How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 35225
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Questions about Marriage Visa Requirements

Marriage visas, as the name suggests, allow U.S. citizens to obtain a visa for their foreign national fiancés/spouses. There are variations of marriage visas, such as the K-1 visa issued for fiancés and the K-3 visa for spouses of U.S. citizens. Both these visas are non-immigrant by classification, which require adjustment of status upon entering the U.S. Derivative visas K-2 and K-4 are issued to minor unmarried children of K-1 and K-3 visa holders respectively. Below are common questions answered by Experts about marriage visas.

I am from the Philippines and I need to file for removal of conditional status before my second anniversary. My husband is unwilling to sign the paperwork. What can I do to get my permanent visa?

In such a scenario you may have to file a divorce and file the visa paperwork by yourself. You may be required to prove the marriage was genuine. This is referred to as a Form I-751 waiver. You need not be divorced while filing the Form I-751. However, when you are called for the interview, usually in eight to twelve months after filing, your divorce should be finalized. If you can prove your marriage was real, you could be granted permanent status.

More information is available at the following link: http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=745218a1f8b73210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=4ca43a4107083210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD

What is the procedure for a U.S. marriage visa if the spouse is a U.S. citizen, and how long is the process?

There are two preferred methods:
Immediate Relative Petition: Your spouse could file for Form I-130 in the U.S. It would be forwarded to the U.S. consulate in your home country where you will need to complete the application and attend the interview. If approved you would enter the U.S. as a lawful permanent resident. Processing time is usually twelve months.

K-3 Non-Immigrant Petition: Your spouse needs to file Form I-130 in the U.S. He/she would get a receipt once it has been received. You would need to file Form I-129F – Petition for Alien Fiancé/Spouse – along with the receipt and send it to the U.S. Consulate in your home country. This visa is a multiple entry visa which grants you two years from your entry into the U.S. to adjust status to a lawful permanent resident. You are also allowed to travel back and forth from your home country and the U.S. if required during this two year period. The processing time for a K-3 visa is usually six to twelve months.

If Forms I-130 and I-129 are approved simultaneously, the K-3 application automatically converts to an Immediate Relative Petition.

How long do I and my U.S. citizen spouse need to be married to apply for a marriage visa? What are the documents required for a K-3 petition?

The eligibility for immigration benefit is not dependent on the duration of the marriage. You can apply for a visa, once the civil ceremony is complete and you have the marriage license. There are several documents required for processing a marriage visa some of which are listed below:
  • Proof of United States Citizenship: example- birth certificate
  • Background verification of you and your spouse
  • Certified dispositions of any criminal charges
More details and instructions are available in the link below: http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-129finstr.pdf

To apply for a marriage visa for my fiancé and have her come to the U.S. from Malaysia, is it mandatory to have met her? What is the procedure?

Yes, the fiancé/marriage visa requires the concerned couple to have met at least once in a span of two years from filing the visa petition. Other criteria include, the spouse should be a U.S. citizen, the intention of marriage must be genuine, and both parties must be free to marry. The filing process is outlined below:
  • You file Form I-129F available on the USCIS website under “Forms”
  • If the petition is approved, the National Visa Center sends forms to your fiancé to fill out
  • The interview will be scheduled at the nearest U.S. consulate
  • Your fiancé can enter the U.S.
Within 90 days of your fiancée’s arrival, you need to be married and your fiancée needs to adjust status to a lawful permanent resident by filing Form I-485. Failure to file within 90 days would imply he/she needs to return to his/her home country.

A marriage visa can help bring your loved one to the U.S. to start your married journey. This visa is the gateway to citizenship too. It also offers other benefits such as bringing any dependent children and employment authorization in the U.S. Asking a lawyer to guide you may be beneficial.

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 35225
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Immigration Lawyers are online & ready to help you now

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 30464
10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Georgetown Lawyer
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 8543
10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 3550
Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Recent Marriage Visa Questions

  • Resident alien - can he apply for his mother's immigration.

    Resident alien - can he apply for his mother's immigration.
    Or can the grand children apply for grandma.
  • Hi Judith, Danny here. My daughter is currently in the US on

    Hi Judith, Danny here. My daughter is currently in the US on a 90-day ESTA through a UK passport. She wants to stay there longer than the 90 days. How can she legally do that? NB She also holds Israeli citizenship.
  • I received an email from an Argentinian Acrobatic coach, that

    I received an email from an Argentinian Acrobatic coach, that she would like to volunteer for our 503 charitable non profit USA Wheel Gymnastic Federation.
    In her passport right now she is having a B1/B2 visa , she traveled with two years ago. The visa expires in 2022.
    The coach wants to volunteer especially for our community programs in low income neighborhoods in Chicago.
    Is this b1/b2 eligible for her to come and to volunteer for us or does she need to apply for the same visa again?
    thank you
< Last | Next >
View More Immigration Law Questions