Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent immigration law questions

My wife and daughter I94 is expired in March 2016 but visa

My wife and daughter I94 is expired in March 2016 but visa is valid till 2020 and i have I797 valid also guide me how do i fix this

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,730 satisfied customers
How are you? I want to apply L-1A visa not but brother. But

Hello, how are you? I want to apply for an L-1A visa not for me but for my brother. But I have a few concerns: -I am still in the process of getting my green card. I am married to an american citizen. I have applied for a status of adjustment 2 years ago, all I have is my EAD. -I have opened a partnership company (real state-house remodeling) here in the U.S. my partner owns 90% of the company, my partner is a Saudi, he lives in Saudi Arabia. my brother is a Yemeni he works for the same guy (my partner) in Saudi Arabia. my brother is the manager of the company in Saudi Arabia, He is well experienced in his field (clothes and fashion industry). I want to bring him here to the U.S. can he come under this company's name i have here, if yes, will it harm me, my case, or my business. or do i just open another company just for him to come here. thank you

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,234 satisfied customers
I have question regarding L1B and L1A visa. If someone on

For Guillermo only,I have question regarding L1B and L1A visa.If someone on L1B or L1A visa has got his/her I-140 approved,then can they request for extension of stay beyond their maxout limit (which for L1B - 5 years and for L1A - 7 years)?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,806 satisfied customers
I am on L1 A now and my petition is expiring on the 15th of

Hi,I am on L1 A now and my petition is expiring on the 15th of July this year. I have already applied for extension, however did not get a result till now. I basically have two questions:1) Incase I do not hear back on the result, can I continue my stay here in US or will I need to return? If I can continue my stay here till I get a result, is there a max duration defined. Something like, if I don't get a result within 180 days of my petition expiry date (I94 has same date), I need to leave US or something of that nature?2) Say, I don't get my result by the 15th of July and on say 20th, I am told that my extension is rejected. Is there a timeline defined on how much days I can stay here post rejection notice? Will that be a case by case basis, or does USCIS give me 5-10 days or more to vacate US.Regards,Sujith

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,806 satisfied customers
I was trying to figure out if I can move from L1B to L1A :

HiJA: Hi. What is your issue regarding?Customer: I was trying to figure out if I can move from L1B to L1AJA: The Immigration Lawyer will need to help you with this. Have you consulted a lawyer yet?Customer: no, not yetJA: Please give me a bit more information, so we can help you best.Customer: I was hired by Accenture in UK in 2012, I transferred to US in July 2015 with L1B. I was also promoted to 'Manager' designation in December 2015JA: Is there anything else important you think the Immigration Lawyer should know?Customer: intend to move to L1A is to qualify for Green card soonerJA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: no, I don'tJA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Immigration Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,730 satisfied customers
I am currently in USA, my L1A visa is expiring on 4th june

I am currently in USA, my L1A visa is expiring on 4th june 2016 . However I have a valid H1B petition valid from Oct 2015 to Dec 2017. ( Form 797 B) , but I don't have any I94 extended. My question isJA: The Immigration Lawyer will need to help you with this. Have you consulted a lawyer yet?Customer: would my stay be legal beyond 4th June 2016 ?JA: OK. The Immigration Lawyer will need to help you with this. Is there anything else important you think the Immigration Lawyer should know?Customer: well I met with some officer at CBP office they mentioned that my stay would be legal so long I have a valid peitoin copy. But my employer wouldn't agree unless I produce a valid I94.JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Immigration Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,494 satisfied customers
My wife and son arrived in the US (From Israel) in

Hello, my wife and son arrived in the US (From Israel) in July, 2015. I arrived in August, 2015 and joined them. In January, 2016 I filed an application for an L1A while in the US. Also, at the same time, I filed a 539 change of status for my wife and son so they can change from L1A to L2. In February, the petition received an RFE. In the beginning of April my family and I returned to Israel and that's where we are at the moment. The Response to the RFE was filed in May and was recently approved for the L1A only. It seems the L2 was denied because my wife arrived in the US before I (principal beneficiary) arrived.My question is what type of application needs to be filed to obtain proper L2 status for my wife? (Can this be done quickly, by filing paperwork with the US consulate in Israel?)Also, please advise which documents do I need to bring to consulate in Israel for me to pick up my L1 ? Do I need an appointment there ?many thanks.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,806 satisfied customers
I am a Norwegian citizen and own two properties (investment properties/holiday homes) in N

I am a Norwegian citizen and own two properties (investment properties/holiday homes) in NYC. I have been coming on and off for visits to the US, recently mostly to NYC, where I have a lot of friends and enjoy spending a couple of longer periods of time each year for combined holiday and inspirational purposes (I am a technology professional and always find a lot of inspirational impulses to take back home from my visits to the US, and especially NYC). I have two businesses in Norway, one IT consultancy of which I am full time employed as well as a restaurant business, and I have no intention of moving permanently to or seek other employment in the US. I would, however, really like to keep coming and spending time here without stressing out about the visa status. In general I would like to come a couple of times a year (spring and fall) for 2-3 months at a time. I don´t really have the need to stay longer than 90 days at a time, which the Visa Waiver Program would allow me to, but I am

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,806 satisfied customers
I am currently in USA on L1A visa. I applied h1B

Hi. I am currently in USA on L1A visa. I applied for a h1B visa in 2012 which went on hold and ultimately revoked in 2013. Please note I was on L1 those days from a different company and hence a COS was applied. So my petition was approved with a COS but I went out of the country. Hence,I had to go for stamping post which it was revoked. My question is I should be able to apply for cap exempt H1B visa as I was approved with COS in last 6 years. Is that correct?

Read more

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Doctoral Degree

 
104,310 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions

How JustAnswer Works

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Pay nothing to your Expert if you're not satisfied.

In The News