Explore answers about Kibble

About a week ago we had a package dropped off where my 6 mo

About a week ago we had a package dropped off where my 6 mo old mini bull terrier is and of course he tore it up and started having decreased appetite and I assumed it was bc he ate tape and styrofoam he vomited had diarrhea the next morning and vomiting the next which was just white foamy stuff in the morning so we had to hold off on last set of vaccines until this week. The whole week he was acting fine just not as excited to eat as usual so to help clear out whatever he ate I would give him pumpkin purée. So yesterday we took him for his last shots which included the deworming yellow liquid that is given by mouth. This morning when I went out to feed him I saw fo***** ***** vomit and when I got closer to inspect there were stools with "spaghetti" running through it. Does he need more deworming medication? I pick up after him and this is the first time I've seen the spaghetti in his stool.JA: I'm sorry to hear that. The Veterinarian will know if the bull terrier will be able to digest that. What is the bull terrier's name?Customer: Darth VaderJA: Is there anything else important you think the Veterinarian should know about Vader?Customer: No he's been acting normal just the decrease in his appetite unless it's the pumpkin he's not too excited... we feed him the Merricks grain free puppy kibble

Read more

Dr. Meghan Denney

Doctor of Veterinary Medicine

Doctorate of Veterinary Medicine

2,248 satisfied customers
I wanted to know if plain chlaseptic spray is safe for a 11

Hi I wanted to know if plain chlaseptic spray is safe for a 11 lb. daschund for one day use only. she has minor throat irritation from pulling too hard on leash/ collar. I doJA: I'm sorry to hear that. Strange behavior is often perplexing. I'm sure the Veterinarian can help you. What is the dog's name?Customer: KokoJA: Is there anything else important you think the Veterinarian should know about Koko?Customer: she is 5 yrs old & healthy, but pulls on leash when she gets excited walking her. on no medicine. intermittent coughing with no visual swelling. I am a RN, but Not a dog nurse. lol

Read more

Dr. B.

Veterinary Degree (BVMS)

35,656 satisfied customers
He has been diagnosed with vasculitus, I'm not convinced it

He has been diagnosed with vasculitus, I'm not convinced it is the correct diagnosis, I can't find anything like it online, it started out looking like a sunburn, once I took him to the vet they found dark spots along his spine that looked like busted blood vessels. It has gone from light in color to black. It's about 12 inches along his spine. He is on prednisone and 2 antibiotics, iron for anemia and wound care cream and vetrycin spray. No open sores, smooth to the touch, no oozing, no smell, one golf ball size sun keen in spot. I wish I could show you my photos, just wondering if you have heard of anything like this. We are 1 week into treatmentJA: I'm sorry to hear that. What sort of animal are we talking about?Customer: Sorry, Great Pyrenees dog, 3 years old maleJA: Maybe I'm confused. I thought you had a problem with a pet. Is that correct?Customer: Yes a dogJA: Is the Great Pyrenees bleeding a lot?Customer: NoJA: Phew. What is the Great Pyrenees's name?Customer: CinchJA: Is there anything else the Veterinarian should be aware of about Cinch?Customer: We have done a biopsy, have not gotten results back. They have mentioned maybe it was a brown recluse bite. Also in the last 45 days he has had 2 rattlesnake venom shots

Read more

Dr. Michael Salkin

Veterinarian

DVM

44,360 satisfied customers
My question is my 11 yr Chihuahua blood work came back to me

