Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Marriage questions

My wife and I married less than a year ago. Unfortunately

My wife and I married less than a year ago. Unfortunately our relationship crumbled and we are now separated and have no intention of reconciling. On the contrary, sooner or latter a divorce or legal separation is eminent. prior to our marriage my wife was in the country on an expired travel visa, I am a US citizen. So when we married we hired an attorney and initiated an immigration process. She has or will receive an appointment for an initial interview for permanent residency/adjust status. Form I-485. In light of our separation I have no intention of continuing with the process. Am I required to notify homeland security? Or are there any additional actions that I need to take in order to not proceed?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,900 satisfied customers
I have a question on US Immigration. I received my greencard

Hi, I have a question on US Immigration. I received my greencard via marriage on February, 2014. Since it was conditional, I filed for conditions to be removed via form I-751 in December of 2015. I received the receipt in January, 2016 (I-797 Notice of Action). The receipt said "Your conditional resident status is extended for a period of one year. During the one-year extension you are authorized employment and travel . In order to further process petition, you will be receiving an Application Support Center appointment notice with specific time, date and location to capture you fingerprints etc...." I received that notice(For I-797C, Notice of Action), and had my biometrics done. That was March 1st, 2016. I called USCIS a month later to find out the status. The call center employee told me, I don't have to do anything now. I am all set. Now its almost August. Shouldn't I be getting a new green card with conditions removed? What should be my next course of action?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,900 satisfied customers
I married a Turkish man and it didn't work out. I'm

I married a Turkish man and it didn't work out. I'm concerned that he charmed me to get a green card because his behavior changes as soon as he got his conditional green card. It is my assumption he didn't know about the conditions. We are filing for a divorce on Monday morning with the court. He came over on a k1 and just recently got his conditional green card. He has moved into a woman's home and has blocked me from his phone. I know the address although I'm not going to confront him there because of his threats. I signed the document stating I am legally responsible for him and I don't know what that means for me if he doesn't leave the country after we divorce. I'm getting the 90 days to wait until its final waived. What can I do?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,900 satisfied customers
Traveled here with K1 fiancé visa. Got married. Wife

traveled here with K1 fiancé visa. Got married. Wife returned home because of an emergency (grandmother died) prior to receiving travel documents. Our attorney is now saying she cannot return. If that true? If not, what are our options? What can we do?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

star-full
14,378 satisfied customers
I am a Canadian citizen and I have been a legal resident of

Hello: I am a Canadian citizen and I have been a legal resident of the USA since 97. I am thinking about becoming a citizen of the USA, but I have a few things in my record that make me worry that occurred during a bad year of my life: 1. I was detained in Jan 2007 for a disturbance of peace (not charged/dismissed) ended into a restrained order that I violated and was charged with 3 probation the plea was a 166(a)(4) - misdemeanor 2. In November same year I got into a DUI and I got a 3yr probation 3. I got detained for an argument with my ex-wife. No charges were files since there was no offense. My probations have passed. I have not gotten into any troubles. I am an employed professional, responsible parent of my 9yo son born here from my past marriage. So, I am worried these issues might impact the outcome of my citizenship. Therefore, I am looking for some expert help/feedback. Thank you! Mike

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

star-full
14,378 satisfied customers
To: GUILLERMO J. SENMARTIN A scenario: A Ugandan who is now

To: ***** ***** SENMARTINA scenario:A Ugandan who is now a naturalized citizen, wants to bring siblings over. The siblings have the same mother and father. The parents are deceased. The siblings were not born out of wedlock and birth certificates show the same mother and father.Is there any time during the application process where death certificates and/or marriage licenses of the parents will be needed?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,278 satisfied customers
I have a question: If an undocumented adult in the United

HiJA: Hello. How can we be of help?Customer: I have a question: If an undocumented adult in the United States (who is going through the process of marriage, applying for residency, etc) wants to bring her minor child to the United States, what is the best way to achieve that and what is needed to be done for the other parent who currently has the child? Do they need to sign a form or just not contest?JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: About the marriage and green card process for the adult, yes. But we haven't approached the subject of the child yet.JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: I was born in the United States and have lived here my whole life. There are no applications pending yet. This question is about my girlfriend.JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: No.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

star-full
14,378 satisfied customers
My son married & sponsored a girl from Germany. She has her

My son married & sponsored a girl from Germany. She has her green card & they have been married just a little over a year. He found out she was unfaithful to him & wishes to divorce her. They have a 5 month old child. How would a divorce affect her green card status in this country? Also, what are her rights as far as custody of the child?

Read more

Maverick

Doctoral Degree

star-full
5,728 satisfied customers
I am filing card application this week. I am in US based on

Hey Phillips,I am filing for a green card application this week. I am in US based on E3 Visa, and got married to a US citizen in May.. I have all the paperwork filled and require someone qualified to proof reed and confirm that I am on the right track.I dont need help with making sure that the forms are filled correctly etc. I just need a validation that the forms I have selected and the way I am approaching is correct.Would you be interested in providing such consultancy? Thanks

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,900 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News