Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Multiple Entry questions

My visa expires on the 4/2/2017. I need to stay in the USA

For James -My visa expires on the 4/2/2017. I need to stay in the USA until the 17th of April in order for my dogto clear quarantine and go home to Australia. I have read the I can file an 1-539 form( but fear that tit wont be processedin time. I had been planning to go to Canada and come back but understand that may raise some red flags atimmigration.I will book my ticket home and carry this with me to show immigration that I have no intention of staying another six months in the States as evidence for them.My question is this, should I file the form anyway and leave as well and stay out of the country for more than a few days and refurn knowing that it will raise a few flags?FOR JAMES

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

16,154 satisfied customers
My Boyfriend got married in Philippines. They lived in

My Boyfriend got married in Philippines. They lived in canada. He's a PR in canada. He filled in canada legal separation. He has also multiple entry at US. For now I am waiting my oath taking sched. Is is legal for him to marry me? Can I Petition him as fiancé visa? Can we get married here in US then I'll process his papers?

Read more

Zoey, JD

Doctoral Degree

33,412 satisfied customers
I just visited the US last december with a b1/b2 visa i want

hey i just visited the US last december with a b1/b2 visa i want to visit the US again this feb for a week to visit grad schoolsJA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: no i have multiple entry visa valid for the next 10 yeas b1/b2JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: nopeJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: that is it thank you

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

16,154 satisfied customers
I have an immigration related question in regards to my

Hi,JA: Hello. How can we help?Customer: I have an immigration related question in regards ***** ***** wife's green card applicationJA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.Customer: I am in NYJA: Has anything been filed or reported?Customer: Hi,I am a PR in the US for a little more than 3 years now and i have just filed for my wife's Green Card (Both of us are Indian citizens). As per the current visa availability, her priority date is in 1 year 10 months. She already has a 10 year multiple entry B1/B2 visa from last year and she has visited the country already in June 2016 for an educational conference, but at that time i had not applied for her Green Card. Our marriage was in India, in September 2016. She is currently doing her Doctorate studies (PhD) in Singapore.Will she be able to come to the US on her B1/B2 visa while her Green Card is under process? We do not intend for her to overstay her visa. She still has about 1.5 years left in her program in Singapore. If she might be allowed to visit the US, is she eligible to come for visiting me, or is it only for conferences or such (which was mentioned in her B1/B2 visa application request) that she would be allowed to enter?Also, is it okay for her to do job searching online in the US while her Green card is under process?JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: I have seen that the fees for the lawyerr varies by urgency and etail. What is the repsonse time in general for different priorities?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

51,558 satisfied customers
I have immigration question. I am a US citizen and I would

Hi, I have immigration question.I am a US citizen and I would like to marry foreign alien. We know each other for very long time. He recently came to US on B1 Visa. He was invited by american company for a business trip. We now are thinking for him to stay in US and get married here. However, his company who sponsored him for his visa expresses concern regarding visa fraud. They state it is illegal for him to stay here and get married to me. They want him to come back to his country. What shell we do in this situation.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

16,154 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding immigration, Here it is: I am

Hi I have a question regarding immigration, Here it is:I am currently in USA and My Passport expires on Mar 04 2017 and my visa expires on Mar 31 2017. I renewed my passport (mar 2027) and my H1B extension(I797) renewed and approval is till Mar 2020. Now, I am planning to go to Bahamas in February 2017 and while coming back, I need to go through immigration. If I come back to USA on Feb 19,2017 Do I need to go to visa stamping as my current visa is valid only 40 days from day of arrival or Still I can pass the immigration as my visa is not expired and I have my extension approved.In few words, While attending immigration, Do we need to have any minimum number of days of visa validity to stay in USA.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

16,154 satisfied customers
That concerns the situation with I-485 application,

That concerns the situation with I-485 application, application for change of status and traveling when the case is pending.JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.Customer: MdJA: Has anything been filed or reported?Customer: I-485 application as of 8/15.JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: Yes. My wife (we married early in July) has a B1/B2 multiple entry visa, still less than 180 days since she came in, and we planned to go with a visit next week to Poland. Now, you are not supposed to travel outside USA when the appplication is pending. Does that apply to this case also, when she has a valid, and multiple valid visa?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

51,558 satisfied customers
My daughter is married to a guatemalan man. They have been

My daughter is married to a guatemalan man. They have been married for almost a year now. They live in Guatemala and intend to make their home there. We would just like to help them come for a visit next fall. How difficult would that be to get him a visitor visa for them to stay a month or so?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: No he does notJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: No I just wanted to see if was possibleJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: No

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

946 satisfied customers
I am visiting my boyfriend for 2 weeks in UK and will need

I am visiting my boyfriend for 2 weeks in UK and will need to answer work emails. Will I need to get a work visa?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: I am a us CitizenJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: noJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: I do have questions around best route for settlement with my boyf who is an EEU citizenJA: We have our lovely Black Belt Customer Support team available to help you 24/7.Email***@******.***In the US or Canada 1-***-***-**** Available 6am to 9pm PSTIn the UK 0***-***-****In Australia 1800-679-634In New Zealand 0800-452-621From anywhere else 1-***-***-****Customer: ok

Read more

Thelawman2

Doctoral Degree

2,110 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News