Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Immigration questions

I am a single us citizen wishing to adopt a 17 year old

I am a single us citizen wishing to adopt a 17 year old illegal immigrant who has been in the country since age 5. The 17 year old excels in school with algebra as favorite subject. mother returned to her country, he is left to fend for himself. Is there a work around for me to take on the parental role legally?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,238 satisfied customers
I am from Belarus and I am a student in NJ. My wife is an

Hello! I am from Belarus and I am a student in NJ. My wife is an American citizen and we are applying for my Green card. I would like to visit my parents in Belarus because I have not seen in a while. Can I apply for Advanced Parole for this reason? If not, what other suggestions would you have for me to be able to visit them?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,238 satisfied customers
I am a US born citizen who adopted 2 children while living

I am a US born citizen who adopted 2 children while living in Canada. They were born in Canada. One is 14 and the other is 16. I have had the children since infancy. I moved back to the US suddenly after a nasty divorce. I have custody of the children. They can be here legally for 6 months with their Canadian passports. I am trying to get them their US citizenship. I am not clear on the steps that I have to take to file for an adopted child under the immediate relative process. I know I have to file a form I-130. Is that all I have to file?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

50,796 satisfied customers
My question involves filling out form I-864. I am worried

Hello, my question involves filling out form I-864. I am worried that my wife might not make the 125% above the poverty line, yet I have a work permit through DACA. How can I include my income to support myself? Is that possible? Or do we need to get a separate sponsor?

Read more

Judith Ludwic

Manager

J.D.

31,014 satisfied customers
This is a question for an immigration lawyer. Does a 5 years

This is a question for an immigration lawyer. Does a 5 years B1/B2 Visa holder have a mínimum time period (example, 6 moths) to allow entering toUSA before her Visa expire? I know the passport could no expire before six months after entering USA but am not sure about the Visa

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

50,796 satisfied customers
I've sent out a petition for alien relative I 130. I

I've sent out a petition for alien relative I 130. I received an I-797 back saying " The above petition has been approved. The petition indicates that the person for whom you are petitioning is in the United States and will apply for adjustment of status. The evidence indicates that he or she is not eligible to file an adjustment of status application. This determination is based on the information submitted with the petition and any relating files. If there person for whom you are petitioning believes that he or she is eligible for adjustment of status, then he or she should contact the local USCIS office for more information. (We are trying to make an appt online for local USCIS but everyday we are denied because appts are booked up to the next 14 days) The I-797 continues: Because the person for whom you are petitioning for is not eligible to adjust, we have sent the approved petition to the Department of State National Visa Center in Portsmouth NH. NVC processes all approved immigrant visa which consular post is the appropriate consulate to complete visa processing. NVC will then forward the approved petition to that consulate. I am confused as to what to do next and if this is good or bad news concerning my wife's chances of changing her status to permanent resident. Please advise. Thank You very much. David

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

50,796 satisfied customers
I am on H4 Visa Currently in adjustment of status I got my

I am on H4 Visa Currently in adjustment of status I got my advanced paralo few months ago And would like to travel to my country Jordan In the middle east I am Jordanian and was born in Jordan also Is it risky?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: My official status is on H4 Visa Extension I have the greencard processingJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: Yes plz Cause my husband in not travelling with me My son is American Citizen And it will be a whole life changing thing of they don't let me in Due to any new exceutive orders I mean orders that might pass when I am overseas

Read more

Judith Ludwic

Manager

J.D.

31,014 satisfied customers
I was wondering the financial requirement for marrying a

Hi, I was wondering the financial requirement for marrying a foreigner. I have an income of about 21K in the state of NJ. The lady lives here in the United States. If we got married would I have enough money to sponsor her for citizenship? Also she has a daughter in Indonesia. Would she be able to sponsor her child once she got citizenship and about how long would it take to sponsor her child once she got citizenship?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS? I'm trying to find the right Immigration Lawyer for you right now. As soon as they are ready, I will let you know.Customer: No, we just started dating and in the future would hope to be married but want to find out early if it would work.JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: Those are the two main questions

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

50,796 satisfied customers
We have been denied for a non immigrant b1/b2 and decided to

we have been denied for a non immigrant b1/b2 and decided to reapply but now to a religious visa. is that possible?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: no none yet.. we are just planning to apply for a religious visa.. we are having a spiritual crusade on April 1 & 2 this year..JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: no.. not yetJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: we want to seek your advice

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,238 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News