Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent N 400 questions

I am a card holder since 2009, I have been not living in USA

HelloI am a green card holder since 2009, I have been not living in USA during this time I only have been in USA for 3-4 months and I got re-entry permit two times. currently I am living in USA and working here. I need to travel outside USA for another 6 months to complete my job their and then return back to live in USA. but my Green Card will expire in July-2019. my question is:- How long should I stay to get the citizenship?- is travelling outside USA and returning back will affect my situation?- is it possible to renew my green card even I did not live in USA?- if I moved in June 2017 to USA, will I be able to get the citizenship?- In case I lost my GC, and I want to submit replace it, I will get a new card with new expiration date or same expiration date?-

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,178 satisfied customers
Immigration question: I'm a card holder since march of 2015

Immigration question:I'm a green card holder since march of 2015 and I got married to a US citizen in april 2016.I read on "A guide to naturalization" issued by USCIS that if you are married to a government contractor you can apply for your citizenship right away (no 3 years wait)My wife is a contractor to the Department of Education. Can I apply for my citizenship now or are there other requirements ?Thanks

Read more

ScottyMacESQ

Doctoral Degree

22,700 satisfied customers
If a client has resided outside the US for over 27 months in

For Guillermo:If a client has resided outside the US for over 27 months in the 5 year required residency period for the n-400 application, are they still eligible to apply for the n-400. Is it a blanket 30 months max?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,638 satisfied customers
My son is a permanent resident but is eligible to apply for

My son is a permanent resident but is eligible to apply for citizenship now. He is getting married in February to his fiancee who is from the Philippines. Should he apply for citizenship now hoping he gets the approval before February. If not should he wait to petition his wife after he gets his citizenship even if he got married to her in February as a permanent resident? Tell us the best way and faster way to have his wife join him here in the US.

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

398 satisfied customers
Regarding an n-400 application: The last update I received

For Guiellermo:Regarding an n-400 application:The last update I received from mycase on USCIS egov is as follows:Fingerprint Appointment Was ScheduledOn May 10, 2016, we scheduled you for a fingerprint appointment and mailed you an appointment notice for Receipt Number xxxxxxxxxxxx. Please follow the instructions in the notice. If you do not receive your appointment notice by June 9, 2016, please go to www.uscis.gov/e-request to request a copy of the notice. If you move, go to www.uscis.gov/addresschange to give us your new mailing address.The client already went for the fingerprint/biometerics appointment and is currently overseas. No further paper notification was sent to my knowledge. I am concerned that I am missing something. Is there an indication in the above notice of another appointment scheduled? Please advise.Thanks Guiellermo!

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,638 satisfied customers
My fiance is a legal alien since 2009 we want to get married

My fiance is a legal alien since 2009 we want to get married November of 2016 I am a US citizen but he also want to apply for us citizenship what are the steps

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,178 satisfied customers
Is it okay to file for citizenship if I-751 is pending

is it okay to file for citizenship if I-751 is pending according to uscis they say is on background and security check

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,312 satisfied customers
My friend. Yes, that's fine. A few weeks travel should not

For Guillermo:Hello my friend. Yes, that's fine. A few weeks travel should not be an issue or even a few months as long as you cannot add up to 180 days or more in a 12 month period while the N-400 is pending.Hi Guillermo, this is what you previously wrote. When does the 12 months start?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,638 satisfied customers
I am currently a permanent resident of the U.S. and am

I am currently a permanent resident of the U.S. and am eligible for naturalization. I am worried that there may be a problem during the naturalization process, because I have not kept an accurate record of the places I have moved to/lived at, in the last 5-10 years. I'm also uncertain if I have reported change of address to USCIS in a timely manner during these moves. What can I do?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,638 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News