Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent N 400 questions

A resident alien wishes to file an n-400 application for

A resident alien wishes to file an n-400 application for U.S. citizenship. The application asks for the "issue date" of the appliant's green card. However the green card in question doesn't show an "issue date" but rather an "admission/adjustment date". Is that the same thing or, if not, how can the applicant find out the "issue date"?Thank you.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,582 satisfied customers
Currently filing my naturalization form N-400 I have two

Currently filing my naturalization form N-400I have two DUI's one from 1994 ( 17 years old), and one from 2010 (which was treated as my first) given the amount of time between the first and second. Do I list both infractions on my application. The second was more than 6 years ago. How much of an impact will this have on the final decision, post interview. I do have a U.S citizen daughter, and have been a Green Card holder since around 1996 after moving from the UK in 1990 with my family. No other infractions in 26 years I have resided in the US.Best Rgds

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,582 satisfied customers
For JUDITH only ................ As I am preparing my N-400

for JUDITH only ................ As I am preparing my N-400 Application for U.S.Citizenship after being 5 yrs of having Green Card through my employer , please clarify me on the below :(1) Please refer to Item # 1 of Part 5 of N-400 Form regarding residence address . I can write the address with zipcode , but how to find out + 4 Digits for the column of ZIPCODE + 4 ? Is it necessary to write 4 digits ?(2) Do i need to mention in N-400 Application Form if i ever had a little Traffic Police Ticket or Citation for little overspeeding or passing red signal on road or parking at wrong place and paid the fine ? If Yes , then i only remember a little over-speeding ticket i got in 2013 for around $147 fine i paid and i dont remember any ticket before that , not sure may be one speeding ticket in 2008 for $100 around when i was residing in other state . But DMV issues only 5 yrs record history and i dont exactly remember traffic ticket before 5 yrs .(3) Please refer to item # from 22 to 29 of Part 12 of N-400 Form . If i have a traffic ticket or citation , should i tick YES from item # 22 to 25 and NO from item # 26 to 28 ?(4) Is it ok to write as below in table column 1 and 4 for item # 29 of Part 12 : (a) Why were you arrested , cited , detained or charged ? : Speeding Traffic Ticket or Citation (b) Outcome or disposition of the arrest , citation , detention or charge : $146.50 Fine Paid(5) In the last column of table (Outcome or disposition of the arrest, citation, detention or charge) of item #29 of Part 12 , the computer is not letting me write the numeric amount of $146.50 as only alphabets are allowed . So i can not write $146.50 Fine Paid . What to do to tell fine amount ?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

29,916 satisfied customers
For JUDITH only ........ I am preparing the N-400

For JUDITH only ........I am preparing the N-400 Application for U.S.Citizenship as being 5 yrs of having Green Card through employer . Please clarify :(1) Please refer to Part 9 of Form N-400 , how the total days outside USA will be calculated and will the day left USA and the day returned to USA be considered ? In an example , if i left USA on 29th December , 2014 and returned to USA on 9th January , 2015 ................, how many days should i write in column of Total Days Outside the USA ?(2) Please refer to Part 8 of Form N-400 , I left my previous employer in 2014 and since then i am with my current employer . Now i got to know from some source that the office address of my previous employer company has changed from address where i used to work until 2014 . Now in N-400 Form , should i mention the same old address when i was working with that employer or i should mention today's current address which i dont know exactly . I have all documents with old address only .(3) Pleae refer to Item # 1 of Part 11 in N-400 Form , i have only 1 child of 14 yrs old . Should i mention 1 in digit number or ONE in letters here ? and my child lives with me in same home , so should i mention the same address for child as i am mentioned for myself ?(4) Please refer to Item # 9 of Part 12 in N-400 Form , Should i say YES here because i work as a volunteer for few hours in a year with American Red Cross and Feed My Starving Children(FMSC) ? If yes , then is it ok to write as below :(i) Name of the Group : American Red Cross Purpose of the Group : Humanitarian Aid(ii) Name of the Group : Feed My Starving Children Purpose of the Group : Feeding Hungry Children(5) ) Pleae refer to Item # 3 of Part 10 in N-400 Form , i have been married only once in 1999 and i live with the same spouse currently . Should i mention 1 in digit number or ONE in letters here ?(6) ) Pleae refer to Item # 8 of Part 10 in N-400 Form , my current spouse has only married once with me in 1999 .What should i mention here ?(7) Is there any negative effect if my Husband mentions as unemployed in N-400 Form because he never did any job in USA as being on H4 Visa and being my dependent and i was working on H1b Visa from the begining . After getting Green Card before 5 yrs , he just takes care of our child and rest household things with little bit of online forex trading as an investor and reports his small amount of profit/loss in joint income tax return with me . Please suggest what should he mention for employment details ?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

