Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent LDL Cholesterol questions

I had my annual physical a couple of days ago, and I'm not

I had my annual physical a couple of days ago, and I'm not satisfied with the recommendation I got. The medical assistant told me that there is a significant increase in blockage of both the left and right carotid arteries. Blockage was 30% to 40% a year ago. Now, it's 60% to 70%. She said that it's urgent that I see a vascular surgeon right away. That's seems to me to be a big increase in only one year.I do agree that there could be a blockage problem, but I suspect that the real problem might be in the doctor's office. They have had a large turnover in staff, and there were several problems in connection with my annual physical. They ordered the wrong lab tests. They didn't tell me that I needed to fast before the tests. After the physical, I was on my way out the door when someone came running up and told me that they needed to do the SmartBeat analysis. No one had told me a thing about it. Fortunately, I had the time so I stayed and got that done.Everything is urgent with them and I have to work on them to get the answers I need. Now, I feel like they are trying to stampede me into surgery.I definitely need a second opinion, but more than that I need an unbiased opinion. My insurance will pay for an office visit to another doctor, but not for a second opinion.First, I need to have the information I need to evaluate the recommendation. How can I get that?Then I need to know how long I have to make a decision, and what the consequences of the decision will be.After that there are the usual questions that the surgeon should be able to answer. How long will I be off work? Will there be visible scars? How long will recovery take?

Read more

Dr. Scott

Doctor

1,234 satisfied customers
Slight cough, intermittent burping pain in between my

Hi Pearl.JA: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)?Customer: slight cough, intermittent burping pain in between my shoulder bladesJA: How long have you been dealing with the cough? Are you having any other symptoms?Customer: i would say the cough has been for a couple months little to no phlemJA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?Customer: I don't think so i have had a couple instances of difficulty swallowing in the the back of my throat but have been able to wash it down with water or soda

Read more

32,978 satisfied customers
Doc prescribed Lipitor because I'm diabetic and age 42 my

doc prescribed Lipitor because I'm diabetic and age 42 my cholesterol was 128 and tri were 87 last test but he said that it's recommended. Blood sugar has been high since taking Lipitor. Can Lipitor cause higher blood sugar levels?JA: Do you know if your family has a history of heart disease? In general, how would you describe your health lately?Customer: No, both parents living and no heart disease age and over 70JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?Customer: Type 2 diabetic, last a1c 6.7

Read more

Dr. D. Love

Doctoral Degree

16,618 satisfied customers
Dear Doctor, I'm a 36 year old mail, 5'11", 242 lbs. (down

Dear Doctor,I'm a 36 year old mail, 5'11", 242 lbs. (down from 250 lbs.) with prehypertension. My blood pressure is variable but the vast majority of the time is in the prehypertensive range. Sometimes, in the mornings, it is at or below 120/80, with most of the rest of the time it being somewhere in the prehypertensive range (sometimes low, sometimes high). Very rarely I will see a 140+ or 90+ reading, but that tends to always go away with a second reading. I do have heart disease in my family as my father died of a heart attack at 53, so it's always a worry for me. I also have anxiety about taking my blood pressure, so it often makes the first readings higher.I exercise regularly (5 times a week+), try to eat healthy foods, drink a lot of water, take some heart healthy supplements (garlic, CoQ10, fish oil, grape seed extract, K2, D, etc.) and generally try to live a fairly healthy lifestyle. I also don't smoke, but I do drink (moderately most of the time). I've recently changed up my exercise due to my difficulties with weight loss and am having some more success the last few weeks with some interval training mixed with circuit training, which seems to be giving me more results than I was seeing with more steady exercise.3 years ago, I had an echo to check my heart because of my prehypertension. It came back as normal and my doctor was fairly pleased with it. A few factors, specifically left ventricle, was at the upper limit, but still normal (1.1 cm).We just repeated this test, and my doctor was still fairly pleased with the echo (good chamber size, good valve function, good ejection fraction [though a few percent down from 3 years ago]), but my left ventricle was 1.2cm, so there is a mild concentric left ventricular hypertrophy. This worried me greatly, but she's assured me at this time it's not exceedingly risky - it's just that we don't want it to get bigger and would prefer to reverse it if possible.Because of the prehypertension and LVH, she decided to try me on a beta-blocker called Bystolic, which was supposed to have very few side effects. I took the first 5mg pill yesterday, and while it did bring down my blood pressure, I feel terrible on it. I've been foggy, unable to concentrate, cold, and just don't feel at all myself. I see her in another month and have decided not to continue taking it because of how bad it makes me feel, despite the results. I know there are other blood pressure medications to try, but all have some serious potential side effects that worry me. My other concern with this medication is I've noticed my resting heart rate has fallen from the 60's and 70's to the 50's, which will make any heart training for the exercises I'm doing difficult (since I won't have a reliable exercise upper limit for my heart rate, and I'm not extremely comfortable with using perceived exertion).Onto my questions:1.) I've read that obese people (and even athletes, though for different reasons) sometimes do have mild LVH, regardless of blood pressure. Is a 1.2cm reading given my size especially risky, or should I try not to worry that much and just try to live as healthily as I can?2.) Does the fact that I've moved from 1.1cm to 1.2cm over 3 years mean I will continue going that way if there aren't significant changes, or could that be as far as it goes?2.) In your opinion, do I absolutely need medication at this time, or would I be better off to continue with my attempts at getting more fit and losing weight? Wouldn't doing both lower my BP as well as possibly regress LV changes?Thank you very much for your help. I'm really trying to make the right decisions here, but I feel like, at least with *this* medication, my quality of life would be much lower.Warmly,Shaun

