How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 35221
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

N-400 Citizenship Form Questions

Form N-400 is an application for naturalization used by non-U.S. citizens to help them voluntarily gain U.S. citizenship. It has been designed to gather information about the applicant to understand his/her eligibility for naturalization as well as examine several other factors that could influence his/her ability to get citizenship. Listed below are a few questions answered by Experts on Form N-400.

I came to the U.S. at the age of 22, as an F-1 student, and therefore did not sign up for the Selective Service registration. How do I state this on my Naturalization Form (N-400)?

It’s possible that the UCIS automatically registered you when you received your Green Card. However, in order to check the status of your Selective Service, please visit: http://www.sss.gov/Default.htm

In case you are not registered here, you would need to check “NO”. But you would also need to attach an affidavit that explains why you didn’t register.

I filed my Form N-400 a day early and was denied my citizenship. Do I need to wait the usual 6-8 months and be fingerprinted and interviewed again? I have already re-filed my Form N-400 with all the attachments including the notice of denial.

Since 2012 is an election year it will, in all probability, speed things up and the process may take only 3-6 months. However, you would have to be fingerprinted and interviewed again for the Form N-400.

I live in Illinois and would like to know if I need to report a DUI on my Form N-400?

Yes. Your N-400 Form would need to include all arrests, detentions, or charges as well as the final disposition stating how the case ended. What you could do is submit the Uniform Conviction Information Form which serves as a background check. You can visit the site below to fill in the form: http://www.isp.state.il.us/crimhistory/uciaformreq.cfm

I was married recently and my wife lives in another country. I am currently filling my Form N-400 to help bring my wife here once I gain citizenship. In the section where I need to insert the address of my spouse, there is no space to indicate that she lives in another country. What can I do?

You can still fill in her foreign address in this section. Write the city she lives in under “city” and the country she lives in under the space given for “state”. This is how forms are typically filled out if the spouse resides outside the country.

I mailed my Form N-400 this morning but forgot to add the date on it. Will that affect my application?

There is a possibility that the application could be mailed back to you since the date on the application is important in determining a person’s eligibility for citizenship as well as to affirm the statements on the application.

The other possibility is that the application could be processed without any problem and you would be required to date it when you appear for interview.

In the event that your application is returned, it is likely you will receive it within the next 10 days so it should not cause any major problems for you, such as having the entire application being rejected or you losing your application fee.

Great care should be exercised while filling a Form N-400 since it is crucial you do not miss filling in any sections and the information you fill in is correct. Asking for help from someone who understands the procedure better will help in minimizing errors. Finally, a third party is also allowed to fill in Form N-400 on your behalf as long as they sign their name as the preparer.

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 35221
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Immigration Lawyers are online & ready to help you now

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 30464
10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Georgetown Lawyer
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 8543
10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 3550
Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Recent N 400 Questions

  • Resident alien - can he apply for his mother's immigration.

    Resident alien - can he apply for his mother's immigration.
    Or can the grand children apply for grandma.
  • Hi Judith, Danny here. My daughter is currently in the US on

    Hi Judith, Danny here. My daughter is currently in the US on a 90-day ESTA through a UK passport. She wants to stay there longer than the 90 days. How can she legally do that? NB She also holds Israeli citizenship.
  • I received an email from an Argentinian Acrobatic coach, that

    I received an email from an Argentinian Acrobatic coach, that she would like to volunteer for our 503 charitable non profit USA Wheel Gymnastic Federation.
    In her passport right now she is having a B1/B2 visa , she traveled with two years ago. The visa expires in 2022.
    The coach wants to volunteer especially for our community programs in low income neighborhoods in Chicago.
    Is this b1/b2 eligible for her to come and to volunteer for us or does she need to apply for the same visa again?
    thank you
< Last | Next >
View More Immigration Law Questions