My question is my 11 yr Chihuahua blood work came back to me on the 20th as "severe kidney failure" and I would like to share the numbers from his tests and ask your professional view if I am on the right track.Currently the vet gave me K/D Hill's Science Diet kibble (which I add some fine shredded organic boiled chicken breast to) and I am HAPPY to report Neeko ate it. He's drinking water BUT I can tell he is NOT WELL. I am HOPING this product arrives Friday as requested (2 day shipping) and I truly just need a second opinion.SUPERCHEMl:Urea Nitrogen: neeko =117 (HIGH), ref. range =6-31, units=mg/dlL.Creatinine: neeko=4.8 (HIGH), ref rang=0.5-1.6, units=mg/dlL.Phosphruse: neeko=13.7 (HIGH), ref rang=2.5-6.0, units=mg/dlL.Precision PSL: neeko=256 (HIGH), ref rang=24-140, units=mg/dlL.COMPLETE BLOOD COUNT:RBC: NEEKO= 4.3 (LOW), REF RANGE=4.8-9.3, UNITS= 10(SMALL 6) /ULHEMOGLOBIN: NEEKO=11.7 (LOW), REF RANGE=12.1-20.3, UNITS=G/DLHEMATOCRIT: NEEKO= 34 (LOW), REF RANGE=36-60, UNITS=%PLATELET COUNT: NEEKO=591 (HIGH), REF RANGE=170-400, UNITS=10(SMALL 3) ULDIFFERENTIAL = ABSOLUTE %MONOCYTES: NEEKO=949, REF RANGE=13 0-840, UNITS= /ULTOTAL T4: TESTNEEKO=0.5 (LOW), REF RANGE=0.8-3.5, UNITS=UG/DLURINALYSISSPECIFIC GRAVITY: NEEKO=1.013 (LOW), REF RANGE=1.015-1.050PROTEIN: NEEKO = 1+ (HIGH), REF RANGE=NEGATIVEOTHER TESTS:WBC: NEEKO=4-10 (HIGH), REF RANGE=0-3, UNITS=HPFHEART WORM NEGATIVE=NEEKOOther tests are on the sheet BUT by what the doctor told me from the items I've listed above "he's in the final stages of Kidney failure" I truly just want to make sure that:#1. Is this the correct diagnose?#2 does adding boiled chicken to his K/D kibble effect him in anyway?#3 can I add any other products to help bring UP and or DOWN the numbers listed above without hurting him or causing any other issues.#4 per all other tests the doctor states "He's healthy for an 11 yr old Chihuahua"JA: I'm sorry to hear that. The Veterinarian will know if the Chihuahua will be able to digest that. What is the Chihuahua's name?Customer: NeekoJA: Is there anything else important you think the Veterinarian should know about Neeko?Customer: Most info has been provided at the initial contact. He's neutered, never had dental cleaning, just 1 month ago was his normal SPUNKY self... NO contact with unknown items/liquid/etc.

Read more

Dr. Alleyne

Veterinary associate

Doctorate of Veterinary Medicine

1,638 satisfied customers
I have a 9 week old puppy that I got last Wednesday

Hi, I have a 9 week old puppy that I got last Wednesday afternoon. She was acting pretty normal (sleeping a lot but not lethargic) and didn't eat any of the food (I put two different types of kibble out for her) on the day she arrived. I chalked it up to nerves. Then on early Thursday morning, she had diarrhea and was dry heaving periodically and continued to not eat or drink any water. Any time she drank water, she threw it up rather immediately. She began to look visibly weaker so I took her to the vet Thursday afternoon. They tested her for parvo and I even took her stool sample which tested negative for parasites. They gave her a shot on her back for fluids as she was very dehydrated. They also gave her an antacid shot, anti nausea shot, and an antibiotic shot. All the shots were quite hard for her so she slept most of Thursday evening but did not throw up or dry heave. They sent me home with the oral version of the anti nausea medication that instructed me to feed her .2 via a plastic syringe on an empty stomach every 12 hours. Friday afternoon she began to eat the wet food I gave her so instead of feeding her the anti-nausea medication, I let her eat. She only ate a little. Her condition and overall mood seemed to improve as she began to eat little by little throughout Friday and Saturday. Sunday morning, I received a call from my vet letting me know about the negative test results. I told her how my puppy was doing and she advised that I continue to give her the antacid medication as she was vomiting with foam for another 4 days just in case. That Sunday afternoon, I fed her the medicine and she threw up Sunday evening. She ate a bit and then Monday early morning I gave her the medicine again. Monday afternoon she threw up again. And was reluctant to eat much since Monday night. I called the Vet again Tuesday (today) morning and the vet said to stop the medication and get Gerber baby food in all beef or all chicken - nothing that had vegetables mixed in. I fed this to her this evening and she seemed to be eager to eat it. Maybe too fast as she threw it up almost 10 minutes after she ate it. Now she is sleeping again and reluctant to eat (her last vomit 2 hours ago). What should I do at this point? Should I wait at least a full 6 hours to try feeding her the Gerber food (but in smaller portion) as she seemed to like it or should I feed her something else like plain yogurt (I read that online)?

