Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent L 1A questions

Is this an automated chat or a real person? I have an

Hey is this an automated chat or a real person?JA: I'm the Lawyer's Assistant. I work with them to help customers like you.Customer: I have an approved I-130 which is currently at the NVC stage and there is an opportunity at my work which may allow me to enter the US on an L1 sooner than when my I-130 will be approved.JA: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?Customer: This may be one of two states: NY or CaliforniaJA: Has anything been filed or reported?Customer: nothing filed yet, there's just been an opportunity brought to meJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: Nothing else for now. just want to know if I will be jeopardising my 130 application if I go ahead with the L1

Read more

If I travel to Mexico now, and re-enter US... will I get a

If I travel to Mexico now, and re-enter US... will I get a longer period on my I94? My VISA and I94 currenlty ends on 3/14/2017

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

49,890 satisfied customers
I am here on an L1 visa and am married to a US permanent

I am here on an L1 visa and am married to a US permanent resident. We would like to put forth the paperwork for him to sponsor me for my GC here but I have two questions. If his income does not qualify him to sponsor me would my income here in the US not be enough to establish that I would not be a burden on the system as I am currently making nearly double of what he makes? Secondly, he owes back child support, will this affect him being able to sponsor me? Thank you.JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: I am here an an L1A visa through my employer. No, we wanted clarification before sending any applications in.JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: Not yetJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: No. Those are the two questions holding us back.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

49,890 satisfied customers
I have some question on my Visa and related to Immigration.

Hi.. I have some question on my Visa and related to Immigration.JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: Yes.. I have pending application .. for Visa Status from B1 to L1AJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: No..JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: My Exit date is 31 December that is two more days in B1 i am right now in B1 Visa for last 6 month rght now in USAJA: OK. To minimize me, please click the down arrow at the top right corner of this box.Customer: ok

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,814 satisfied customers
I have got green card through L1A on Nov 09th,2016, my

I have got green card through L1A on Nov 09th,2016, my company located in New York, now my company would like to dispatch me to Ca for a branch office, is it ok? And how long could I change my job?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

49,890 satisfied customers
My 140 has been approved and my GC had been received, but my

Hi! My 140 has been approved and my GC had been received, but my previous renewed 129 been revoked, not for fraud but for ineligible, if it will impact my green card? ThanksJA: Because consumer protection law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?Customer: New yorkJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: No

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,980 satisfied customers
I have just become a permanent resident/ card holder on 1

I have just become a permanent resident/ green card holder on 1 November - the green card was obtained through marriage. Until now I have been an L1-A visa holder, employed by a UK organization and working in the US as a posted worker, and therefore I paid income taxes in the US, but social security (NICs) in the UK.Now that I have become a permanent resident the US firm is planning to employ me directly from 1 January 2017.Should I pay social security taxes in the US from 1 January 2017 (when I become employed by a US firm) or from 1 November 2016 when I became a permanent resident, even though I am still employed by a foreign firm?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,326 satisfied customers
It is regarding my H1B.. shall I go ahead? My H1B petition

HiJA: Hi. What seems to be the problem?Customer: It is regarding my H1B.. shall I go ahead ?JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: My H1B petition was approved from Jan 2014 & expired in Sep 2016, visa not stampedJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: will I be eligible for Cap exempt to go for a H1 transfer ? I am not in US from end of 2013 No not yetJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: My H1B visa stamping is in admin process for 2 months with the same previous employer

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

49,890 satisfied customers
Hwy Ely I had posted a query on fillinf my I-539 and I-765

Hwy Ely I had posted a query on fillinf my I-539 and I-765 to which you had initially assisted me. I have a few queries regarding the form parts. I was wondering if you can clarify.Just refresh - I am currently on L1A and wanting to Move to L2A on my Wife's Visa.I also have 2 passports, Old and renewed. the I-94 has the old one on record.1. Now while filling the I-539 form Part I #11b where it asks for the Passport number which one should I use (old one which is on record or the renewed one?)2. Part I #11e - expiration date for passport or Travel document - which date should I put, I-94 expiry, old passport expiry or the renew passport expiry?3.Part 2 # 2a. Applying for - A change of status. The new status and effective date of change - what should this date be.

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

66,978 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News