Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Menstrual Cramps questions

Our 15 year old granddaughter has severe pain, bleeding in

Our 15 year old granddaughter has severe pain, bleeding in her monthly periods most of the time. Her Mom feels that nothing can be done, but we wish to find out your thoughts and recommendations in this problem.

Read more

Dr. Kala

Director Women's Health

Doctoral Degree

2,828 satisfied customers
My lower back & abdomen is aching like I'm having menstrual

My lower back & abdomen is aching like I'm having menstrual cramps. I had a hysterectomy in Dec 2012. It's getting more painful with timeJA: Have you been keeping a personal medical record?Customer: NoJA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?Customer: Gall bladder & appendix removed in 2014. I'm not constipated.

Read more

29,058 satisfied customers
I need to know after the embryo transfer procedure in an IVF

Hello, I need to know after the embryo transfer procedure in an IVF treatment, is constant continuous pain an indicator of a failed implantation? I always have pain after the ovulation normally, so wondering if the implantation was successful, then probably the pain should not be there anymore? Thank you.

Read more

Dr. Kala

Director Women's Health

Doctoral Degree

2,828 satisfied customers
I am 51 year old female. Never been on birth control. Not in

I am 51 year old female. Never been on birth control. Not in relationship. I have had a full CBC and Metabolic Panel, thyroid, ferritin, DHEA, B12, Globulin, Progesterone and Testosterone. Everything was normal except Testosterone 4 x ref range and Free Testosterone 14.7 range up to 6.4. Gyn. asked if I was with man on testosterone. Not around anyone and do not go to a gym. Do not take any pills or creams or herbs. He didn't seem overwhelmed by it. But I can't come up with any reason it would be elevated. Should I pursue further or is this possibly just normal for me? I still have full cycles and my FSH 5.9. I have no symptoms of hair growth, deep voice or anything associated with it. Thanks.JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?Customer: only alleve with menstrual crampsJA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?Customer: no surgeries except tonsillectomy as kid, 2 natural births kids

Read more

Anthony Bray MD

Doctoral Degree

14,608 satisfied customers
I often get what feels like menstrual cramps that last for

I often get what feels like menstrual cramps that last for days but have nothing to do with where I am at in my menstrual cycle. They even got super severe one time, but eventually subsided. Now when I get them they can come and go at any time. The pain is mild to moderate. The duration is unpredictable. I'm concerned and I don't see a whole lot online that says what this might or might not be. I don't have any other symptoms.

Read more

Dr David

Radiation Oncology Attending Director

Post-Doctoral Degree

52,326 satisfied customers
I'm 38. I have been off birth control years and have had

I'm 38. I have been off birth control for four years and have had very regular 28 day cycles. I've had 2 pregnancies and 2 miscarriages. Last mc was December. Since February my cycles a little shorter, about 25 days. It has now been 35 days since last period. I'm having mild menstrual type cramps for over a week but no period. I've taken several hpt, all negative. The symptoms feel same as last pregnancy but still negative tests. D/o conception would have to be June 2nd. Could I be pregnant with neg. tests at this point? Should I be concerned something more serious?

Read more

Dr Uzair

FCPS (R) General Surgery

M.B.,B.S. FCPS

9,604 satisfied customers
I am have period problems. I am considered obese and have

Hello. I am have period problems. I am considered obese and have always had irregular periods that took months to arrive and when they come finally, they are very heavy. But my last period like that was in July. Starting last month I started a very light period at the same time as the girls in my office. It stayed light for 6 days and thenights went away. This month I started at the same time as the same girls again, but it was very light again and has been on and off for almost 3 weeks now. Never ends up on a pad or underwear. Just when I wipe. I have been under high stress since January and I dont know what is happening. But I'd really like to see a real period. What could this be?

Read more

Dr Josh

Doctor

B.A.M.S.

5,094 satisfied customers
I am taking Activella. I had a colonoscopy done

I am taking Activella.I had a colonoscopy done yesterday.The nurse said to stop taking all medications prior to the colonoscopy.So I missed two days of Activella.I've been taking it just 2 1/2 weeks.This morning I have a little bleeding and menstrual cramps.Can this be from stopping the med?

Read more

Dr. SH

Board Certified Physician

Doctoral Degree

15,034 satisfied customers
I am a 17 year old girl I have heavy periods accompanied

I am a 17 year old girlI have heavy periods accompanied with clots and severe crampsI have spotting between periods once but it was a clotI always have some sort of Vaginal discharge sometimes with odorI also suffer from menstrual cramps between periods recentlyI am lactose intolerantI also suffer from anxiety attacks and ADHDPlease any input would be amazing cause I'm kinda freaking out hereMy sister had Lukemia and my mother has hashimotos if that helps

Read more

Dr Josh

Doctor

B.A.M.S.

5,094 satisfied customers
View more ob gyn questions
In The News