Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Immigration questions

My consultant job letter was audited by state department. A

My consultant job letter was audited by state department. A letter was sent to end client for confirmation. This happened because my consultant went to India for stamping. There is nothing in the letter that is incorrect. We submitted all correct information. Do we have to be concerned or it is just a routine thing done to check on information.

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

72 satisfied customers
I am concurrently filing I 130, I 485 and I 765. I entered

I am concurrently filing I 130, I 485 and I 765.I entered on J 1 visa not subject to 212 (c)I do have SS #My question isWhen filling out form I 765.#11 asks if I have ever applied for employment autorosiation .I was already authorized to work when I arrived .Should I say yes or no?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

46,984 satisfied customers
I am trying to sponsor my wife and step son as we are filing

I am trying to sponsor my wife and step son as we are filing for their adjustment of status. I haven't done my last couple of tax returns until recently. Yesterday a volunteer helped me prepare my 2015 taxes. My money is very short now so I wanted to show as much expense as possible to save on my taxes and have money for the I485 for my wife and step son. The volunteer accountant said I should ask an immigration lawyer if USCIS will deny me as a sponsor if I show income last year of 10,000 after expenses from my 1099 misc income of 19,071. She said I can make payments if I need to show more income for last year but I was counting on my current income and my upcoming promotion in January to qualify my wife and stepson. I can show 6 paystubs where I am making 1200 every two weeks from my raise. That puts me over the amount I need to qualify them and that is my current income. I can also provide a letter from my employer stating that I am in great standing verifying my current income and plans to promote me to night shift manager of a sales room of 40 salespeople which comes with a raise in salary and a small percentage of sales. That position is coming in January. Can you tell me what the lowest income after expenses I can show on my 2015 return without jeopardizing my ability to sponsor my wife and step son? Thank You very much.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

46,984 satisfied customers
I just got my citizenship and I married before the

I just got my citizenship and I married before the interview, I declared my married during my interview with the officer he put all his information in system, my actual husband has visa B1, B2, And we are planing to go my country Colombia to visit my family in December for the whole month now my question is if we apply now for his green card can we leave the country without problems and come back without problems since he has visa B1,B2 for until 2020 or we shall wait to apply for his green card until we can back in January 2017?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

29,920 satisfied customers
My husband is illegal from el salvador. he came here in

My husband is illegal from el salvador. he came here in 1999. In 2000 he applied for TPS and was approved so he got an employment authorization t work for one year. When it expired he had reapplied but was rejected bc he reapplied late due to financial difficulty. i am us citizen and we have two kids togther. Is there a way to leagalized hiim.JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: yes we applied and already did the fingerprints. we recieved a letter stating that they need more things like section 245(I)JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: not yetJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: what should i do next if hes not eligible for the 245i

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

72 satisfied customers
We adopted our daughter in 1982 from Korea and she had an

We adopted our daughter in 1982 from Korea and she had an IR-4 visa, we don't know what happened to the naturalization papers, now they are saying she has to apply for naturalization on her own. Both parents are American citizens and we can't find her temp green card given to her but she did have permanent residence status on her pass port. And we have the Judgement and Decree for the adoption and Notice of approval for her visa petition but we need to find out her visa number and also find out if she is automatically qualified as a naturalized citizen when she was adopted?

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

72 satisfied customers
In July 2015 we sent my petition for alien worker (i-140).

Hi, my name is***** 2015 we sent my petition for alien worker (i-140). After we applied for i-485 for my family members, (receipt has August 18 date) for my husband and son (application to register permanent resident or adjust status). Six months later we received a letter with demand for additional verification documents. In one month we sent additional paperwork with supporting documents and received denial with two offers - either to appeal this case or to reopen case. We sent appeal motion (i-290b) and received the receipt of August 11, 2016. August 17, 2016 we received denial for i-485. Now we can't stay in the country but our case is still in process in court. The question is how we can extend our i-485 form to stay legally in the country? I can send files if necessary. Thank you

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

72 satisfied customers
I have a petition and my daughter from my U.S. Citizen

I have a petition and my daughter from my U.S. Citizen sister since 1993. My daughter was 7 years old. Now Aug. 2016, the petition is approved and my daughter is 30 years old. Can I and my daughter migrate in the U.S. (thru CSPA? I am willing to have a help from a lawyer.

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

72 satisfied customers
I want to transfer H1- for a prospective employee. But, the

I want to transfer H1-B for a prospective employee. But, the current company she is with is asking for money for a work experience letter. I want to apply for H1-B transfer without the experience letter. Will it be a problem during the H1-B transfer application review?

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

72 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News