How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
A new question is answered every 9 seconds
Ask a Immigration Law question
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
2 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

L1A Visa Questions

What is an L-1A visa?

The L-1A visa is a type of non-immigrant visa issued to transfer executives or managers from affiliated foreign offices to offices in the U.S. It also enables a foreign company to establish an office in the U.S. by sending an executive/manager from the home office to build the U.S. affiliate. The employer needs to fill Form I-129 on behalf of the employee.

I am applying for an L-1A visa. While filling the application I reported my employment details inaccurately and I am unable to resubmit the true information. Would the Department of Homeland Security cross verify with past employers?

In most cases, the Department of Homeland Security will verify the information listed in your application including current and past employers. Usually visa applications are scrutinized carefully and thoroughly. They have the discretion to question or deny if they discover inconsistency or misrepresentation during their inquiry.

If you are unable to re-submit the true information, it would be wise not to lie to the immigration officials if you are interrogated about the inaccurate information. If you lie you could be banned from entering the U.S. and charged with a federal crime of obstruction of justice/lying to a government officer. However, you are required to answer only questions posed to you by these officials. You are not obligated to disclose information voluntarily. It would be sensible to hire an immigration lawyer to review your case.

My spouse (an L-1A visa holder) and I live separately, and I intend to divorce my spouse and marry a U.S. citizen. My children, aged 15 and 19 years, and I are L-2 visa holders. What are our options?

The U.S. citizen or your fiancé would be able to petition for a Green Card for you and your 15-year-old. In this scenario, with respect to the Green Card, the law would treat the 15-year-old child as if it were your fiancé’s child if you marry before the child turns 18 years. The 19-year-old child cannot be petitioned as he/she is already older than 18 years of age at the time of marriage. Once you receive a green card, you can petition for your 19-year-old child. However, this may take around three years because visas for Green Card holder’s children are currently unavailable. You should not need to leave the U.S. but instead can file to adjust status through your fiancé. It may be sensible to have an immigration lawyer help you with this process.

I am on an L-1A visa and my Green Card processing has begun. I submitted Form I-140 is and await the receipt. I am interested in another job offer. Can I be transferred to a H-1 visa? Can I work once the processing is complete?

It would be wise to withdraw the Form I-140, after which the new company can file for a change of status from L-1 to H-1 through premium processing. This should help you receive a result within two weeks from the date of receipt of the H-1B petition.

You can commence work from the start/validity date of the H-1B visa. If this is a new H-1B visa, your start date would be considered October 1st of the year in which you applied. Until this time you need to make sure you stay in legal non-immigrant status through your L-1A visa or you need to leave the U.S. and process the H-1B visa through a U.S. consulate abroad. Only in cases of transferred/extended H-1B visas can you start working for another company once the extension request is received by the USCIS.

I currently hold an L-1A visa and my dependent family is under L-2 visa. Once my contract ends, I want my children to continue in their current school for the academic year. What is the legitimate process to do so?

Your dependent wife and children could continue to remain in the U.S. once your contract or employment ceases. They need to file for a change in their non-immigrant status using Form I-539. Form I-539 should be filed prior to the date of expiry of the current L-2 visa and the applications should be filed in good faith. An immigration attorney could be helpful to guide you through this process.

My L-1A visa is valid till next year. Can I resign without another job offer? What is the time period to find another job before I need to leave the U.S.?

A resignation would terminate your L-1 status. If you are out of status, a new employment-based visa cannot be issued because you need proof of paychecks and status maintenance for the duration of stay in the U.S. A transfer of status needs to be applied for prior to the original status expiry. You will need to leave the U.S. immediately but in most cases a ten day leniency is allowed to settle pending affairs.

The L-1A visa provides a great opportunity for foreigners to work in the U.S. or set up an office here on behalf of their employers. It provides exposure and experience and can facilitate business expansion. Legal guidance may prove useful to know your rights and options.
Ask a Immigration Law question
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
2 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21226
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FO/fordguy4u/2011-12-17_222940_HPIM1257.64x64.JPG Ron's Avatar

    Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21226
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/lyeung1/2010-07-25_032152_tn_IMG_0241.JPG Dr. Y.'s Avatar

    Dr. Y.

    Urologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    18399
    I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/docjohn174/2008-12-13_170143_johnask.jpg John's Avatar

    John

    Home Appliance Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    13453
    Appliance repair business owner for over 43 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8496
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dermdoc19/2010-09-30_160749_Photo_122807_015.JPG dermdoc19's Avatar

    dermdoc19

    Dermatologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    3857
    30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BI/birddoctor/2012-6-22_173214_birddoctor.64x64.png Dr. Pat's Avatar

    Dr. Pat

    Bird Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3384
    25+ years working primarily or exclusively with birds
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RY/rydergar/2012-6-6_192240_IMG0328.64x64.JPG Dr. Gary's Avatar

    Dr. Gary

    Cat Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3299
    DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)