Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent immigration law questions

I am working under an L1B visa and fear I will be terminated

I am working under an L1B visa and fear I will be terminated sometime soon. I am in the midst of my Green Card procedure, my I-140 was recently approved and I am currently only waiting for the adjustment of status (i-148). Can you advise whether with the i140 approved, I am able to work for another company in the US with a similar job title?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,174 satisfied customers
I am currently on L1- visa type - Blanket Petition (Visa

Hi,I am currently on L1-B visa type - Blanket Petition (Visa stamping issue date 15 Jul 2013 and expiration date is 11 Jul 2016). I was outside the US on a business visit for last 3 weeks and my company was planning to file an extension of my L1-B along with my wife's L2 petition once I returned to US.It so happened that When I reentered US yesterday, I was given an I-94 date as 17 Jul 2019 with my old I-129 receipt number mentioned below the I94 stamp. When I reached out to my company they confirmed that I can legally stay until Sep 2018 until my 5 years validity of L1-B visa without an extension (even though I have new I94 until 2019) and that an L2 extension (I-539) has to be filed for my wife now to extend her status.I-539 questions:---------------I have few questions regarding "Part 3. Processing information" on form I-539 (L2 extension for my wife).1.a -> I/We request that my/our current or requested status be extended until (mm/dd/yyyy) -> Does it need to be two years from now since an extension is theoretically only provided for 2 years (with L1-B valid only for 5 years in total)?2.a -> Is this application based on an extension or change of status already granted to your spouse, child or parent? -> Should I mark 'YES' here since I (L1 applicant) got an extended I94 ?2.b -> If 'Yes' provide USICS Receipt Number -> Should I just provide the same receipt number that was mentioned in my passport under my new I94 that was issued yesterday (same one which was issued on the visa stamp as well in 2013)?EAD question:-------------Also, my wife has an EAD which is valid until 11 July 2016 and I need to file an extension for the same.Is it advisable to wait until I have a receipt for the L2 extension of status (I-539) to be filed (or) is there a way to file her EAD extension/application together?Please clarify.Thanks.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,174 satisfied customers
I have question regarding L1B and L1A visa. If someone on

For Guillermo only,I have question regarding L1B and L1A visa.If someone on L1B or L1A visa has got his/her I-140 approved,then can they request for extension of stay beyond their maxout limit (which for L1B - 5 years and for L1A - 7 years)?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,740 satisfied customers
I am on L1 A now and my petition is expiring on the 15th of

Hi,I am on L1 A now and my petition is expiring on the 15th of July this year. I have already applied for extension, however did not get a result till now. I basically have two questions:1) Incase I do not hear back on the result, can I continue my stay here in US or will I need to return? If I can continue my stay here till I get a result, is there a max duration defined. Something like, if I don't get a result within 180 days of my petition expiry date (I94 has same date), I need to leave US or something of that nature?2) Say, I don't get my result by the 15th of July and on say 20th, I am told that my extension is rejected. Is there a timeline defined on how much days I can stay here post rejection notice? Will that be a case by case basis, or does USCIS give me 5-10 days or more to vacate US.Regards,Sujith

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,740 satisfied customers
I was trying to figure out if I can move from L1B to L1A :

HiJA: Hi. What is your issue regarding?Customer: I was trying to figure out if I can move from L1B to L1AJA: The Immigration Lawyer will need to help you with this. Have you consulted a lawyer yet?Customer: no, not yetJA: Please give me a bit more information, so we can help you best.Customer: I was hired by Accenture in UK in 2012, I transferred to US in July 2015 with L1B. I was also promoted to 'Manager' designation in December 2015JA: Is there anything else important you think the Immigration Lawyer should know?Customer: intend to move to L1A is to qualify for Green card soonerJA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: no, I don'tJA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Immigration Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,672 satisfied customers
I have a question on H1B visa with Work from Home. My wife

