Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Marriage questions

I would like to know if i can marry my life partner of 15

Hi, yes. I would like to know if i can marry my life partner of 15 years while I'm in the US with a visa waiver, ESTA?JA: Are you planning to get married within 90 days of the arrival to the US?Customer: yesJA: Have you talked to a lawyer?Customer: No, just started looking nowJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: That is all

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,372 satisfied customers
I am an Indian Resident currently on a B2 Visa to the United

Hi... I am an Indian Resident currently on a B2 Visa to the United States. My extended visa is valid till the end of Jan'17.My fiancé is a Permanent Resident (Green Card Holder) in the US. He has applied for Citizenship to the US - process should be completed in the next 3 months.I would like to apply for a fiancé visa - what are my options?1. Return to my country and apply once his citizenship comes through2. Apply now while I am still in the US with him being a Green Card holder3. Any other recommendationRegards,Dipti

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,372 satisfied customers
I just married a Filipino foreign national. She has a son

I just married a Filipino foreign national. She has a son and I will like to do a petition for my step son. What is the best way to do so?JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: Not for him.JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: no, just now, with you.JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: We are in the process of change of status for my wife, she does not have an SSN, all we have is the Marriage certificate.

Read more

Leena Kamat

Juris Doctor

16 satisfied customers
On I-130 question 17. What children should be listed? All

On I-130 question 17. What children should be listed? All children ever Born to my spouse? Or only those who are under age 21?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

49,944 satisfied customers
I'm due to travel to Orlando for a family holiday April, my

Hi, I'm due to travel to Orlando for a family holiday April, my question is related to the new dual national rule on the ESTA programme. I am UK born and raised but have an Iranian born father, under laws of Iran 'dual nationality' is assumed if you have an Iranian born father. I have never been to Iran and have no connections with the country. However to be on the safe side I obtained a full 10yr B1/B2 VISA last year, it appears it was unecssary as my ESTA was still in date it appears I was given entry on this, this has now expired so my future visits will be on my VISA. My question is with regard to my wife and children, my wife is UK born and bred and has no connection whatsoever with Iran of any sort, my children a boy age 1 and and girl age 6 ar both U.K. Born and bred, I have applied for ESTAs for all 3 and they have been granted. What I'm concerned about is as Iranian law considers anyone with an Iranian born father to be Iranian (even of born elsewhere and never been to Iran) does this mean my wife and UK born and bred children are seen as Iranian dual nationals? It seem absurd to me I'd need get visas for them for this reason, I note CBP make nationality determinations in relation to US law and not merely some obscure descent rule from another country. I got the US Visa for peace of mind, I think my wife and children are fine on ESTA's. Please can you confirm the situation and your comments about what is right here. Thanks

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,826 satisfied customers
I'm planning to apply for citizenship. I became a resident

I'm planning to apply for citizenship. I became a resident thanks to my ex-wife who was cuban. We divorced after 1 year and a half of being married. I have been a permanent resident for more than 5 years and I am planning to get married again to a US Citizen. Would it be better for me to get married and then apply for citizenship or it really doesn't matter?

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

67,164 satisfied customers
How must I be in a relationship with my fiance before he can

How long must I be in a relationship with my fiance before he can apply for a fiance visa?

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

67,164 satisfied customers
Since i am a F1 status student & got married to an US

For Guillermo Only : Since i am a F1 status student & got married to an US citizen in filling I-485 PART 2 which option will I choose. I want to make sure if everything is okay before I submitI am applying for an adjustment to permanent resident status because:An immigrant petition giving me an immediately available immigrant visa number that has been approved. (Attach a copy of the approval notice, or a relative, special immigrant juvenile, or special immigrant military visa petition filed with this application that will give you an immediately available visa number, if approved.)My spouse or parent applied for adjustment of status or was granted lawful permanent residence in an immigrant visa category that allows derivative status for spouses and children.I entered as a K-1 fiancé(e) of a U.S. citizen whom I married within 90 days of entry, or I am the K-2 child of such a fiancé(e). (Attach a copy of the fiancé(e) petition approval notice and the marriage certificate.)I was granted asylum or derivative asylum status as the spouse or child of a person granted asylum and am eligible for adjustment.I am a native or citizen of Cuba admitted or paroled into the United States after January 1, 1959, and thereafter have been physically present in the United States for at least 1 year.I am the husband, wife, or minor unmarried child of a Cuban described above in (e), and I am residing with that person, and was admitted or paroled into the United States after January 1, 1959, and thereafter have been physically present in the United States for at least 1 year.I have continuously resided in the United States since before January 1, 1972.Other basis of eligibility

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

49,944 satisfied customers
We ( my wife and I ) entered in USA legally on visitor visa

We ( my wife and I ) entered in USA legally on visitor visa more than 25 years ago. We overstayed our visa and currently are out of status. I have two children born in USA. Older child is 24 years old.Is it possible for us to do adjustment of status if my child petitions for both of us. And how long it will take at what cost ?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,998 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News