29,916 satisfied customers
I was arrested for soliciting prostitution in 1997, but at

I was arrested for soliciting prostitution in 1997, but at the end i was convicted of a misdemeanor with 3 years probation, can i still apply for citizenship?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

46,964 satisfied customers
I wanted to know if it's advisable to change state of

Hi MadamJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: I wanted to know if it's advisable to change state of residence for job purposes after it's been three maths since I files us citizenship and gave biometrics in nc state ? Pls adviceJA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: Yes n400 pendingJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: Am separated divorce case pending in India since 3 years and got my GC in Jan 2011

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,582 satisfied customers
I am preparing the N-400 Application for U.S.Citizenship as

I am preparing the N-400 Application for U.S.Citizenship as being 5 yrs of having Green Card through employer . Please clarify :(1) Should i attach color or black & white photocopies of required documents with N-400 Form like photocopy of Green Card , photocopy of some letter or certificate , etc. ?(2) Do i need to sign only at one place on page 17 under Part 13 of N-400 Form ?(3) We are the family of husband , wife and one kid of 14 yrs old . Is it right that only me and my wife can apply N-400 and if we get certificate of citizenship , we can get our kid's passport also with our passports immediately .(4) Can i travel out of USA after applying Form N-400 or after fingerprint or interview ?(5) Should i send only two photos with application or more just to use in case if some photo is lost or misplaced by them ?(6) I am preparing Cover Letter for sending on top of N-400 Form . Is it ok to mention the docs in cover letter like below as attached at the end of application : Enclosed please find my application for naturalization with the following items:(1) A Check of $680 for N-400 Application & Biometrics (fingerprint) Fees(2) Two Identical Color Photographs(3) Photocopy of Front & Back of my Permanent Resident Card (4) Completely Filled-up & Signed N-400 Form(5) Photocopy of Supporting Document for Part 12 ( Item # 9 ) of N-400 Form(6) Photocopy of Supporting Document for Part 12 ( Item # 29 ) of N-400 Form(7) An Extra Sheet Explaining Part 9 (Item # 3 ) of N-400 Form

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

29,916 satisfied customers
I was married to US cit. We are now separated since 4 years

I was married to US cit. We are now separated since 4 years and divorced since 2 1/2 year . My 10 year card expires 2019. it is category IR6. I want to apply for us citizenship. I cant remember if I did fill out I-751. My question is: how / where can I find out if I did file I-751. and if I I did not should I file I-751 first and wait on result from that before filing N-400 or file directly for N-400?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

46,964 satisfied customers
Me and my spouse are planning to apply for U.S. Citizenship

Me and my spouse are planning to apply for U.S. Citizenship on the basis of having U.S. Green Card for last 5 years . Now , there is a column in Citizenship Application Form to mention about the Employment details of applicant during the last 5 years , if any . Please clarify me what should i write about my spouse in the application form for the column of Name of Employer , Address of Employer , Dates of Employment and Occupation keeping the following status of my spouse in mind :My spouse has never done any job in USA and stays at home . He does some online Forex trading for himself for little earning and reports it in tax return . we both file the joint income tax return as married but his online forex earning is either nil or loss from last 2 yrs and he does very few low amount transactions of forex sale-purchase in a year . So should he use self-employed or unemployed ? If self-employed , then what to write in employment details column like employer name , address , dates, occupation , etc. ?Also clarify what is Online Spot Forex Trading and who is called Day Trader ?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

46,964 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News