Read more

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine

Post-Doctoral Degree

25,442 satisfied customers
I am experiencing a pain in my left upper arm (not

I am experiencing a pain in my left upper arm (not shoulder). It comes for like 2seconds. It goes away and comes back. A few times over the past hour. It really only lasts for two seconds. This is not a heart attack warning, is it? I am a 45 year old female.

Read more

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine

Post-Doctoral Degree

25,442 satisfied customers
I just got my cholesterol numbers back today. A year ago, my

Hi! My name is John. I just got my cholesterol numbers back today. A year ago, my total cholesterol was 195 with LDL of 92. This time my total cholesterol number was 253.6 and my LDL was 137. I'm really confused as I understand a high LDL is really good. My LDL was 99. It is normal. Am I in trouble?JA: Do you know if your family has a history of heart disease? In general, how would you describe your health lately?Customer: I really eat well. I recently was released from blood pressure medicine. I only consume coconut oil or Extra Virgin Olive Oil. I take supplements. I excersise 6-7 days a week using HIT. I don't get it!JA: What confuses you?Customer: Well, my total cholesterol number is ***** Isn't this dangerous!JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?Customer: No. Everyone in my family is on high blood pressure medicine but me out of 13 siblings. A few of them are in cholesterol medicine. I don't want to have to take high cholesterol medications if I don't have to. I wish I knew what my cholesterol ratio was. I'd like to know if it is excellent.

Read more

Dr. D. Love

Doctoral Degree

16,618 satisfied customers
I have abnormalities in my urine test, occult blood plus 2,

i have abnormalities in my urine testJA: Is this a time sensitive issue? What type of specimen are they testing?Customer: occult blood plus 2JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?Customer: squamous epithelial cells abnormal 6-10 range

Read more

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine

Post-Doctoral Degree

25,442 satisfied customers
Do high absolute lymphs and swollen lymph nodes always

Do high absolute lymphs and swollen lymph nodes always indicate cancer?Blood results below. Waiting for the doctor to call back to discuss is making me so anxious. Could you take a look at this please?WBC 8.0RBC 5.38Hemoglobin 15.8Hematocrit 45.9MCV 85MCH 29.4MCHC 34.4RDW 14.1Platelets 267Neutrophils 35%Lymphs 52%Monocytes 9%Eos 3%Basos 1%Neutrophils Absolute 2.8Lymphs Absolute 4.2 HIGHMonocytes Absolute 0.7Eos Absolute 0.2Baso Absolute .01Immature Granulocytes 0Immature Grans Absolute 0.0(29 year old male)

Read more

DR.EHTISHAM

Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist

Doctoral Degree

2,012 satisfied customers
I'm 20 year old female and the last couple of days I have

I'm 20 year old female and the last couple of days I have had left arm pain, today the pain has been quite bad to the stage I was going to go to the hospital but decided not to but it's only when I have my arm resting. When I am doing things it doesn't hurt. It's between my elbow and my forearm but does go down to by wrist accasionally, I suffer from acid reflux and I had chest pain yesterday but I thought it was acid, Should I be worried it's a sign of a heart attackJA: Do you know if your family has a history of heart disease? In general, how would you describe your health lately?Customer: I think my pop passed away from a heart attack at 40 years but nothing else I know of, my health hasn't been to bad. I also had a tick on me the other day, could the pain have something to do with that?JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?Customer: I don't think so, my arm only hurts when I'm not moving it

Read more

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine

Post-Doctoral Degree

25,442 satisfied customers
View more medical questions
In The News