Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent L2 questions

My H1B expired on November 30, 2016 and I have applied for

My H1B expired on November 30, 2016 and I have applied for H1B visa extension in october 2016. I have sole member LLC opened on my name in 2014. My wife is on H4 visa. Is it legal to have a business entity on H1B. I didnt know anything when I opened it and registered it on my name. If it is not legal for me to operate then how to correct the mistake that has happened and how can i do business on H1B from now on.JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: yesJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: noJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: my employer has started my PERM petition and it is recruitment stage if it is of any relevance to my question

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,000 satisfied customers
Is this an automated chat or a real person? I have an

Hey is this an automated chat or a real person?JA: I'm the Lawyer's Assistant. I work with them to help customers like you.Customer: I have an approved I-130 which is currently at the NVC stage and there is an opportunity at my work which may allow me to enter the US on an L1 sooner than when my I-130 will be approved.JA: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?Customer: This may be one of two states: NY or CaliforniaJA: Has anything been filed or reported?Customer: nothing filed yet, there's just been an opportunity brought to meJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: Nothing else for now. just want to know if I will be jeopardising my 130 application if I go ahead with the L1

Read more

Do you know whether an arrest can nullify the greencard

Do you know whether an arrest can nullify the greencard process?JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: We are on the final stages of the filingJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: No, I'm afraid to discuss it with my company lawyer. I don't want my company to know of my son's issueJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: No

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

67,218 satisfied customers
I applied for status change from L2 to F1 with my college.

Hello, I applied for status change from L2 to F1 with my college. After I got my I-20, after a while they sent me paper asking for some papers to send back. Beside comse papers they asked me to send them birth certificate and I don't have one. Deadline is past and USCIS told me to contact immigration lawyer. Can you help?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,372 satisfied customers
Hwy Ely I had posted a query on fillinf my I-539 and I-765

Hwy Ely I had posted a query on fillinf my I-539 and I-765 to which you had initially assisted me. I have a few queries regarding the form parts. I was wondering if you can clarify.Just refresh - I am currently on L1A and wanting to Move to L2A on my Wife's Visa.I also have 2 passports, Old and renewed. the I-94 has the old one on record.1. Now while filling the I-539 form Part I #11b where it asks for the Passport number which one should I use (old one which is on record or the renewed one?)2. Part I #11e - expiration date for passport or Travel document - which date should I put, I-94 expiry, old passport expiry or the renew passport expiry?3.Part 2 # 2a. Applying for - A change of status. The new status and effective date of change - what should this date be.

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

67,218 satisfied customers
I am on L2 Visa EAD and my card is being processed by my

I am on L2 Visa EAD and my green card is being processed by my employer under EB-1 C category. My wife's (who is on L1 visa) project might be ended in December and she might be asked to go back to India. If my I-140 gets approved by then, can I continue to stay in the US (and continue to work) without her being here?She also received employment authorization (I-765) approved recently.What are my options?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,372 satisfied customers
I am on L2 visa and currently out of US. My L2 is valid till

Hi, I am on L2 visa and currently out of US. My L2 is valid till Nov 2017. My husband changed his visa from L1 to H1, In Apr 2016. Can I travel back to US on my L2 visa? I also have a minor 1 year baby who has a valid US passport. I am interested to travel back with her.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,372 satisfied customers
My current L1 Visa sticker was stamped in India using my

For Guillermo.My current L1 Visa sticker was stamped in India using my approved L1B extension status I-797A which was valid until July 15 2014.Here are the current stamp details.Visa Type - RegularClass - L1Entries - MIssue Date - 07 Feb 2013Expiration Date - 05 Feb 2018Annotation - Must present approved I-797 or I129S at POEPED - 15 Jul 2014In Jun 2014, while in US, I applied for L1B status extension which got approved and I got L1B I797A

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

49,978 satisfied customers
Me and my wife are on Individual L1A visas. I want to change

Me and my wife are on Individual L1A visas. I want to change my status to L2A and also apply for my EAD at the same time.I wanted help with the process, forms filling and if I can do it myself with consultation help from a professional Laywer.

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

67,218 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News