Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Marriage questions

I'm asking on behalf of my son and his wife. My son Stuart

Hi Pearl,JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: I'm asking on behalf of my son and his wife.JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: My son Stuart is American, he married a Canadian girl in June, he lives here and she lives in Canada, she is pregnant due September 30, 2016, They would like to be living together as a family here in the USA. My son has done a lot of research and it seems impossible to get his wife out here until she has a green card which takes minimum of 8 months from when they file, do you know if there is a way for my son and his wife and their baby to be together here is the USA while the green card is processing, they haven't started the process yet as it took 10 weeks to get their marriage certificate in Canada, please any advise or help is so much appreciated, NoeleenJA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?Customer: We live in California

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

18 satisfied customers
FOR JAMES: USC (naturalized) father wants to file I-130 for

FOR JAMES: USC (naturalized) father wants to file I-130 for his adult married son, who is abroad.Are 1) the father's naturalization certificate (or US passport) and 2) English translation of the son's birth certificate showing the father as his birth parent, all the evidence necessary to support the petition?Thanks

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,560 satisfied customers
I have a question about i 130, not yet, not yet, and will

hiJA: Hello. How can we help?Customer: I have a question about i 130JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: not yetJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: not yetJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: I am USC and will file i 130 for my new foreign spouse. I cant remember when and where I filed for my ex spouse which was decades ago

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,560 satisfied customers
My fiance was married from 2010 got separated in 2012 but

Hi my fiance was married from 2010 got separated in 2012 but divorced in 2015 , he came to America on a fiance visa and got married before the 90 days , we then went to a lawyer and she told him to file under the matter of sessay after filing it uscis denied his application because he failed to give them an affadaivit of support from his ex wife. Our lawyers told us to motion it but we don't want to do that is it too early for him to get married to me so we can file the I-601a we wanted to get married a while now but the lawyers disagree, we have a 3 year old daughter together.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,112 satisfied customers
I am a legal permanent resident and I will be able to apply

I am a legal permanent resident and I will be able to apply for citizenship in 8 months. I just got married and at the time of the marriage my fiancee have a valid tourist VISA until September 25th, 2016.I would like to request her and her unmarried 19 years old daughter to become residents in the USA. I called the immigration and they told me I have to fill out 2 forms I-131 and 1 form G-325A for myself and my wife and if at the time I would become citizen my wife and her daughter still did not receive their resident permit I can upgrade the application and request both of them as a US citizen.I would like to know:1)Is the form I-131 enough for both of them or would I need any other forms? Do I need to fill out a I-485 for my wife?2)How long would it take for my wife and her daughter to become residents?3)I understood the documents I would need to provide for my wife but which documentsher daughter would need to provide?4)I keep reading that I cannot request my wife daughter since she is over 18, is it true?Looking forward to hear from you....

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

46,958 satisfied customers
I married a Dominican woman on October 10th 2014.. I had to

I married a Dominican woman on October 10th 2014.. I had to petition for her UA Visa so that she could get a visa for Saudi Arabia, where I am living and working. They gave her a 10 year visa, I only asked for 30 days? So, shoe has been seeing someone over there in her country now for over a year and refuses to stop, needless to say I am filing for divorce in the DR. Marriage never ratified in the US, not sure about all The Hague Convention stuff. So the guy she is seeing, his business is prostitution and I am afraid that she will try to gain access to the US to work illegally in this profession. Her last trip was to NY so that she could get another visa to come and see me, but she did not do that. In stead, she stayed with his family in Fort Lee NJ and went to Atlantic City...? She has made mention that she wants to "work and live there". She has no house, no bank account, and now no access to my credit cards. She has no job or any kind of education... Only one reason he would want her to go to the US. Possible also to traffic? I want to pull my sponsorship for her visa and have it canceled if possible. This is not to "harm her in any way" rather to protect myself and my country, the US... I need some assistance and advice on this matter. Thank you. ***** (US, natural Born Citizen)

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,112 satisfied customers
My spouse has overstayed her tourist visa, so we can't file

My spouse has overstayed her tourist visa, so we can't file the i-485 anymore. I am an American citizen. What is our next step? Will this affect her ability to get a green card in the future?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,112 satisfied customers
FOR JUDITH Judith, You've helped me several times in the

FOR JUDITHHi Judith,You've helped me several times in the past two years and have offered additional services. I'm interested in one of your offers now. Here's one of our last conversations: http://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/9eaxa-as-discussed-1-5-year-ago-second-wife-will.html#ixzz3r6sxt5MQThe offer you sent is as follows:Review all your documents and forms which you would scan and email to me, then comment it or ask you questions or details.Then do a skype or telephone interview prep (will be September or October this year) with you and your wifeThanks!

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

29,908 satisfied customers
My wife is from Ukraine and came to the US on a K-1 visa in

My wife is from Ukraine and came to the US on a K-1 visa in February. We were married in April and she now has her Green Card. The GC has her new name (my last name) and her Ukraine passport has her maiden name. She would like to travel to Ukraine in October to accompany her son back to the US after he gets his K_2 visa. She is concerned that Ukraine passport control may present a problem. Any suggestions?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,560 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News