How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 35169
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Citizenship through Marriage

Many people try to get citizenship of the U.S. through the route of marrying a U.S. citizen. There are specific eligibility criteria which determine whether a person can get a citizenship of the U.S. through marriage. One has to follow those rules to become a naturalized citizen of the U.S. Many times there are legal issues that prevent a person from getting their citizenship. When this happens legal question may come up that a person may not have the answers. Listed below are a few commonly asked questions about citizenship through marriage that have been answered by Experts.

I wish to marry a Japanese citizen who came here on a student work visa. She has 8 more months of work permit and 2 months of extension. If we get married what will be her status? What other issues could arise in the future in case we are married? If a Japanese citizen is in the U, S, on a work visa, was to get married what will his/her status be? Is there any other issues that could arise after the marriage?

First of all he/she would need to get a green card. To obtain a green card through work he/she would have to have a sponsor company and this could take anywhere between 3 to 6 years. But in case of marriage, if the future spouse were to petition for him/her they could possibly have one in around 6 months. Initially a 2 year green card may be given after which he/she would need to prove that the marriage is genuine. In the case of a divorce beforehand it would become a bit difficult to prove that it was a genuine marriage. Many times if a falsified marriage is proved, the U.S. citizen is often responsible for life to pay back the U.S. government for any government assistance that was used such as welfare, food stamps, etc. The responsibility ends only under certain circumstances but divorce per se does not end the responsibility.

I am a victim of marriage fraud for citizenship. We are married only on paper we never lived together, how would I get out of this without filing for a divorce?

The only option that may be available is to revoke the sponsorship and withdraw the application you had filed on his/her behalf. Include any identifying information and that would help them locate the file. Remember to send the letter to the same address where you had petitioned earlier on his/her behalf. As far as the marriage is concerned, the only way out of that is by means of divorce. Divorce laws vary by state so you would need to understand how the law applies to you in your state. If you are not sure, you could ask an Expert to provide legal insights.

I am an American citizen and want to marry a Mexican citizen while retaining our original citizenship. Is that possible?

Both U.S. and Mexico allow for dual citizenship. Hence just because of marriage your citizenship status will not be affected. If your spouse wants U.S. citizenship he or she would have to file the I-130, Petition for Alien Relative and the I-485 (Adjustment of Status) application. Your spouse may be able to become a U.S. citizen only after living with you for three years after marriage and has to hold a lawful permanent resident status for three years.

I got residence through marriage to my U.S. citizen husband. I just applied for my citizenship after 3 years of marriage, but one of my two kids turned 19 during that period. Does he have to wait 2 more years as a resident to apply for his citizenship?

The law is clear on this subject leaving no room for ambiguity. If he wants to get automatic citizenship through you, your case has to be settled before he turns 18. As it looks in this case, now he would have to wait for four years and nine months of his residency before his application could be taken up for consideration.

We had petitioned for U.S. citizenship for our son-in-law based on marriage to our daughter. We are going to terminate the marriage due to his lack of moral character and other reasons. Can we file an appeal with NIS regarding his Naturalization if we can prove that his intent for application itself was deceitful?

As per law you cannot withdraw your letters, or oppose his Application for Citizenship. Even if he has repeatedly failed to fulfill his commitments as a husband and displayed traits of moral turpitude, there is little that you can do in terms of thwarting the lawful process of his obtaining the citizenship. Your daughter’s citizenship helped him acquire permanent resident alien status and he may be able to legally claim citizenship status. Citizenship through marriage is one of the many ways a person can become a U.S. citizen. While it is a great way of getting your spouse into the U.S. as a citizen it has legalities that often a person is not ready to face. Legal questions are sure to surface when one does not understand the law regarding citizenship through marriage. Consulting a legal Expert would be in the best interest of anyone facing these situations.

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 35169
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Immigration Lawyers are online & ready to help you now

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 30464
10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Georgetown Lawyer
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 8543
10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 3550
Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Recent Marriage Questions

  • I am married to a U.S citizen, we have a son I came here a

    I am married to a U.S citizen, we have a son I came here a year ago. I have a 2years conditional green card. we moved from New jersey to Texas a month ago. my wife wasn't comfortable with the fact that we were sleeping on an air bed. she asked that we go to her friends house, I said she can go but that I am comfortable where I was. we had an argument, I went outside to avoid escalating the tension. By the time I came back I found out she was gone with our son and she refused to pick my calls. I informed the police they called her and she said she is fine that I will be hearing from her lawyer. 4 weeks have passed and still not heard from her. I want to know how to go about the the removal of conditions from my green card because its obvious the marriage Is heading to a divorce. Do I have a case for abandonment because she cancelled the lease and paid the penalty. she diverted our properties to an unknown place and my clothes and other stuffs are there.
  • Hello mam,good day Michael is my name,I have a problem with

    Hello mam,good day Michael is my name,I have a problem with my paper,I'm a temporary permanent resident,my green card expired 06/13/14.then have send my removing the conidion out of the permanent resident card,I send the de documents 03/30/2014 and they send me note that they receive my documents they working on it.last month they ask for more evidence,the evidence that I have that me and my wife enter the marriage with good faith I send it to them.
    Now my problem is me and my wife fight alot she abuse me time with out numbers,to the stend we need to separate for you why,this happen 2012,but now we are together.but now she call police on me,she have boyfriends outside messing with them that I saw it I need to call police on her.
    This happen today she hit me and I call police on her and she leave the house,when she came back she telling me that she have repost me to the uscis before that I can't do anything,I have a lot of evidence with me both pic n audio.
    I don't know what to do now.plz help me.
  • My wife came to USA in B1/B2 visa and then we got married,

    My wife came to USA in B1/B2 visa and then we got married, she overstayed in USA and I just got my US citizenship this month. When I say she overstayed, I mean she stayed for 4 years after the expiration of her visiting visa. She has an approved I-130
    in May 2011, priority date is Dec 2010. The I-130 is based on her marriage to me and supposed to get interview in the US embassy at her home country, no interview ever scheduled. What is the best step we can do to have her US Green Card?
< Last | Next >
View More Immigration Law Questions