Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent L2 questions

I am on L2 visa and my spouse is in L1B visa (Visa valid

FOR JudithHi,I am on L2 visa and my spouse is in L1B visa (Visa valid till Oct 2018). My spouse's company applied for a H1B visa too and his petition got approved under COS with a new I94. But now I got a job (on L2 EAD) and we prefer to maintain L1B visa.As advised by you earlier, my husband would travel out of US and re-enter on L1B visa on Oct 2nd, to avoid automatic H1B COS.If my husband leaves US on Sep 29 an return on Oct 2, I think I and my Child would go out of status for 2 days(Sep 30th & Oct1st).Now my questions are,1) why is this considered Out of status and not seen as simple vacation of Primary visa holder2) If this is Out of status: what would be the consequences of going out of status.a) Will it impact my job secured and work authorization using L2, with EAD (Do I have to inform my employer of this?)b) will it impact my next visa stamping or GC process.Please explain.Thanks!

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

29,908 satisfied customers
I-539 change of status was filed based on Husbands L1

I-539 change of status was filed based on Husbands L1 approval. Wife left country before approval, and was denied because a change of status cannot be approved for an alien who failed to maintain the periously accorded status or whose status expired before the application or petition was filed.JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: Wondering if I can file an I-290B and if so, what basis can I claim for motion to reconsider. Do I have any argument.? Or Can I refile a new I-539 to change status to L2 based on husbands L1 status

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

46,958 satisfied customers
Here is my situation: -March 2014-Entered US on L2 visa and

Here is my situation:-March 2014-Entered US on L2 visa and started work on L2 EAD visa. My spouse's L1 started in September 2013.-April 2015-I-129 Application for cap-subject h1b submitted by potential employer X.-July, August 2015-Travelled to India and came back on L2visa.-September 2015- I539 application for extension of stay on L2 granted from April 2015 to September 2016.-October 1 2015-H1b status active(I was told my h1 will be active only when the potential employer X(pays salary).-Continued working on L2 EAD visa past October 2015 for different employers.-Applied for EAD extension in November 2015 and it got approved surprisingly by uscis in feb 2016 valid till November 2016.-In Feb 2016 Change of Employer I-129(non-capped) was submitted and its still in pending status by Employer Y. This was done with an effective date of Feb 2016.-May 2016-Went to Bahamas and re-entered back on L2 visa and applied for L1/L2 extensions.-Potential employer Z interested in transferring my H1.Here are my questions:- If Employer Y's petition gets approved, does it mean that it will reduce my out of status to October '15 to Feb '16instead of October '15 to May '16? Shall I premium process Y's petition as I am not sure if employer Y will withdraw it after I start working for Employer Z ?- Once transfer by employer Z successfully done and payslips successfully generated, will there be any issuein H4 stamping for my wife due to these issues as she plans to go back in December? Will they check my entire history then?- Will there be any issues in transferring my H1 to Employer Z?- What will happen if Employer X cancels my petition before the transfer is undertaken by Employer Z?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

46,958 satisfied customers
Can I apply for an advance parole for travel out of US?

Can I apply for an advance parole for an urgent travel out of the US based on a pending F1 OPT EAD application? Will I be granted an advance parole to re-enter the US?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,560 satisfied customers
I'm on L1 visa and me and my spouse is not having a healthy

HiJA: Hi. How can we be of help?Customer: I'm on L1 visa and me and my spouse is not having a healthy relationship. We will go for divorce. Right now my spouse is out of USA. I want to know if its possible to terminate or cancel her L2 visa so she cannot enter in US.JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: L1 BJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: Not yet.JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: nothing else...just a question on whether or not my company can initiate the L2 termination based on our separation.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

46,958 satisfied customers
I was on L2 EAD and then moved to H1B (alien number remained

For JudithI was on L2 EAD and then moved to H1B (alien number remained same in both). In the meantime, my husbands company applied for a new L1B and he got it stamped. Simultaneously, I also applied for a COS from H1B to L2. My COS was approved based on his new L1B dates, post which I applied for EAD and got my card. Now the alien numbers between my old and new EAD cards are different. Can the alien numbers be different as it happened in my case.If not, what would be the process to get it fixed.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

29,908 satisfied customers
My father entered the US in 1999 with a B2 visa and

My father entered the US in 1999 with a B2 visa and continued to live in the states after his visa expired. His passport and I-94 have gotten lost over the years, he suspects one of his roommates from over 10 years ago may have stolen it. Unfortunately he didn't retain a copy of the documents so we don't even know the passport # ***** the # ***** the I-94. I'm a US citizen and want to apply to adjust my dad's status (I-130) but application requires information for I-94. He made a FOIA request to retain copies of these documents over 2 months ago but he still has not heard back. I'm debating whether we should file a I-102 to get a quicker resolution to this problem.Does he have a better chance with the I-102 to get the required documents to apply for status adjustment? or should we wait on the FOIA results? The request is in "Assignment" phase and "OFO/TECS searches needed", not sure how much longer it will take.He entered the US legally at SFO and went through the customary border inspections. Are there any other way to prove his legal entrance into the US for the status adjustment application?Thank you,Sally

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

63,644 satisfied customers
I am an l2 dependant with valid work authorization document,

hiJA: Hello. What is your issue regarding?Customer: good afternoonJA: Hi. What is your issue regarding?Customer: i am an l2 dependant with valid work authorization documentJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: i have been offered part time job on 1099JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: wanted to check what would be the implications of itJA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Immigration Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

46,958 satisfied customers
My wife and daughter I94 is expired in March 2016 but visa

My wife and daughter I94 is expired in March 2016 but visa is valid till 2020 and i have I797 valid also guide me how do i fix this

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,112 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News