Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Multiple Entry questions

I am from USA and I have a multiple entry 10 year Chinese

I am from USA and I have a multiple entry 10 year Chinese visa at 60 days per visit. My entry into China on this trip is stamped on my passport on July 21. 1. On what is the exact last day I must leave China and return to USA on to meet the 60 day requirement? 2. Can I simply cross the border into Macao and reset the 60 days? If so, does that mean I can cross it and return in one hour or do I have to stay in Macao for one full day ?Optional Information:State/Country relating to question: China

Read more

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Doctoral Degree

107,984 satisfied customers
Legal Team Member, My sister-in-law and brother-in law wish

Hello Legal Team Member,My sister-in-law and brother-in law wish to apply for US Visit visa. They had a 10 year multiple entry visa earlier but that expired few years ago. They have been to US couple of times but last time they went for new visit visa request the Consular officer wanted to see hospital bills for their 2 kids who were born in US. Can I consult with someone in your legal team regarding this case? They had availed medicaid services. Thanks

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,566 satisfied customers
A foreign spouse goes to her home country before her I 94

A foreign spouse goes to her home country before her I 94 expires, after getting married. Her USC spouse wouldn't want to file petition for her. Can she come back on B2? She has multiple entry. She has no intention of getting AOS.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,696 satisfied customers
I am looking for information regarding changing B1/B2 status

Hello I am looking for information regarding changing B1/B2 status to E3 or an extension of B1/B2 and B2 visas for purposes of finding a suitable positionJA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: I'm here on B1/B2 my dependent daughter is here on B2JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: no not yet,JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: I am looking into what is the best course of action my B1/B2 visa 6 month stay ends on the 21st Sept

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,696 satisfied customers
It's a short questions that requires a little more back

Hi. It's a short questions that requires a little more back story. Let me type it up.JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: no. not sure if I need a lawyer. But I do have a question regarding my filipina girlfriend who is here on a tourist visa (second trip). We have two kids together who are both dual citizens. We live in the Philippines (since 2010). I have a resident visa for the Philippines. While we are here visiting family - If we shoot to Las Vegas and get married, how will that impact our future plans for her to migrate to the USA? No issues?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: nothing pending.JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: She has a current 10 yr, multiple entry visa which she has used twice. Our sons travel with us to the USA. I would like to marry this trip - however WE WILL return to the Philippines end of this month as planned.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,566 satisfied customers
Sorry this is second time I'm typing this since i was unsure

sorry this is second time I'm typing this since i was unsure the first time. my mom visited me from india for 6 months on 10 yr multiple entry visa now she is leaving, how long should she wait to come back to U.S , should she go to india or can she go for few days to another country and come back.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,302 satisfied customers
I am in the USA on a B1/B2 visa from India. I have a 10

Hi, I am in the USA on a B1/B2 visa from India. I have a 10 years multiple entry visa. I would like to apply for F1 visa and pursue my studies here. Will my B1/B2 visa status lapse on application or receipt of F1 visa or will it continue to remain valid?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,566 satisfied customers
I have been travelling to the USA under the ESTA waiver

HiI have been travelling to the USA under the ESTA waiver program since 2002. I carry an Australian passport but I was born in Kuwait to Lebanese parents. The only passport I have ever used after migrating to Australia is my Australian passport. In 2014 I had a valid ESTA visa and on my way to JFK I transited in Dubai for two nights when I came back to board my flight I was refused boarding. I have written to the redress program for further investigation about my case and they said I have no issues to travel. However when I applied in person to the USA consulate in Sydney I was refused a visa yet again. I had never had any problem travelling to USA I have been there and back more than 20 times and this is the only time I was not allowed to board a flight ever.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,302 satisfied customers
I-131, is there a different fee if you apply advanced parole

For the I-131, is there a different fee if you apply for single advanced parole vs. multiple advance parole? And is it required you write on a separate sheet of paper why you would qualify for an Advance Parole Document? My wife wants to see her family for the week of Christmas since she hasn't seen them for almost a year while she was fulfilling her time as an Au Pair. Is that a reason they would usually deny for a Travel Permit?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,566 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News