How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 34505
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
4 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Questions on Misrepresentation Laws

What is misrepresentation?

Misrepresentation is a term used in Contract Law to denote a false statement made by one party to another to fraudulently get the party to enter into a contract. Under the US law, there are three types of misrepresentations—innocent, negligent and intentional. While in innocent misrepresentation, only contractually damages are awarded. However, in negligent misrepresentation proximate damages can be recovered and finally, if the misrepresentation is fraudulent, punitive damages may be claimed. Below, Legal Experts answer questions on misrepresentation.

What is the process to sue a union for misrepresentation?

You may initiate a complaint against the union by contacting the Labor Board in your state. You may explain your case to the investigator at the Board. In all likelihood, you will be advised on the process to follow and put in touch with a lawyer who may provide you with free consultation.

Can I sue my divorce attorney for misrepresenting me during the proceedings?

You may report the attorney for malpractice and unprofessional conduct to the state bar. There, a committee will review your case and discipline the attorney if finds a cause to do so. Here is the link for the American Bar Association directory; http://www.americanbar.org/groups/professional_responsibility.html

However, if you wish to sue the attorney, you may hire an attorney for malpractice. Since the process can be tedious and complex and a suit for malpractice is difficult to prevail, you will need sufficient evidence against your attorney. Also, most attorney may refuse represent you against another attorney in such a case. To ensure that you can meet the burden to sue, you may read the following information.

I purchased two sets of lottery scratch-off tickets with overall ratio of 1:3.37 on one and 1:3.25 on the other. However, neither set won the lottery. Can I sue for misrepresentation?

Typically, the ratio of lottery tickets is based on all tickets made and in your case that would mean that only 1 in 3.37 would be winners. While this is a common complaint, the stand of the state is that you purchase the tickets with the understanding that your odds of winning are slim considering the overall production of tickets. While you may take the state to court, the damages awarded may not compensate you for the expense of the legal procedure including hiring an attorney.

Also, if you choose to bring a class action against the state with others who bought the ticket, here too the attorney may take a large percentage of the compensation awarded. The rest will again be split among all members.

Does a claim for misrepresentation against an attorney start from the date of discover and what is the statute of limitations in such cases in Illinois?

Typically, under Illinois law, the statute of limitation for filing claims against an attorney for misrepresentation is two years from when such malpractice was discovered or reasonably should have been discovered. Under no circumstances can a case be brought up beyond six years from when the event occurred.

Under the specific rules of the statute of limitations, in cases where the plaintiff may have been disabled beyond the capacity to recognize any malpractice, he or she will have two years to file a legal malpractice claim from the date when that disability is removed. Similarly, if a case is still pending, the statute of limitation may be extended till the end of the case where malpractice will be decided only if irreparable harm was done.

In the event that you wish to bring a claim for misrepresentation, certain criteria will have to be fulfilled to prove your claim. You will have to prove that a false statement of fact has been made, that this statement was directed at you and that the statement led to bind you to a contract. If you wish to learn more about what the law says in cases of misrepresentation and how to file a claim, ask the Legal Experts.

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 34505
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
4 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Immigration Lawyers are online & ready to help you now

Ron
ASE Certified Technician
Satisfied Customers: 21604
23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Satisfied Customers: 18608
I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
John
Home Appliance Technician
Satisfied Customers: 13453
Appliance repair business owner for over 43 years.

Recent Misrepresentation Questions

  • Hi, I made a big mistake, now what? Wanting to visit the

    Hi,
    I made a big mistake, now what?
    Wanting to visit the US to see friends, attend a wedding and spend time with a girl to see if there was a chance of a possible future relationship, I applied for a B2 visa from the US embassy in London.
    Obviously I got greedy and should have just gone on the ESTA but I wanted to try for 6 months instead of 3. Big Mistake.
    I attended the interview and it went rather badly. I had some poor information and although did not lie, I was probably not as strait forward as I could have been about the girl. Of course the interviewer jumped on any issues there where, and concentrated on them just as they are trained to do and denied me the visa under Section 214(b).
    Although she was actually unnecessarily rude about it but that's beside the point.
    Things she seemed to have a problem with where:
    1) She didn’t like one of my bank statements since I had to print it from a low grade b/w printer in a internet café.
    2) I incorrectly thought I could continue to do some of my work (online marketing) remotely during the trip since no boarder agent ever said I couldn’t.
    3) My main work is low paid and part time. - I am also a part time actor (and a part time carer for my father who has brain cancer, but she didn’t give me a chance to explain that)
    She explained that my plans did not seem credible and my presentation did not impress her. Which I cannot argue with now knowing better that I had little chance of getting that visa in the first place.
    So my question is, now what? How much have I damaged my chances of future travel for pleasure or business and what do I do now? I would still very much like to go and spend as much time with the girl as I can.
    I was told by the interviewer that I can reapply and I would have to be interviewed for ANY further application to travel to the US, although online sources are contradictory on this.
    It seems my only option is to reapply for a B2 (Since I'm not sure I’d be approved for ESTA now) for a shorter stay of travel and strengthen my case and presentation. Is that right?
    Someone has suggested that she get a notary certificate declaring she will make sure I return at the end of my stay.
    I feel I should contact a lawyer since it’s so hard to find clear and non-contradictory information on the subject but I'm not sure who to contact or how much I should be prepared to spend.
    So in short.
    1. How damaging have my actions been to future travel?
    2. What are the options open to me now and how should I/we proceed?
    3. What’s the best way to go about getting further legal and visa advice?
    Any help or information would be hugely appreciated!
  • Hi, I'm a US citizen living in Brazil. I married my Brazilian

    Hi,
    I'm a US citizen living in Brazil. I married my Brazilian wife here. She has already been to the US once with me, on a tourist visa, since our marriage. We will be returning to the States next month, and we are hoping to stay there for good (or at least a while). She can get in on her tourist visa. If I file an I-130 and an I-485 (application to "register permanent residence or to adjust status") once we arrive, is that the way to go?
    Also, our plane tickets are one-way. Will that be a problem? Like I said, she has a valid tourist visa, so entry shouldn't be a problem.
    Thanks,
    Astan
  • We have had E2 status for past 10 years. Holdings company is

    We have had E2 status for past 10 years. Holdings company is an LLC who sold the business in November 2011. We then searched and tried to purchase many different businesses, had many in escrow. The deals either fell through because business figures turned out to be exaggerated or sellers changed minds etc. We finally closed on a business (invested 600,000) in June 2014. Our visa was due to expire in Nov 2014. We have left the country for family reasons a few times and had no issues returning. Our immigration attorney advised us that although we were finding it difficult to Finns a good business to invest in that we were within our rights to remain in the US searching. We have just been denied our visa and had current visa's revoked with a 212 (a) (6) (c) (I)
    The principal applicant is now stranded in the UK with all his belongings locked inside his house here in the US. The joint applicant (me) am still here with my business and presumably have to leave when my I94 expires, what can I do if I can't sell my business? I have two american citizen children that are in school here.
< Last | Next >
View More Immigration Law Questions