How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 34892
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
3 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Overseas Adoption Questions

While overseas adoption is a common and growing trend, adoption of illegal immigrant children is a common problem around the world. Immigration and adoption can have many complications if you are not familiar with the international adoption laws and how the process works. Violation of overseas adoption laws could cause legal complications that you may not be ready to handle or result in legal questions. Questions regarding adopting an illegal immigrant and the international adoption and immigration process are answered below by Experts.

What is the adoption and immigration process and the length of time needed for adopting a 15 year old child? What is the average cost of hiring an immigration attorney?

In most situations, you would have to first obtain the approval for adoption by filing 1-600A. The average cost for such international adoption can go up to $10,000 but could vary depending on each circumstance. The process is complex with legal requirements of the country from where you intend to adopt the child that you must meet. In the US, this law is largely influenced by two types of processes, Hague Convention and the Non-Hague Convention process. You will need to be informed about whether the country from where you are planning to adopt a child is a party to the Hague Convention or not.

Can someone adopt a 22 year old non-U.S. immigrant, and if so will it help the immigrant become a US citizen

Yes, in many cases adopting someone of legal age can be done. However, since the person is above legal age of majority, adopting at this point would not help them become a US citizen. The adoption would normally have to occur before the immigrant turns 16 years of age in order for them to be granted US citizen status.

How would someone change the last name of an adult with permanent residency after adoption?

Once the adoption is legal, the adopted person can change his or her last name. To do this, the adoptee has to declare his/her name change with United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). Then the candidate has to file I-90 to get a new green card with his/her new name.

Can I have constant contact with the adoptees natural parents after starting the adoption process, whom I am planning to adopt under laws of international immigration?

The Hague Convention prohibits such contact with both the parents and the adoptee as there is a serious problem with parents selling their children. This is to help safeguard the minor’s best interest. That means, once you initiate the adoption process you must refrain from having any contact either with the child or with the parents until the article 29 of the convention permits you to do so.

Can I bring my grand niece and nephew of 2 and 3 years old to stay with us until they reach 18 years without adopting them?

Yes, in most cases, the children can come and stay with you without being adopted provided that they have a student visa. However, the children at this age would be too young to qualify for a student visa so would have to be enrolled in a private school which is certified for foreign students. There is no provision for guardianship that allows their permanent resident status without the adoption process.

What should I do to adopt an adult from other country? How can he/she come to U.S. and stay permanently on a work visa?

If you have a business and the candidate is eligible for any role in your organization, you can sponsor him/her. To get this done, you need to first advertise the position in your company, if no U.S. citizen applies for the job or you somehow prove that no U.S. worker is qualified for the post, your application to sponsor the non-U.S. citizen will be approved. This can be time consuming. Alternatively, the candidate can come to U.S. as a full time student, which in turn will help him/her to get sponsorship for a job in your company. It would also qualify the candidate for an H1B visa. There are five ways to come and stay in U.S. permanently, including: through family, through employment, through asylum, through investment, or through the lottery.

Overseas or international adoption is becoming increasingly common with globalization and the growth in international communication channels. However, when opting for international adoption, it is important to be well informed of the laws -- not just in your country, but also of the country you intend to adopt a child from. Laws can change from country to country and your individual circumstances can impact what you can and cannot do legally. One way of being well informed is to ask an Expert to evaluate the details of your case and provide legal insights.

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 34892
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
3 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Immigration Lawyers are online & ready to help you now

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 30464
10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Georgetown Lawyer
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 8543
10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 3550
Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Recent International Adoption Questions

  • Hi Judith, This is Matt again. Hope you don't mind me asking

    Hi Judith, This is Matt again. Hope you don't mind me asking more questions. I signed up for an unlimited one month account, which I think is a good move. This is a great service, it would cost me hundreds to be able to sit down with a lawyer live. As I understand it, you get paid for each question thread, please correct me if I'm wrong. I just want to make sure I'm not abusing my time with you.
    Anyway, my question today involves the I-864. I withdrew it on Saturday of last week and have an in person time set up to withdraw it in person as well. My question is, do you know how that information is communicated to my wife. She is staying with family friends in a small town in Florida. I'm wondering because it seems the longer time goes, a fictitious VAWA charge is going to seem more ridiculous. I'd rather more time go by so that's why I am concerned about when she will know that I have essentially cut ties with her. My hope is if more time goes by and she is kind of in limbo, she won't take the extraordinary step of filing a VAWA that she knows is ridiculous and she might run out of money or hospitality and go home. How does USCIS notify her of this? I assume that they do have some notification process in order since they people her situation to leave. Are there ever situations where USCIS or somebody goes and get the person or like how does this work?
    My other question is regarding filing for the divorce. My understanding is that by withdrawing the 864, I have removed my financial responsibilities and essentially made it such that she must leave the country. Is there any reason to file for divorce in this moment? Again, my reason for not doing so is that it seems foolish to pointlessly "rile her up" and leave her no cards left but to file a VAWA.
    Hope this makes sense and thanks for your help.
    Matt
  • I have filled I129F and got approve at the interview at embassy

    I have filled I129F and got approve at the interview at embassy they reject the aplication and ask to fill I130 because we are already married! can you please tell me what should I do? i don't have information but i think in I130 you need to get 129F approved my question can i use my 129F that i filled before and got approve? and fill I130 too ? or no? i have to start all over? can you please tell me how long the proccess will take me?
  • After F-! visa refusal can I still go on holiday in the US

    After F-! visa refusal can I still go on holiday in the US with my ESTA?
< Last | Next >
View More Immigration Law Questions