Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Multiple Entry questions

I have immigration question. I am a US citizen and I would

Hi, I have immigration question.I am a US citizen and I would like to marry foreign alien. We know each other for very long time. He recently came to US on B1 Visa. He was invited by american company for a business trip. We now are thinking for him to stay in US and get married here. However, his company who sponsored him for his visa expresses concern regarding visa fraud. They state it is illegal for him to stay here and get married to me. They want him to come back to his country. What shell we do in this situation.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,324 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding immigration, Here it is: I am

Hi I have a question regarding immigration, Here it is:I am currently in USA and My Passport expires on Mar 04 2017 and my visa expires on Mar 31 2017. I renewed my passport (mar 2027) and my H1B extension(I797) renewed and approval is till Mar 2020. Now, I am planning to go to Bahamas in February 2017 and while coming back, I need to go through immigration. If I come back to USA on Feb 19,2017 Do I need to go to visa stamping as my current visa is valid only 40 days from day of arrival or Still I can pass the immigration as my visa is not expired and I have my extension approved.In few words, While attending immigration, Do we need to have any minimum number of days of visa validity to stay in USA.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,324 satisfied customers
That concerns the situation with I-485 application,

That concerns the situation with I-485 application, application for change of status and traveling when the case is pending.JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.Customer: MdJA: Has anything been filed or reported?Customer: I-485 application as of 8/15.JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: Yes. My wife (we married early in July) has a B1/B2 multiple entry visa, still less than 180 days since she came in, and we planned to go with a visit next week to Poland. Now, you are not supposed to travel outside USA when the appplication is pending. Does that apply to this case also, when she has a valid, and multiple valid visa?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

49,890 satisfied customers
My daughter is married to a guatemalan man. They have been

My daughter is married to a guatemalan man. They have been married for almost a year now. They live in Guatemala and intend to make their home there. We would just like to help them come for a visit next fall. How difficult would that be to get him a visitor visa for them to stay a month or so?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: No he does notJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: No I just wanted to see if was possibleJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: No

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

870 satisfied customers
I am visiting my boyfriend for 2 weeks in UK and will need

I am visiting my boyfriend for 2 weeks in UK and will need to answer work emails. Will I need to get a work visa?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: I am a us CitizenJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: noJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: I do have questions around best route for settlement with my boyf who is an EEU citizenJA: We have our lovely Black Belt Customer Support team available to help you 24/7.Email***@******.***In the US or Canada 1-***-***-**** Available 6am to 9pm PSTIn the UK 0***-***-****In Australia 1800-679-634In New Zealand 0800-452-621From anywhere else 1-***-***-****Customer: ok

Read more

Thelawman2

Doctoral Degree

1,938 satisfied customers
If the N400 eligible filing date is on 3rd Nov, can the

For Guillermo. If the N400 eligible filing date is on 3rd Nov, can the parcel be sent before this date- as in reach USCIS Phoenix a day earlier? Or do you suggest sending it by overnight post on 2nd Nov?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

49,890 satisfied customers
I am from USA and I have a multiple entry 10 year Chinese

I am from USA and I have a multiple entry 10 year Chinese visa at 60 days per visit. My entry into China on this trip is stamped on my passport on July 21. 1. On what is the exact last day I must leave China and return to USA on to meet the 60 day requirement? 2. Can I simply cross the border into Macao and reset the 60 days? If so, does that mean I can cross it and return in one hour or do I have to stay in Macao for one full day ?Optional Information:State/Country relating to question: China

Read more

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Doctoral Degree

112,750 satisfied customers
Legal Team Member, My sister-in-law and brother-in law wish

Hello Legal Team Member,My sister-in-law and brother-in law wish to apply for US Visit visa. They had a 10 year multiple entry visa earlier but that expired few years ago. They have been to US couple of times but last time they went for new visit visa request the Consular officer wanted to see hospital bills for their 2 kids who were born in US. Can I consult with someone in your legal team regarding this case? They had availed medicaid services. Thanks

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

49,890 satisfied customers
A foreign spouse goes to her home country before her I 94

A foreign spouse goes to her home country before her I 94 expires, after getting married. Her USC spouse wouldn't want to file petition for her. Can she come back on B2? She has multiple entry. She has no intention of getting AOS.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,324 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News