Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Misrepresentation questions

My wife is on H-1 visa which is expiring on April 01 2018.

For Guillermo:HiMy wife is on H-1 B visa which is expiring on April 01 2018.Her I-140 is approved with current employer A.Now my wife is moving to new employer B and current employer wants to revoke her I-140.My wife was on H-1 for only 6 months so I got EAD with her approved I-140.Her I 140 was approved on sept 26 2016 , which is more than 180 days by now.Am on H-4 visa and working on H-4 EAD (expiration date for H-4 and H-4 EAD is also April 01 2018).My questions:1. When employer A revokes her I-140 does it effect my EAD?2. Will i be eligible to work until expiration of my EAD even if I 140 is revoked by previous employer?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

52,152 satisfied customers
For "Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq" Company A applied I-140 on

For "Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq"Company A applied I-140 on 16/02/2016 and it got approved on 04/27/2016. I changed my Job to employer B in NOV' 2016 and I am with employer B. When I checked the I-140's receipt no. in USCIS site, I found that it got revoked on 16/02/2017(Exactly after one year) , the site says "Case Was Automatically Revoked". I am trying to change my Job to employer C and I provided my H1B and I-140 details to employer C, Today, I got to know that my I-140 is revoked.As per the I 140 new rule implemented in JAN'17, I have been thinking that I-140 can not be revoked.Here are my below questions,A) Since my i140 is automatically revoked, will it impact my H1B transfer to employer C?.B) Should I have done the I140 transfer from employer A to employer B? Is it possible?C) How will I get to know the reason for revoking?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

52,152 satisfied customers
Back in 2013, i filled for i 129 f for my fiancé. it was

back in 2013, i filled for i 129 f for my fiancé. it was approved but he was denied the visa for misrepresentation of infor on previous tourist applications because he had me down as his wife in those tourist applications. waiver was required which was approved explaining to them that we had had the traditional engagement in our country done hence him putting me down as his wifeunfortunately that first petition expired and USCIS told us they couldn't reaffirm expired cases so we could file for a new one. we did a second i 129f which was approved. He went back to the embassy and was told he was ineligible because they still believe we are married. Their basis is traditional engagement in Ghana is considered legal marriage in Ghana. they are sending the case back to uscis and have recommended that we use the appropriate visa class which is the 1 130. this is going on 5 years and i had a lawyer working with me but things have not gone so well. I understand the second i 129f should have never been done. i am going back home next month so we can get an ordinance marriage done, obtain a certificate and be able to refile using the appropriate class.my question is since the waiver was a conditional waiver specifically for the fiancé visa, will we be required to file for another waiver? Thank you

Read more

Expert James

Doctoral Degree

16,480 satisfied customers
I have the following issue; I have recently been issued with

Hello,I have the following issue; I have recently been issued with a Simple Adult Caution for Common Assault over an incident that occurred in an apartment complex in the U.K. The incident occurred earlier this month but was reported a few weeks later. I was not arrested (this was made clear to me by the police officer reviewing the case) and under U.K. law this is not a conviction, there is no court/hearing process, but is an admission of an offense which does not appear to have any serious repercussions. Additionally, it is not a Crime of Moral Turpitude.I am currently going through a petition for the K-1 immigrant visa by my fiancee. After reading through numerous expat and immigration forums, I am unable to decisively conclude how this caution will be interpreted by U.S. immigration authorities. It appears to be a grey area where even immigration lawyers are unable to conclude whether such a caution should be declared for the purposes of U.S. immigration. Additionally, most of the forums I have visited are populated by British/E.U. nationals looking to use the Visa Waiver program for entry into the U.S., so I've not encountered anyone quite in the same situation as myself (I am not a British/E.U. citizen).I have lived in the U.K. for less than 6 months and as per K-1 regulations, do not have to produce a police certificate, given that I was not under arrest at any point. However, I'm beginning to get increasingly apprehensive of how this caution may be interpreted by U.S. authorities, if at all they decide to probe into my case.So, my question is, do I have to produce a police certificate from the U.K. during the interview stage of K-1? If at all I do reveal the details of the case, how are common assault cautions interpreted by US authorities? What are the repercussions if this caution is found out at the U.S. border, following an extensive biometric/background check and I had not declared it at the time? Will I be able to explain my case? I desperately need legal advice - I'm not obliged to expose this caution, as per K1 rules, but am very worried of what the circumstances may be if I encounter an unreasonable officer at any stage, nor do I feel that I will have any power to argue my case.

