Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent L2 questions

I need some help to know wait in period for I 824 ( class

I need some help to know wait in period for I 824 ( class E18) for my son approved by USCIS waiting at NVCJA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: I am a green card holder and my petition is approved fro I 824JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: they said that there is o way you can find out th wait in period so if that is possible I wouldlike to move further with youJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: I do ot understand this queston

Read more

Judith Ludwic

Manager

J.D.

31,364 satisfied customers
I am currently on a H-1B visa with an approved I-140. I have

I am currently on a H-1B visa with an approved I-140. I have a priority date in sep 2014. As an Indian national, I expect a long wait till I get a GC. However I would like to go to grad school and wanted to ask if I would be eligible to get either an F-1 or a J-2 (my wife has a J-1).JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: Official status is H-1BJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: I have and was told that since I have established an intent to immigrate through the I-140, I was not eligible for the F-1. Wanted to see if the J-2 would be any different?JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: My wife is a physician in training and is on a J-1. I am considering a J-2 as her dependent.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

52,050 satisfied customers
Looking for some advice while going through a separation, I

Looking for some advice while going through a separation, I am on an L1-B visa and my wife on an L2JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: still legally married, she left home last summer. My employer has started the GC applications, in the PERM phase as of nowJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: she has, and her feedback was that if we remained legally married until my GC is processed, there wouldn't be any particular "interview" by the USCIS for her caseJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: no

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

8,224 satisfied customers
On the I129 form, page 22, question 2, I'm not sure I

For Guillermo:On the I129 form, page 22, question 2, I'm not sure I understand. The beneficiary, (an L1A) has a spouse and children who were all L2's. Do we add their information as well or not?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

52,050 satisfied customers
My client applied to extend his L1A visa. USCIS received it

For Guillermo:My client applied to extend his L1A visa. USCIS received it on the day of his exp date. They sent it back because some of the application pages were missing. It's been about a month and USCIS should receive the new application by the end of the week. Will there be any repercussions because of the delayed filing? What can my client and his L2 dependants do to resolve them if there are any?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

52,050 satisfied customers
I am currently on h1b visa and working at client location

I am currently on h1b visa and working at client location boston. however my role is getting expired on 31st march and client is not willing to extend my role in us. hence I will have to go back to india anf work offshore for client. to avoid this I am planning to resign from my company. I have some questions regarding my visa status after I resign.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

16,388 satisfied customers
I am going to apply for a Change of Status from B2 to L2,

Hi.. I am going to apply for a Change of Status from B2 to L2, got married last week in USA. My spouse current L1 is valid till June 2017. My question is once my spouse gets his L1 extension filed, can I submit another application with the receipt number received for my spouses extension? My B2 is valid till April 30th.JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Has anything been filed or reported?Customer: I am in Washington and we are in the process of filing Change of Status from B2 to L2JA: This sounds important. The lawyer will definitely help you with this. I'm going to connect you with a lawyer who has 8775 happy customers and a 4.6 out of 5 Rating. Anything else we should know before I connect you?Customer: That would be great, nope my only question is on how I can proceed when my COS application is in process and how do I add my spouses extension receipt number for my case considering the current USCIS timelines..

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

52,050 satisfied customers
I'm an L2 visa holder who has been living apart from my

Hello, I'm an L2 visa holder who has been living apart from my husband for about a year now. He's on on L1 visa but was transferred to Dubai by the same company sponsoring him. He says he will let his company know we're no longer together, even though we're still legally together. Will his company be able to revoke my visa?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: My status is L2. My company has filed for my green card and my priority date will be current next monthJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: Not yetJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: My husband said he has no intentions of continuing on his L1. If he informs his company that he'd like to stay where in where he is, do they have to inform USCIS to cancel the visa? If so, any idea of how long it'll take?

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

69,102 satisfied customers
I need advice,, im a L2 holder with a good job in usa,

HelloJA: Hello. What seems to be the problem?Customer: Hi! I need advice,, im a L2 holder with a good job in usa, however, my husband and I are separated since almost a year ago and now he will start the divorce process however, we started the GC process together we did the biometrics and I don't know how far are we in the process since the usisc doesn't show any updatesJA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: all the Green Card Process and we did the biometrics and our new EAD were approved for me and my kidsJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: no, to any and it seems like he hasn't eitherJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: I would like to know what are my options to continue with the GC process or change my status I have a bachelors degree and 2 masters and more than 15 years of IT experice so it may help

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

52,050 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News