Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Marriage Visa questions

I need help figuring out a visa/marriage solution. I am an

Hello, I need help figuring out a visa/marriage solution. I am an American male trying to bring my Swedish girlfriend over to Los Angeles California to marry me. I want her in america as soon as possible, and I want her to stay. How can I get advise to help expedite this process. Thank You.JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: No status. Just in love. We live very far from each other and are ready for the next step, so we can be together forever.JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: Is this a free service?JA: The Immigration Lawyer's require payment for their services. It's way less expensive on JustAnswer than face-to-face would cost.Customer: What is the price package?

Read more

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Doctoral Degree

119,222 satisfied customers
I received a notice that my OPT extension application is

I received a notice that my OPT extension application is denied because the HR provided the wrong employer's information to me. Now I am filing I290b. I got couple questions. First, under I-290b part 2, which one should I choose based on my situation? Second, under I-290b part 7, this is the brief for additional evidence, right? How can I list all the information with the correct format? I prepare a statement to explain the reason. Form I-765, I-983 with the correct employer's information, and the MOU of my employer. Third, I got the MOU from HR, and the information on MOU is different from what HR told me including the E-verify company code, company name, and address. Which one should I use for my application? Fourth, I am married and I just received the EAD card which is benefited from my marriage. Do I still need to apply for the OPT extension? Actually, I want to use it as my backup plan. If my green card application gets denied, I still can stay here by using my student status. What is your advice?JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?Customer: NCJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: That is all

Read more

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Doctoral Degree

119,222 satisfied customers
Well i am planning on getting married to my boyfriend to see

Hello! Well i am planning on getting married to my boyfriend to see if he can legally stay here. He currently has one DUI which he pleaded guilty to. Was in jail but released because "ICE did not want him" yet a few weeks later they picked him up, held him for about 4 hours, put an ankle monitor on hi, and then let him go again. He has court on June and they are giving him a chance to fight his case.JA: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in?Customer: CaliforniaJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: a coupleJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: not for now :)

Read more

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Doctoral Degree

119,222 satisfied customers
My fiance and I are now in, and will be for most of April.

My fiance and I are now in Virginia, and will be for most of April. I'm a US citizen and a resident of VA, she's a citizen of Philippines here on a tourist visa. We are planning to live overseas for another 1-4 years (depending on circumstances beyond our control) and then we want to live together in US for months or years. Should we apply for a fiancee visa immediately, and then get married soon after, or get married this week and then apply for a marriage visa while still in US this month, or get married this week and then apply for a marriage visa in the future, while we are overseas?

Read more

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Doctoral Degree

119,222 satisfied customers
Looking for basic immigration advice on what type of visa I

Looking for basic immigration advice on what type of visa I should go for my situation - I am a British Citizen in the USA

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

9,070 satisfied customers
Spoken to you before, I have decided to marry my fiancee in

Spoken to you before, I have decided to marry my fiancee in the Dominican republic. I was told it might be possible to bring her to the United States on a visitor visa then deal with the marriage visa after she is here. What is you opinion on this

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

1,036 satisfied customers
I am a J1 exchange visitor teacher. And got pregnant

hiJA: Hello. How can we be of help?Customer: I am a J1 exchange visitor teacher. And got pregnant recently. My oldest child is 18 years old and I am not sure when to apply for the waiver so I don't lose my contractJA: Because education law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?Customer: North Carolina Cumberland CountyJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: no yet My boyfriend is MilitaryJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: not sure

Read more

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Doctoral Degree

119,222 satisfied customers
The k1 visa was approved and denied the next day. Reasons

The k1 visa was approved and denied the next day. Reasons stated suspicions of prostitution, solution requested, i601 waiver. I have been told by an attorney, it would be easier band faster to marry my fiancee and submit a New visa application.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

53,210 satisfied customers
A friend of mine was in USA on tourist visa. He applied to

HeyA friend of mine was in USA on tourist visa. He applied to change to a student visa.While he was waiting for an answer, he fell in love and got married.Yesterday he received a letter 'Notice of decision'Essentially the student visa was denied, and it says as you have a pending immigrant visa pretition, this indicates that you intend to remain in the US in order to await the approval of your visa petition.It then goes on to say you do not qualify for an F1 visa. You can remain until the end of your current I-94.This i-94 expired last year.So what is the deal?Is he able to stay until his marriage visa is approved? Or needs to leave immediately?Thanks.

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

9,070 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News