I have a question on H1B visa with Work from Home. My wife is full time employee at a company in CA and for past 1.5 years she is remote working for her employer on H1B visa, a LCA was filed with the remote address as worksite and H1B amendment was approved for remote work option. She is going to visit India and she need to have her H1B stamped at the consulate to return back.Please could you help us with providing guidance with respect to the questions that might be asked by US consulate during her stamping.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,462 satisfied customers
Judith, I'm currently working on L1B in USA. The current

Hi Judith,I'm currently working on L1B in USA. The current VISA gets expired on JUL 2017. I can go for with my employer for extension but I would like to check with on another options, prior.I used to work in USA in 2008 on L1B from a different employer and the same employer converted by L1B to H1 in 2009 Nov. When I had the H1 validity till 2011, I went back to my home country.I'm hearing from my friends that I use the H1 that is expired in 2011 and with this approach I don't have to go through the lottery process.Please let me know, if this is true.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,462 satisfied customers
Sir, Hope you are doing good. I have a question about

Hello Sir,Hope you are doing good.I have a question about my H1B stay and how soon I should start my Green card. Please find details about my entry and exists from USA.I came to USA on Jan 2010 on L1B visa. Stayed for almost 3 years and went back in Nov 2012. After that in next April 2013 I got selected in H1B lottery and my company processed my H1 B visa in Oct 2013, but I entered in USA Jan 2014.Detailed list of entry and ExitEntry IN Visa Status Exit out Days out of USA1 Jan 18'th 2010 L1B Apr 22'nd 20112 May 24'th 2011 L1B July 3'rd 2012 (Total days out between first exit and Second entry: 32 days)3 July 17'th 2012 L1B Nov 21'st 2012 (Total days out between Second exit and Third entry: 14 days)4 Jan 13'th 2014 H1B June 14'th 2014 (Total days out between Third exit and Forth entry: 1 year 52 days)5 July 2'nd 2014 H1B Dec 23'rd 2015 (Total days out between Forth exit and Fifth entry: 18 days)6 Jan 19'th 2016 H1B (Total days out between Fifth exit and Sixth entry 26 days)Total Days out 560Last year I have changed my employer and working with them from last 8 months. They are ready to file my Green card but with some conditions. Hence, I want to know how much time I have left on H1B and how soon I should start Green card process. In addition, with the new employer, I have H1B valid till Aug 2018.1. How many days/years I have left on my H1B visa?2. Do I have 6 years from H1B first entry i.e. Jan 13'th 2014?3. How soon I should start my Green card process if the answer to question # ***** is No.Thanks a lot for your advice. Appreciate your time.Sincerely,Nilesh Patilemail:***@******.***

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,740 satisfied customers
If you'll recall, I am currently an Australian on an

If you'll recall, I am currently an Australian on an L1-Blanket visa with my company in New York, and have been offered a new job with another employer in New York, who wishes to employ me under the E-3. As discussed with you, the following steps should be taken:1) The prospective employer applies for the LCA at no cost. This takes approximately 10 days to obtain.2) The prospective employer and myself fill out the I-129. I then leave the country (for example, go back to Australia) and submit the I-129 at the US Consulate there. This I-129 is an application for a Change in Status from L-1 to E-3, with a new employer.3) Because I am outside of the country, it takes less than a week to obtain my new E-3 visa status. Once I obtain my passport back, with the E-3 stamp on it, I am free to return to the US and commence work with my new employer.(please feel free to correct me if any of the above is incorrect).Questions:1) At what stage above am I allowed to resign from the firm that I am currently employed (which has sponsored my L-1B)?2) If I am leaving the country in order to obtain the E-3, what is the difference between obtaining a new E-3 visa altogether, as opposed to changing the status of my L-1 to an E-3? What is the advantage of doing a COS?3) Does my prospective employer submit the I-129 to the USCIS here in New York? And then I schedule my visa appointment at the US Consulate in Australia, with a copy of my I-129 to show the consulate?Thanks,Brandon

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,740 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions

How JustAnswer Works

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Pay nothing to your Expert if you're not satisfied.

In The News