Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Immigration questions

Can a foreign investor start company in US and get the

Can a foreign investor start company in US and get the immigration benefit?If so which state would be better to start with minimum investment to get immigration benefit?What would be the dollar amount do they have to bring in?How many green cards would be provided to a company?

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

8,684 satisfied customers
About Me - I have been in USA from past 9 years, first on

About Me - I have been in USA from past 9 years, first on F-1 and now on H1-B. My PERM has been filed and hopefully it should get approved with 2 months and my employer is going to apply for I-140 in premium processing. So if everything goes smooth then I should have an approved I-140 by September.About Girlfriend - My girlfriend is currently on B1/B2 visas. Previously she was on F-1 visas while she was studying in New York and later she worked on OPT and then decided to move back to India. She has visited USA couple of times on B1/B2 visas.She is planning to visit me in July 2017 and we were thinking of getting married in July 2017 at Marriage Union Court and have all the Indian wedding ceremonies in December. She is planning to stay with me from July through October on B1/B2 visas and go back to India and apply for H-4 visas.So what are our options for H-4 visas? I guess we have 3 below options, do you agree?1. Apply for change of status from B1/B2 to H-4.2. Apply for H-4 visas directly in India in November.3. Go to Canada after I-140 is approved and get H-4 visas at a consulate.- Will she have any trouble applying for H4 visas in India since we got married in USA on B1/B2 visas?- Can she be denied entry to USA at port of entry in July if she tells the immigration officer that her purpose of visit is marriage?- Should we apply for changes of status and wait for approval? What happens if COS process is still pending and she leaves for India and apply for H4 visas in India?- Does I-94 change to H-4 after COS?- Do you think going to Canada for H-4 visas is a good option? The reason I like this option is so we can apply for H-4 EAD.- What are my best options?

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

8,684 satisfied customers
I am currently filling out an application to schedule a visa

Hello. I am currently filling out an application to schedule a visa interview at the US consulate in Chennai, India. I am unclear on how to answer this question to see if I qualify for the dropbox facility: Do you have a previous H-1B visa (temporary occupation, temporary worker or trainee)?I was on H1-B visa from March 2015 to November, 2016 at Michigan State University. But I never left the US and so did not get my visa stamped on my passport.I was on a B2 visa from December 2016 to March 2017. Again, I got the approval, but did not get my visa stamped.I am currently in India. I received approval for an H1-B visa application filed by Kennesaw State University (to start in August, 2017).Since I never got my H1-B stamped on my passport, how do I answer the question mentioned above (Do you have a previous H-1B visa (temporary occupation, temporary worker or trainee)?Thanks.

Read more

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Doctoral Degree

117,998 satisfied customers
I am an international student planning to own a house or

i am an international student planning to own a house or apartment in the U.S. what happens when my visa expires?

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

8,684 satisfied customers
My restraining order expires on May 26th, does it mean I can

my restraining order expires on May 26th, does it mean I can contact my boyfriend on the 26th or do I have to wait until the 27th?

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

8,684 satisfied customers
I found out my case was never denied, it was put on hold for

I found out my case was never denied, it was put on hold for 16 years, what can I do to have my green card my mom had filed for meJA: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in?Customer: FloridaJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: No, I just found out tonightJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: My mom filed for me, I was in Haiti, in 2000, I guess the send my mom a letter to request more information my mom said she never received that one letter. So she sent for me anyway now I'm here in the states, with Trump president, I was just calling to check and I find out the case was never close it was put on hold

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

8,684 satisfied customers
What will happen if I lose my job when the H1- is in

What will happen if I lose my job when the H1-B is in processing? will I have time to apply for another company and transfer the company while in processing?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

52,706 satisfied customers
I have a question about my step-father's case who is married

Hello, I have a question about my step-father's case who is married to my mother, but she is a green card holderJA: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in?Customer: CaliforniaJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: yes, and I need a second opinionJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: My mother filled out the form I-130 for her husband, but his visa expired in December 22, and we heard about the 6 months rule, so we don't know if he should go back to his home country by June 22, and wait there for his interview, or if there is any other way he could stay here and wait for it. Thank you.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

52,706 satisfied customers
To follow-up on my previous questions regarding my fiancee

To follow-up on my previous questions regarding my fiancee immigrating to the US on a K1 Visa, we still have concerns about him over-staying his Visa in the UK and how that may affect his K1 approval. Does the DS-160 have a section to disclose staying in other countries? Obviously he will answer truthfully, but will there be more questions regarding his stay in the interview? He overstayed his Visa by 2 years, 6 months...quite a bit of time. Will they ask about this in the interview? If he tells them he overstayed, what other concerns should we have about this? How can we be more prepared to offer them the information they may want? What are the red flags they are looking for which may deny him the K1?Thank you

Read more

Judith Ludwic

Manager

J.D.

31,582 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News