Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Metabolic Alkalosis questions

Dr SS. I just received my test results from bloodwork.

Dr SS.I just received my test results from bloodwork.WBC 7.7 RBC 4.48 Hemoglobin 12.7NEUTROPHILS absolute 39 (low); lymphs 48 (high); carbon dioxide total 31 (high); calcium serum 10.3 (high); TSH 1.040; creatine kinase 417 (high).My doctor said these numbers were nothing to worry about, but I am really concerned about the CO number. I read that it could be from uncontrolled hypertension and diabetics. I take varsartan 320/25 and glumetz 500 MG daily. Do u think I see another specialty doctor immediately?

Read more

Dr Basu

Physician

Doctoral Degree

37,924 satisfied customers
My boyfriend has been sick for 4 days, he has been a-febrile

My boyfriend has been sick for 4 days, he has been a-febrile t/o. Diarrhea first day, then emesis everyday after, he has stopped throwing up as of now, though has severe stomach pains. He has irritation when he pee a little bit. No blood in emesis. At night around this time He gets energy and feels like he is 100% better, He eats and drinks fluids. after we go to sleep and he wakes up, He feels nauseated and throws up what he ate the night before. No pains are really bad, I have him on dry bread and water. What do i do?

Read more

Dr. David

Radiation Oncology Attending Director

Post-Doctoral Degree

53,904 satisfied customers
I had lab work done, I have anxiety and all my work ups have

I had lab work done, I have anxiety and all my work ups have been normal and my troponin was less than .05 which normal is .04 or less. They said their test only results 'less than .05' as normal- it doesn't go any lower. Ddimer 110, and my co2 was 30. I guess all the other stuff if normal. But co2 a little high? And I have left kidney stone. I would like for dr Phil to answer if he's wants. If not- anyone can. Thx

Read more

Dr Basu

Physician

Doctoral Degree

37,924 satisfied customers
how do I know if the "sodium bicarbonate" therapy can be app

how do I know if the "sodium bicarbonate" therapy can be applied to my case?where can I be seen if I want to proceed with this kind of treatment?many thanks

Read more

Doc,M.D.

Doctoral Degree

2,538 satisfied customers
blood ph is 7.5 paco2 40 pa02-95 sa02-97 HC03 -32 meq/liter pt

blood ph is 7.5paco2 40pa02-95sa02-97HC03 -32 meq/literpt 22 years old though she had flue with nj/v and took antacids became dehydrated need to know acid base disturbance name

Read more

Dr. P. Jyoti

Consultant MD

MD

8,102 satisfied customers
1. Opioids are characterized by which of the following? I.

