Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Marriage questions

I think I made a mistake on one of the yes/no questions my

I think I made a mistake on one of the yes/no questions my I-485. To the question "have you ever been arrested, cited, charged, indicted, convicted, fined, or imprisoned for breaking or violating any law or ordinance," I answered "No" because I had not been arrested, cited, charged, indicted, convicted, fined, or imprisoned, but I came to remember that years ago I had been "ticketed" for selling liquor without a license. (I used to own a restaurant and my server served liquor to an undercover police officer.) I always remembered it as my server's fault and thought it was a non-issue. In addition, the whole incident was caused by a misunderstanding (I did have my liquor license) and the case was dismissed very early on (I did not have to pay fines or anything). I had a meeting with the DA before I was scheduled to appear in court, and they told me that they would dismiss the case, which they did.How can I correct this mistake? Can I correct it at the interview by bringing additional supporting evidence to show to the officer? My interview is only one week away. I have already obtained my certified court record to show that the case was closed at management conference and dismissed. I can't sleep because of this. I would greatly appreciate your advice in this matter. Please.

Read more

Judith Ludwic

Manager

J.D.

31,590 satisfied customers
About Me - I have been in USA from past 9 years, first on

About Me - I have been in USA from past 9 years, first on F-1 and now on H1-B. My PERM has been filed and hopefully it should get approved with 2 months and my employer is going to apply for I-140 in premium processing. So if everything goes smooth then I should have an approved I-140 by September.About Girlfriend - My girlfriend is currently on B1/B2 visas. Previously she was on F-1 visas while she was studying in New York and later she worked on OPT and then decided to move back to India. She has visited USA couple of times on B1/B2 visas.She is planning to visit me in July 2017 and we were thinking of getting married in July 2017 at Marriage Union Court and have all the Indian wedding ceremonies in December. She is planning to stay with me from July through October on B1/B2 visas and go back to India and apply for H-4 visas.So what are our options for H-4 visas? I guess we have 3 below options, do you agree?1. Apply for change of status from B1/B2 to H-4.2. Apply for H-4 visas directly in India in November.3. Go to Canada after I-140 is approved and get H-4 visas at a consulate.- Will she have any trouble applying for H4 visas in India since we got married in USA on B1/B2 visas?- Can she be denied entry to USA at port of entry in July if she tells the immigration officer that her purpose of visit is marriage?- Should we apply for changes of status and wait for approval? What happens if COS process is still pending and she leaves for India and apply for H4 visas in India?- Does I-94 change to H-4 after COS?- Do you think going to Canada for H-4 visas is a good option? The reason I like this option is so we can apply for H-4 EAD.- What are my best options?

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

8,722 satisfied customers
Im planning to file and I-130 for my spouse. The marriage

Im planning to file and I-130 for my spouse. The marriage certificate has mistakes like listing my nationality as Palestinian (I'm a US citizen) and listing me as single. If the people who issued this certificate are giving me a really hard time about correcting these mistakes, is there any other way to resolve this problem so that USCIS will not give me problems for these mistakes? Is this an issue?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

52,734 satisfied customers
I have a few questions for you. I will start with this one.

Good Morning James!! I have a few questions for you. I will start with this one. I have a potential client who came to the US with a student visa in 2006. She went to college and finished her degree in four years (2006-2010). She then applied and received some kind of a visa called an OPT. This allowed her to work for one year after finishing her degree. In 2012, she started a Masters program. She completed her Masters in two years (2012-2014). She received another OPT and was permitted to work one year (2014-2015). Her visa expired in 2015. Is there anything I can help apply to so she can stay in the US legally? Oh yes, she has two dependents- 18 year old (finishing High school) and a 20 year old (working). Both children came here with her from Jamaica in 2006. Neither dependent has US citizenship. Thank you in advance!

Read more

Expert James

Doctoral Degree

16,770 satisfied customers
Is my hasband has right to invite his daughter from ukraine(

Is my hasband has right to invite his daughter from ukraine( first marriage) without my (wife)signature on document?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

52,734 satisfied customers
Is it possible for a Navy Veteran who has a Single Felony

Good day. Is it possible for a Navy Veteran who has a Single Felony for possession of a fire arm on his record to Petition for his Alien spouse to adjust status in the USA after marriage

Read more

NYCLAWYER

Attorney

Juris Doctor.

42,952 satisfied customers
Is it possible for a Navy Veteran who has a Single Felony

Good day. Is it possible for a Navy Veteran who has a Single Felony for possession of a fire arm on his record to file petition for his spouse?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

52,734 satisfied customers
Second opinion] Hope you can help me, my boyfriend and I

Second opinion] Hello! Hope you can help me, my boyfriend and I meet in Minnesota USA, I'm and AuPair and we meet on my second year here. I'm about to be done with my AuPair program on the 29th of May, we just got engaged. We don't know how the process work, cuz I'll be done with my visa on the 29th. We've been together for about 11 months..

Read more

Judith Ludwic

Manager

J.D.

31,590 satisfied customers
Guillermo, and I have asked you questions before. I have

Hi Guillermo,My name is ***** ***** I have asked you questions before. I have some follow-up questions, and to remind you my situation-I'm currently in H-1B status, my partner is in L1B. His company is in the process of sponsoring him an EB3 Green Card, where they recently got his labor certificate approved. The next step will be filing the I-140/485 (his PD is current). We are about to get married, so I'll be listed on his I-140 as spouse and we'll file I-485 concurrently together.1, If our I-485 are approved, will my green card be conditional? (I know that if you marry a US citizen/green card holder, you can only get a 2-year conditional green card first.) Will my green card be marriage-based, or employment-based?2, Since I get the green card as the spouse on his EB3, in the future, if our marriage doesn't work out and we get divorced, will my green card still be valid?3, If we get divorced and years later I marry another foreign person, will I be able to sponsor him/her a green card? (Provided both marriages are bona-fide)4, If in any circumstances, his green card gets revoked (like, leaving his sponsoring employer too soon after AOS is approved, committing a crime, etc.), will it affect mines? I basically just want to know, will my green card be a regular permanent green card, or one that always associates with him.)Thanks so much!

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

52,734 satisfied customers
View more Immigration Law questions
In The News