How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 35233
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
6 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Multiple Entry Visa Questions

A multiple entry visa is one that allows a person to enter a country multiple a number of times within a given period. There are different types of multiple entry visas and you can apply for one to the United States based on the purpose of your intended travel and other facts required under U.S. immigration law. Below are some of the top questions answered by lawyers on multiple entry visa-related questions.

Does the multiple entry visa remain valid if an I-539 request is denied?

Usually, a multiple entry visa remains valid provided the person leaves the United States on or before the expiry date mentioned in Form I-94, which denotes Arrival-Departure Record. A denial of I-539 request doesn’t affect the status of a multiple entry visa. However, if one overstays the period permitted in Form I-94 even after the denial, it is considered to be a violation of U.S. immigration laws and may make the person ineligible for a visa in the future for return travel to the U.S.

Can a person with a multiple entry visa apply for a work visa if sponsored by his/her employer?

In most cases, a person with a multiple entry visa to the U.S. can apply for a work visa. In such a case the person needs to fill out a separate application form requesting a work visa. Apart from the sponsorship the applicant must fulfill all the other criteria as prescribed in the work visa form.

Will a trip to a neighboring country such as Canada or Mexico lead to a visitor being issued a new Form I-94?

A trip to a country such as Mexico or Canada should lead to the issue of a new Form I-94 with extended validity provided the person spends 30 days or more in that country. However one needs to keep in mind that the fresh I-94 is issued at the sole discretion of the immigration officer and he/she has the right to extend I-94.

For a multiple entry B-1/B-2 visa what is the minimum time frame in which one needs to enter the United States?

There are no prescribed results which state any minimum time frame within which one needs to enter the United States. The person may visit U.S. as many times as he/she wants till the multiple entry visa is valid. It is however advisable that a person holding a multiple entry visa spends more time outside the United States than within during the period for which the visa has been issued. Making too many trips within the same year on a B-1/B-2 visa isn’t advisable.

Can a multiple entry visa holder get legally married in the United States to a US citizen?

Multiple entry visa holders can get married to a U.S. citizen but they should wait at least 60 days has passed since the date of the person’s entry into the United States. Otherwise the person may possibly be charged with visa fraud for staying on a visa that doesn’t serve that purpose. However, if the visa holder marries after 60 days, it is unlikely the authorities will question the person’s intent. His/her U.S. spouse can submit an application under the Immigrant visa for a Spouse of a U.S. Citizen.

Is E-2 (investor) visa a multiple entry business visa?

Yes, an E-2 (investor) visa is a multiple entry business visa and allows person to visit the United States as many times as they want till the visa remains valid.

A multiple entry visa to USA allows frequent travellers to the United States hassle free travel. It is very important that a person holding such a visa doesn’t illegally stay in the country beyond permissible date and strictly adheres to all the other guidelines under such visa prescribed under U.S. immigration law.

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 35233
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
6 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Immigration Lawyers are online & ready to help you now

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 30464
10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Georgetown Lawyer
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 8543
10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 3550
Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Recent Multiple Entry Questions

  • Hi. I lived in the USA growing up. I have a SSN with no restrictions.

    Hi. I lived in the USA growing up. I have a SSN with no restrictions. I left the US still young but I've been back to the US for the last 3 years. I'm married and my wife is American. We haven't turned in our papers yet for a GC, though we've been married for 2 years. We can't find a sponsor. My question is work related. January this year I opened a sole proprietorship company under my SSN and started working to provide for us. I'm going to file a tax return now in January. How screwed am I?
  • Hello, I have a question about applying for asylum in the united states, my mother is from

    Hello, I have a question about applying for asylum in the united states, my mother is from an asian and my father is from Islamic country, i was granted my father's nationality only and lived here in fear and distress all my life from harassment because of my race being mix breed, growing up i have more problems with society because of my political views and decided to keep them to myself in fear from persecution as other people were punished severely because in my country freedom of speech is strictly controlled. Last year i madeca personal decision of leaving the Islamic religion which is even a bigger trouble because my country is following the islamic law and in islam anyone who intends to leave the religion is and apostate and supposed to be executed or beheaded. I tried to hide it and pretend that i am a muslim but it is very difficult and i am very scared and tired i want to be free and feel safe. How can i apply for asylum what proof can i provide to be able to have home in USA
  • Need someone to look at my criminal history and help me decide

    Need someone to look at my criminal history and help me decide on citizenship application.
< Last | Next >
View More Immigration Law Questions