1. Opioids are characterized by which of the following? I. Highly addictive II. Known as narcotic agents III. Used to treat moderate to severe pain IV. Produce euphoria V. Derived from dandelion flowers(Points : 2) I and II only III, IV, and V only I, II, III, and IV only I, II, III, IV, and V 2. Your patient is experiencing heart failure and is in need of an inotropic agent. Which of the following would you not recommend, barring any other cardiac issues? (Points : 2) Lidocaine Digoxin Milrinone Dobutamine 3. The neurotransmitter released by all somatic motor nerves is: (Points : 2) epinephrine. acetylcholine. norepinephrine. acetylcholinesterase. 4. The most important factor in the management of sudden cardiac death is: (Points : 2) age of the patient. the underlying disease process. timely/efficient CPR and defibrillation. fluid status. 5. Primary clinical uses of neuromuscular blocking agents include which of the following? I. Facilitate endotracheal intubation II. Provide relief from anxiety III. To enhance patient - ventilator synchrony IV. Relax muscle during surgery V. Reduce intracranial pressure in intubated patients(Points : 2) I and II only I, II, and III only I, III, IV, and V only I, II, III, IV, and V 6. Class IA agents are effective in treating: (Points : 2) bradycardia. AV node delays. ectopic beats. atrial and ventricular arrhythmias. 7. According to the Vaughan Williams classification system, which class of antiarrhythmic agents consists mainly of blockers? (Points : 2) Class I Class II Class III Class IV 8. Which cardiac agent may be administered endotracheally? (Points : 2) Lidocaine Epinephrine Atropine All of the above 9. The innate pacemaker of the heart is known as the: (Points : 2) AV node. Bundle of His. SA node. Purkinje fibers. 10. Analeptic drugs would be used for treatment of which of the following? I. Respiratory failure II. Narcolepsy III. Barbiturate overdose IV. Obesity V. Attention deficit hyperactivity disorder(Points : 2) II and III only I, III, and IV only I, II, IV, and V only I, II, III, IV, and V 11. Agents that block reabsorption of sodium in the distal tubule are: (Points : 2) osmotic diuretics. thiazide diuretics. potassium-sparing diuretics. loop diuretics. 12. Your patient is suffering from heart failure secondary to decreased contractility and has a confirmed severe allergy to sulfites. Which of the following inotropic medications would you not recommend? (Points : 2) Dobutamine Milrinone Digoxin Inamrinone 13. Cardiac glycosides would: (Points : 2) reduce ventricular arrhythmias. decrease blood pressure. increase heart rate. increase myocardial contractility. 14. Your patient is receiving Lasix (furosemide) IV and complains of a ringing in her ears. What steps could you take to help alleviate this side effect without changing the medication itself? (Points : 2) Speed up the rate of infusion. Slow the rate of infusion. Deliver the medication as an IV bolus. Both A and C 15. Your patient is a 67-year-old homeless male who suffers from malnutrition. His labs show that he suffers from hypomagnesemia. What arrhythmia should you be on the lookout for until a dose of magnesium can be administered? (Points : 2) VF AF Torsades de pointes Asystole 16. Which of the following is not considered an inotropic agent? (Points : 2) Dobutamine Milrinone Digoxin Lidocaine 17. Of the following, the only depolarizing agent is: (Points : 2) tubocurarine. pancuronium. succinylcholine. vecuronium. 18. Isoproterenol (Isuprel) functions solely as a agonist. (Points : 2) True False 19. Atropine would be given to: (Points : 2) increase blood pressure. increase heart rate. treat ventricular arrhythmias. improve cardiac contractility. 20. The most common adverse reactions associated with diuretics include: I. ototoxicity. II. volume depletion. III. diarrhea. IV. allergic reactions. V. electrolyte abnormalities.(Points : 2) I only II and V only II, III, and IV only II, III, IV, and V only 21. Your patient has been give succinylcholine in an effort to facilitate endotracheal intubation. For whatever reason, you are unable to place an endotracheal tube. You would: (Points : 2) administer neostigmine to reverse the paralysis and allow the patient to breathe spontaneously. manually ventilate the patient until the NBA wears off. administer a cholinesterase inhibitor other than neostigmine. immediately place the patient on CPAP. 22. Neuromuscular blocking agents do which of the following? I. Decrease consciousness II. Paralyze skeletal muscle III. Relieve bronchospasm IV. Increase force of myocardial contraction V. Alter pain perception(Points : 2) II only III and IV only I, II, and V only II, III, and IV only 23. Which of the following is the most selected osmotic diuretic agent? (Points : 2) Urea Furosemide Chlorothiazide Mannitol 24. This group of diuretic agents is the most potent. (Points : 2) Potassium sparing Osmotic Loop Thiazide 25. According to the Vaughan Williams classification system, which class of antiarrhythmic agents consists of the only two calcium channel blockers used in the management of supraventricular arrhythmias and ventricular rate control for atrial fibrillation? (Points : 2) Class I Class II Class III Class IV 26. You are treating a patient who has severe asthma. Which classification of drugs may pose some risk of bronchoconstriction and should be carefully utilized in patients with asthma and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease? (Points : 2) -Adrenergic cardiac stimulants Cardiac glycosides Blockers Antiarrhythmics 27. Agents that paralyze skeletal muscle by simple competitive inhibition of acetylcholine at muscle receptor sites are called: (Points : 2) nondepolarizing. depolarizing. antagonizing. repolarizing. 28. Immediately after acetylcholine is released at the neuromuscular junction, it is inactivated by: (Points : 2) Pseudocholinesterase. Acetaminophen. Adenyl cyclase. Acetylcholinesterase. 29. In the brain, the control area for autonomic functions such as breathing is located in the: (Points : 2) cortex. midbrain. medulla. reticular activating system. 30. Benzodiazepines are used to: (Points : 2) relieve anxiety. produce analgesia. control psychotic illnesses. treat diarrhea. 31. Maximal paralyzing effect of succinylcholine is reached in: (Points : 2) 60 to 90 seconds. 2 to 5 minutes. 5 to 10 minutes. 10 to 20 minutes. 32. Morphine, codeine, Dilaudid, Demerol, and Darvon are all examples of: (Points : 2) opioids. barbiturates. antidepressants. NSAIDs. 33. Which of the following is considered the mainstay for improving hypotensive episodes? (Points : 2) Vasopressors Inotropes Fluids Catecholamines 34. Osmotic diuretics function by: (Points : 2) blocking reabsorption of sodium and chloride in the distal tubule. blocking reabsorption in the ascending limb of the loop of Henle. blocking reabsorption of NaCl in the proximal tubule and descending limb of the loop of Henle. blocking reabsorption of sodium and bicarbonate from the proximal tubule. 35. Vasopressin (Pitressin) exhibits not only a pressor effect, but also causes water retention, which makes it a valuable drug in the treatment of septic shock. (Points : 2) True False 36. Lidocaine is used to treat: (Points : 2) ventricular arrhythmias. atrial arrhythmias. AV node delays. supraventricular tachycardia. 37. Diuretics that produce their effect by inhibiting the reabsorption of chloride and sodium in the ascending limb of the loop of Henle are known as: (Points : 2) potassium sparing. psmotic. loop. thiazide. 38. Prozac and Zoloft are examples of: (Points : 2) antidepressants. mild tranquilizers. barbiturates. opioids. 39. Your patient requires a dose of adenosine for confirmed SVT. At present his only line is a peripheral IV in the right arm. How should you proceed? (Points : 2) Slowly administer the dose over 30 seconds. Administer the dose quickly and immediately follow with a saline flush. Hold the patient's right arm in an upright position while administering the dose. Both B and C. 40. Adverse effects of dopamine include tachyarrhythmias, ectopic beat, palpitations, and decreased perfusion. (Points : 2) True False 41. Cardiac output is dependent on which of the following factors? I. Venous return II. Heart rate III. Systemic vascular resistance IV. Pulmonary vascular resistance V. Stroke volume(Points : 2) II and V only I and III only II and IV only III and V only 42. The termination of the nerve axon on the skeletal muscle fiber is called the: (Points : 2) neuromuscular junction. adrenergic receptor. skeletomuscular junction. cholinergic receptor. 43. Your patient is a 6-year-old male suffering from a run-of-the-mill childhood febrile illness (such as the flu). Which NSAID would you not recommend? (Points : 2) Tylenol Naprosyn Aspirin Advil 44. According to the Vaughan Williams classification system, which class of agents blocks fast sodium channels in the myocardium, specifically in the atrium? (Points : 2) Class I Class II Class III Class IV 45. All of the following are nondepolarizing neuromuscular blocking agents, except: (Points : 2) Succinylcholine (Anectine). Pancuronium (Pavulon). Rocuronium (Zemuron). Vecuronium (Norcuron). 46. The use of carbonic anhydrase inhibitors will result in: (Points : 2) metabolic alkalosis. metabolic acidosis. respiratory alkalosis. respiratory acidosis. 47. Which agent is a parasympatholytic used in cardiac resuscitation for asystole? (Points : 2) Epinephrine Magnesium Atropine Isoproterenol 48. Major problems with the administration of NSAIDS are: (Points : 2) gastric irritation and ulceration. headache and coma. pancreatitis and cholecystitis. addiction and abuse. 49. Succinylcholine would be given to: (Points : 2) assist with mechanical ventilation. intubate patients. reduce blood pressure. reduce intracranial pressure. 50. Complications of pulmonary artery catheterization include which of the following? I. Pneumothorax II. Fluid overload III. Dehydration IV. Infection V. Thrombus formation(Points : 2) III only II, III, and V only I, IV, and V only I, II, and IV only

