Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Misrepresentation questions

Immigration Law team, I'm a H1B holder with employer 'A'

Hi Immigration Law team,This is Reddy. I'm a H1B holder with employer 'A' (active till 12/31/2017) with approved I-140 under EB2 category (Priority date is August 2012). Based on my approved I-140, i have applied for H4-EAD for my wife and it is approved andshe is currently working for a company on their W2. I have few questions based on my current situation:1. Will there be any option for me to change my employer?2. What will be the status of my I-140 if i move to another employer? will that be expired or revoked by employer 'A'3. Do my employer 'A' or USCIS has authority to revoke my I-140 even after 180 days of approved I-140 date?4. I'm working for client through my employer and the client is requesting me to take fulltime option? so if i go for full time do they again need to file for my labor and I-140? OR my old I-140 will be carried over automatically?4. As i said i have applied for my wife EAD based on my approved I-140 and she is currently working. Will my wife EAD will also be terminated or expired if i change my employer?5. If i need to repply for i-140 with new employer, do i need to refile for my wife EAD after getting it approved?6. Will there be any issue from USCIS if i change my employer and refile the labor and I-140?7. Can my wife continue to work when my H1B transfer process is happening and green card application process is going on?Please help me in getting above questions answered..

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,408 satisfied customers
I am on H1B and my I140 with my previous employer got

hi I am on H1B and my I140 with my previous employer got revokedJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: Yes I want to know if i can retain the old priority date

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,946 satisfied customers
Thanks me out over chat, I've 1-140 approved from employer

HiJA: Hi. What is your issue regarding?Customer: thanks for reaching me out over chatJA: OK. To minimize me, please click the down arrow at the top right corner of this box.Customer: I've 1-140 approved from employer Ayear back. Now i got new oppurtunity with employer B and employer B is doing my H1-B transfer in premium processing . Now i'm on six year of H1JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: what was the risks involved if i go to employer BJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: not yetJA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Immigration Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,408 satisfied customers
Citizen and my spouse is LPR. He becomes eligible to become

I am Indian citizen and my spouse is LPR. He becomes eligible to become US citizen on Feb 12, 2017. Here is my situation:- I have a multiple entry B2 visa issued in April 2015 with validity of 10 years.- Entered USA on B2 visa on May 19, 2015- Applied for admission for MBA on July 28th, 2015- Applied for Change of Status to F-1 on August 05, 2015- Got married to a permanent resident on Nov 15, 2015 (Civil Marriage)- Received RFE for change of status on Nov 16, 2015- Change of status to F1 was approved on Feb 16, 2016.- Left USA due to family emergency on Feb 21, 2016- Performed religious marriage on June 18, 2016 in India- I am currently working in India.----> Now I am planning to travel to US in September 2016 on B-2 visa which will allow me to stay till March. In March I will file the extension to stay and in the mean time my husband will get naturalise and become US citizen and then I will file for adjustment of status. Do you see any drawbacks or issues in the above scenario?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

star-full
29,724 satisfied customers
THIS QUESTION IS SENMARTIN: recently got s I-140 petition

THIS QUESTION IS FOR GUILLERMO SENMARTIN: Joe recently got his I-140 petition approved. He would like to explore job opportunities but his concern is what would happen to his green card petition if he changes jobs. There is a possibility that his current employer might withdraw the petition within 6 months of his leaving the organization. He is in the process of applying for H1 extension based on the I140 extension that will give him a 3 year extension. Will he be able to retain his priority date? Will he lose his 3 year extension if the I140 is withdrawn?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,408 satisfied customers
Which is better approach in terms of success, speed, and

Which is better approach in terms of success, speed, and cost?1) enter as visitor visa, get married, apply for green card.2) enter as visitor visa get married, return and wait for US citizen to file IR1 to come to US.3) enter as K1 visa and get married. Then apply for green card.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,408 satisfied customers
My fiancé will be traveling to the US in August and we will

My fiancé will be traveling to the US in August and we will be married in september. I've been researching the legality of this and it seems as though it may not be the right thing to do. Is this really a bad thing?JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: No, not at allJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: My fiancé is planning to stay as we will apply for his green card right after we are married.JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: I am a U.S. born citizen. And we have a green card application that we have to send in immediately after we are married. This was told by the USCIS agent we spoke with.JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Immigration Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

star-full
29,724 satisfied customers
If my friend applies I-601A waiver without inspection and

If my friend applies for a I-601A waiver for entry without inspection and unlawful presence, and then later applies for a I-601 waiver for misrepresentation, because at the time of originally entering the U.S. my friend was found to misrepresent himself by claiming to be a permanent resident, then do you think it's possible that they could approve the I-601A while he is inside the U.S., but later that they could deny his I-601 waiver for misrepresentation after he leaves the U.S.?

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
62,904 satisfied customers
I currently have an L2 visa. Now, my company is processing

Hi...I currently have an L2 visa. Now, my company is processing my L1. My concern is, if they reject my L1, will they cancel my L2 too?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: thanks and regardsJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: VinodhJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: yes, my L1 visa appointment is scheduled after 30 days with the consulateJA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Immigration Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,408 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News