Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent immigration law questions

I and wife recently received a B1/B2 tourist visa, 10 year

I and wife recently received a B1/B2 tourist visa, 10 year multiple entry to USA. We will be going there in September. Assuming that we would get 6 months on our I 94 at the best, ***** ***** would leave in October to speak at a conference in Asia, what would happen when I come back to US to reenter? Would the I 94 stay the same, would I have to start application all over again, would there be problems. My daughter is studying a nine month course in California and our reason and purpose to be in the States is to be with her possibly during this time as she is only 16. Our other daughter is getting married to a US citizen also. Our plan is to apply for an extension when we are in the States, hopefully that would give us up to nine months. My main question is, would we jeopardize our visa in leaving for two short conferences in Oct and Dec and what would the difficulties be in coming back in, would we have to restart the process again or if we showed them the reason we were returning because of our daughter and our plane fare out of the country after nine months what would happen? I am from UK, my wife Dutch.. My daughter who is studying will be coming in under a M1 visa...

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,672 satisfied customers
Seeking advice on B1/B2 visa, I have a B1/B2 visa from

HiJA: Hello. What seems to be the problem?Customer: seeking advice on B1/B2 visaJA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: I have a B1/B2 visa from Trinidad, expiry December 2025JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: noJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: I have an annotation that says "B1 in lieu of H1B Dec 2015 to May 2016"JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Immigration Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,158 satisfied customers
Once my son goes to India, can he apply visitor visa to both

Once my son goes to India, can he apply for a visitor visa to both United States and Canada?Is it better be apply for student visa in order to go to Canada or a visitor visa?And what are the requirements?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,158 satisfied customers
I know when I (US citizen) travel to Costa Rica they allow

I know when I (US citizen) travel to Costa Rica they allow me 90 days in country before I must leave for at least 72 hours before returning. what I would like to know is what is the minimum requirements for a Chinese citizen who visits the US under a multiple entry 10 year visa. Can this person stay 3 months and then leave for 72 hours or a week (?) and then return for another 3 months(?)

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,672 satisfied customers
What is the minimum time outside the US before re-entry is

What is the minimum time outside the US before re-entry is permitted to holders of multiple entry 10 year tourist visas issued to

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,672 satisfied customers
I married a USC in January 2012. Did the paperwork via

I married a USC in January 2012. Did the paperwork via consulate processing in Montreal Canada. The marriage didn't work out and we divorced in April of 2014. I removed conditions successfully and got a 10 year green card with divorce waiver. I started dating a man 6 months ago and it is getting serious. Unfortunately I may need to return to Canada for an indefinite amount of time for a family emergency and will need to work there to sustain myself. I don't know how long I'll be. Could be 6 months, maybe a year. How peculiar would it be if I were to abandon my current green card, return to Canada and then when ready, start the process all over again, if my boyfriend asks me to marry him, which I'm sure he will.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,452 satisfied customers
I am a Norwegian citizen and own two properties (investment properties/holiday homes) in N

I am a Norwegian citizen and own two properties (investment properties/holiday homes) in NYC. I have been coming on and off for visits to the US, recently mostly to NYC, where I have a lot of friends and enjoy spending a couple of longer periods of time each year for combined holiday and inspirational purposes (I am a technology professional and always find a lot of inspirational impulses to take back home from my visits to the US, and especially NYC). I have two businesses in Norway, one IT consultancy of which I am full time employed as well as a restaurant business, and I have no intention of moving permanently to or seek other employment in the US. I would, however, really like to keep coming and spending time here without stressing out about the visa status. In general I would like to come a couple of times a year (spring and fall) for 2-3 months at a time. I don´t really have the need to stay longer than 90 days at a time, which the Visa Waiver Program would allow me to, but I am

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,738 satisfied customers
My mom and I are US Citizen. My father who is paralyzed and

My mom and I are US Citizen. My father who is paralyzed and was retired school teacher here in USA had greencard but, he kind of lost it as he stayed outside USA and now, has multiple entry visa. Can he come to USA and bring a young caregiver person who is with him for over 5 years on a visa since he is neckdown paralyzed, REQUIRES every 2 hr repositioning etc..

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,452 satisfied customers
My parents(mom 58, Dad 73) from India have B2 visa and have

My parents(mom 58, Dad 73) from India have B2 visa and have visited me once in the past(1 year before). They have 10 years multiple entry visa (till 2023). I am working in H-1B visa (5th year) and PERM has been recently field for me by my employer. My parents would like to spend more time with me when they visit and so I wanted to know if they would qualify for 1 year stay in B2 visa and extend their stay by every 6 months as long as my H-1B is valid under the clause "9 FAM 402.2-4(B)(5)". We were all living together before I came to the US for work. According to this clause I understand my parents can stay with me for a initial period of 1 year and there by 6 months extension as long as my H-1B is valid.My questions are,1) What is the procedure to get this initial 1 year of stay and subsequent 6 months extension and whom should I contact for this?2) Since my PERM was just filed I am going to be in H-1B for few more years(without 6 year restriction) so as long as I extend my H-1B can i also extend my parents B2 stay(since their extension is going to be based on principal non-immigrant's stay) ?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,158 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions

How JustAnswer Works

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Pay nothing to your Expert if you're not satisfied.

In The News