Read more

MDPhD to help

Doctoral Degree

1,150 satisfied customers
what is the major stimulus/trigger for inspriation? describe

what is the major stimulus/trigger for inspriation? describe the relationship bet. respiration and body acid-base balance.if a doc notice elevated levels of troponins and interleukin 18 in a pt, blood what might he or she suspect has recently happend to the patient? what is at least one more blood test the doc would likely conduct in order to confirm his suspicion?describe one behavior that could lead to severe liver damage. decribe three potential physicological consequences of severe liver damage that is describe three functions of the liver that it would not be to carry out properly if severely damaged.which do you think is the most difficult to treat, type 1 diabetes, type 11 diabetes, or gestational diabetes? why is more difficult to treat that type of diabetes than the other 2, support your answer with specific facts

Read more

beandoctor

General Pediatrician

Doctoral Degree

336 satisfied customers
I HAVE SYMTOMS AS A CONCUSSION BUT NO HEAD OR NECK INJURYS

I HAVE SYMTOMS AS A CONCUSSION BUT NO HEAD OR NECK INJURYS ITS BEEN GOING ON FOR A MONTH AND A HALF ITS GETTING WORSE WHAT SHOULD I DO

Read more

Dr. R. Bora

Medical Internist / Senior Resident

Doctoral Degree

4,048 satisfied customers
Hi, I had some abnormalities from recent blood and urine tests.

Hi, I had some abnormalities from recent blood and urine tests. My doc is not to concerned as they were just slightly above the reference range but I would like to get additional input. My blood showed high glucose (104), high c02 (32) and high bilirubin (1.3). My urine had trace amount of protien. The c02 really concerns me as I don't believe I have any of the conditions that seem most common to high c02. The labs reference for co2 is 22-29. Should these results be of any significant concern?

Read more

Dr Basu

Physician

Doctoral Degree

37,924 satisfied customers
View more medical questions
In The News