Read more

Richard Rawling

Veterinary Surgeon

BVMS

382 satisfied customers
I'm worried about my dog, I was trying to switch to a raw

Hello, I'm worried about my dog, I was trying to switch to a raw food diet, initially she did quite well but yesterday she had severe diarrhea and she vomited a little this morning now she seems fine and she want to eat but will not eat kibble I don't know if she was just getting the last of the processed foods out of her and is okay for raw or if I should make her eat kibbleJA: I'll do all I can to help. What is wrong with the dog?Customer: Right now she seems fine but she is probably hungry since she hasn't eaten for about 36 hoursJA: The Veterinarian will know if the dog will be able to digest that. What is the dog's name and age?Customer: Daisy I'm pretty sure she'll be 6 in JulyJA: How old is Daisy?Customer: I think she is almost 6JA: Is there anything else the Veterinarian should be aware of about Daisy?Customer: Not that I can think of

Read more

Dr. Gabby

Veterinarian

Doctoral Degree

17,722 satisfied customers
My current vet has not seen this before. And doesn't know

My current vet has not seen this before. And doesn't know why my 6 month old Dutch Shepherd has bilateral bicultural lumps the side of a marble. Had these lumps since 8 weeks of age.JA: I'm sorry to hear that. Some lumps are serious and some aren't. Let's see what the Veterinarian has to say. What is the dog's name?Customer: HookahJA: Is there anything else the Veterinarian should be aware of about Hookah?Customer: No, he is very healthy otherwise, on the best kibble diet I can provide for him

Read more

Rebecca

Veterinarian

Doctoral Degree

24,148 satisfied customers
My Dalmatian has another issue. He sheds excessively. Now I

My Dalmatian has another issue. He sheds excessively. Now I do understand that it is normal to shed as seasons change. However, he is shedding clumps of hair even after brushing and baths. I want to consider that I may need to change his diet. He is currently eating Proplan.

Read more

Dr. B.

Veterinary Degree (BVMS)

35,656 satisfied customers
My little chihuahua puppy was born on April 27th 2017 the

My little chihuahua puppy was born on April 27th 2017 the mother died about 3 weeks ago I've been trying to give it doggy milk but the dog is very weak I've been giving it water every 2 to 3 hours and he still won't spring back he does have runny diarrhea what can I doJA: I'm sorry to hear that. What is the Chihuahua's name?Customer: LuckJA: Is there anything else the Veterinarian should be aware of about Luck?Customer: I have been giving him a bath every two days to keep fleas off of him I also have done the dehydration test on the skin he's about a three to four second test on the skin

Read more

jadedangel57

Dog Behaviorist/Trainer/Breeder/Health

3.75 GPA 36cr. Multiple Tech traini

20,712 satisfied customers
View more kibble questions
Questions you might consider asking
  • My shipoodles spew yellow bile about once a month. They have human grade beef mince & grain free kibble for dinner & scrambled egg for breakfast, & have a small dental stick treat during the day. How can I overcome this spewing?
  • Can a 10 week old pup have cooked chicken as a supplement to kibble
  • We have a Great Dane, she is fed grain free kibble that we soak for 30 minutes before feeding. Are we doing the right thing spiking the food first? Thanks
In The News