Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Marriage Visa questions

Questions regarding Fiance visa: Assume the following. He

Questions regarding Fiance visa:Assume the following. He comes to NYC, we get married immediately.We apply the next day for green card.How long before the card is issued in NYC (time range)?Can he return to the UAE to complete his current project while it is being issued or must he remain here in NYC?Can we travel to other countries while the process is going on?

Read more

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Doctoral Degree

112,978 satisfied customers
My daughter married a man from Tunesia almost 3 years ago.

My daughter married a man from Tunesia almost 3 years ago. He was here on a Marriage Visa. She is now wanting to divorce him because he was unfaithful and many other reasons. In the mean time she bought a home, but did not put his name on it as he was not contributing anything toward it. He was trying to talk her into not filing until he could get his citizenship and since she does not want to wait, he said he will take her for as much as he can, including her home. What does she need to do?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: I am not sure where he is at with his forms. I know he just met with immigration to get his green card/ten year visa. I am pretty sure he did not tell them that they were separated since last summer. Now he was waiting for his option for citizenship.JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: No. my daughter was hoping to do a quick divorce but he is upset because she will not wait until he gets his citizenship to divorce himJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: no

Read more

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Doctoral Degree

112,978 satisfied customers
I have a student visa but I'm getting married to an american

hiJA: Hi. How can we help?Customer: I have a student visa but I'm getting married to an american and will apply for the change of statusJA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: my official status is student f1. I haven't submited anything yetJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: I have an upcoming trip to my country, and before I leave I''l get married with my american boyfriend. I wanted to drop out of school. and Get back to American as a tourist then apply for the marriage visa, will that be too risky?JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: no, you can connect me thank you

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

50,028 satisfied customers
I brought my wife over to the us from china on a marriage

I brought my wife over to the us from china on a marriage visa and now she has kicked me out of the house and is being unfaithful. What would happen if I filled for divorce?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: No. I'm a us citizen. Born and yJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: I don't think so

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

50,028 satisfied customers
I have another question for you....If my fiance does the

I have another question for you....If my fiance does the 1-601 waiver....does he have to wait some time before doing it or can he fill out the form right away....he was denied entry nov 21, 2016 and send back to his country nov 23, 2016 and does he have to go see an immigration officer.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,010 satisfied customers
How do I get a green card? I am a 47 year old woman

Hi, I'm a 47 year old female wanting to get a green card. I want to start a business in construction working with my boyfriend (who is a US citizen). He has already established his business & I will just work along side of him? I will have to get my own business name etc. Is it all possible for me to work & live in USA? Is there any other way that I can become a citizen of USA.This is in the state of Florida.We were looking at the prospect of marriage visa but it has been a difficult divorce & has taken 15 months already & still no end in sight. I was just wondering if there was any other way that I could immigrate to USA?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,844 satisfied customers
I recently got off from work and will be on payroll till

I recently got laid off from work and will be on payroll till Sept 15, 2016. My company processes paychecks twice a month 15th and 30/31 of a month.My H1B was valid from June 6, 2016 to June 5, 2019. My i94 is valid up until September 29, 2017.As I barely have time to legitimately look for a transfer of my H1B Visa to another employer what are my options to prolong my stay here? For buying time to round up stuff and to look for jobs.Can I go on a B2 visa? What are the form, documents & fee needed for that and by when do I mail in the application for that - considering September 15 is my last paycheck?And what happens to my H1B? Is it possible to still use that H1B for a profit or nonprofit company post my last working day of September 15, 2016 - if I come on B2 or don't apply for change of status? I had heard I would still be able to use that visa as it has time remaining on it - and it would make me cap exempt - if I applied from India still. Is that correct?If in the meantime I do get married to another H1B worker, what are my options for staying in the country? And working on my spouse's H1B as a H4?And what if I got married to a citizen, then how long is the process? I heard you get to work in 2 months of EAD coming in and the green card itself comes in a year? I'm from India so not sure if its granted differently per which country.My immediate concern is do I have to leave the country on September 15 just cuz my last day of payroll is September 15? This is a big corporation and most likely they will follow the rules of notifying the govt of my termination. Though they haven't brought up anything about paying for the ticket to my country. I'm not planning on asking them for that either.I don't want to jeopardize my future of coming back into this country whether by change of status to B2 or by when I marry with another H1B or Citizen. So how do I ensure that I'm in status?

Read more

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Doctoral Degree

112,978 satisfied customers
My fiance and I would like to get married at the beginning

My fiance and I would like to get married at the beginning part of next year. We looked into applying for the K1 visa but he needs to return to his country (Saudi Arabia) shortly (2 months) after we marry because of a family business obligation. I was reading one must not leave the country after the I-485 until they receive their green card. I wanted to know what other options we have that would allow him entry in and out of the US without having to wait an extended period of time.

Read more

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Doctoral Degree

112,978 satisfied customers
After my fianc� went k1 visa interview, they took her

After my fianc� went for her k1 visa interview, they took her passport and told her to wait , then a month later they sent the passport and told her that the case is sent back to USCIS for review bc the petition was approved on false information. After looking into the original paperwork that were filed on our behalf I realized that the filer stated that we lived in the same country together before our relationship went romantic which is totally not the case . Now I have not heard back from USCIS , it's been 15month process since we originally applied for k1 petition . Can I go and marry her and apply for I-130 petition before I hear back from USCIS ?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

50,028 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News