Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent L2 questions

My father entered the US in 1999 with a B2 visa and

My father entered the US in 1999 with a B2 visa and continued to live in the states after his visa expired. His passport and I-94 have gotten lost over the years, he suspects one of his roommates from over 10 years ago may have stolen it. Unfortunately he didn't retain a copy of the documents so we don't even know the passport # ***** the # ***** the I-94. I'm a US citizen and want to apply to adjust my dad's status (I-130) but application requires information for I-94. He made a FOIA request to retain copies of these documents over 2 months ago but he still has not heard back. I'm debating whether we should file a I-102 to get a quicker resolution to this problem.Does he have a better chance with the I-102 to get the required documents to apply for status adjustment? or should we wait on the FOIA results? The request is in "Assignment" phase and "OFO/TECS searches needed", not sure how much longer it will take.He entered the US legally at SFO and went through the customary border inspections. Are there any other way to prove his legal entrance into the US for the status adjustment application?Thank you,Sally

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
62,752 satisfied customers
I am an l2 dependant with valid work authorization document,

hiJA: Hello. What is your issue regarding?Customer: good afternoonJA: Hi. What is your issue regarding?Customer: i am an l2 dependant with valid work authorization documentJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: i have been offered part time job on 1099JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: wanted to check what would be the implications of itJA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Immigration Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,348 satisfied customers
My wife and daughter I94 is expired in March 2016 but visa

My wife and daughter I94 is expired in March 2016 but visa is valid till 2020 and i have I797 valid also guide me how do i fix this

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,930 satisfied customers
My L1 visa and I 94 expire in August. My wife is currently

My L1 visa and I 94 expire in August. My wife is currently on L2 and has an EAD, both of which expire in August as well. My employer will file for an extension soon. If we do it under non premium processing, and do not get a response until I 94 expiry, I have the following questions -1) Can we both work legally till we get a decision? My wife's EAD will expire in August as I said.2) If we get a denial 4 months down the line, will the time spent beyong I94 expiration be considered illegal?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

star-full
29,710 satisfied customers
I am currently on L1- visa type - Blanket Petition (Visa

Hi,I am currently on L1-B visa type - Blanket Petition (Visa stamping issue date 15 Jul 2013 and expiration date is 11 Jul 2016). I was outside the US on a business visit for last 3 weeks and my company was planning to file an extension of my L1-B along with my wife's L2 petition once I returned to US.It so happened that When I reentered US yesterday, I was given an I-94 date as 17 Jul 2019 with my old I-129 receipt number mentioned below the I94 stamp. When I reached out to my company they confirmed that I can legally stay until Sep 2018 until my 5 years validity of L1-B visa without an extension (even though I have new I94 until 2019) and that an L2 extension (I-539) has to be filed for my wife now to extend her status.I-539 questions:---------------I have few questions regarding "Part 3. Processing information" on form I-539 (L2 extension for my wife).1.a -> I/We request that my/our current or requested status be extended until (mm/dd/yyyy) -> Does it need to be two years from now since an extension is theoretically only provided for 2 years (with L1-B valid only for 5 years in total)?2.a -> Is this application based on an extension or change of status already granted to your spouse, child or parent? -> Should I mark 'YES' here since I (L1 applicant) got an extended I94 ?2.b -> If 'Yes' provide USICS Receipt Number -> Should I just provide the same receipt number that was mentioned in my passport under my new I94 that was issued yesterday (same one which was issued on the visa stamp as well in 2013)?EAD question:-------------Also, my wife has an EAD which is valid until 11 July 2016 and I need to file an extension for the same.Is it advisable to wait until I have a receipt for the L2 extension of status (I-539) to be filed (or) is there a way to file her EAD extension/application together?Please clarify.Thanks.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

star-full
14,396 satisfied customers
I currently have an L2 visa. Now, my company is processing

Hi...I currently have an L2 visa. Now, my company is processing my L1. My concern is, if they reject my L1, will they cancel my L2 too?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: thanks and regardsJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: VinodhJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: yes, my L1 visa appointment is scheduled after 30 days with the consulateJA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Immigration Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,348 satisfied customers
I need to renew my resdient alien card but I owe taxes. Will

I need to renew my resdient alien card but I owe taxes. Will my renewal be denied where I owe taxes?JA: OK. The Immigration Lawyer will need to help you with this.Customer: OkJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: No. I can't afforsmd a lawyerJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: I am seperated from my husband and the taxes we owe are joint taxes.JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Immigration Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,348 satisfied customers
My daughter has an F1 Visa to study in the USA. I cannot

My daughter has an F1 Visa to study in the USA.I cannot find any information on applying for a parent F2 Visa.What Visa should I request to be able to stay with her when she is studying in the USA

Read more

Taylor

Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
282 satisfied customers
My company is ready to convert my L2 to L1 visa. I have

My company is ready to convert my L2 to L1 visa. I have worked for the company in India b/w Sep 2011 to Jan 2014 and had a gap of 1 year and rejoined the same company in United states in Jan 2015. Since the eligibility states I should have worked for the company for 1 year outside US within the last 3 year, will I be eligible for L2?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: L2.. no pending statusJA: Have you consulted a lawyer yet?Customer: My company legal team is working on itJA: Is there anything else the Immigration Lawyer should be aware of?Customer: I dont think so.. I have all the documents in placeJA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Immigration Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

star-full
14,396 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News