Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Misrepresentation questions

My fiance received a fraud or misrepresentation 221g (2)(6)

Hello, my fiance received a fraud or misrepresentation 221g (2)(6) (c) (I). He thinks he got this because he didn't know all the answers for his K1 visa. Are you able to assist? Denice

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

49,944 satisfied customers
If my Mexican fiancée and I marry while she is visiting on a

If my Mexican fiancée and I marry while she is visiting on a tourist visa, then she returns to Mexico within the time frame of her visa, will this create problems for us when we subsequently apply for a CR1 visa?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

49,944 satisfied customers
When visiting US with ESTA, can one prolong their stay to

When visiting US with ESTA, can one prolong their stay to more than 3 months if they travel to Canada and come back to US?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

49,944 satisfied customers
ELY, I am a new immigrant to the USA and was not able to

ELYJA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: I am a new immigrant to the USA and was not able to process my 14year old daughter at the same time. She is no here on a visitor visa in the USA with me and my US Citizen husband. She needs to star school next week here int eh USA .. How and what do we need to do to start her process ASAPJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: Yes.. But My husband fired the last one for not getting my daughter in the same process - The other attorney assumed that my daughter would automatically be immigrated at the same time as me.JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: We live in Phoenix Arizona and simply need to take the action necessary as soon as possible thanks

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,826 satisfied customers
FOR GUILLERMO I have questions about an individual (with

FOR GUILLERMOHello! I have questions about an individual (with Turkish nationality) who entered the U.S. as a Crewman in C status and is currently married to a U.S. citizen. The spouse filed an I-130 for the individual, which was approved in 2010.Since then, the individual filed two I-601As and was denied both times. For each denial, the USCIS stated that he gave "false/misleading information." The USCIS record states that he was an "intending immigrant" but he never applied for a non-immigrant visa. (Note: When this individual entered the U.S. as a Crewman in C status, he forgot his passport on the ship and was arrested.)I would like to know the best option for this individual, who is still in the U.S. (1) Should he re-submit the I-601A, file another I-130, file the I-485 now, or submit the I-601 after his interview? (2) How would he schedule an interview in his home country? (3) In these applications, could he win if he demonstrated extreme hardship on his U.S. citizen spouse, despite the "false/misleading information?" (4) Would he need to leave the U.S. at some point? (5) Could he file the I-485 immediately based on the approved I-130 or should he re-file the I-130 in the U.S.?Thank you for your help!

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

49,944 satisfied customers
I suspect that my husband only married me for immigration

I suspect that my husband only married me for immigration papers. He wont kiss me, doesn't take me with him on his vacations, never wears his wedding g band, snd ither things. I feel like a complete idiot by believing all his excuses for that behavior. I still wish i am wrong because i love him and i want this marriage to work. I don't know how to get a definitite answer about his motives. Can i get an annulment for fraud and will he be deported? Also, i read online experiences of other people that went thru this and they said immigration favored the person who commited the fraud and kind of blamed the innocent party by saying that they shouldve known. Is that true?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,998 satisfied customers
US Immigration Law: A family member of mine - a dual

US Immigration Law:Hi there. A family member of mine - a dual Venezuelan/Canadian citizen currently living in Canada - wants to visit the US for a few days. In order to do this, he needed to overcome two inadmissibility issues:1) Overstay (more than 1 year)2) Deportation order (resulted from a failed asylum claim. It was denied as it was deemed to be filed out of time. No issues of misrepresentation or fraud, or any criminal problems).This trip he is planning to make should happen early next year, which is a little over 10 years from his last departure from then US when he self-deported to Canada. Considering that the 10-year ban on each issue has already expired since they both ran concurrently, does my family member need to do anything in particular before attempting to enter the US? (As expected, he will use his Canadian passport for this visit to the US)Many thanks

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

67,164 satisfied customers
US Immigration Law: A family member of mine - a dual

US Immigration Law:Hi there. A family member of mine - a dual Venezuelan/Canadian citizen currently living in Canada - wants to visit the US for a few days. In order to do this, he needed to overcome two inadmissibility issues:1) Overstay (more than 1 year)2) Deportation order (resulted from a failed asylum claim. It was denied as it was deemed to be filed out of time. No issues of misrepresentation or fraud, or any criminal problems).This trip he is planning should happen early next year, which is a little over 10 years from his last departure from then US when he self-deported to Canada. Considering that the 10-year ban on both issues has already expired, does he need to do anything in particular before attempting to enter the US? (As expected, he will use his Canadian passport for this visit to the US)Many thanks

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,826 satisfied customers
Tina, I got married with a permanent resident in the US,

Hello Tina, I got married with a permanent resident in the US, came 6 months ago and will need to get out of the country before my permission expires. Would like to come back in one week, what should i say to the immigration officerJA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.Customer: chicagoJA: Has anything been filed or reported?Customer: no, just got married in the civil courtJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: no thats it

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

49,944 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News