Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent immigration law questions

My fiancé will be traveling to the US in August and we will

My fiancé will be traveling to the US in August and we will be married in september. I've been researching the legality of this and it seems as though it may not be the right thing to do. Is this really a bad thing?JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: No, not at allJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: My fiancé is planning to stay as we will apply for his green card right after we are married.JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: I am a U.S. born citizen. And we have a green card application that we have to send in immediately after we are married. This was told by the USCIS agent we spoke with.JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Immigration Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,494 satisfied customers
I am a us citizen and my wife had a card which expired in

I am a us citizen and my wife had a green card which expired in 2015.We have 3 children all us citizens.My wife and children have been living in Europe for the past 5 years.I have been living in the Us for most of the time.What would be the fastest way for my wife to get her green card again? Thanks

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,494 satisfied customers
If Me (UK Citizen) and my Fiance (US Citizen) plan to get

If Me (UK Citizen) and my Fiance (US Citizen) plan to get married Dec 2016 (in 6 months) but I am unable to apply for for K1 (Fiance visa) until October due to ongoing divorce with another person. If I file for Petition in October can I still get married in December even if petition hasn't been processed yet?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,832 satisfied customers
My fiance and I would like to get married at the beginning

My fiance and I would like to get married at the beginning part of next year. We looked into applying for the K1 visa but he needs to return to his country (Saudi Arabia) shortly (2 months) after we marry because of a family business obligation. I was reading one must not leave the country after the I-485 until they receive their green card. I wanted to know what other options we have that would allow him entry in and out of the US without having to wait an extended period of time.

Read more

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Doctoral Degree

 
104,310 satisfied customers
My friend, who is a U.S. citizen wants to petition her new

My friend, who is a U.S. citizen wants to petition her new husband. He is from Mexico and living there. He was deported 7 years ago for petty theft. Can she petition him now, and apply for a I-601 waiver there? If so, is a I-212 waiver required too?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,832 satisfied customers
I am a US citizen and want to9 marry a lady from Colombia.

I am a US citizen and want to9 marry a lady from Colombia. Which is the fastest and correct way to do this as I do not want complications

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,832 satisfied customers
My wife and I were married almost two years ago in the US. We returned to her home country

My wife and I were married almost two years ago in the US. We returned to her home country where I am still working. My assignment is over and will be moving back to the US in a month. My wife has a US tourist visa for travel to US but we are working through the permanent resident process. I-130 has been filed and acknowledged by USCIS (797). Can she travel to the US for a visit while we work through this process? She will have a round trip ticket and will return to her home country to complete the necessary paper work to obtain her K3 visa so she can come to the US and stay until we complete the paper work and ultimately approval for her permanent residency. Will this be in violation of the immigration laws? We don't want to jeopardize her ultimate immigration to the US. I would appreciate your thoughts on this. Thx...

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,832 satisfied customers
What is the easiest way to get married to a none citizen and

What is the easiest way to get married to a none citizen and quickly / cheaply establish evidence of a good faith marriage? Does

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,494 satisfied customers
I'm not 100% certain. What is security for

Hi. I'm not 100% certain. What is security for dependablility in immigration? Could you please elaborate?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,832 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions

How JustAnswer Works

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Pay nothing to your Expert if you're not satisfied.

In The News