Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent L 1B questions

I am italian and just got my job in USA with a L1B VISA I

Hello i am italian and just got my job in USA with a L1B VISA I moved my residence from italy to chicago. I would like to marry my colombian bpyfriend and keep my job for a while. Is it possible for a married couple to have different residences (colombia his, chicago mine)? Thanks a lot.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,112 satisfied customers
I am on L2 visa and my spouse is in L1B visa (Visa valid

FOR JudithHi,I am on L2 visa and my spouse is in L1B visa (Visa valid till Oct 2018). My spouse's company applied for a H1B visa too and his petition got approved under COS with a new I94. But now I got a job (on L2 EAD) and we prefer to maintain L1B visa.As advised by you earlier, my husband would travel out of US and re-enter on L1B visa on Oct 2nd, to avoid automatic H1B COS.If my husband leaves US on Sep 29 an return on Oct 2, I think I and my Child would go out of status for 2 days(Sep 30th & Oct1st).Now my questions are,1) why is this considered Out of status and not seen as simple vacation of Primary visa holder2) If this is Out of status: what would be the consequences of going out of status.a) Will it impact my job secured and work authorization using L2, with EAD (Do I have to inform my employer of this?)b) will it impact my next visa stamping or GC process.Please explain.Thanks!

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

29,916 satisfied customers
I'm on L1 visa and me and my spouse is not having a healthy

HiJA: Hi. How can we be of help?Customer: I'm on L1 visa and me and my spouse is not having a healthy relationship. We will go for divorce. Right now my spouse is out of USA. I want to know if its possible to terminate or cancel her L2 visa so she cannot enter in US.JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: L1 BJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: Not yet.JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: nothing else...just a question on whether or not my company can initiate the L2 termination based on our separation.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

46,964 satisfied customers
I was on L2 EAD and then moved to H1B (alien number remained

For JudithI was on L2 EAD and then moved to H1B (alien number remained same in both). In the meantime, my husbands company applied for a new L1B and he got it stamped. Simultaneously, I also applied for a COS from H1B to L2. My COS was approved based on his new L1B dates, post which I applied for EAD and got my card. Now the alien numbers between my old and new EAD cards are different. Can the alien numbers be different as it happened in my case.If not, what would be the process to get it fixed.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

29,916 satisfied customers
I have two questions and I hope you can help me with it. 1.

Hello, I have two questions and I hope you can help me with it.1. I am employed in L1B status valid for 2 more years, married to a US citizen, and I filed concurrently for adjustment of status (I-130, I-485, I-765) two months ago. If I am laid off while in L1B status and the adjustment of status is pending, what steps are required on my side in order to maintain legal status in US?2. Would I be entitled to unemployment benefits, while the adjustment of status is pending, if I am terminated from a L1B employment position? (I.e. With or without EAD available at the moment when I am laid off)Thank you for your advice

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

29,916 satisfied customers
Could you please let me know how I can stay in US on H1 Visa

Could you please let me know how long I can stay in US on H1 Visa whether will be 3 year or 6 Years . following is my scenario.I came in first time in US in Sept 2010 on L1 - Blanket with TCS .L1B Visa Details :Issue Date : 14 APR 2010Expiration Date : 29 MAR 2013PETITIONER : TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICE LTDPlease find the following is my Date of Arrival and departure .Arrival Departure Days Stayed in US VISA STATUS Comments9/11/2010 8/12/2011 335 L1-B11/6/2011 3/23/2012 138 L1-B4/8/2012 5/12/2012 34 L1-B8/8/2012 3/29/2013 233 L1-B3/29/2013 8/17/2013 141 L1 B Ext. Decision PendingI have Withdrawn the L1 B Extension request Sept 4 2013so my TOTAL STAY In L1 B & Extension is around 881 daysThen I went back to INDIA 17 AUGUST 2013After that my employer applied for the H1 B for me - H1 B RECEIPT DATE 16 April 2014 , in very next year after I went back to INDIA 17 Aug 2013.Then I was out of the US , till my H1 B visa got Transferred my recent employer RECEIPT DATE 05 NOV 2015.I came back in US on H1 B 29 Dec 2015 - Till Date = 210 Days.so total us stay on L1 B and H1 = 881 + 210 = 1091 (~ 3 years)So could you please let me know how long I can stay in US on H1 B visa whether it will be 3 years or 6 years .

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

46,964 satisfied customers
OPT runs out in December. Will I be eligible for L-1B visa?

I am a OPT international student.I was not selected for the H1B lottery this year and am thinking about transfer to a branch in a different country.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

46,964 satisfied customers
I need clarification on my visa extension eligibility. I am

I need clarification on my visa extension eligibility. I am on H1-B currently which is expiring end of this month. The original petition of this H1 was approved in 2006 but i traveled to US first time on it in 2007. This H1 got expired in 2009 at the same time i went out of US. I came back to US again during end of 2009 but on L1-B visa and used L1 for about 2 years. Last year, I filed an out of cap (OOC) H1 petition and got approval till July 2016 (this year). Before I travelled to US on H1-OOC, I had stayed in my home country for 2+ years. Some people suggest me that my H1 status should get reset now as I have stayed outside US for more than 1 year and i should be eligible to get another 6 years extension instead of maxing out (which will happen by end of this year if i count all days of stay in US so far on either H1 or L1). But some other people say that one petition if i have reached the max days (or 6 years), I will have to leave US and stay out for atleast an year. I am not clear on which one will apply. Request someone to please clarify on this dilema?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

29,916 satisfied customers
I am in USA since 2011. Initially come on L1B and converted

Hi, I am in USA since 2011. Initially come on L1B and converted on H1B Visa in 2013. I did not go to home country India since 2011. Currently , planning to visit India but there is big waiting for Visa stamping. Can i do visa stamping in Mexico?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

46,964 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News