Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent K2 questions

Since i am a F1 status student & got married to an US

For Guillermo Only : Since i am a F1 status student & got married to an US citizen in filling I-485 PART 2 which option will I choose. I want to make sure if everything is okay before I submitI am applying for an adjustment to permanent resident status because:An immigrant petition giving me an immediately available immigrant visa number that has been approved. (Attach a copy of the approval notice, or a relative, special immigrant juvenile, or special immigrant military visa petition filed with this application that will give you an immediately available visa number, if approved.)My spouse or parent applied for adjustment of status or was granted lawful permanent residence in an immigrant visa category that allows derivative status for spouses and children.I entered as a K-1 fiancé(e) of a U.S. citizen whom I married within 90 days of entry, or I am the K-2 child of such a fiancé(e). (Attach a copy of the fiancé(e) petition approval notice and the marriage certificate.)I was granted asylum or derivative asylum status as the spouse or child of a person granted asylum and am eligible for adjustment.I am a native or citizen of Cuba admitted or paroled into the United States after January 1, 1959, and thereafter have been physically present in the United States for at least 1 year.I am the husband, wife, or minor unmarried child of a Cuban described above in (e), and I am residing with that person, and was admitted or paroled into the United States after January 1, 1959, and thereafter have been physically present in the United States for at least 1 year.I have continuously resided in the United States since before January 1, 1972.Other basis of eligibility

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

49,978 satisfied customers
J. Senmartin, Esq. Hector is a US Citizen & 43 yrs old, and

FOR Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.Hello, Hector is a US Citizen & 43 yrs old, and wants to marry Patty who is a Mexican citizen & 23 yrs old. Patty lives in Juarez and has 3 children (2yrs/10 yrs/12yrs) that are NOT Hector's biological children. They have been together for a year. Patty and the 3 children have VISAs, and Hector wants to marry Patty ASAP; and have them all live with him in USA (El Paso, TX). Can he marry Patty in Mexico or USA? Can he petition ALL of them once they marry?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

49,978 satisfied customers
In filling the form i-485 for card application in part 3 no

Hi, in filling the form i-485 for green card application in part 3 no C the question says this "List your present and past membership in or affiliation with every organization, association, fund, foundation, party, club, society, or similar group in the United States or in other places since your 16th birthday.Include any military service in this part. If none, write "None." Include the name of each organization, location, nature, and dates of membership. If additional space is needed, attach a separate sheet of paper. ''. I am now working as a PhD candidate, Before that I did masters and then did an unpaid internship under OPT after graduating. Will I mention these things under this column? Is that they want to know or I will write none?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,830 satisfied customers
Dear, I'm a US citizen getting ready to get married abroad

hi Dear,I'm a US citizen getting ready to get married abroad (Morocco) want some help with the fast way to brig her here:she is a Moroccan citizen and have to kids (boys) . i'm looking the fast way to bring her here with the kids.I'm planing to adopt the boys as well.Please advice

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,372 satisfied customers
I brought my wife and son from the Philippines on a K1 and

I brought my wife and son from the Philippines on a K1 and K2 in 2007. I did not file a change of status yet because of the $1610 fee. My son is now 16 and has taken drivers education, but not got a drivers license because he does not have papers. My son got a ticket for driving without a license. Will this affect his immigration status at all?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,000 satisfied customers
I am applying for K1 with a Chinese woman. Also doing K2 for

I am applying for K1 with a Chinese woman. Also doing K2 for her 8 year old daughter.She has Sole Custody of the Child and the father has not see the Child for last 4 years.What documents do you need on the I129 to show custody?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,372 satisfied customers
I am an American citizen living in the US. I was married in

Hello,I am an American citizen living in the US.I was married in Canada, have to children there with my ex.I pay all and well above on child support.I am starting a K1, K2 visa App. for a lady in Thailand.Q. how much or will US immigration look at my 5 years in Canada?Thank you very much for any input!Matthew

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

49,978 satisfied customers
I live in Canada and have a fiance in US. I have a child and

Hello, I live in Canada and have a fiance in US. I have a child and have to deal with mobility case in court to grant child permission to move with me to US . I won't go without child. So, technically I need to start immigration through fiancee visa and court process on mlbility issue (court could easily take over a year, time is uknown). To start a court case I need some proof of commitment so better my fiance should start K1 application so I can start court case and show them application. Then, I need to deal with mobility case in court without any deadlines presuring me to enter US. After permission for my child iis granted, I need to fill in K2 visa for him and do the rest for me and enter us and get married.fiance does not accept option of marriage first, I can't go to court with just affidavit saying we only plan to get mrried, I do need something more substantial. With my application, is there a way to start K 1 and go through all that including mobility case? The worst happens to re-apply for K1 if court gets too long to complete?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

49,978 satisfied customers
I have a fiancee in the Ukraine with a 5 y/o child. Along

I have a fiancee in the Ukraine with a 5 y/o child. Along with the I-129F application, do I need any document from the ex-spouse giving permission for the child to come to New York, USA?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,830 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News