Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Immigration questions

No, no, i want to apply for perm status adjustment

hello PearlJA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: noJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: noJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: i want to apply for perm status adjustment

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,712 satisfied customers
Need to clarify, how to continue working on L1 after getting

Need to clarify, how to continue working on L1 after getting H1 petition approvedJA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: H1 Petition, which got selected in the lotteryJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: nopeJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: I dont want to work on H1 at all .

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,638 satisfied customers
I have a. Question in regards to TN cisa, No, I applied for

Hi I have a. Question in regards ***** ***** cisaJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: I applied for a greencard but I want to withdraw and go back to tn

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

398 satisfied customers
I am a card holder since 2009, I have been not living in USA

HelloI am a green card holder since 2009, I have been not living in USA during this time I only have been in USA for 3-4 months and I got re-entry permit two times. currently I am living in USA and working here. I need to travel outside USA for another 6 months to complete my job their and then return back to live in USA. but my Green Card will expire in July-2019. my question is:- How long should I stay to get the citizenship?- is travelling outside USA and returning back will affect my situation?- is it possible to renew my green card even I did not live in USA?- if I moved in June 2017 to USA, will I be able to get the citizenship?- In case I lost my GC, and I want to submit replace it, I will get a new card with new expiration date or same expiration date?-

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,178 satisfied customers
I have 2 immigrants who want to rent an apartment from me.

I have 2 young immigrants who want to rent an apartment from me. They are very likeable and have jobs(contractors, not employees) but nothing in the way of references because they have been here for such a short time--3 months.What are my rights/obligations in regard to asking to see visas/green cards?

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

64,508 satisfied customers
FOR JUDITH: Question regarding the U Visa: Undocumented

FOR JUDITH: Question regarding the U Visa:Undocumented husband and wife and undocumented young daughter were injured in hit and run accident. Hit and run driver river was apprehended by police, and the victims have been cooperating with the investigation (the daughter hit her head on the dashboard and has had dizzy spell since, MRI and CT scan results pending). They are hopeful of obtaining a U Visa as crime victims.Putting aside for the moment, the Form I-918 petition, I-918B certification and I-192 waiver application, it appears that their biggest hurdle will be eligibility based on a qualifying crime.I understand that crimes similar to those listed as qualifying crimes in 8CFR214.14(a) might allow for U visa eligibility, but it doesn't appear that USCIS would consider a hit and run resulting in victims sustaining soft tissue injuries would pass muster as a qualifying crime.Anecdotally, or otherwise, do you think they have a realistic chance of obtaining a U visa?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,178 satisfied customers
I am a US citizen and my wife is Taiwanese. We got married

Hi, I am a US citizen and my wife is Taiwanese. We got married in Taiwan towards the end of May, and we moved back to the US in June, with her entering the US on a WT visa waver program (90 days). We sent our application for the I-130 and I-485 on August 30 and they arrived at the Chicago USCIS on September 1. My wife's visa expired on September 4, but we were under the impression she can stay if our papers are being processed.Unfortunately, we found out our application was "rejected" on September 6, and it is being mailed back to us. My wife is still in the US, and we plan on correcting our paperwork and sending it back as soon as we obtain it. We also have an appointment set up at the USCIS in Portland, OR (where we live) on September 30 (the earliest appointment date available), so we can talk to an immigration officer in person.My question: Is there a grace period for my wife since we are tackling all this paperwork, or is she technically supposed to have already left the US? Are there any red flags with this situation?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,638 satisfied customers
Judith, this is another question regarding Visa for aviation

Hi Judith, this is another question regarding Visa for aviation training that I've asked before. For an international student who already in the US and holding F1 student visa, are they able to take aviation trainininv program during the weekends? Thanks

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,178 satisfied customers
I hope you are doing great. I have got your information from

Hey There,I hope you are doing great.I have got your information from one of my friend and I was hoping if you can clarify a small query for me.So here it goes, I am working on H1B and already completed my 6 years cap. Got my I-140 approved and 3 years extension till June 2018 with my current employer and my wife also got the H4 EAD till the same date. My priority date in Jan 2014.Recently got a great job offer from a new company as full-time employee. So Her my questions.1) If I go for the H1B transfer to new employer, for How long I will be getting the H1B visa?3 years from date of transfer or just till June 2018?As I have my I-140 approved and my current employer has no intention to revoke in next 6 months.2) If he revokes the I-140 in next 6 month and my new employer still not applied for PERM till then, Would I will be able to retain my Priority date.3) If they revoke my I-140, H4-EAD for my wife also going to be void.I need to know, So that I can make up my mind to join the new company or not.Thanks in Advance and would greatly appreciate a quick response.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,312 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News