How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
A new question is answered every 9 seconds
Ask a Employment Law question
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:
10 Employment Lawyers are Online Now

Payment in Lieu of Notice

Most people are unaware of what a payment in lieu of notice is? People may turn to Experts for help. Listed below is five of the Top Payment in Lieu of Notice Questions that have been answered by the Experts .

What is the definition of the following term Pay in lieu of notice for wages?

Payment in lieu of notice or 'PILON' is an employment law term used to describe a payment made to an employee by the employer, rather than the employee working through their statutory notice period.

In the state of CA can an employer pay Worker Adjustment Retraining Notification (WARN) (60 days pay) in lieu of notice?

Due to the passage of Section 1265.1 of the Code, effective the week in which the bill was passed, which begins December 30, 2001, in-lieu-of-notice pay will no longer be considered wages.

In-lieu-of-notice pay is wages. A payment should not be viewed as in lieu of notice unless the employer has a collective bargaining agreement, a written plan or a clearly established policy that employees are entitled to advance notice in the event of a layoff, or are entitled to payment in the event no notice if given. Since under WARN advance notice must be given and all the employees are entitled to is the 60 day’s pay if they did sue, by the employer giving the employee the pay and stating it is in lieu of the notice required under WARN and then employer gives severance on top and get the employee to sign a severance release that releases the employer from all claims including those under WARN.

Can someone’s payment in lieu notice period (3 months in their case) be included when calculating total "in service "time and are payments in Lieu amount taxable?

The 3 month notice period would be included in your time of service, unless in accepting the offer of payment in lieu of notice you signed a waiver of that provision. The notice period only has to be included if you worked the time OR if they did not have you waive the right to have that time included as consideration for their making the payment to you. If there was no waiver, then you have the right to argue that the 3 months should be added to your service time. As far as taxes, such payments are taxable as your regular income.

What are the terms someone must have in the separation/severance agreement in order to avoid paying unemployment benefits concurrently with the severance?

Generally, severance pay will not result in disqualification of unemployment benefit eligibility. If that pay is instead wages in lieu of notice, then those funds are generally counted as income from the employment and any benefits are off-set by that amount.

If someone was paid monies for "30 day notice" and they wasn't sure if this was the same as "in lieu of notice" payment. When they filed for unemployment, online it asked them about this and they did not include any amount in that section. What do they do now? Did they file incorrectly and what are the ramifications? In addition, the party will be receiving a bonus in March 2009 for the period of 2008. Will this affect their unemployment benefits?

All the wages that the individual has earned is required to be disclosed to the unemployment. The individual should have disclosed if they was paid for the wages within the thirty days. The individual needs to adjust their document by bring it up to date their application to include. The individual needs to report this when they get their wages. However, they would not report this until the amount is paid.

Payment in Lieu of Notice can be very confusing since it’s such a diverse topic that can spawn many questions. Many people are facing Payment in Lieu of Notice, and have many questions and no answers. By asking the Expert’s individual’s can get their questions answered fast and promptly
Ask a Employment Law question
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:
10 Employment Lawyers are Online Now

How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21184
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FO/fordguy4u/2011-12-17_222940_HPIM1257.64x64.JPG Ron's Avatar

    Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21184
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/lyeung1/2010-07-25_032152_tn_IMG_0241.JPG Dr. Y.'s Avatar

    Dr. Y.

    Urologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    18393
    I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/docjohn174/2008-12-13_170143_johnask.jpg John's Avatar

    John

    Home Appliance Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    13453
    Appliance repair business owner for over 43 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8491
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dermdoc19/2010-09-30_160749_Photo_122807_015.JPG dermdoc19's Avatar

    dermdoc19

    Dermatologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    3848
    30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BI/birddoctor/2012-6-22_173214_birddoctor.64x64.png Dr. Pat's Avatar

    Dr. Pat

    Bird Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3384
    25+ years working primarily or exclusively with birds
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RY/rydergar/2012-6-6_192240_IMG0328.64x64.JPG Dr. Gary's Avatar

    Dr. Gary

    Cat Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3299
    DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)
 
 
 

Recent Lieu of Notice Questions

  • On 6/6/14 I was told I would be put on a performance improvement

    On 6/6/14 I was told I would be put on a performance improvement plan to increase new business development and would need to close an additional $50K in the next 8 weeks. I was speaking at a conference for the company from 6/9/14 to 6/12/14 and was on vacation from 6/13/14 to 6/18/14.Employer sent a "Lack of Work" separation notice on 6/24/14 after they shut down my email, didn't respond to my call or email on 6/16/14 requesting more information on the Performance Improvement plan. Any advice on next steps? i wasn't given any wages in lieu of notice, accrual of vacation pay or notification about COBRA.
  • I am 58 years old employed as an Accountant in Singapore.

    I am 58 years old employed as an Accountant in Singapore. I have done nothing wrong in my work concerns but Management has met an deficiency in business recently. As such, Management has come to the point to terminate my service by giving one month notice. May I know does Management has the rights to terminate an elderly who is more than 55 yrs old without any compensation?
  • I live in Georgia. I signed a contract as a nanny and after

    I live in Georgia. I signed a contract as a nanny and after a two weeks worth of work I resigned due to stress that was brought on by the parents of the children. The parents, who I signed the contract with, are now claiming I breached the contract and refuse to pay me the total amount that I am due and are sending me condescending and bullying emails. The amount in question is less than $500

    The terms in the contract that they are claiming are breached are in regards ***** ***** and confidentiality

    The severance clause is as follows:

    Severance Procedure:
    Each party agrees to give the other 4-weeks notice. Compensation of 4-weeks salary in lieu of notice may be given, at employer’s discretion if it is the Employer’s decision to terminate. If the Nanny is terminated from her own actions and cause, the severance procedure would not apply. The procedure also will not apply in the first 12 weeks of employment.

    My contention is that since I resigned after the first two weeks of employment the Procedure in its entirety does not apply. Is this correct?

    The second clause is confidentiality

    Confidentiality

    During the course of employment the Nanny may legitimately see, hear or otherwise become privileged to information about the Employer or employer’s business interests. It is understood and agreed that all information relating to any Employee member, including but not limited to financial, household or career, is confidential information and may not be disclosed to anyone without written consent of both parties. It is also understood that a failure to abide by this agreement may result in immediate dismissal. In the event of termination, this Confidentiality section will remain in force.



    I only showed the clauses listed above and two e-mails to only my father. The content of the e-mails just stated their positions. I claim the following:

    1) None of the information that I have seen is confidential in nature.
    2) I am entitled to counsel in a legal dispute which I have initially obtained through my father
    3) If any confidential information was released they would need to show that they were damaged and that if they did their only recourse would be termination as stated in the confidentiality clause.

    Are my claims correct?

    Lastly, the e-mail was sent from his company e-mail account which I find highly inappropriate. I would like to query his company to see if they are sanctioning the e-mail. Is this appropriate?
< Last | Next >