Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent L 1B questions

Few questions regarding the US visa application process,

HiJA: Hello. What do you want help with?Customer: few questions regarding the US visa application processJA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: Here are the details:JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: not yetJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: Visa details:April-2013 - Employer A applied new L1(B) and approved for 3 yearsApril-2015 - Employer B applied for H1(B) approved in August but never went for stampingAugust-2016 - Employer A again applied for fresh L1(B) and approved for 3 yearsQuestions:1) Can employer A apply for a fresh H1(B) this year? Do I need to inform employer A about my approved(but not stamped) H1(B) visa from Employer B?2) Do I need to provide details about my approved H1(B) visa from Employer B in the new H1(B) application applied by Employer A this year?3) Since my H1(B) visa applied by Emplyer B is approved, does that will affect my current H1(B) visa approval chances?4) Is it possible to transfer the approved H1(B) visa from Employer B to Employer A without informing the employer B?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

50,028 satisfied customers
We have an employee from Canada working in the US for our

We have an employee from Canada working in the US for our church on an R1 visa. His wife has financial skills we would like to use potentially. Not sure if it is relevant but we have had him here for 10 months.Do you have any suggestions?Are any of these options allowed:1. Our church in Canada pays her with Canadian dollars for work done here. Our leadership is on their board but they are a separate legal entity.2. We get some type of spouse permit/visa that allows her to work?3. She volunteers for us in this capacity until we find someone to take the job or she becomes eligible to work some other way (ie her husband on R1 gets his green card or maybe I485).Any insight and direction will be helpful. Thanks,

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,374 satisfied customers
Is this an automated chat or a real person? I have an

Hey is this an automated chat or a real person?JA: I'm the Lawyer's Assistant. I work with them to help customers like you.Customer: I have an approved I-130 which is currently at the NVC stage and there is an opportunity at my work which may allow me to enter the US on an L1 sooner than when my I-130 will be approved.JA: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?Customer: This may be one of two states: NY or CaliforniaJA: Has anything been filed or reported?Customer: nothing filed yet, there's just been an opportunity brought to meJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: Nothing else for now. just want to know if I will be jeopardising my 130 application if I go ahead with the L1

Read more

I have a L1B Visa sponsored by US firm, while US firm is

I have a L1B Visa sponsored by US firm , while US firm is ready to hire me, India firm is not allowing for transfer, Can I resign India firm and directly join in the US firm ?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: No, My official status is L1BJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: not yetJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: No , my first questions explains it all

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

50,028 satisfied customers
I had applied for L1 extension through my employer and got

Hi, I had applied for L1 B extension through my employer and got an RFE asking for few more information and proofs. Will you be able to help me in answering those RFE questions?JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: Yes, it was submitted through my employer in Jun and got an RFE..JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: Not yet..JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: I need a lawyer who can help me in preparing the answers for RFE questions..

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

50,028 satisfied customers
Not at the moment. I am currently under L1B visa in the US.

Hi I am Nitin MuddanaJA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: Not at the moment. I am currently under L1B visa in the US. I have working on an agreement with my management to switch my role from a full-time (100%) to a part-time (60%) role Accordingly my salary would change as well I am wondering what is the procedure for this amendment to my L1B visa, processing time (premium and normal) and fees (premium and normal) thanksJA: I'm not sure of the exact price, but there's only a $5 deposit. The rest of the price information will be on the page I send you to.Customer: Sorry, I don't understand. Can you send me the page link?JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: Not yet. I am trying to get an advice on the procedure, processing time and fees firstJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: I have been on L1B visa since 2015.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,374 satisfied customers
My sister-in-law is 24 years old. Is there any possible way

My sister-in-law is 24 years old. Is there any possible way for her to apply for permanent residence? Her sister, my wife, is a naturalized U.S. citizen, and her parents are permanent residents. She has studied and worked in the U.S. but now doesn't have a way to stay here even though this is pretty much where her life is now. Nothing we can do, I guess?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

50,028 satisfied customers
I am in the US with a L1B Visa working for a company. I've

Hello,I am in the US with a L1B Visa working for a company. I've been in the US for 10 months. I am married to a US Citizen since 2011 and we are wondering if I can move to a Green Card. The issue it is that my wife has not work. But we have access for more than 5 times the poverty line. Is there any way we can apply for a Green Card being her unemployed? Also we have been living abroad for the last 10 years and she have never done the IRS papers.Thanks!

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

870 satisfied customers
My current L1 Visa sticker was stamped in India using my

For Guillermo.My current L1 Visa sticker was stamped in India using my approved L1B extension status I-797A which was valid until July 15 2014.Here are the current stamp details.Visa Type - RegularClass - L1Entries - MIssue Date - 07 Feb 2013Expiration Date - 05 Feb 2018Annotation - Must present approved I-797 or I129S at POEPED - 15 Jul 2014In Jun 2014, while in US, I applied for L1B status extension which got approved and I got L1B I797A

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

50,028 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News