Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Marriage Visa questions

How do I get a green card? I am a 47 year old woman

Hi, I'm a 47 year old female wanting to get a green card. I want to start a business in construction working with my boyfriend (who is a US citizen). He has already established his business & I will just work along side of him? I will have to get my own business name etc. Is it all possible for me to work & live in USA? Is there any other way that I can become a citizen of USA.This is in the state of Florida.We were looking at the prospect of marriage visa but it has been a difficult divorce & has taken 15 months already & still no end in sight. I was just wondering if there was any other way that I could immigrate to USA?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,148 satisfied customers
I recently got off from work and will be on payroll till

I recently got laid off from work and will be on payroll till Sept 15, 2016. My company processes paychecks twice a month 15th and 30/31 of a month.My H1B was valid from June 6, 2016 to June 5, 2019. My i94 is valid up until September 29, 2017.As I barely have time to legitimately look for a transfer of my H1B Visa to another employer what are my options to prolong my stay here? For buying time to round up stuff and to look for jobs.Can I go on a B2 visa? What are the form, documents & fee needed for that and by when do I mail in the application for that - considering September 15 is my last paycheck?And what happens to my H1B? Is it possible to still use that H1B for a profit or nonprofit company post my last working day of September 15, 2016 - if I come on B2 or don't apply for change of status? I had heard I would still be able to use that visa as it has time remaining on it - and it would make me cap exempt - if I applied from India still. Is that correct?If in the meantime I do get married to another H1B worker, what are my options for staying in the country? And working on my spouse's H1B as a H4?And what if I got married to a citizen, then how long is the process? I heard you get to work in 2 months of EAD coming in and the green card itself comes in a year? I'm from India so not sure if its granted differently per which country.My immediate concern is do I have to leave the country on September 15 just cuz my last day of payroll is September 15? This is a big corporation and most likely they will follow the rules of notifying the govt of my termination. Though they haven't brought up anything about paying for the ticket to my country. I'm not planning on asking them for that either.I don't want to jeopardize my future of coming back into this country whether by change of status to B2 or by when I marry with another H1B or Citizen. So how do I ensure that I'm in status?

Read more

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Doctoral Degree

107,984 satisfied customers
My fiance and I would like to get married at the beginning

My fiance and I would like to get married at the beginning part of next year. We looked into applying for the K1 visa but he needs to return to his country (Saudi Arabia) shortly (2 months) after we marry because of a family business obligation. I was reading one must not leave the country after the I-485 until they receive their green card. I wanted to know what other options we have that would allow him entry in and out of the US without having to wait an extended period of time.

Read more

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Doctoral Degree

107,984 satisfied customers
After my fianc� went k1 visa interview, they took her

After my fianc� went for her k1 visa interview, they took her passport and told her to wait , then a month later they sent the passport and told her that the case is sent back to USCIS for review bc the petition was approved on false information. After looking into the original paperwork that were filed on our behalf I realized that the filer stated that we lived in the same country together before our relationship went romantic which is totally not the case . Now I have not heard back from USCIS , it's been 15month process since we originally applied for k1 petition . Can I go and marry her and apply for I-130 petition before I hear back from USCIS ?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,566 satisfied customers
I've been a citizen of the U.S. since September of 2015.

Hi, I've been a citizen of the U.S. since September of 2015. My partner and I have been talking through video chat, and other online messaging apps for almost three years now, but have never actually met in person. We're constantly connected through live video feeds regularly, and i'm also in contact with some of her other family members; so there is no question of if i'm not talking to the person I think I am. Since I'm recently graduated from University, we've been talking about finally buying a home in the States, and having her live here permanently. My questions are; What would be the best way, and can we expect to have a hard time finding a permanent means for her to stay here? She lives in the Czech Republic, and I understand that there is a visa wavier program, but i'm not sure if that will work for our situation. And i'm not sure if a marriage visa is a 100% sure way to go through with this since we haven't met in person.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,566 satisfied customers
Will a permanent resident with 7 dwi and several PI arrest

Will a permanent resident with 7 dwi and several PI arrest have a hard time gaining citizinship?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,302 satisfied customers
If you are married by traditional marriage in Ghana can your

If you are married by traditional marriage in Ghana can your wife come to America on a marriage visa to stay in America

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,696 satisfied customers
I want to have my boyfriend come to NY. He has never been

I want to have my boyfriend come to NY. He has never been here. He lives in the Dominican Republic. We have been talking for 2 years. I have spoken to his mom and sister. I am a citizen, I work for the city of NY, I have my own place. We want to get together, marry and start a family. There has to be a way. What can we do? What paperwork? Whats the cost? Etc.

Read more

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Doctoral Degree

107,984 satisfied customers
Planning to marry in India. I found an article that says

Planning to marry in India. I found an article that says that a Religious ceremony performed by Christians, Jews, and Muslims is acceptable as legal. If I did a religious ceremony how does that affect us when we file for a marriage visa or permanent residency? Does USCIS recognize this type of marriage? Will it be harder to process our paperwork with this?If you are married to an american citizen can you still apply for a student visa and be approved?In India, a religious marriage ceremony is generally considered a legal marriage. However, for marriages registered under the Hindu Marriage Act (affecting Hindus, Jains, Sikhs and Buddhists), the certificate issued by the temple or gurudwara may not be legally sufficient for all purposes. Individuals married under the Hindu Marriage Act may seek a formal marriage certificate from the Registrar of Marriages. If one of the parties is not Indian, the registrar may request a “no objection letter” (see above) and proof of termination of any prior marriages.If the parties are married in a Christian, Muslim, Parsi, Jewish, Baha'i or other religious ceremony, the certificate issued by the religious authority (e.g., the church's marriage certificate, the mosque's nikah nama, etc.) generally is sufficient proof of marriage, and no certificate from the marriage registrar is necessary.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,696 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News