Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Multiple Entry questions

I-131, is there a different fee if you apply advanced parole

For the I-131, is there a different fee if you apply for single advanced parole vs. multiple advance parole? And is it required you write on a separate sheet of paper why you would qualify for an Advance Parole Document? My wife wants to see her family for the week of Christmas since she hasn't seen them for almost a year while she was fulfilling her time as an Au Pair. Is that a reason they would usually deny for a Travel Permit?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,386 satisfied customers
I would like to know all the pros and cons below mentioned

I would like to know all the pros and cons for each below mentioned options and your suggested approach for my situation. Also, please advise if you feel there is a better option than the ones I have listed below:PS: I understand this question requires detailed and long answer and I will give great reviews and reward by adding appropriate tips for a correct, detailed and satisfactory answer.Situation:- I am an Indian citizen and a permanent resident of US since Feb 2012.- I becomes eligible to become US citizen in Feb, 2017.- My spouse (Indian citizen) has a multiple entry B2 visa issued in April 2015 with validity of 10 years.- She entered USA on B2 visa on May 19, 2015.- My spouse applied for admission for MBA on July 28th, 2015 and was admitted for the graduate program.- My spouse Applied for Change of Status to F-1 on August 05, 2015- I met my spouse for the fist time in August and than we got married in November 2015 by performing a civil marriage in US.- My spouse received RFE for change of status from B-2 to F-1 visa on Nov 16, 2015- Later, change of status to F1 was approved on Feb 16, 2016.- My spouse left USA to go to India due to family emergency on Feb 21, 2016- I also went to India in March, 2016.- My wife started working in India in March 2016.- We performed a religious marriage on June 18, 2016 in India.- My spouse is currently employed in India while I am on PFA (paid family leave) in India.- My spouse still has an admission in the graduate program and next starting session for her graduate studies is in September 2016 but she needs to get F-1 visa for that.- Now my spouse wants to travel to US for tourism in September, 2016.- I want to file for her immigrant visa- We both plan to settle in India permanently after September 2018 but before that we would like to travel in US as much as possible and stay together as much as possible.Options:1. File for I-130 for my spouse visa now while I am in India (July 2016), my spouse enters US in September, 2016 for tourism using her visitor visa (if this is even possible) and update the application once I become US citizen (possibly by end of march, 2017).2. File I-130 for my spouse visa once I am in US (15th September, 2016) and my spouse enters the US in September as a tourist and update the application once I become US citizen (possibly by end of March, 2017).3. My wife enters US for tourism in September 2016 and I file I-130 and I-485 for my spouse visa once I become US citizen (possibly by end of march, 2017) and my wife leaves the US after her I-94 expiration (end of march).4. My wife enters US for tourism in September 2016, I file extension of stay for my wife for another 6 months before her I-94 expiration (end of march) than I file I-130 and I-485 for my spouse visa once I become US citizen (possibly by end of march, 2017).5. File for I-130 for my spouse visa now while I am in India (July 2016), my spouse enters US in September, 2016 for tourism (if this is even possible). I file extension of stay for my wife for another 6 months before her I-94 expiration (end of march) and update the application once I become US citizen (possibly by end of march, 2017) and file for her adjustment of status.6. Apply for her F-1 visa (which I think might be tough as she is married to PR) and she enters US as a student and later I file for her immigrant visa once I become US citizen.Your detailed and prompt response is much appreciated.Please let me know if you have any more questions.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,942 satisfied customers
Citizen and my spouse is LPR. He becomes eligible to become

I am Indian citizen and my spouse is LPR. He becomes eligible to become US citizen on Feb 12, 2017. Here is my situation:- I have a multiple entry B2 visa issued in April 2015 with validity of 10 years.- Entered USA on B2 visa on May 19, 2015- Applied for admission for MBA on July 28th, 2015- Applied for Change of Status to F-1 on August 05, 2015- Got married to a permanent resident on Nov 15, 2015 (Civil Marriage)- Received RFE for change of status on Nov 16, 2015- Change of status to F1 was approved on Feb 16, 2016.- Left USA due to family emergency on Feb 21, 2016- Performed religious marriage on June 18, 2016 in India- I am currently working in India.----> Now I am planning to travel to US in September 2016 on B-2 visa which will allow me to stay till March. In March I will file the extension to stay and in the mean time my husband will get naturalise and become US citizen and then I will file for adjustment of status. Do you see any drawbacks or issues in the above scenario?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

star-full
29,722 satisfied customers
I and wife recently received a B1/B2 tourist visa, 10 year

I and wife recently received a B1/B2 tourist visa, 10 year multiple entry to USA. We will be going there in September. Assuming that we would get 6 months on our I 94 at the best, ***** ***** would leave in October to speak at a conference in Asia, what would happen when I come back to US to reenter? Would the I 94 stay the same, would I have to start application all over again, would there be problems. My daughter is studying a nine month course in California and our reason and purpose to be in the States is to be with her possibly during this time as she is only 16. Our other daughter is getting married to a US citizen also. Our plan is to apply for an extension when we are in the States, hopefully that would give us up to nine months. My main question is, would we jeopardize our visa in leaving for two short conferences in Oct and Dec and what would the difficulties be in coming back in, would we have to restart the process again or if we showed them the reason we were returning because of our daughter and our plane fare out of the country after nine months what would happen? I am from UK, my wife Dutch.. My daughter who is studying will be coming in under a M1 visa...

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,942 satisfied customers
Seeking advice on B1/B2 visa, I have a B1/B2 visa from

HiJA: Hello. What seems to be the problem?Customer: seeking advice on B1/B2 visaJA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: I have a B1/B2 visa from Trinidad, expiry December 2025JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: noJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: I have an annotation that says "B1 in lieu of H1B Dec 2015 to May 2016"JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Immigration Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

star-full
14,424 satisfied customers
Once my son goes to India, can he apply visitor visa to both

Once my son goes to India, can he apply for a visitor visa to both United States and Canada?Is it better be apply for student visa in order to go to Canada or a visitor visa?And what are the requirements?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

star-full
14,424 satisfied customers
I know when I (US citizen) travel to Costa Rica they allow

I know when I (US citizen) travel to Costa Rica they allow me 90 days in country before I must leave for at least 72 hours before returning. what I would like to know is what is the minimum requirements for a Chinese citizen who visits the US under a multiple entry 10 year visa. Can this person stay 3 months and then leave for 72 hours or a week (?) and then return for another 3 months(?)

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,942 satisfied customers
What is the minimum time outside the US before re-entry is

What is the minimum time outside the US before re-entry is permitted to holders of multiple entry 10 year tourist visas issued to

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,942 satisfied customers
I married a USC in January 2012. Did the paperwork via

I married a USC in January 2012. Did the paperwork via consulate processing in Montreal Canada. The marriage didn't work out and we divorced in April of 2014. I removed conditions successfully and got a 10 year green card with divorce waiver. I started dating a man 6 months ago and it is getting serious. Unfortunately I may need to return to Canada for an indefinite amount of time for a family emergency and will need to work there to sustain myself. I don't know how long I'll be. Could be 6 months, maybe a year. How peculiar would it be if I were to abandon my current green card, return to Canada and then when ready, start the process all over again, if my boyfriend asks me to marry him, which I'm sure he will.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

star-full
29,722 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News