Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Immigration questions

I am in India, My GC expired and I had not visited US since

I am in India, My GC expired and I had not visited US since 2002. I was minor when I came to India. Now I am having job and financially stable to go on my own. What are the chances of SB1 visa category success? My brother is a US citizen.

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

96 satisfied customers
I am a naturalized citizen through birth. I married a

I am a naturalized citizen through birth. I married a Chinese lady in 2010 and since, she has become a U.S. Citizen. Now she wants to bring over her 32 year old daughter, grand daughter (4), and son-in-law (34). What is the simplist way to move them from Nanning, China to Denver, Colorado. Do we fill out the I-130 form for each person or can we bring them over on a single form and payment.JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: noJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: no, they are both in good standings in China and have documents to demonstrate their background.

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

96 satisfied customers
I am a US citizen since 1993 and I just married my wife 3

I am a US citizen since 1993 and I just married my wife 3 years ago who has been on EAD work permit. After marriage, I had initiated process with a help of an attorney for her green card. We had gotten an interview appointment within 6 months but they had to reschedule.I understand why they had to reschedule. Reason being is I have a felony charges and I am assuming they had discovered that and wanted more detailed info about me. USCIS had given us 8 months to provide all supporting document regarding my felony charges. We had submitted that with the help of attorney at the time. But since submitting the forms, we have not heard back from USCIS for more than a year. No letter. No responses. No nothing.We don't have any attorney anymore but I am curious what step should we take to get this process moving?

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

96 satisfied customers
Was checking on what is needed to get extention, card and

hi was checking on what is needed to get extention, green card and work visaJA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: no she from china just needs extention and work visaJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: only secretariesJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: just asking about price and what doc. needed

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

96 satisfied customers
I am a non-resident alien lawfully living in the US under an

I am a non-resident alien lawfully living in the US under an O2 visa. I won the 2017 diversity visa lottery, low DV number ~7037 (France - EUROPE).I will submit an I-485 for me and my husband (as well as an I-131 Advance Parole to be able to travel) once my DV# ***** published in the cut-off on the bulletin page https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/law-and-policy/bulletin.html, which should hopefully be in October 2016.In order to send the requested documentation to the USCIS Chicago Lockbox as quickly as possible once my DV# ***** called, I would like to prepare the medical visit ASAP.Can I do it now before my number gets called?Thanks

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

96 satisfied customers
I believe I made something wrong, I made the following

I believe I made something wrong, I made the following payments that I do not remember for what : Show details JUSTANSWER *LAWYER 08/24/2016 08/25/2016 Sale JUSTANSWER *LAWYER $38.62. Please inform me if there is something else to pay to have and opinion and talk to a lawyer. Thank you for your reply Regards Mario ********* email: *******@*****.***

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

96 satisfied customers
My consultant job letter was audited by state department. A

My consultant job letter was audited by state department. A letter was sent to end client for confirmation. This happened because my consultant went to India for stamping. There is nothing in the letter that is incorrect. We submitted all correct information. Do we have to be concerned or it is just a routine thing done to check on information.

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

96 satisfied customers
I was F1 visa student. I felt out of status and reinstated

I was F1 visa student. I felt out of status and reinstated twice. Once was because of my health and once was misunderstanding. And the last time I was visa terminated because my grade was 77% (lower than 80% requirement)The school told me to find another school who willing to do reinstatement for me. I looked around for 1 month and a half, and the new school told me I have to come back and get another SEVIS and VISA for this new school. So I did. And now the immigration agency told me during the interview that I overstayed 2 months as the reason to reject my visa, which I was not aware of. What can I do to get my visa accepted? Any advices on supporting documents or ways to reason with the agent so they can understand and approve my visa?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

46,992 satisfied customers
I am concurrently filing I 130, I 485 and I 765. I entered

I am concurrently filing I 130, I 485 and I 765.I entered on J 1 visa not subject to 212 (c)I do have SS #My question isWhen filling out form I 765.#11 asks if I have ever applied for employment autorosiation .I was already authorized to work when I arrived .Should I say yes or no?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

46,992 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News