Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent K3 questions

I am american going to algeria to marry my boyfriend. he

i am american going to algeria to marry my boyfriend. he said after 30 we marry& i return to the usa without him.he said he will make paper work& come to me in usa after 90& we marry again in the usa.i dont belive him. i think he is going to use my visa to go somewhere else in usa.

Read more

Maverick

Doctoral Degree

star-full
5,730 satisfied customers
My wife is applying tourist visa. She is Costa Rican, and I

My wife is applying for a tourist visa. She is Costa Rican, and I am a U.S. citizen. No other residencies. We had considered a family petition and K3 visa, but all she wants is to visit my family for a few weeks. At her tourist visa interview, we are told she needs bank info. Not required, but a good idea. We were wondering what kind of bank info, and for how many months back. Is a print-off satisfactory? Of what pages? And it gets more complicated, because my mother is the sponsor for her visit. My wife and I neither have much money. We were thinking to get my mother's bank statements for 6 months back, and my wife's, and mine? We have a letter of invitation from my mother a U.S. citizen and in the U.S., and my wife's job's letter that she has worked at the same job for 6 years. We were told to bring bank records and our marriage certificate (translated into English). Anything else we need? Police records?

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
62,690 satisfied customers
My fiancé will be traveling to the US in August and we will

My fiancé will be traveling to the US in August and we will be married in september. I've been researching the legality of this and it seems as though it may not be the right thing to do. Is this really a bad thing?JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: No, not at allJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: My fiancé is planning to stay as we will apply for his green card right after we are married.JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: I am a U.S. born citizen. And we have a green card application that we have to send in immediately after we are married. This was told by the USCIS agent we spoke with.JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Immigration Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

star-full
29,700 satisfied customers
I am a us citizen and my wife had a card which expired in

I am a us citizen and my wife had a green card which expired in 2015.We have 3 children all us citizens.My wife and children have been living in Europe for the past 5 years.I have been living in the Us for most of the time.What would be the fastest way for my wife to get her green card again? Thanks

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

star-full
29,700 satisfied customers
If Me (UK Citizen) and my Fiance (US Citizen) plan to get

If Me (UK Citizen) and my Fiance (US Citizen) plan to get married Dec 2016 (in 6 months) but I am unable to apply for for K1 (Fiance visa) until October due to ongoing divorce with another person. If I file for Petition in October can I still get married in December even if petition hasn't been processed yet?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,278 satisfied customers
My fiance and I would like to get married at the beginning

My fiance and I would like to get married at the beginning part of next year. We looked into applying for the K1 visa but he needs to return to his country (Saudi Arabia) shortly (2 months) after we marry because of a family business obligation. I was reading one must not leave the country after the I-485 until they receive their green card. I wanted to know what other options we have that would allow him entry in and out of the US without having to wait an extended period of time.

Read more

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Doctoral Degree

star-full
105,098 satisfied customers
My friend, who is a U.S. citizen wants to petition her new

My friend, who is a U.S. citizen wants to petition her new husband. He is from Mexico and living there. He was deported 7 years ago for petty theft. Can she petition him now, and apply for a I-601 waiver there? If so, is a I-212 waiver required too?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,278 satisfied customers
I am a US citizen and want to9 marry a lady from Colombia.

I am a US citizen and want to9 marry a lady from Colombia. Which is the fastest and correct way to do this as I do not want complications

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,278 satisfied customers
My wife and I were married almost two years ago in the US. We returned to her home country

My wife and I were married almost two years ago in the US. We returned to her home country where I am still working. My assignment is over and will be moving back to the US in a month. My wife has a US tourist visa for travel to US but we are working through the permanent resident process. I-130 has been filed and acknowledged by USCIS (797). Can she travel to the US for a visit while we work through this process? She will have a round trip ticket and will return to her home country to complete the necessary paper work to obtain her K3 visa so she can come to the US and stay until we complete the paper work and ultimately approval for her permanent residency. Will this be in violation of the immigration laws? We don't want to jeopardize her ultimate immigration to the US. I would appreciate your thoughts on this. Thx...

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,278 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News