Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent K3 questions

Under Part 2 of the I-485 there is no box to check for the

Under Part 2 of the I-485 there is no box to check for the K-3 spousal visa holder. Which one do I check?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

46,958 satisfied customers
I am a US citizen with plans to marry my S. Korean

I am a US citizen with plans to marry my S. Korean girlfriend whom I have known for 5 years. The wedding is planned for October 2016. She possesses a tourist visa and her ESTA expires February 2017. She has visited the US several times already. My understanding is as long has she has a airline ticket to return back to S. Korea within 90 days of entry their is no problem.Here lies the problem I think, because I work overseas currently in Egypt my plans are to come back to the US, get married then both of us will exit for Egypt and stay until I finish my assignment in November or December 2016 then after return to US permanently. At this point we were going to start the process of getting the green card. Will this be a problem?Confused,Nicholas

Read more

Maverick

Doctoral Degree

6,308 satisfied customers
My fiancee is a Russian Citizen. Her husband is a Bulgarian.

My fiancee is a Russian Citizen. Her husband is a Bulgarian. They are in the process of divorcing and they have a 3 year old son together. My objective is to bring my fiancee and her son to the USA in the next 4-6 months. Is it best to apply for the K-1 Visa and the K-2 Visa for her son and then bring them all to the USA on the K-3 Visa... or should I just marry her in Russia and then apply? Also, do I have to wait until the divorce is finalized before I can complete the I-29F Petition? I know that this petition takes quite a while to be approved, it would expedite things if I could file it now. Thanks.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

46,958 satisfied customers
Pls I want to know if I can obtain a us greencard if I marry

Hello.Pls I want to know if I can obtain a us greencard if I marry a woman on probation.however currently married but want divorce due to circumstances I can't condole and have file recently but waiting immigration benefits but want to quit.JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: No haven't talk to anyone yet.just confusedJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: Am an immigrate that got married few months ago and file in for immigration benefits but my wife is troubling me a lot with dis trust ,threats and hot tempered that I cannot deal with.I intend filing a divorce just to have peace of mind and at least live longer but don't know how that will affect my application and if remarrying a friend I met that is on probation help me to get back on trackJA: I'm trying to find the right Immigration Lawyer for you right now. As soon as they are ready, I will let you know.Customer: She is on 2 years probation for misdemeanor charges(shoplifting)JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: Yes

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,098 satisfied customers
I am american going to algeria to marry my boyfriend. he

i am american going to algeria to marry my boyfriend. he said after 30 we marry& i return to the usa without him.he said he will make paper work& come to me in usa after 90& we marry again in the usa.i dont belive him. i think he is going to use my visa to go somewhere else in usa.

Read more

Maverick

Doctoral Degree

6,308 satisfied customers
My wife is applying tourist visa. She is Costa Rican, and I

My wife is applying for a tourist visa. She is Costa Rican, and I am a U.S. citizen. No other residencies. We had considered a family petition and K3 visa, but all she wants is to visit my family for a few weeks. At her tourist visa interview, we are told she needs bank info. Not required, but a good idea. We were wondering what kind of bank info, and for how many months back. Is a print-off satisfactory? Of what pages? And it gets more complicated, because my mother is the sponsor for her visit. My wife and I neither have much money. We were thinking to get my mother's bank statements for 6 months back, and my wife's, and mine? We have a letter of invitation from my mother a U.S. citizen and in the U.S., and my wife's job's letter that she has worked at the same job for 6 years. We were told to bring bank records and our marriage certificate (translated into English). Anything else we need? Police records?

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

63,644 satisfied customers
My fiancé will be traveling to the US in August and we will

My fiancé will be traveling to the US in August and we will be married in september. I've been researching the legality of this and it seems as though it may not be the right thing to do. Is this really a bad thing?JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: No, not at allJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: My fiancé is planning to stay as we will apply for his green card right after we are married.JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: I am a U.S. born citizen. And we have a green card application that we have to send in immediately after we are married. This was told by the USCIS agent we spoke with.JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Immigration Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

29,908 satisfied customers
I am a us citizen and my wife had a card which expired in

I am a us citizen and my wife had a green card which expired in 2015.We have 3 children all us citizens.My wife and children have been living in Europe for the past 5 years.I have been living in the Us for most of the time.What would be the fastest way for my wife to get her green card again? Thanks

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

29,908 satisfied customers
If Me (UK Citizen) and my Fiance (US Citizen) plan to get

If Me (UK Citizen) and my Fiance (US Citizen) plan to get married Dec 2016 (in 6 months) but I am unable to apply for for K1 (Fiance visa) until October due to ongoing divorce with another person. If I file for Petition in October can I still get married in December even if petition hasn't been processed yet?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

46,958 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News