place to the current one. This is about 3,5 years ago. We didn't even know that we are required to do this.We only found it out as we printed the Naturalization Form. We just updated the address online. Honestly I'm kind of freaking out after I read the consequences.Denis

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,788 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding the N400 form for

Hello!I have a question regarding the N400 form for Naturalization. I am a permanent resident and I am finally eligible to seek naturalization. However, I had two questions about my answers on the N400 form.The most important question I have is regarding the question of whether you have ever been committed to a mental institution. When I was in my early 20s I suffered from depression following years of bullying in school. Out of concern, my doctor was unsure if I might be suicidal and had me involuntarily committed, which ended up lasting about 2 months if my memory serves me correctly. It was a hugely positive experience since it ended years of anxiety and depression that could have robbed me of some of my best years, and I ended up being discharged without an official diagnosis since the staff felt I was recovering so well.I had to confront this demon from my past when I sought a fiance visa to marry my (now) wife, and to this end I obtained a letter from a psychiatrist stating that he saw no danger of remission to depression, and also stated that in the hospital I was found to not be a danger to myself. I had no trouble obtaining my visa to come to the US.My question is now, will a letter explaining the situation, along with the original letter from the psychiatrist that helped me get my original visa be enough for the naturalization form? I asked around today by calling psychiatrists offices, and the price for a similar service would be quite high when I doubt I would need it since I have the original letter. I should note, I have not since been commimtted (either voluntarily or involuntarily) since my troubles with depression in my youth. I lead a productive life and own my own business as well as attend school full time.The second and less important question would be about the part of the form that asks about groups you are a member of. I am a member of an atheist group in my town, but I don't know if this might inadvertently count against me. I know they are not legally supposed to discriminate, but I wonder if a lawyer would advice against it? Also, the atheist group and being a member of the WWF environmental organization are the only two big clubs worth mentioning. Would this cause any problems in your opinion?I thank you in advance for your assistance. I know my questions are big and might not have easy answers. I have considered retaining a lawyer to help, but it is quite expensive and I feel like considering my mental health issues were prior to coming to the US and that I have already been deemed fit to live here, that the original letters from the psychiatrist who helped me obtain my visa should be enough to satisfy the criteria that I am competent to understand the oath and naturalization process.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,600 satisfied customers
Ely, I'm waiting for my interview for citizenship and would

Good evening Ely, I'm waiting for my interview for citizenship and would like to know if I can travel to Mexico for a wedding, without being put in the back of the line.JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: Is anyone there?JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: YesJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: I just want to know if I can travel outside the U.S. while I'm waiting for my interview? I've been fingerprinted already.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,600 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News