Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent immigration law questions

My wife came on a k1 visa and we married May 15th, 2 weeks

Hi, my wife came on a k1 visa and we married May 15th, 2 weeks after her arrival. We got the marriage license and Social security number in my last name because she changed it. We tried at the DMV to get a state ID but they denied it because her passport had her maiden name and not my last name. We've already filed for AOS and her EAD won't arrive for another few months. How can we get an ID, from Pennsylvania? ?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,740 satisfied customers
Being married to a citizen and waiting card aproval after

Being married to a citizen and waiting for my green card aproval after two years, my husband moved to another state, and even though we keep in touch, marriage is over but we are not divorced. How can I keep my status as a resident?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,186 satisfied customers
Follow up previous question how to go permanent stay as it

Follow up previous question how to go for getting permanent stay as it was a genuine marriage in USA of about 4 years or does it depend on divorce proceedings where he has said lot of lies which can be documentarily proved.Atleast how to begin applying for it.Can i get education visa?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,688 satisfied customers
IF POSSIBLE) I have a question about the spouse of an

FOR JUDITH (IF POSSIBLE)I have a question about the spouse of an individual who has been approved for the O-1 visa by the USCIS. This individual is in the process of submitting the DS-160 and scheduling an interview at the U.S. Consulate abroad. Does the spouse of this individual need to file a separate DS-160, or another application, in order to obtain the O-3 or is it automatically granted after the O-1 visa applicant is approved by the U.S. Consulate and after the spouse presents the approval notice, marriage certificate, and passport photo? I appreciate any thoughts you can provide.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,186 satisfied customers
I wish to marry a Mexican citizen, currently in the US

I wish to marry a Mexican citizen, currently in the US legally on a visitor's visa. We do not seek permanent residency for her. Our concern relates to whether she can adopt my last name or whether she should retain her legal Mexican name. We wish to avoid logistical issues as to her entering the US (passport would reflect her Mexican legal name, though her name in the USA would include my last name). As to name in the USA, it would only be reflected in the marriage license and/or driver's license. She will not possess a Social Security card though I wish for her to be recipient of my SS benefits should I expire. Thank you.JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: Negative. I am a legal US citizen. She is a legal Mexican citizen, currently visiting under a visitor's visa.JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: Negative.JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: Negative. She is in the US legally, has no criminal record and has enjoyed visiting me without immigration hassles; I am a US Citizen w/ no criminal record.JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Immigration Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,462 satisfied customers
I am a Polish citizen, currently residing in Denmark. I am

Hello, I am a Polish citizen, currently residing in Denmark. I am doing my PhD here and I am employed by the university. I am going to attend a scientific conference in the United States and need a B1/B2 visa. I have a couple of questions regarding the DS-160 questions.First of all, regarding marital status.I live with my girlfriend also a Polish citizen but we are not married. The institution of domestic partnership is not recognized in Poland, but we reside in Denmark, where it is. However we do not have any papers. In the marital status field shall I write "single" or "domestic partnership"?I guess it should not matter but it concerns me more from the point of view of my girlfriends potential future tourist visa application (we would love to visit the U.S. together next year for holidays). She will have to show ties to her (our) current country of residence (Denmark), so I guess a "domestic partnership" would look better than "single".Second of all, regarding "specialized skills or training".I have never been in the military nor was a member of any organization of military character. I have no specialized weapons training etc. However, I have some basic firearms training for purely recreational/sport purposes and I am a member of a sport shooting club here in Denmark. In other words, I know how to shoot a gun and I do target shooting from time to time for fun. Should I write "yes" and indicate the nature of my training?Thank you,Borys

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,186 satisfied customers
I am a Canadian Citizen applying American Visa. My husband

I am a Canadian Citizen applying for my American Visa. My husband lives in Idaho and I want to visit him while our paperwork is pending. Can I go down to visit him?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,186 satisfied customers
Second time marrying an immigrant and applying card. How

Second time marrying an immigrant and applying for green card. How will the first marriage impact my case. Also, we got engaged within 1 month of dating and married within 6 months, will this be an issue. We are scheduled for our interview on June 30th.JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: I am a US citzenJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: NoJA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Immigration Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,186 satisfied customers
I am a resident of County Oregon. My question is in regards

I am a resident of Washington County Oregon.My question is in regards ***** ***** denied passport application.My birth certificate shows my fathers last name as my last name, however, I have never used his last name for anything... ever. I have always used my mothers maiden name. When she taught me my name as a child, that's the one we used.ALL of my identification, and every document I have ever signed uses my mothers maiden name. This means that I have the following identification available to me, and they all show my mothers maiden name as my last name.* Social Security Card* Drivers license* Oregon Concealed Handgun License (Fingerprints, background check)* Washington Concealed Pistol License (Fingerprints, background check)* Nevada Concealed Firearms Permit (Fingerprints, background check)* US Department of Veterans Affairs PIV (Personal Identity Verification) card (Fingerprints, background check)The State Department, in their rejection of my application, declared that I was required to get a "legal name change". Upon review of the "legal name change" documents, it seems fraught with problems. Specifically, I would need to declare under penalty of perjury that my "current legal name" is a name that I have never used. It would also seem to imply, that I must have a notary confirm my "signature" using a name I have never signed.I can't believe I should be required to lie on these forms to satisfy the State Department.What is my best course of action moving forward?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,688 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions

How JustAnswer Works

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Pay nothing to your Expert if you're not satisfied.

In The News