How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 34505
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
2 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Overseas Adoption Questions

While overseas adoption is a common and growing trend, adoption of illegal immigrant children is a common problem around the world. Immigration and adoption can have many complications if you are not familiar with the international adoption laws and how the process works. Violation of overseas adoption laws could cause legal complications that you may not be ready to handle or result in legal questions. Questions regarding adopting an illegal immigrant and the international adoption and immigration process are answered below by Experts.

What is the adoption and immigration process and the length of time needed for adopting a 15 year old child? What is the average cost of hiring an immigration attorney?

In most situations, you would have to first obtain the approval for adoption by filing 1-600A. The average cost for such international adoption can go up to $10,000 but could vary depending on each circumstance. The process is complex with legal requirements of the country from where you intend to adopt the child that you must meet. In the US, this law is largely influenced by two types of processes, Hague Convention and the Non-Hague Convention process. You will need to be informed about whether the country from where you are planning to adopt a child is a party to the Hague Convention or not.

Can someone adopt a 22 year old non-U.S. immigrant, and if so will it help the immigrant become a US citizen

Yes, in many cases adopting someone of legal age can be done. However, since the person is above legal age of majority, adopting at this point would not help them become a US citizen. The adoption would normally have to occur before the immigrant turns 16 years of age in order for them to be granted US citizen status.

How would someone change the last name of an adult with permanent residency after adoption?

Once the adoption is legal, the adopted person can change his or her last name. To do this, the adoptee has to declare his/her name change with United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). Then the candidate has to file I-90 to get a new green card with his/her new name.

Can I have constant contact with the adoptees natural parents after starting the adoption process, whom I am planning to adopt under laws of international immigration?

The Hague Convention prohibits such contact with both the parents and the adoptee as there is a serious problem with parents selling their children. This is to help safeguard the minor’s best interest. That means, once you initiate the adoption process you must refrain from having any contact either with the child or with the parents until the article 29 of the convention permits you to do so.

Can I bring my grand niece and nephew of 2 and 3 years old to stay with us until they reach 18 years without adopting them?

Yes, in most cases, the children can come and stay with you without being adopted provided that they have a student visa. However, the children at this age would be too young to qualify for a student visa so would have to be enrolled in a private school which is certified for foreign students. There is no provision for guardianship that allows their permanent resident status without the adoption process.

What should I do to adopt an adult from other country? How can he/she come to U.S. and stay permanently on a work visa?

If you have a business and the candidate is eligible for any role in your organization, you can sponsor him/her. To get this done, you need to first advertise the position in your company, if no U.S. citizen applies for the job or you somehow prove that no U.S. worker is qualified for the post, your application to sponsor the non-U.S. citizen will be approved. This can be time consuming. Alternatively, the candidate can come to U.S. as a full time student, which in turn will help him/her to get sponsorship for a job in your company. It would also qualify the candidate for an H1B visa. There are five ways to come and stay in U.S. permanently, including: through family, through employment, through asylum, through investment, or through the lottery.

Overseas or international adoption is becoming increasingly common with globalization and the growth in international communication channels. However, when opting for international adoption, it is important to be well informed of the laws -- not just in your country, but also of the country you intend to adopt a child from. Laws can change from country to country and your individual circumstances can impact what you can and cannot do legally. One way of being well informed is to ask an Expert to evaluate the details of your case and provide legal insights.

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 34505
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
2 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Immigration Lawyers are online & ready to help you now

Ron
ASE Certified Technician
Satisfied Customers: 21604
23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Satisfied Customers: 18608
I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
John
Home Appliance Technician
Satisfied Customers: 13453
Appliance repair business owner for over 43 years.

Recent International Adoption Questions

  • I have 3 DUI convictions 2 of them back in 1984 and the third

    I have 3 DUI convictions 2 of them back in 1984 and the third in 2010, Also I have have been married 2 times and ended up in divorce. My second marriage was with a filipina who i sponsored from the Philipines. our divorce was final in July 2014, will this effect my I-129F petition and my new fiances K-1 visa being approved. She is from Main Land China
    Sincerely
    John
  • Immigration Question... I am a US Citizen, deployed to the

    Immigration Question...
    I am a US Citizen, deployed to the Middle East on a Letter of Authorization (LOA) issued by the U.S. Army with a deployment end date in 2016. My wife who is a green card holder (CR1) has accompanied me overseas. I am a contract employee with a U.S. company on contract with the U.S. Department of Defense.
    My wife received her CR1 status in April 2014 when she entered the US. We will be married 2 years in December 2014. Our residence is in the U.S., we jointly own a U.S. company, have filed joint U.S tax returns for 2012 and 2013 and will file a joint tax return for 2014. In addition, we have joint bank accounts in the U.S.
    When we returned to the U.S. In late April 2014, we fully intended to stay since my overseas contract had ended and we were starting a new business in the U.S. However, soon after we returned to the U.S. and my wife received her CR1, I received a contract renewal for an assignment overseas. To,accept, I had to be back in the Middle East within 10 days. My wife came with me so we both live outside the U.S. temporarily until my job with a U.S. Company on US government is complete.
    I need to stay in the Middle East until my contact is over and my wife cannot go back to the U.S. by her self. We are planning to return to the U S in January 2016.
    We will apply to remove her conditional status in 2016.
    I contacted the US embassy/consul about a Returning Resident (SB-1) application. The US State Department Web Site says:
    1. “A provision exists under U.S. visa law for the issuance of a returning resident special immigrant visa to an LPR who remained outside the United States due to circumstances beyond his/her control. “The US Department of State form “APPLICATION TO DETERMINE RETURNING RESIDENT STATUS” states that an example of proof that a protracted stay was for reasons beyond the applicant’s control is “accompanying a U.S. citizen spouse”.
    2. “If you are an LPR unable to return to the United States within the travel validity period of the green card (1 year) you may be eligible and can apply at the nearest U.S. Embassy or Consulate for a Returning Resident (SB-1) immigrant visa.
    3. “If you are the spouse or child of a member of the U.S. Armed Forces or of a civilian employee of the U.S. government stationed abroad on official orders, you may use your Permanent Resident Card, Form I-551, to enter the United States even if it has expired. Therefore, you would not need a Returning Resident (SB-1) immigrant visa”
    It appears from the information above that my wife can stay with me in Kuwait and does not need to “return to the United States within the travel validity period of the green card (1 year)”. In addition, she does not need the SB-1 Visa. She can use her Permanent Resident Card, Form I-551, to enter the United States even if it has expired.
    Is this correct?
    The embassy/consulate response was - "note that the administration of green cards is the responsibility of DHS/USCIS. The Embassy has no role in this process." According to what I have been told an read we cannot apply for a Reentry permit since she is not in the U.S.
    What do we need to do so we do not jeopardize my wife's green card status?
  • I got REF for extension of my TN application regarding evaluation

    I got REF for extension of my TN application regarding evaluation of degree. I have Bachelor of Commerce from India and over 8 years accountant Canadian and American experience. FIS evaluated my degree as Bachelor of Accounting substitute with experience. Is that going to work out. If you think it is going to work out I like to hand over case to you. CCI evaluator also ready to give me Bachelor of Business Administration based on my education. I got number of times TN. Right now I am on TN as an Accountant. Thanks in advance for answer.
< Last | Next >
View More Immigration Law Questions