Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent L 1A questions

1) My Employer filled my EB3 card on 2013 and now i have the

1) My Employer filled my EB3 green card on 2013 and now i have the I-140 approval with me under EB3. Currently, my employer also filled my I-140 under EB1C and I got the receipt number also, Is it both the application will contradict and create confusion or it will help to expedite my case much quicker?2) Is it good to enter the A-number I got it for EB3 I-140 approval notice during filling my EB1C I-485 forms ? It may help to expedite my application or it will confuse and may lead to reason for rejection / deniel ?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,614 satisfied customers
I changed my l1b to l1a. Case is approved with extension of

Hi,I changed my l1b to l1a. Case is approved with extension of 2 years.My GC under EB2 category also started.What are chances of rejection if I go back to india for stamping

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,614 satisfied customers
I am interested in switching from L1-A to E3 visa and

Hi Pearl I am interested in switching from L1-A to E3 visa and investigating what is required for thatJA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: I have just ended employment with my L1 employer I have not yet changed statusJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: noJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: I am Australian and have been living and working in the US for 6 years. I would also like to understand what is involved from a prospective employer's side to move me to an E-3 also

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,308 satisfied customers
I am working with attorney for EB1(c) card as I am currently

I am working with attorney for EB1(c) green card as I am currently on L1A visa. However, I arrived to US on L1B visa and subsequently converted to L1A. Before coming to US, I was working in Mexico in capacity of Technical Project Manager, which required technical specialization and managerial supervision. For L1B to L1A conversion, my attorney had filed petition with support letter emphasizing my technical skills over my managerial skills (with 17 lines depicting my overall experience with just 4 lines highlighting my managerial experience).Now when filing through another attorney, he has concerns that the managerial experience was not emphasized enough in the conversion. Also, my offshore duties that i had specified have considerable overlap in technical and managerial responsibilities (80% managerial, and 60% technical). However, the attorney agrees that I have sufficient evidences to prove my offshore managerial experience.I have to respond back with suitable response. Can i update my offshore duties and split them further to clearly classify which is managerial and which is technical and provide detailed % against each sub duty? I would really appreciate an opinion on what options do I have to prove my managerial experience in this scenario.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,614 satisfied customers
Current valid visa: L1-A individual stamped Validity: Valid

Current valid visa: L1-A individual stampedValidity: Valid till October 2017Case:1. Got selected in H1b lottery this year 2. Petition under approval process with COS 3. Don't want COS from L1 to H1Q: How to remain on L1A working with present employer after 1st October?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: yes its in pending state...'case received'JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: noJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: none

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,712 satisfied customers
I am on f1. I was on executive role of my company abroad &

Hi, I am on f1. I was on executive role of my company abroad & want to establish a C corp here since most of the infrastructural sources are from US 1) can i petition directly to eb1c (managerial)? 2) Or do i have to go thru l1a 3) in attempting to do # 1 will i risk ,my f1 say in case eb1c is denied, can i continue wt my status ? ThanksJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: noJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: no

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,614 satisfied customers
My employer has applied L-1A visa, Yes, my L-1A petition is

Hi,JA: Hello. What seems to be the problem?Customer: My employer has applied for an L-1A visaJA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: Yes, my L-1A petition is pending with USCISJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: Now, I need to travel to US on B2 visa to accompany my spouse who is going to US on H1B visaJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: Yes, my L-1A visa petition was submitted on July 18 and under express processing

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,712 satisfied customers
J. SENMARTIN, ESQ. Dear As already talked I am on f2 visa

FOR GUILLERMO J. SENMARTIN, ESQ.DearAs already talked I am on f2 visa here and trying to open a restaurant here. In Nebraska, I have found a restaurant whose former tenant has gone to jail and now the bank is selling it at 10,000$. It has all the equipment almost but if I buy it at 10,000$ I have to add about 10,000$ more equipment and some minor repairs. I would like to know if you see any chance to apply for L1 or E2 visa for me if I invest 100000$ at following breakdown:10k$ available equipment10k$ additional equipment15k$ the rent paid for 6 months30k$ for a Toyota truck for daily supplies20k$ for a Toyota Camry for delivery of food to doors3k$ for restaurant supplies as rice,meat ...2k$ for health and other certificates10k$ at bank for wagesOr they will insist on not having cars at my list of investments? I plan to sell foods at farmers markets and I need a truck there.Can we apply for L1 visa as I have a company in turkey with 30000$ capital but with 2,000,000$ turnover ? Or it is best to apply as e2?I will employ 3 people here and the last question is if they do not give visa, can I continue the business without working there and my employees operate there?Thanks in advance for your earliest attention.kind regardsamin

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,614 satisfied customers
Is it ok if I lose current immigration status after

Is it ok if I lose current immigration status after submitting a change of status application before it's approved?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,712 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News