Read more

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Doctoral Degree

116,762 satisfied customers
My husband recently attended his Consulate Interview, was

My husband recently attended his Consulate Interview, was denied, was given reasons why he was denied and steps he should take, which is apply i601 and i212 waivers.JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: Reasons were denial were 212 a 6 C i, 212 a 9 B ii, and 212 a 9 C IJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: Before his departure he had an approved i130 and i601AJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: Another thing is we have a 2 year old son with Down Syndrome and he has a manufacture/repair business.

Read more

Expert James

Doctoral Degree

16,480 satisfied customers
My fiance recently had an interview. She failed because they

My fiance recently had an interview. She failed because they accused us of being fraudualent. They found that our engagement picture was altered because it had been photoshopped. What is the next step in trying to challenge this decision?

Read more

Expert James

Doctoral Degree

16,480 satisfied customers
I have an adjustment of status marriage based interview next

Hello,I have an adjustment of status marriage based interview next week.I love my wife dearly and we are currently planning to have a child together. I am the applicant and she is the petitioner.Upon reviewing the paper work I sent in to the uscis on the 485, it asked if I have ever been arrested. For some reason best known to myself I put no.I am now very very agitated that I will be denied.I have been arrested a couple of times under the mental health act in England, this was years and years ago and nothing came of it. I have passed the uscis medical including the mental health section with no problem.I was arrested for assault in 2013, the person for filed it completely made it up and there was not enough evidence to charge me.I was arrested and cautioned for theft in 2012, when a party I threw a persons phone across a parking lot.Those are my only arrests. Will the Uscis know about them?Do the uscis have access to the uk police database?Any help on what to do now would be greatly appreciated!Take careDerek

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

8,312 satisfied customers
I am an Italian Citizen Card Holder for almost 30 years I am

Good morningI am an Italian Citizen Green Card Holder for almost 30 yearsI am divorced and I will like to marry a Mexican CitizenWould be better for me to become a Citizen first or can I marry her and then sponsor herto come to the USAThank you

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

52,152 satisfied customers
I am currently F1 student in the US. In Aug 2014, I came in

I am currently F1 student in the US. In Aug 2014, I came in the US as J1 exchange student for a semester and then extended my stay for another semester. I did not get any government funding, but am subject to 212e due to the skills list. I have already completed the DS-3035 online application for J1 no Objection Waiver online and received a case number ***** bar code. However, I found some mistakes in my DS-3035 and would like to reapply for my DS-3035. I have not sent any forms to DOS yet.1) I was wondering whether I could just start a new DS-3035 application? Should I withdraw anything? Does new DS-3035 overrides the new one?2) On DS-3035 form Column 12 Funding Section, should I put total funding that is on my DS-2019 including my family funds?3) I had two DS-2019 forms: an initial one from Aug 2014 to Dec 2014 and extended one from Aug 2014 to May 2015. Should I list both of the DS-2019 forms separately in section 12? The extended version only includes the fees from second semester. Should I just put whatever the total funding number is ***** the DS-2019?4) DS-3035 Section 20, "If you have ever applied for a J visa waiver recommendation or advisory opinion, please enter your most recent case number" - should I put the case number ***** my previous DS-3035 online application that that includes the mistake, even though I have not sent the printed application to DOS?5) Section 13 on DS-3035, should I say yes if I am currently on a new F1 visa in the US?Thank you for your time.Best,Guro

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

52,152 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News