Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent K2 questions

I am looking for assistance with getting my friend's wife's

I am looking for assistance with getting my friend's wife's paperwork in order. My friend and his wife are recently married. The wife came here on a fiancée visa with her son but they did not marry in the 90 days as specified by the visa requirements. At this point, they are looking to move forward and get the wife's status in the US legalized. My friend is a U.S. citizen. What are the options available for the wife and what are forms that are to be submitted to USCIS in this regard?

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

9,160 satisfied customers
I need help. Yes, but it came back due to paying the wrong

I need help.JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: Yes, but it came back due to paying the wrong fees.JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: No

Read more

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Doctoral Degree

119,498 satisfied customers
I need a Lawyer who understands Chinese immigration Law. I

I need a Lawyer who understands Chinese immigration Law.I am a US Citizen and my Chinese Fiance are in the process of filling for a K1 visa and the K2 visa for her three year old daughter. The issue is it seems we may need to get a signed release for her three year old daughter from her ex-husband who is from Pakistan and there resides. He is also unwilling to help here in any way with this issue. They are divorced because she found out that He had another woman in Pakistan and children. Bad guy. I'm trying to find out what our options are... Thanks for the help

Read more

Judith Ludwic

Manager

J.D.

31,716 satisfied customers
I am a US Citizen and my Chinese Fiance are in the process

I am a US Citizen and my Chinese Fiance are in the process of filling for a K1 visa and the K2 visa for her three year old daughter. The issue is it seems we may need to get a signed release for her three year old daughter from her ex-husband who is from Pakistan and there resides. He is also an unwilling to help here in any way with this issue. They are divorced because she found out that He had another woman in Pakistan and children. Bad guy. I'm trying to find out what our options are... Thanks for the helpJA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: not pending. We just started the process with the help of RapidVisa.com .. I am holding off until I find out what can be done about this issueJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: Yes, before I decided to use rapidvisa.com .. She told me there would be no problem, but now my Fiance is telling me that she has heard this is the requirements in China. and you type fast man... :)JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: Sorry Pearl. I mean Mam

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

9,160 satisfied customers
My husband has a card and we are wondering how to bring his

My husband has a green card and we are wondering how to bring his son here from Belize, who is almost 4 years old, after just winning custody of him.

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

9,160 satisfied customers
Mulitiple entries for fiancé visa, Accepted 129-f, No,

Mulitiple entries for fiancé visaJA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: Accepted 129-fJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: Fiancé came here then went back. Thought she could return. But only one entry allowed

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

53,304 satisfied customers
My wife has established a business in Florida. We filed

My wife has established a business in Florida. We filed jointJA: Has anything been filed or reported?Customer: married filing jointly tax returns in Oklahoma. It is about 80 days until my wife and her stepson, who immigrated with her from China, green cards expire. Should I file change of address form with USCIS first or File I-751 forms first, please?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: I am the petitioner. My wife and her stepson's greencards expire this July they came o U.S on K1 an K2 VISA'S. They arrived in January 2014. We married in March 2014.JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: no No. Thanks!

Read more

Judith Ludwic

Manager

J.D.

31,716 satisfied customers
My girlfriend entered the country on a k1 Jan 16. We were

My girlfriend entered the country on a k1 Jan 16. We were married Feb 14. He children have approved k2 visa's. Our attorney's just told us she needs a "document of travel" to leave to get her children. The DOT takes 90 days +. The children's visas will expire by then. I am very upset and can legally switch attorneys as I am paid up to this point. What is the best option?

Read more

KUMAR PATURI ESQ

Attorney

Doctoral Degree

18,380 satisfied customers
Since i am a F1 status student & got married to an US

For Guillermo Only : Since i am a F1 status student & got married to an US citizen in filling I-485 PART 2 which option will I choose. I want to make sure if everything is okay before I submitI am applying for an adjustment to permanent resident status because:An immigrant petition giving me an immediately available immigrant visa number that has been approved. (Attach a copy of the approval notice, or a relative, special immigrant juvenile, or special immigrant military visa petition filed with this application that will give you an immediately available visa number, if approved.)My spouse or parent applied for adjustment of status or was granted lawful permanent residence in an immigrant visa category that allows derivative status for spouses and children.I entered as a K-1 fiancé(e) of a U.S. citizen whom I married within 90 days of entry, or I am the K-2 child of such a fiancé(e). (Attach a copy of the fiancé(e) petition approval notice and the marriage certificate.)I was granted asylum or derivative asylum status as the spouse or child of a person granted asylum and am eligible for adjustment.I am a native or citizen of Cuba admitted or paroled into the United States after January 1, 1959, and thereafter have been physically present in the United States for at least 1 year.I am the husband, wife, or minor unmarried child of a Cuban described above in (e), and I am residing with that person, and was admitted or paroled into the United States after January 1, 1959, and thereafter have been physically present in the United States for at least 1 year.I have continuously resided in the United States since before January 1, 1972.Other basis of eligibility

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

53,304 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News