Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent K3 questions

I am canadian, and reside in canada. My fiance lives and

I am canadian, and reside in canada. My fiance lives and works in the US. I want to immigrate to the US after marrying him, and have a permanent residence in the US, no residential ties to canada. But i do want to continue to work in canada. Is this feasible?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: mo no we are in the early stages of planningJA: Has anything been filed or reported?Customer: noJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: no thanks

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,326 satisfied customers
My wife and I just got married in India. I'm from America.

Hi, my wife and I just got married in India. I'm from America. We need to know what visa suits us. My wife wants to.come, live and work but doesn't want to become a citizen. We applied for i-130 petition already but I'm not sure if a k3 visa would apply for our situation?

Read more

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Doctoral Degree

112,750 satisfied customers
Should be easy: your opinion, if we were to get married in

should be easy: your opinion, if we were to get married in America during her little 5 hour stays, then she finishes her contract before the K-1 is complete, would she still have to visit US Embassy in Thailand? I understand that it may have to be a K-3 visa, which takes longer. The goal is to get her in Americal legally as soon as possible. In your opinion, would a US marriage certificate hinder or help that process?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

49,890 satisfied customers
My daughter is married to a guatemalan man. They have been

My daughter is married to a guatemalan man. They have been married for almost a year now. They live in Guatemala and intend to make their home there. We would just like to help them come for a visit next fall. How difficult would that be to get him a visitor visa for them to stay a month or so?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: No he does notJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: No I just wanted to see if was possibleJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: No

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

870 satisfied customers
I am a 38 + year old male from India,my girlfriend is from

hi thereJA: Hello. What do you want help with?Customer: I am a 38 + year old male from India,my girlfriend is from Florida and is a U.S. citizen.We have known each other for over 14 years now,We fell for each other over the chat and have decided to be together for ever,I tried to obtain a b2 tourist visa which I got refused as I was told that I aint eligible for the visa rather the situation I am in makes me ineligible for the U.S. visa as I have recently started an online business which is in its initial stages and prior to that I used to work as an assistant professor in a private university down here,The reason I think they refused me the visa was one I couldn't show that I have strong ties with India and will return after a short visit ,two I lacked in showing I had enough income,even though I have 600 thousand Indian rupees which is almost equivalent to over 8 thousand us dollars to spare for my visit .I intended to get engaged to my girlfriend and then fly back to India and then apply under the K or the fiance visa category but since I been denied the visa once,even though the didn't stamp any thing on my passport ,they simply didn't just accept the application,My question is if my girlfriend flies over to India and marries me down here would I be able to join her in the United States?She has a stable job for past 10 years and has been working for the same company for the last 6 years,She makes around 1856 $ a month + commissions and her office has her tax reports besides I am a qualified hotelier and a post graduate in international marketing and can get a marketing teacher/ a marketing job or a job at the hotels out there in Florida as I have a British qualification which is valid all over the world and accepted out there in the United States as well.My girlfriend is currently sharing an apartment with her friend and paying her 630 a month but will soon get her own place in feb as she would be getting some income tax returns in feb with which she would be moving in to her own rented apartment,besides she has a 14 year old son living with her and a 17 and a half year old daughter,the daughter is gonna be on her own after march when she turns 18 she might go n stay with her older brother and his family till she finds a place to put up n get a stable job.I know the text is a bit long winded but I had to share the details with you.My question is would my girlfriend be eligible to marry me down here in India and will I be able to join her in the United States on a Spouse Visa,Yes I know Donald Trump is making it all hard but then is there any chance for us ?Even though I am a Trump fan and follower coz I also believe in consolidating and strengthening the US economy.Please revert back with the info requested above.JA: OK. To minimize me, please click the down arrow at the top right corner of this box.Customer: ????JA: What confuses you?Customer: well will my girlfriend be the right to marry me and would I be able to join her in the states ? with the income she has ?JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: oops sorry about the typo let me retype the queryJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: will my girlfriend be eligible to marry me and would i be able to join her in the states with the kinda income she has ? no I haven't yet talked to any lawyer yetJA: No, you can ask a one off question to try things out. Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: well I would like to talk to the lawyer please !

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

870 satisfied customers
My wife came over on a k-1 visa 18 months ago, we married

My wife came over on a k-1 visa 18 months ago, we married and adjusted her and one son's status, so they are both legal residents. Her older son was prevented from coming at the same time even though he had an approved visa. His original visa expired. What is the best process to bring him? Is it a new I-130 followed by the I-129F and I-797 and then he filing a K-4 petition? Or is there another better process? Is it best for me as a USC to be the petitioner?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,980 satisfied customers
My fiancee and I are planning on getting married in about

Hi, my fiancee and I are planning on getting married in about one year. We would like to have the wedding in her home country (Colombia) in part so her family will not need to go through any visa application process to attend a wedding in the US. However, we would not want to wait for a significant period of time after the wedding before she could join me in the US. What would the options be for eliminating (to the extent possible) any wait period following the wedding, keeping in mind that we have 11-12 months now for processing any applications before the wedding. Is it possible to apply for a K-1 fiance visa, get married in a church ceremony in Colombia, then have my fiancee (wife at that point) enter the US on the K-1 and have a civil ceremony in the US, or would that be considered fraudulent? Or can you apply for a K-3 visa prior to getting married? A final thought, my fiancee has a tourist visa and has been to the US several times to visit me and to visit friends, sightseeing, etc. I know that entering the US on a tourist visa with the intent to change status is not allowed, but could we apply for a K-3 visa immediately following the wedding, have her enter on the tourist visa while the K-3 visa is processing, then return to Colombia after 3 months (or however long she is granted at entry on the tourist visa) and return on the K-3 once it is approved?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,980 satisfied customers
I have a few questions about me and my partner. I am a US

Hi there – I have a few questions about me and my partner. I am a US citizen and live in California. My partner lives in South Africa, we are currently both single/unmarried. We plan to get married in January in South Africa – then he and I will return together and plan to live in California for 5 months. After that we plan to return to South Africa and travel for a year or two before settling (not sure where yet).Another issue is immigration officers at the border aren't always in full awareness of rights / etc and we have heard some stories of people being sent back home because of a small issue – so we would like this to be smooth as possible and avoid situations like that.Since we are married in South Africa, I presume we wont have to re-marry in the US but simply process our marriage?Can/should he enter on his (current) B1/B2 visa and we process things from the US while he stays with me?We would also like to be aware of any entry constraints on his part while in the US – also, he freelances as a software developer in South Africa. We want to avoid paying double taxes – what would the implications be of him doing freelance work from the US, possibly for US clients – does his location play a role in this?We want to avoid being separate at all costs – he has some consulting to do in California as a foreign correspondent and attend some meetings – so for this purpose he can reside on his current visa for up to 6 months anyway.What is the best course forward? We aren't 100% sure about which visa to apply for, IR1/CR1 / K1/K3.. since we want to avoid being apart, what would be the best scenario for us to do the processing, in the US or outside? Or could we do the application in the US and both come and wait in South Africa? At this point we would probably want to live in South Africa at least 6 months a year – and possibly travel a bit -Any advice would be welcome!To add – we met online and will only be meeting for the first time in January, but we have both been in online correspondence since June and are equally comfortable and confident in our plans –

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,980 satisfied customers
I am a greencard holder living in the USA and want to have

Hello, I am a greencard holder living in the USA and want to have my Dutch girlfriend and her two daugthers to live with me. What are my options and what is the approximate waittime?JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: noJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: noJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: no

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

870 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News